A movie about a dedicated pilot who is driven mad to extreme depression, and ends up trying to blow up Las Vegas in the process in order to fulfil his sick purpose. Good acting, plenty of action, and an unexpected twist in the end makes this one worth watching.
Reviews
50 Reviews
Chains of Gold
(1990)
Cool
22 April 2000
An enjoyable film in my mind. Travolta is especially good in a movie about a social worker's determination to save his friend after he is kidnapped by the drug dealers that he worked for. Sure, this is hardly a perfect movie, but it will entertain you for 95 minutes.
Chains of Gold
(1990)
Entertaining
3 July 1999
A thriller about one man pushed to far by drug dealers he feels is responsible for the disappearance of his best friend. From the powerful performances at the beginning, to the thrilling climax, this movie is one you have to see.
WWE Raw
(1993– )
Entertaining, but too MUCH PLOT
25 June 1999
I am a HUGE wrestling fan, so I always make an effort not to miss this show. It is entertain throughout it's 2 hours, giving us upbeat characters, amazing action and entertaining actics from the men and women of wrestling. But, the shows downside has to be some of the overrated plot ideas. Sometimes, instead of having a big main event match, they end the shows with plot related things, which disappoint because I watch wrestling to see wrestling, not because of the story. I think Vince MaMahon better concentrate on giving us good matches instead of trying to plan the next big plot twist. But that is just my opinion, and that is why I encourage people to go to the WWF website and tell your opinions on the show, and how it could be better.
And one more thing, Owen Hart was one of the WWF's greatest, and I will miss see him in the squared circle. RIP Owen
And one more thing, Owen Hart was one of the WWF's greatest, and I will miss see him in the squared circle. RIP Owen
Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows
(1998 TV Movie)
Loved It
10 March 1999
This movie has everything. It is not just a documentary, but a human drama of greed, betrayal and struggle. I am a pro wrestling fan all the way, so I did enjoy the behind the camera look at the WWF, and seeing my all-time favorite wrestler, Bret Hart, in highlights of great matches, staged or not. But, I also really liked see the real look of Bret Hart life. The truth of his thoughts on how wrestling has changed, and how unfairly his success and life in the WWF was taken away from him. This movie is a must-see.
Deep Rising
(1998)
A mixed flick.
2 October 1998
"Deep Rising" doesn't have one original idea throughout the movie, but it is fun anyway. The story is vague, but decent, and the acting is ok I guess, but the special effects and action are excellent. In the end, "Deep Rising" isn't anything special, but for cheesy entertainment, this one will do.
The Big Lebowski
(1998)
Start's ok at first, and then it totally falls apart.
14 September 1998
"The Big Lebowski" opening had me laughing, as well as it was doing for the first little while. The movie is weird, and it get stranger and stranger until the characters, plot and situations get on my nerves, especially the Dude's dreams. Not worth watching, not even for free.
Double Team
(1997)
the best of the low class action picture
9 September 1998
"Double Team" is action-packed, filled with one liners, big guns and weapons , big stunts, etc. etc. etc. The movie is the old definition of an action movie, no plot, one-dimentional characters, and nonsense action. Maybe in the 80's this movie would have been popular, but today, it is just another forgettable action picture.
Better than the TV series
9 September 1998
On the TV series, Beavis and Butt-head don't get much time an episode, and not much to do, but Mike Judge has always kept it original. The movie is the best work he has done yet. It is also one of my favorite comedies. It is so good, anyone who doesn't watch the series will like it just as much as people who do.
Wild Things
(1998)
Pretty decent movie
8 September 1998
"Wild Things" begins like an NBC movie special, and ends as a crime thriller. This movie didn't always surprise me, but there were a few unexpected twists. However, as the last user comment said, it can't be taken seriously at any time. Anyway, it is entertaining just the way it is.
Senseless
(1998)
"Senseless" is a one-man show
4 September 1998
"Senseless" has it's moments. Marlon Wayans is very funny in this movie and is the centerpoint of most of the jokes. As for the rest of the cast, such as David Spade and Matthew Lillard, they are not very entertaining. In conclusion, Wayans is the only good thing about this movie. Everything else doesn't work.
Batman
(1989)
Best "Batman," no doubt
4 September 1998
The movie which started the blockbusters is the only one worth watching. It 's dark, gritty direction from Tim Burton, it's performances from Keaton, Nicholson and Basinger and the high energy action make this memorable in every way. I loved this movie.
The Mask of Zorro
(1998)
A true blockbuster
2 September 1998
"The Mask Of Zorro" has plenty of action, comedy, suspense and drama. But what it does have that other summer blockbusters lack is a good story. This movie is smart and charming as it is action-packed and techncally well done with great stunts and performances. A must-see.
Snake Eyes
(1998)
Great at first, but disappointing ending
30 August 1998
This movies starts great. The opening scene was the perfect opening to what I thought was going to be a promising movie. Cage and Sinese give excellent performance. The movie was entertaining throughout, but absolutely falls apart at the end. The ending killed the great movie I thought I was watching. If you plan on seeing this movie, wait till video.
Desperado
(1995)
entertaining
18 August 1998
Action, comedy, and drama are all here in this pretty entertaining action flick. My only problem with the movie is the end. The shootout is cut short after the main bad guy gets what's coming to him. Other than that, the movie is filled with explosive action and acting that is enough to give you fine entertainment.
The Fifth Element
(1997)
A silly future flick
16 August 1998
You can tell by watching this movie that a lot of work was put into it(it costs $90 million). But the story, like many furture movies, is rediculous. Also, the pacing is very slow. There are only two good parts in the movie. A little editing, and some better writing would have done this movie some good, instead of what we end up with.
Dark City
(1998)
Great effects, but minor story
15 August 1998
This movie tries to do what "Star Wars" did for sci-fi movies. It introduces a brand new concept the public either gets into or doesn't. I can't say that I am one who got into this movie. I am not saying I hated it, the effects were great, the acting was too, but the idea didn't seem to interest me.
Tell Your Friends