Favorite gay movies
by IanRusk | created - 18 Jan 2015 | updated - 31 Dec 2015 | Publicmy top gay films based on storyline quality
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
R | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Ennis and Jack are two shepherds who develop a sexual and emotional relationship. Their relationship becomes complicated when both of them get married to their respective girlfriends.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Michelle Williams, Randy Quaid
Votes: 382,122 | Gross: $83.04M
Beautiful scenery, believable story, great acting.
2. Hawaii (I) (2013)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama, Romance
Martin seeks for a temporary job at Eugenio's house. When they recognize to be childhood friends, Eugenio offers him work for the summer. A power and desire game starts and their relationship grows beyond their friendship.
Director: Marco Berger | Stars: Manuel Vignau, Mateo Chiarino, Luz Palazón, Antonia De Michelis
Votes: 5,701
Another movie I could relate to, a sort of "cat and mouse" between a straight lad and a gay lad. Suspense, some humor and a movie that can draw emotions of a wide range. Highly recommended.
3. Weekend (II) (2011)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Romance
After a drunken house party with his straight mates, Russell heads out to a gay club. Just before closing time he picks up Glen but what's expected to be just a one-night stand becomes something else, something special.
Director: Andrew Haigh | Stars: Tom Cullen, Chris New, Jonathan Race, Laura Freeman
Votes: 32,837 | Gross: $0.46M
Simple boy meets boy movie with believable plot, realistic characters and a surprise ending. Highly recommended if a lot of talk and not much action doesn't bother you.
4. Davy and Stu (2006)
13 min | Short, Drama, Romance
Two very different Scottish lads meet each day after school at a nearby peat bog. Only today Stu is late.
Director: Soman Chainani | Stars: Nicholas Cutro, Travis Walters
Votes: 703
Can't believe I missed this little gem-of-a-short from 2006. Movie basically captures a glimpse of the life of two closeted gay adolescents in a small village in Scotland; they meet each night in the woods near a bog, talking about Jenny Greenteeth and subtly sending romantic sparks through each other. Extremely well acted, and if you are gay, you can probably relate to some of their fears, feelings. Don't miss this one! Learned that the actor, Travis Walters, who played Davy, suddenly passed away at his home in NYC at age 21 in 2012 :( Had also appeared with Paul Newman in a film.) Very highly recommended.
5. My Own Private Idaho (1991)
R | 104 min | Drama
Two best friends living on the streets of Portland as hustlers embark on a journey of self discovery and find their relationship stumbling along the way.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: River Phoenix, Keanu Reeves, James Russo, William Richert
Votes: 61,728 | Gross: $6.40M
Nice acting by two mainstream actors; good plot. One of the first-ever mainstream films about gay life.
6. Maurice (1987)
R | 140 min | Drama, Romance
Two English school chums find themselves falling in love at Cambridge. To regain his place in society, Clive gives up Maurice and marries. While staying with Clive and his wife, Maurice discovers romance in the arms of the gamekeeper Alec.
Director: James Ivory | Stars: James Wilby, Rupert Graves, Hugh Grant, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 23,566 | Gross: $3.13M
Saw this when i was first trying to figure out my sexuality; gave me something to relate to.
7. Hunting Season (2012– )
Comedy
A New York city writer and his friends traverse the gay world, exploring their ever-evolving sexuality, relationships, and what it means to be a true friend.
Stars: Ben Baur, Marc Sinoway, Jake Manabat, Walker Hare
Votes: 1,155
A fun ride on several fronts (no pun intended!) Four young gay guys experience gay life in NYC. Cleverly written, excellent actors including the extras with a little sexy spice thrown in if you rent the series and not watch the free version. Can't wait for season II. Marc Sinoway is my favorite character in the series. Excellent. Highly recommended.
