IMDb > Fight Club (1999)
Fight Club
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Fight Club (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 215 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Fight Club -- Trailer for Fight Club
Fight Club -- An office employee and a soap salesman build a global organization to help vent male aggression.

Overview

User Rating:
8.9/10   909,787 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Chuck Palahniuk (novel)
Jim Uhls (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Fight Club on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 October 1999 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
How much can you know about yourself if you've never been in a fight? See more »
Plot:
An insomniac office worker looking for a way to change his life crosses paths with a devil-may-care soap maker and they form an underground fight club that evolves into something much, much more... Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Brilliant Direction and Superb Acting See more (2683 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Edward Norton ... The Narrator

Brad Pitt ... Tyler Durden

Helena Bonham Carter ... Marla Singer

Meat Loaf ... Robert 'Bob' Paulsen (as Meat Loaf Aday)

Zach Grenier ... Richard Chesler

Richmond Arquette ... Intern

David Andrews ... Thomas

George Maguire ... Group Leader

Eugenie Bondurant ... Weeping Woman

Christina Cabot ... Group Leader

Sydney 'Big Dawg' Colston ... Speaker
Rachel Singer ... Chloe
Christie Cronenweth ... Airline Attendant

Tim De Zarn ... Inspector Bird (as Tim de Zarn)

Ezra Buzzington ... Inspector Dent
Dierdre Downing-Jackson ... Woman on Plane

Bob Stephenson ... Airport Security Officer (as Robert J. Stephenson)
Charlie Dell ... Doorman

Rob Lanza ... Man in Suit

David Lee Smith ... Walter

Holt McCallany ... The Mechanic
Joel Bissonnette ... Food Court Maitre D'

Eion Bailey ... Ricky

Evan Mirand ... Steph
Robby Robinson ... Next Month's Opponent
Lou Beatty Jr. ... Cop at Marla's Building

Thom Gossom Jr. ... Detective Stern
Valerie Bickford ... Susan, Cosmetics Dealer

Jared Leto ... Angel Face
Peter Iacangelo ... Lou

Carl Ciarfalio ... Lou's Body Guard (as Carl N. Ciarfalio)

Stuart Blumberg ... Car Salesman
Todd Peirce ... Man #1 at Auto Shop

Mark Fite ... Man #2 at Auto Shop

Matt Winston ... Seminary Student

Joon Kim ... Raymond K. Hessel (as Joon B. Kim)
Bennie Moore ... Bus Driver with Broken Nose (as Bennie E. Moore Jr.)

Lauren Sanchez ... Channel 4 Reporter (as W. Lauren Sanchez)
Pat McNamara ... Police Commissioner Jacobs

Tyrone R. Livingston ... Banquet Speaker
Owen Masterson ... Airport Valet

David Jean Thomas ... Policeman (as David Jean-Thomas)

Paul Carafotes ... Salvator, Winking Bartender

Christopher John Fields ... Proprietor of Dry Cleaners
Anderson Bourell ... Bruised Bar Patron #1

Scotch Ellis Loring ... Bruised Bar Patron #2

Michael Shamus Wiles ... Bartender in Halo

Andi Carnick ... Hotel Desk Clerk

Edward Kowalczyk ... Waiter at Clifton's
Leonard Termo ... Desk Sergeant

Van Quattro ... Detective Andrew

Markus Redmond ... Detective Kevin
Michael Girardin ... Detective Walker
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Arturo ... BMW Salesman (uncredited)

Matt Cinquanta ... Fighter (uncredited)
Tommy Dallace ... Champion Fighter (uncredited)

Paul Dillon ... Irvin (uncredited)

Eddie Hargitay ... Chanting Fighter (uncredited)

Phil Hawn ... Banquet Guest (uncredited)

Jawara ... Fight Patron Saying 'What's going on?' (uncredited)

Baron Jay ... Waiter (uncredited)
Jim Jenkins ... Restaurant Maitre'd (uncredited)

Kevin Scott Mack ... Passenger Clutching Armrest (uncredited)

