No photo available. Represent William Richert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,754 this week

William Richert

William Richert is a movie director, screenwriter and producer who has also acted in the movies and TV. Born in Florida in 1942, he moved to Los Angeles when he was 17 and got his start making documentaries. His first feature film as a director was the JFK-assassination satire Winter Kills (1979), a troubled production that was released to poor ... See full bio »

Born:

in Florida, USA

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 06 Feb 2011
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 9099 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 
a list of 280 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Richert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

My Own Private Idaho
(1991)
The Client
The Client Harry Bono
(1994)
Winter Kills
Winter Kills Writer
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2016 A Journey to a Journey
University Senate Member
 2012 Here Comes Midnight (Short)
Johnny Tondu
 2001 Echoes of Enlightenment
Dave The Writer
 2001 Manic
Diego
 1999 ATF (TV Movie)
Patrick McKennan
 1998 Millennium (TV Series)
Tom Coty
- Exegesis (1998) ... Tom Coty
 1995 The Random Factor
Alex O'Keefe
 1995 The Marshal (TV Series)
Leander Booth
- Snow Orchid (1995) ... Leander Booth
 1988 A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon
Lisa's Father (uncredited)
 1980 All God's Children (TV Movie)
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Nick
- The Vanishing Point (1978) ... Nick (as William John Richert)
 1974 Law and Disorder
Desk Sergeant
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bill Richert | William John Richert

Contribute to This Page