8. My Friend Jaime (2013)
8 min | Short, Drama
"Mi amigo Jaime", tells the story of Dani, a young boy who shares a close friendship with his friend Jaime. Their relationship changes when Dani realizes she feels something more to his ... See full summary »
Director: Alejandro Beltrán | Stars: Jorge Valls, Marcos Ruiz, Gloria Román, Nacho Sanchez
Votes: 231
Cute little love story, a school boy wants school boy-type short film (extremely short but gets the job done). Manages to evoke a wide range of emotions from the audience. Easy to relate to. Nice acting. Get the subtitled version). Entertaining and fun to watch. Recommended
9. Basketball & Maths (2009 TV Short)
7 min | Short, Drama, Romance
Jerome and Cedric play basketball in the same team at school. Jerome also gives Cedric some private math lessons. One day, during one of such lessons, Cedric kisses Jerome. They both ... See full summary »
Director: Rodolphe Marconi | Stars: Jean-Denis Marcoccio, Aurélien Baty, Ugo Venel, Katherine Erhardy
Votes: 337
Another schoolboy crush-type short film of two teens trying to figure out their sexuality and find their way into adulthood. Reminds me of Mi amigo Jaime, another short.
10. Shelter (II) (2007)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
When his college dreams are sidelined by family obligations, a young man finds comfort in surfing with his best friend's brother.
Director: Jonah Markowitz | Stars: Trevor Wright, Brad Rowe, Tina Holmes, Jackson Wurth
Votes: 24,031 | Gross: $0.14M
Young man (Trevor Wright) who has recently broken up with his girlfriend seeking to find his sexual identity is befriended by his best friend's older brother (Brad Lowe). The two beginning surfing together a lot, and eventually form a strong friendship. This is a classic boy-chases-boy movie. Many people it on their "best ever" list. I think it is a very nice movie, cute folks abound and believable story line. A higher budgeted Hollywood film, too. I just thought the storyline could have been more intense, though nice job by both lead actors. I would definitely recommended it.
11. And Your Mother Too (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama
In Mexico, two teenage boys and an older woman embark on a road trip and learn a thing or two about life and each other.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Maribel Verdú, Gael García Bernal, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Ana López Mercado
Votes: 128,866 | Gross: $13.62M
Another movie about teen friends who embark on a cross country trip with a female friend who make interesting discoveries about each other. Rather graphic sex scenes between all three. In Spanish. Nice acting job by Gael Garcia Bernal. Some frontal nudity of all the leads. Recommended.
12. The Toilers and the Wayfarers (1995)
76 min | Drama, Romance
Phillip and Dieter nearly suffocate hiding their sexual identity in the face of puritanical small town values. Joined by a mysterious German relative, the three misfits escape to the big city searching for a place to belong.
Director: Keith Froelich | Stars: Matt Klemp, Ralf Schirg, Andrew Woodhouse, Jerome Samuels
Votes: 556
Good gay flick from the 90s with some nice frontal nudity of one of the two young leads (Matt Klemp) in the very beginning of the movie (think undress at the pond, swing on a rope nude) and at the end of the movie. Sort of a coming of age movie. A bit before its time...
13. Eating Out: All You Can Eat (2009)
Not Rated | 80 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A gay Internet connection is made, but entanglements ensue due to hiding behind the name and photo of a straight male stripper who happens to return to the area.
Director: Glenn Gaylord | Stars: Rebekah Kochan, Daniel Skelton, Chris Salvatore, Michael E.R. Walker
Votes: 3,307
I absolutely love this movie! Funny, clever, hot men (including the straight stripper who is pulled into a love triangle) and at the same time, sweet and touching storyline. Recommended.
14. Monster in the Closet (2013)
19 min | Short, Drama, Romance
An encounter between a street hustler and a married man in a hotel takes a dangerous turn as secrets are revealed.
Director: Brian Pelletier | Stars: Trevor Allen, David Boettcher
Votes: 45
Found the script not believable but this short is still worth a watch, but be forewarned, violence and disturbing scenarios are included in this movie about a young rentboy and older married man.
15. Nightswimming (2009)
14 min | Short, Romance
Runaways Luke and Ellen are caught breaking into an older, Victorian styled swimming facility one evening. As they only want a warm place to sleep, Martin, the person on patrol, lets them ... See full summary »
Director: Dominic Leclerc | Stars: Linzey Cocker, Tim Dantay, Harry Eden
Votes: 197
Boyfriend/girlfriend break into a pool building and are caught by the guard at night who "watches" them. A strange interaction between the guard, who is an older man, and the boyfriend, a young 20-something.