Trey Ore ... Fight Club Patron / Guy #2 in video store (uncredited)
Louis Ortiz ... Fight Spectator (uncredited)

Hugh Peddy ... Fight Club Man (uncredited)
J.T. Pontino ... Fight Club Man (uncredited)

Chad Randau ... Waiter (uncredited)

Marcio Rosario ... Fighter (uncredited)

Gregory Silva ... Riley Wilde, Fighter (uncredited)

Brian Tochi ... Fight Bully (uncredited)

Alekxia Valdez ... Bar Worker saying "His name is Robert Paulsen" (uncredited)
Gökhan Öncel ... Man at the club (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
David Fincher 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Chuck Palahniuk (novel)

Jim Uhls (screenplay)

Produced by
Ross Grayson Bell .... producer
Ceán Chaffin .... producer (as Cean Chaffin)
John S. Dorsey .... associate producer
Art Linson .... producer
Arnon Milchan .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Dust Brothers 
John King  (as The Dust Brothers)
Michael Simpson  (as The Dust Brothers)
 
Cinematography by
Jeff Cronenweth 
 
Film Editing by
James Haygood 
 
Casting by
Laray Mayfield 
 
Production Design by
Alex McDowell 
 
Art Direction by
Chris Gorak 
 
Set Decoration by
Jay Hart  (as Jay R. Hart)
 
