The TV-shows I'm watching
by charleyskene | created - 24 Sep 2013 | updated - 24 Sep 2013 | PublicI'm a big fan of TV shows, so this list will contain many TV shows.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 446,121
Amazing show, can't wait till season 2!
2. Beauty and the Beast (2012–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
A beautiful detective falls in love with an ex-soldier who goes into hiding from the secret government organization that turned him into a mechanically charged beast.
Stars: Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan, Nina Lisandrello, Austin Basis
Votes: 38,111
One of my favourites, great show!
3. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 197,079
Although it's not a recent show, it's very interesting and exciting
4. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,633
Loved it!
5. Continuum (I) (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A detective from the year 2077 finds herself trapped in present-day Vancouver and searching for ruthless criminals from the future.
Stars: Rachel Nichols, Victor Webster, Erik Knudsen, Stephen Lobo
Votes: 63,546
When I read the description of this show it didn't really grab me, but after watching season 1 I can't wait till season two comes out
6. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 349,941
Always thought I would hate tv shows about vampires, but it's really great!
7. Pretty Little Liars (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Four friends band together against an anonymous foe who threatens to reveal their darkest secrets, while also investigating the disappearance of their best friend.
Stars: Troian Bellisario, Ashley Benson, Lucy Hale, Shay Mitchell
Votes: 178,411
An exciting show for girls!
8. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,105
Thought it would be childish, but it really isn't! It's fun.
9. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 189,134
Great cast, exciting and interesting!
10. Nikita (2010–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A rogue assassin returns to take down the secret organization that trained her.
Stars: Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca, Aaron Stanford
Votes: 53,909
Love it!
11. The Lying Game (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery
Identical twins meet as teenagers after Sutton was adopted by a rich couple and Emma grew up a foster kid. Sutton investigates their bio mom etc., while Emma takes her place/identity.
Stars: Alexandra Chando, Andy Buckley, Allie Gonino, Alice Greczyn
Votes: 19,129
A show for teenagers/adolescents, really nice!
12. Glee (2009–2015)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A group of ambitious misfits try to escape the harsh realities of high school by joining a glee club headed by a passionate Spanish teacher.
Stars: Lea Michele, Jane Lynch, Matthew Morrison, Cory Monteith
Votes: 155,494
A bit childish, but fun!
13. Lost Girl (2010–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
When a succubus finds it difficult to adapt with her unusual traits inspite of being born in a human family, she sets off on a journey to find out the truth of her origin.
Stars: Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried, Zoie Palmer, Rick Howland
Votes: 33,088
Nice show if you're into fiction!
14. New Girl (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After a bad break-up, Jess, an offbeat young woman, moves into an apartment loft with three single men. Although they find her behavior very unusual, the men support her - most of the time.
Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Hannah Simone
Votes: 245,605
Always makes you feel happy!
15. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,855
Interesting tv show, not just about the kill but a lot of psychology behind it
16. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 483,389
Nice show
17. The Client List (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama
Riley is a single mother living in a small Texas town and leading a shocking double life.
Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, Loretta Devine, Colin Egglesfield, Cybill Shepherd
Votes: 12,565
Funny show, lots of drama
18. Ghost Whisperer (2005–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy
Melinda Gordon, a newly married woman, possesses the gift of communicating with the dead. With her best friend Andrea's assistance, she helps the earthbound spirits to find peace and cross over.
Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, David Conrad, Camryn Manheim, Christoph Sanders
Votes: 49,814
Really nice show, it's a shame they cancelled the show
19. Army Wives (2007–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, War
Four women and one man share the common bond of loving someone in the U.S. Army.
Stars: Brian McNamara, Wendy Davis, Catherine Bell, Sterling K. Brown
Votes: 8,434
It's like desperate housewives, but much more interesting because of the men in the army
20. Shameless (2011–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A scrappy, feisty, fiercely loyal Chicago family makes no apologies.
Stars: Emmy Rossum, William H. Macy, Ethan Cutkosky, Jeremy Allen White
Votes: 285,645
Lots of drama, but funny!
21. Teen Wolf (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An average high school student and his best friend get caught up in some trouble causing him to receive a werewolf bite. As a result they find themselves in the middle of all sorts of dramas in Beacon Hills.
Stars: Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Dylan O'Brien, Linden Ashby
Votes: 163,318
Good show
22. Kyle XY (2006–2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A family takes in a formerly institutionalized teen savant who is missing standard human behaviors such as anger, joy, and love.
Stars: Matt Dallas, Marguerite MacIntyre, Bruce Thomas, April Matson
Votes: 30,648
Shame they cancelled this show!
23. Awkward. (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An unpopular 15-year-old gains immediate, yet unwanted, popularity at her high school when the student body mistakes an accident she has for a suicide attempt.
Stars: Ashley Rickards, Beau Mirchoff, Jillian Rose Reed, Brett Davern
Votes: 45,837
Simple but funny
24. Touch (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A widower struggling to raise his emotionally challenged son discovers that he can predict events before they happen.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, David Mazouz, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Lukas Haas
Votes: 43,406
Good show, exciting and Kiefer Sutherland is great!