16. O Beautiful (2002)
29 min | Short, Drama
Being gay bashed and left in a corn field in rural America takes an unusual turn when one of the bashers returns with remorse and a secret.
Director: Alan Brown | Stars: Jay Gillespie, David Clayton Rogers
Votes: 657
Unsure how to describe this movie as it involves a group of high school boys who beat up another boy in a cornfield at night for being gay. One of the boys returns to the scene shortly thereafter. Interesting chat ensures between the two with a very strange ending. Almost like a fantasy ...
17. Death in Venice (1971)
GP | 130 min | Drama, Romance
While recovering in Venice, sickly composer Gustav von Aschenbach becomes dangerously fixated with teenager Tadzio.
Director: Luchino Visconti | Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Romolo Valli, Mark Burns, Nora Ricci
Votes: 23,031 | Gross: $0.15M
Older man goes to the sea and falls for a young teen who eventually realizes he is being watched by the older man. Good plot, good acting, worth a watch. Ever so often on regular TV.
18. To Play or to Die (1990)
Unrated | 48 min | Drama
In this short motion picture, schoolboy Kees is intelligent, introvert and sensitive, but gets ridiculed verbally and physically at an all-boys school by mindlessly cocky class mates and ... See full summary »
Director: Frank Krom | Stars: Tjebbo Gerritsma, Simon Gribling, Joost Hienen, Geert Hunaerts
Votes: 380
Teen boy has a crush on a jock-type at his all-boys school but his crush is a jerk who takes part in humiliating the introverted boy in the locker room by helping strip him. Fairly intense movie, full of emotions. Worth a watch. Recommended.
19. Shank (2009)
R | 94 min | Drama
A closeted teenage street punk takes up with the latest roughed-up gay victim of his bullying gang, which does not set well with the gang's drugged-up, brotherly leader.
Directors: Simon Pearce, Christian Martin | Stars: Wayne Virgo, Marc Laurent, Tom Bott, Alice Payne
Votes: 2,692
20. Eroddity(s) (2014)
Not Rated | 70 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
This four story anthology offers a voyeuristic window into the lives of ten gay youths. Follow as they enter a world of the odd, the erotic and the supernatural.
Director: Steven Vasquez | Stars: Brandon Rife, Addison Graham, Edward Gutierrez, Cory Tyndall
Votes: 308
This is in my explicit and gay with nudity lists, too. Three short stories involving (parental warning) lots of male frontal nudity including full erections, masturbation and oral sex. First of the three stories quite good, the other two decent. Pretty good acting. If you are gay, you will enjoy this because of the eye candy but straights, can't see any reason for you folks watching this.
21. Perpetual (2015)
26 min | Short, Drama, Romance
Mørke Rum (Perpetual) is an unconventional love story that centers around a private booth at a seedy sex club. The young Sebastian explores his sexuality and seeking sex/love online. He ... See full summary »
Director: Peter Ahlén | Stars: Nicolas Wollesen, Mads Hjulmand, Sofie Topp-Duus, Nikolaj Falko
Votes: 401
“ The 26-minute short from the Danish Film Institute involves young 17-yr-old Sebastian who is just beginning to explore his sexuality. He meets older Jacob online who takes him to a sex club for his "first" experience. The director does a nice job of showing what a young guy just coming out and exploring his sexuality goes through, both the highs and lows, in this highly recommended short film. Depending on the version, the actor who plays Sebastian, Nicolas Wollesen, has a very graphic masturbation scene very early in the film that shows his erect penis for 2-3 seconds as he masturbates. Not a lot more nudity in the film, just an ass shot here and there and one old fellow masturbating in the sex club, though not very graphic. The young actor Nicolas has played in a few Danish TV shows and other films. This is a mainstream movie with mainstream actors but I found it on xvideos because of the masturbation scene. Those Danes love to throw in a little sex in their movies. Nicolas is excellent in the role of Sebastian. This is a short film I highly recommend. ”
Tell Your Friends