Costume Design by
Michael Kaplan 
 
Makeup Department
Fríða Aradóttir .... key hair stylist (as Frida Aradottir)
Jean Ann Black .... makeup artist: Mr. Pitt (as Jean A. Black)
Rob Bottin .... special makeup effects supervisor
Rebecca Deleo .... hair consultant: Mr. Pitt
Rick Glassman .... special dental effects
Patricia Miller .... hair stylist (as Patty Miller)
Julie Pearce .... key makeup artist
Art Pimentel .... mold maker: Rob Bottin Productions (as Arthur Pimentel)
Margaret Prentice .... makeup artist
Randy Westgate .... makeup artist (as Randy S. Westgate)
Johann Benét .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lisa Buono .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Zoltan Elek .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Julie M. Anderson .... production supervisor
Peter Mavromates .... post-production supervisor
Helen Pollak .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Allen Kupetsky .... second second assistant director
Michael McCue .... second second assistant director (as Michael A. McCue)
Mike Topoozian .... first assistant director
Bob Wagner .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Fanée Aaron .... model maker
Sam Aguilar .... labor foreman
Craig B. Ayers Sr. .... greensman
P. Scott Bailey .... lead man (as Scott Bailey)
Charles W. Belisle .... set dresser
Kai Blomberg .... set dresser
Max E. Brehme .... set dresser
David B. Brenner .... propmaker foreman (as David Brenner)
Thomas E. Brown .... head paint foreman (as Tom Brown)
Richard K. Buoen .... illustrator (as Rick K. Buoen)
Brian Dott .... props builder
Bryan Duff .... assistant property master
Franco Esile .... set dresser
Brian Ferguson .... set dresser
Neil Gahm .... propmaker foreman
Collin Grant .... storyboard artist
Will Grant .... set dresser (as William Andrew John Grant)
Chris Grantz .... set dresser
Bryan Hill .... set dresser
Luis G. Hoyos .... set designer
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt .... stand-by painter
Peter J. Kelly .... set designer
Tani Kunitake .... illustrator
Tim R. Lafferty .... construction foreman (as Tim Lafferty)
Tyler Lafferty .... propmaker
Larry Laurent .... paint foreman
John Leone .... labor foreman
Julia K. Levine .... set designer (as Julia Levine)
Ron 'Butch' Montgomery .... propmaker foreman (as 'Butch' Montgomery)
Bryce Moore .... assistant property master
Roy 'Bucky' Moore .... property master
Fred O'Connor .... propmaker
Jeff Passanante .... construction coordinator
Tyler Patton .... set dresser
Adam Pearlman .... set dresser
S. Quinn .... art department coordinator
Peter Ramsey .... storyboard artist
Seth Reed .... assistant art director
Greg Rocco .... on-set dresser (as Gregory N. Rocco)
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III .... paint foreman (as Paul Milton Rohrbaugh III)
Steve Roll .... propmaker foreman (as Stephen Roll)
Eric Rosenberg .... graphic designer
Hugo Santiago .... set designer
Andrew M. Scudier .... paint foreman (as Andy Scudier)
Doug Sieck .... set dresser
Domenic Silvestri .... set designer (as Domenic H. Silvestri)
Danielle Simpson .... set dressing buyer (as Danielle M. Simpson)
Bruce G. Smith .... paint foreman
George Stokes .... propmaker foreman (as George W. Stokes Jr.)
Clint Taylor .... propmaker foreman
Manuel Valenzuela .... labor foreman (as Manny Valenzuela)
Timothy Vierra .... propmaker foreman
Timothy S. Wiles .... set dresser (as Tim Wiles)
G. Roger Abell .... leadman: reshoots (uncredited)
Dianne Chadwick .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Skip Crank .... props (uncredited)
Tammy DeRuiter .... painter (uncredited)
John R. Ellis .... props (uncredited)
Sean Hood .... swing gang (uncredited)
Jim C. Johnson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Troy Alan Peters .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mark Sparks .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Kevin Wasner .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jessica Bellfort .... assistant sound editor
Tom Bellfort .... adr editor
Steve Boeddeker .... sound effects editor
Todd Boekelheide .... sound re-recording mixer
David Boulton .... adr mixer
Lindakay Brown .... conforming sound editor
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Lisa Chino .... assistant supervising sound editor
Don Coufal .... boom operator
Andre Fenley .... assistant sound editor (as Andrè Fenley)
Malcolm Fife .... supervising foley editor
David Gleeson .... additional sound mixer
Mark C. Grech .... sound technician
Sara Hegarty .... assistant sound editor (as Sarah Hegarty)
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
David C. Hughes .... sound effects editor
Richard Hymns .... supervising sound editor