25. Nip/Tuck (2003–2010)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama
Two plastic surgeons--one a dedicated family man and one an unscrupulous playboy--strive to maintain their business whilst having to work their way through numerous hardships ranging from personal to clients with criminal connections.
Stars: Dylan Walsh, Julian McMahon, Joely Richardson, John Hensley
Votes: 58,676
Nice show!
26. 90210 (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Kansas family relocates to Beverly Hills, where their two children adapt to the infamous social drama of West Beverly Hills High.
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Tristan Mack Wilds, AnnaLynne McCord, Jessica Stroup
Votes: 46,182
Really girly
27. Gossip Girl (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Romance
Privileged teens living on the Upper East Side of New York can hide no secret from the ruthless blogger who is always watching.
Stars: Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, Ed Westwick
Votes: 193,463
Most seasons are great!
28. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,488
great show
29. Unforgettable (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Carrie Wells, a former police detective, has a rare ability to remember virtually everything she experiences including detailed visual recall. She returns to police work and uses her ability to solve crimes.
Stars: Poppy Montgomery, Dylan Walsh, James Hiroyuki Liao, Jane Curtin
Votes: 20,957
I've only seen season 1, but I thought it was a really nice show!
30. Suits (2011–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
On the run from a drug deal gone bad, brilliant college dropout Mike Ross finds himself working with Harvey Specter, one of New York City's best lawyers.
Stars: Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Meghan Markle, Sarah Rafferty
Votes: 479,216
Just started watching this show, but it's really interesting.
31. Desperate Housewives (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Secrets and truths unfold through the lives of female friends in one suburban neighborhood after the mysterious suicide of a neighbor.
Stars: Teri Hatcher, Felicity Huffman, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria
Votes: 139,817
A show for women, lots of drama.
32. Chicago Fire (2012– )
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Drama
The story of firefighters and paramedics in the city of Chicago, both on a personal and professional level.
Stars: Taylor Kinney, Christian Stolte, Eamonn Walker, Joe Minoso
Votes: 64,631
Nice show, exciting.
33. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,904
Loved the first seasons, but it's getting a bit weaker now
34. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,705
Not my favorite, has it's ups and downs.
35. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 361,030
Don't like the cast, but it's a good show
36. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,590
Thought I wouldn't really like it, but it's a good show!
37. The Following (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A brilliant, charismatic, and psychotic serial killer communicates with other active serial killers and activates a cult of believers who follow his every command.
Stars: Kevin Bacon, James Purefoy, Shawn Ashmore, Valorie Curry
Votes: 91,507
Had high hopes, first episodes were great, but the last ones weren't
38. Heartland (II) (2007– )
TV-PG | 45 min | Drama, Family
A multi-generational saga set in Alberta, Canada and centered on a family getting through life together in both happy and trying times.
Stars: Amber Marshall, Shaun Johnston, Michelle Morgan, Chris Potter
Votes: 19,830
Maybe a little childish, but fun to watch when you read the books as a child
39. Switched at Birth (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
Two teenage girls' lives are turned upside down when they find out they were switched at birth.
Stars: Katie Leclerc, Vanessa Marano, Constance Marie, D.W. Moffett
Votes: 26,143
Nice show, maybe a little boring sometimes
40. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,444
Funny show
41. Saving Hope (2012–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy
A supernatural medical drama that centers on the lives of the doctors and nurses of Hope Zion Hospital.
Stars: Erica Durance, Michael Shanks, Benjamin Ayres, Julia Chan
Votes: 7,664
Nice show
42. Emily Owens M.D. (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 43 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young doctor realizes that working as an intern in a big hospital is very much the same as being in high school.
Stars: Mamie Gummer, Justin Hartley, Aja Naomi King, Michael Rady
Votes: 6,802
Nice show
43. Lipstick Jungle (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A look at the lives of Nico, Wendy, and Victory -- three of "New York's 50 Most Powerful Women," according to The New York Post.
Stars: Brooke Shields, Kim Raver, Lindsay Price, Paul Blackthorne
Votes: 7,633
Nice show
44. The Gates (2010)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A metropolitan police officer becomes chief of police in a gated suburban neighborhood where vampires, werewolves, witches, and other supernatural entities reside.
Stars: Rhona Mitra, Frank Grillo, Marisol Nichols, Luke Mably
Votes: 8,446
Good show, not that popular
45. Moonlight (2007–2008)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
An immortal vampire and private investigator struggles to exist after he was bitten 60 years ago by his vampire bride. He is also internally tormented as he falls in love with one he should not.
Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Sophia Myles, Jason Dohring, Shannyn Sossamon
Votes: 25,036
Good show, not that popular
46. Drop Dead Diva (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A vapid aspiring model killed in a car crash gets brought back to life as an intelligent, overweight lawyer, hoping to find the meaning of inner beauty.
Stars: Brooke Elliott, Margaret Cho, Kate Levering, April Bowlby
Votes: 21,006
First season was funny, now it's getting weaker and weaker
47. Alcatraz (2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 1963, all the prisoners and guards mysteriously disappear from Alcatraz. In the present day, they resurface and a secret agency are tasked with re-capturing them.
Stars: Sarah Jones, Jorge Garcia, Jonny Coyne, Parminder Nagra
Votes: 40,285
First episodes were nice, but after 8 shows it became boring
Tell Your Friends