STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,159 this week

Michael Simpson (VI)


Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Michael Simpson »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Ghost Rider Coming to "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D."

Kevin Smith asks the cast of "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." about a mysterious car that was on display on the Comic-Con floor that may or may not belong to supernatural antihero, Ghost Rider.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 71 people
created 11 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 6 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Zoolander
Zoolander Music Department
2001
Fight Club
Fight Club Music Department
1999

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
 2015 Lucifer (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2015) ... (writer: "Devil's Haircut")
 2015 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Word Up! By Cameo (2015) ... (writer: "Hey Ladies")
 2013-2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Alarm (2014) ... (writer: "Where It's At" - uncredited)
- It's a Wonderful Rae: Part 1 (2013) ... (writer: "Where It's At" - uncredited)
- Don't Ever Tell Anybody Anything (2013) ... (writer: "Where It's At" - uncredited)
- Ladies and Gentlemen (2013) ... (writer: "Hotwax", "Diskobox" - uncredited)
- Touched (2013) ... (writer: "Novacane" - uncredited)
 2013 The Short Game (Documentary) (writer: "Black Tamborine" - as Michael S. Simpson)
 2012 The We and the I (writer: "Know How" - as Michael S. Simpson)
 2011 Young Adult (writer: "Where It's At")
 2010 Love & Other Drugs (writer: "Jack-Ass" - as Michael S. Simpson)
 2010 Shrek Forever After (producer: "Rumpel's Party Palace", "Shake Your Groove Thing" - as Mike Simpson) / (writer: "Rumpel's Party Palace" - as Mike Simpson)
 2009 Whip It (writer: "Know How" - as Michael S. Simpson)
 2008 Baby Mama (writer: "Hey Ladies" - as Michael S. Simpson)
 2007 Charlie Bartlett (writer: "Mr. E's Beautiful Blues" - as Michael S. Simpson)
 2007 Knocked Up (writer: "Girl" - as Mike Simpson)
 2006 Lumines II (Video Game) (writer: "Black Tambourine")
 2006 Friday Night Lights (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2006) ... (writer: "Debra" - uncredited)
 2006 Stick It (performer: "Soul Suspect") / (producer: "Abracadabra") / (writer: "Abracadabra", "Soul Suspect", "My Name Is Hammy")
 2006 Tough Enough (writer: "Girl" - as M. S. Simpson)
 2005 The Work of Director Mark Romanek (Video documentary) (writer: "Devil's Haircut")
 2005 The Big White (writer: "Last Stop: This Town")
 2005 Bob the Butler (producer: "My name is Bob") / (writer: "My name is Bob")
 2004 Along Came Polly (writer: "MR E'S BEAUTIFUL BLUES")
 2003 Freaky Friday (producer: "Ultimate", "Take Me Away")
 2003 A Guy Thing (writer: "Mr. E's Beautiful Blues")
 2002/I Crossroads (writer: "So Have I For You")
 2001 Zoolander (performer: "Sugar Rush") / (writer: "Sugar Rush")
 2001 Bring It On (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cowboys (2001) ... (writer: "Sissyneck" - uncredited)
 2001 The Parole Officer (writer: "Bubble Bath" (The Wiseguys Remix))
 2001 Freddy Got Fingered (arranger: "Dueling Banjos" - as Mike Simpson)
 2001 Saving Silverman (performer: "Spinning Kiss" - as Mike Simpson) / (writer: "Spinning Kiss" - as Mike Simpson)
 2001 Jump Tomorrow (writer: "Mr. E's Beautiful Blues")
 2001 Victoria Died in 1901 and Is Still Alive Today (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "The New Pollution" - uncredited)
 2000 Road Trip (writer: "Mr. E's Beautiful Blues" - as Mike Simpson)
 1999 Gran Turismo 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Where It's At")
 1998 Dead Man on Campus (writer: "Realize (Chemical Brothers Remix)", "Sperm")
 1998 Fallen (writer: "Where It's At" - as Mike Simpson)
 1998 Half Baked (writer: "Virgin Girl", "(I'm In Love With) Mary Jane" - as Mike Simpson)
 1997 A Life Less Ordinary (writer: "DEADWEIGHT" - as Simpson)
 1997 Orgazmo (writer: "Death", "Try Your Luck", "Funk Pig", "Time")
 1997 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Malled (1997) ... (writer: "The New Pollution" - uncredited)
 1997 Private Parts (writer: "Tortured Man" - as Mike Simpson)
 1997 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kevin Spacey/Beck (1997) ... (writer: "Devil's Haircut")
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Dust Brothers | Michael S. Simpson | Mike Simpson

Message Boards

Discuss Michael Simpson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page