Misa Kageyama .... assistant sound designer
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Ren Klyce .... sound designer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer (as Maryjo Lang)
James P. Lay .... sound effects editor
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Kyrsten Mate .... conforming sound editor (as Kyrsten Comoglio)
Larry Oatfield .... conforming sound editor
David Parker .... sound mixer
David Parker .... sound re-recording mixer
Brandon Proctor .... sound mix technician
Richard Quinn .... dialogue editor (as Rich Quinn)
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
John Roesch .... foley artist
Christopher Scarabosio .... additional adr editor
Larry Schalit .... assistant sound editor
Jurgen Scharpf .... sound mix technician
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist
Jeff Wexler .... sound mixer
Michael J. White .... wild adr recordist
Doug Winningham .... apprentice sound editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... adr supervisor
David Abrahamsen .... sound (uncredited)
John Countryman .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Jonathan Greber .... sound transfer supervisor (uncredited)
Sean Landeros .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Joan Malloch .... digital audio transferer (uncredited)
Steve Romanko .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Dee Selby .... dialogue assistant (uncredited)
Dee Selby .... digital sound transfers (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Mary Works .... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Anthony Allen Barlow .... special makeup effects
Wayne Burnes .... special effects technician
Derrick Crane .... special effects
Glen Hanz .... sculptor: Rob Bottin Productions, Inc.
Moto Hata .... sculptor: Rob Bottin Productions, Inc.
David Hoehn .... special effects makeup
Kevin Pike .... special effects
Edward T. Reiff Jr. .... special effects
Eric Roberts .... special effects foreman
Shawn Roberts .... special effects (as Derrell 'Shawn' Roberts)
Cliff Wenger .... special effects coordinator
Thomas D. Krausz .... specialty prop fabricator (uncredited)
Donn Markel .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Michael McGee .... special break-away props (uncredited)
Vincent Niebla .... effects painter: Rob Bottin Prod (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Josh Aller .... custom software: Image Savant
Debbie Andrews .... visual effects assistant (as Debbi M. Andrews)
Fritz Archer .... digital effects editor: Blue Sky Studios
David Bailey .... matte painter: Gray Matter
Richard 'Dr.' Baily .... digital animation producer: Image Savant
Richard 'Dr.' Baily .... digital animation supervisor: Image Savant
James Battersby .... shot designer: Pixel Liberation Front
Xavier Bec .... software development: BUF Inc.
Dennis Berardi .... visual effects supervisor: Toybox
Les Bernstien .... visual effects director of photography
Yann Blondel .... CG supervisor: BUF Inc.
Alex Boothby .... digital effects artist: Toybox
Francois Boudaille .... digital artist: BUF Inc.
Patricia Boulogne .... producer: BUF Inc.
Nicholas Brooks .... digital compositor: Pixel Liberation Front
Pierre Buffin .... artistic supervisor: BUF
Christopher M. Burrows .... rotoscoper: Blue Sky Studios
Matthew E. Butler .... CG supervisor: Digital Domain (as Matthew Butler)
Jeff Campbell .... digital effects compositor: Toybox
Jaime Castañeda .... animator: Blue Sky Studios (as Jaime Andres Castañeda)
Olivier Cauwet .... digital artist: BUF Inc.
Thomas Clary .... digital effects associate producer: POP Film and Animation
Gregory Creaser .... digital timer: Pacific Title
Judith Crow .... opening sequence team lead: Digital Domain
Andrea D'Amico .... visual effects producer: POP Film
Robin L. D'Arcy .... visual effects producer (as Robin D'Arcy)
Lenny Dalrymple .... miniature effects production coordinator
Nicolas Darques .... digital artist: BUF
Paolo deGuzman .... digital paint artist: Digital Domain (as Paolo J. de Guzman)
Valerie Delahaye .... visual effects: Buf Inc
Eric Deltour .... digital artist: BUF Inc.
Joshua Doud .... cg post production assistant
Roy L. Downey .... pyro foreman: Stirber Visual Network, Inc. (as Roy Downey)
Tanya Doyle .... production assistant
Christophe Dupuis .... CG supervisor: BUF Inc. (as Christophe-Oliver Dupuis)
Michael Edland .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Mike 'Fuzzy' Ellis .... digital film supervisor: Toybox (as Mike Ellis)
Sean Andrew Faden .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Lucio I. Flores .... software engineer: Digital Domain
Ron Frankel .... pre-visualization supervisor: Pixel Liberation Front
Michael J. Frick .... digital artist
Sèverine Garnier .... digital artist: BUF Inc.
Joshua Gengler .... digital restoration
John Gibson .... digital effects artist
Darin K. Grant .... software engineer: Digital Domain
Colin Green .... shot designer: Pixel Liberation Front
Derek Grime .... CG supervisor: Toybox
Francesco Grisi .... producer: BUF Inc.
Kevin Tod Haug .... visual effects supervisor
Isabelle Haulin .... software development: BUF Inc.
Christopher Holsey .... scan record supervisor
Stephen Humphrey .... electrical: Stirber Visual Network, Inc. (as Steve Humphrey)
Mark Joiner .... digital animation assistant: Image Savant
Katherine Jones .... medical artist
Michael Kanfer .... film imaging supervisor: Digital Domain (as Michael D. Kanfer)
Joshua I. Kolden .... visual effects
Patrick Lachaux .... digital artist: BUF Inc.
Ryan Laney .... visual effects technical director
Richard Lea .... model foreman: Stirber Visual Network, Inc.
Dan Lemmon .... digital artist: Digital Domain (as Daniel Lemmon)
Alexander Levenson .... modeler: Blue Sky Studios
Matt Linder .... digital artist
Lauren A. Littleton .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain (as Lauren Littleton)
Dave Lockwood .... compositor: Gray Matter
Dave Lockwood .... roto artist: Gray Matter
Ken Locsmandi .... digital artist
Richard Lund .... translite photographer
Kevin Scott Mack .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain (as Kevin Mack)
Martha Snow Mack .... digital paint artist: Digital Domain
Margaux Mackay .... visual effects producer: Gray Matter
Gray Marshall .... lead compositor: Gray Matter
Gray Marshall .... visual effects supervisor: Gray Matter
S. Scott McCaulley .... facilities supervisor: Digital Domain
John McCunn .... pipeline engineer
Leslie McMinn .... visual effects assistant
Michael Douglas Middleton .... visual effects still photographer
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe .... translite matte artist (as Suzanne Mitus)
Eileen Moran .... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Stephane Naze .... CG supervisor: BUF Inc. (as Stèphane Naze)
Geoffrey Niquet .... CG supervisor: BUF Inc.
Bradley Parker .... digital artist: Digital Domain (as Brad Parker)
Brian Peyatt .... technical coordinator
Darren Poe .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Darren M. Poe)
David Prescott .... opening sequence team lead: Digital Domain (as David W. Prescott)
Jeff Pyle .... model foreman: Stirber Visual Network, Inc. (as Jeff S. Pyle)
Christine Rivard .... visual effects
Jim Rutherford .... 3D animator: Toybox
Carlos Saldanha .... animation supervisor: Blue Sky Studios
Todd Sarsfield .... scanning and recording operator
Christopher Scollard .... senior digital effects producer: Blue Sky Studios
Irka B. Seng .... digital effects coordinator: Blue Sky Studios
Patrick Shearn .... producer: BUF Inc.
John Siczewicz .... senior digital artist: Blue Sky Studios
Carey Len Smith .... visual effects post producer
Laurent Soudrie .... software development: BUF Inc.
David Stearn .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as David Stern)
John K. Stirber .... miniture pyrotechnics supervisor: Stirber Visual Network, Inc.
Todd Stone .... visual effects: John Stirber FX
Rich Thorne .... production executive
Mike Thurmeier .... animator: Blue Sky Studios
Zachary Tucker .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Pènèlope Vandecave .... digital artist: BUF Inc.
Aurelio x. Vera Jr. .... restoration artist (restored version)
David Verbeke .... CG supervisor: BUF Inc.
Carey Villegas .... digital compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Dave Walvoord .... senior lighting & effects artist: Blue Sky Studios
Vernon R. Wilbert Jr. .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Kieran Woo .... production controller: pre-production, Digital Domain
Rachel Wyn Dunn .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Rachel Dunn)
Leon Xiao .... chief systems administrator
Chris Y. Yang .... digital artist: Digital Domain
John Attard .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
S. Kai Bovaird .... runner (uncredited)
Chad E. Collier .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Drake Conrad .... digital film assistant: Toybox (uncredited)
Francisco De Jesus .... shader writer: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Lisa de la Garza .... visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Shane Glading .... digital artist (uncredited)
Mitch Goldstrom .... systems administrator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Rob Gyorgy .... digital effects compositor: Toybox (uncredited)
Craig Halperin .... digital artist (uncredited)
Molly Hansen .... visual effects business affairs (uncredited)
Michael Hatton .... digital effects compositor: Toybox (uncredited)
Elizabeth Holmes .... digital effects compositor: Toybox (uncredited)
Stephen Jennings .... flame assistant (uncredited)
Rebecca Lilienfeld .... assistant visual effects editor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Michael Manza .... 3D animator (uncredited)
Brandon McNaughton .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Rob Menapace .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Howie Muzika .... rotoscope artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
J. Brent Poer .... digital manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Josa Leah 'SDB' Porter .... in-house coordinator: Toybox (uncredited)
Paul Rigg .... digital effects artist: Toybox (uncredited)
Kyle Robinson .... previs artist (uncredited)
Scott Ross .... general manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Ed Ulbrich .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Rob Walker .... production assistant: visual effects (uncredited)
Dan Weeks .... production programmer: Blue Sky Studios (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Damon Caro .... stunt double
Damon Caro .... stunts
Carl Ciarfalio .... stunt performer
Jeff Imada .... stunts
Ryan Christopher Keys .... stunt performer
David Leitch .... stunts
Jimmy Nickerson .... stunts
Darrin Prescott .... stunts
Michael Runyard .... stunt coordinator
Damon Caro .... fight choreographer (uncredited)
Richard Cetrone .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Debbie Evans .... stunts (uncredited)
James M. Halty .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Imada .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Hiro Koda .... stunts (uncredited)
Lane Leavitt .... stunts (uncredited)
David Leitch .... stunt double: Brad Pitt (uncredited)
Chris O'Hara .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Denney Pierce .... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy N. Roberts .... stunts (uncredited)
David Wald .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Arvanitis .... best boy electric: Fox (as Mike Arvanitis)
Larry J. Aube .... rigging key grip (as Larry Aube)
Nico Bally .... company grip
Nico Bally .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Martin Bosworth .... rigging gaffer (as Marty Bosworth)
Michael Brennan .... dolly grip
Kevin Brown .... lighting technician
John P. Cleveland .... company grip
Alan Colbert .... lighting technician
John T. Connor .... first assistant camera (as John Connor)
Michael J. Coo .... key grip
Ken Cottengim Jr. .... company grip
Charles Crivier .... rigging best boy grip: Fox
David Diamond .... rigging best boy electric (as Dave Diamond)
Lisa Guerriero .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Lisa 'Coconut' Guerriero)
Chris Haarhoff .... Steadicam operator
Conrad W. Hall .... camera operator
Mitchell K. Hiniker .... grip
Craig Horwitz .... set lighting
Wilfried Jeanblanc .... video operator
Gary Kanner .... camera loader
Craig Kohtala .... best boy grip
Clement Lush .... tape operator
Brett Mabry .... best boy
Brett Mabry .... best boy: second unit
Ed Maloney .... best boy electric (as Eddy Maloney)
Niles McElroy .... rigging electric
Ronald A. Miller .... rigging grip
Claudio Miranda .... gaffer
Merrick Morton .... still photographer
James P. Noble .... company electrician (as James Noble)
Serge Nofield .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Robert J. Reilly .... best boy rigging grip
Clive Richards .... company electrician
Brian Rosso .... grip
Michael Santoro .... rigging best boy grip
Harold Skinner .... company electrician (as Harold J. Skinner)
Thomas Sugg .... company electrician (as Tom Sugg)
Wayne Tidwell .... video assist operator (as Wayne R. Tidwell)
Anthony Van Dyk .... company electrician (as Anthony Van Dyke)
Chris Weigand .... rigging electrician
Jerald L. Wilson .... rigging electrician
Steve Wolfe .... assistant camera
Rhett Wooden .... best boy grip: Fox
Gregory Irwin .... key first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Daniel Page McDonough .... assistant camera: day player (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Sande Alessi .... extras casting
Bill Dance .... extras casting
Christie Cean George .... casting assistant
Mickie McGowan .... voice casting
Karen Meisels .... casting associate (as Karen Miesels)
Christian Kaplan .... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Terry Anderson .... set costumer
Elinor Bardach .... costume supervisor
Wendy M. Craig .... set costumer
Amanda Friedland .... set costumer
Wendy J. Greiner .... key costumer (as Wendy Greiner)
Rhona Meyers .... key costumer
Sloane Morrison .... costumer (as Sloane Perry Thorne)
 
Editorial Department
Babette Dickerson .... second assistant editor
Martha Anne Francis .... second assistant editor
Karman Graham Franck .... post-production assistant (as Karman Graham)
Robert Longstreet .... apprentice editor (as Robert Longstreet Wheeler)
Michael Matzdorff .... first assistant editor
Michelle Mendenhall .... second assistant editor
Stephen Nakamura .... spirit colorist
Alex Olivares .... first assistant editor
David Orr .... color timer
Joëlle Taar .... conforming editor
Angus Wall .... assistant editor
Angus Wall .... editorial consultant
John Venzon .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Lisa K. Fowle .... music editor intern
Charles Goodan .... score co-producer
P.J. Hanke .... composer: additional music
Art Hodge .... score co-producer
John King .... score arranger
John King .... score mixer
John King .... score recordist
Mike Knobloch .... music executive
Brian Richards .... music editor
Michael Simpson .... score arranger
Michael Simpson .... score mixer
Michael Simpson .... score recordist
 
Transportation Department
Jim Alfonso .... transportation captain
Manny Demello .... driver
Scott Howard .... transportation
Tom Marshall .... transportation captain (as Thomas F. Marshall)
Dave Robling .... transportation coordinator
Frank Roughan .... transportation captain
Shaun Ryan .... production driver
Marilyn Tasso .... transportation office assistant
Gina August .... driver (uncredited)
Prentis Woods .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Alison Anne Abrohams .... assistant: Ms. Chaffin (as Alison Abrohams)
Shauna Beal .... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Robert M. Bouffard .... consultant
Deborah Brighton .... animal trainer
Francie Brown .... dialect coach
Raymond Bulinski .... craft service
Trisha Burton .... script supervisor: second unit
Joe Cappelletti .... adr voice artist
Karen Chalk Wheeler .... post-production accountant
David J. Cofini .... accounting assistant
Scott Colomby .... additional adr voice
Kimberly Cooper .... production executive: Fox
Brandon M. Cox .... production assistant
Jim Davidson .... production accountant (as Jim C. Davidson)
Hasina Deary .... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Kim Delgado .... adr loop group
Eileen M. Dennis .... second assistant accountant
Robb Earnest .... production coordinator
Kareem Elseify .... production associate
Kieron Estrada .... production assistant
Karman Graham Franck .... post-production accounting assistant (as Karman Graham)
Joe Hartwick Jr. .... first assistant accountant
Camilla Henneman .... key person: Bob suit
Michael Herron .... set production assistant
Pamela Hill .... stand-in: Helena Bonham Carter
West Humphries .... caterer
Mitch Kelleher .... set production assistant: additional photography
Chad Keller .... stand-in
Ryan Krayser .... production assistant
Susan B. Kreutz .... craft service
Rich Malchar .... assistant: Mr. Pitt
Flint Maloney .... location manager
Maria Mantia .... set production assistant
Bill McCue .... stand-in
David McKimmie .... assistant production coordinator
Robert Mehnert .... aerial unit director
Michael Mendelsohn .... banker/production financier
Bill Mitchell .... stock footage provider
E. Christian Moore .... copywriter
Ledge Musselman .... stand-in: reshoots
Cindy Nevins .... payroll accountant
Alex Nikolic .... media producer
Julia P. Pitt .... assistant: Mr. Norton
Derek Plaza .... production assistant
Buz Presock .... set production assistant
Patti Roberts-Nelson .... associate: Art Linson (as Patti Roberts Nelson)
Carrie Roslan .... construction accountant (as Carrie Best)
Richard Schuler .... location manager (as Rick Schuler)
Carrie Shaw .... production office assistant
Julie Ann Snow .... second assistant accountant
Greg Solomon .... prosthetic technician: Rob Bottin Productions Inc.
Mike Sudrow .... weapons specialist
Patrick Thornhill .... production assistant
Dina Waxman .... script supervisor
Jeff Woods .... production assistant (as Jeffrey Roderick Woods)
H. Leah Amir .... production assistant (uncredited)
Amanda Brand .... publicist (uncredited)
George Brown .... production assistant (uncredited)
Andrea Carter .... clearance coordinator (uncredited)
Chris Castaldi .... set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Lori Evans .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Chris Gutierrez .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Jeff Imada .... fight choreographer (uncredited)
Damiana Kamishin .... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Ledge Musselman .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jack Robinson .... location scout (uncredited)
Christian von Burkleo .... video services (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Johann Benét .... thanks
Raymond Bongiovanni .... in memory of
P. Scott Makela .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for disturbing and graphic depiction of violent anti-social behavior, sexuality and language
Runtime:
139 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:18 | Australia:R | Belgium:KNT | Brazil:18 | Canada:18A | Canada:18+ (Québec) | Canada:18+ (TV rating) | Finland:K-18 | Finland:K-16 (cut) (2000) (VHS) | France:16 | Germany:18 (bw) | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:16 | Ireland:18 (cut) | Israel:16 | Italy:VM14 | Italy:VM18 (video rating) | Japan:PG-12 | Malaysia:18PL | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R18 | Norway:18 | Peru:18 | Philippines:R-18 | Portugal:M/18 | Singapore:R(A) (original rating) | Singapore:M18 (re-rating) | South Korea:15 (cable rating) (cut) | Spain:18 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:18 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:18 (canton of Vaud) | UK:18 (cut) | UK:18 (video re-rating) (2005) | USA:TV-MA (TV rating) | USA:R (certificate #36857)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In the scene where The Narrator is sitting on a toilet, with his pants down while reading an Ikea catalog, Edward Norton is actually completely nude from the waist down. Norton talks about it on the DVD commentary to which David Fincher says "really?" Norton then says "Did you notice I never had to go to the bathroom that day?"See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Lou is punching Tyler, Lou punches once and there is blood, it shows Tyler again and there is no blood, and then blood again when he gets punched the second time.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
[Tyler points a gun into the Narrator's mouth]
Narrator:[voiceover] People are always asking me if I know Tyler Durden.
Tyler Durden:Three minutes. This is it - ground zero. Would you like to say a few words to mark the occasion?
Narrator:...i... ann... iinn... ff... nnyin...
Narrator:[voiceover] With a gun barrel between your teeth, you speak only in vowels.
[Tyler removes the gun from the Narrator's mouth]
Narrator:I can't think of anything.
Narrator:[voiceover] For a second I totally forgot about Tyler's whole controlled demolition thing and I wonder how clean that gun is.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Forrest Gump (1994)See more »
Soundtrack:
TZIGANY WALTZSee more »

FAQ

What is the connection between this film and the Columbine massacre?
Is the film a direct adaptation of the book?
Is there anywhere I can go to find out more about the movie?
See more »
274 out of 432 people found the following review useful.
Brilliant Direction and Superb Acting, 6 December 2001

Fight Club is a brash slap in the face of consumerism and the working dead. It questions reality. It is strikingly thought provoking and visually stimulating. The direction is incredibly brilliant. Director David Fincher (Aliens, Se7en and The Game) is at his finest here warping both space and time, dropping in things here and there to make things clear. Edward Norton is excellent as Jack, the narrator of the movie. He is a nerdy insomniac who catalog shops at Ikea and has a going nowhere job. Brad Pitt is dynamic as Tyler Durden, an anarchistic man who lives in a run-down abandoned house and makes and sells soap for a living. Helen Bonham Carter is also great as Marla Singer, the manic-depressive chain-smoking woman in both their lives. Her role is critical and she plays it well.

There has been some controversy about the violence in this film but it is not gratuitous violence, it is part of the story and serves it well. It is much less than what you would see in your average Hollywood blockbuster. This is actually an insightful film and in many ways similar to American Beauty, although this film is much more in your face about it's message. If you are squeamish, you may not want to see it. There are some very painful bloody scenes, but if you can stomach it, then check it out. There is also a huge twist in this film that almost rivals the twist at the end of The Sixth Sense. And I must admit, it is the twist in this film that made me really love it. The best audience for this film is men in their 20's or 30's, but anyone that can appreciate film as a modern art should like it. One of the best films of 1999.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2683 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Fight Club (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Tyler's shaven head monksshizz
Knew the spoiler before watching it for first time :( toogood20
It's a dark romantic comedy, folks. You're overthinking it *SPOILERS* atomicgirl24-894-130281
I have just one problem with this movie........ fernandopraveen99
Is marla another personality of Edward Norton's character? harfordamanda
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 The Departed The Case of the Scorpion's Tail Repo Men The Cat o' Nine Tails
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Drama section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.