Lea's Top 10 Movies - All Time Greatest
by siit | created - 01 Mar 2011 | updated - 05 Feb 2013 | PublicSo what delectable delights deserves due prominence in Lea's Blue-Ray collection?
The Top 10 movies of all time.. according to the perspective and perception of Lea :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Seven Samurai (1954)
Not Rated | 207 min | Action, Drama
Farmers from a village exploited by bandits hire a veteran samurai for protection, who gathers six other samurai to join him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Tsushima, Yukiko Shimazaki
Votes: 366,711 | Gross: $0.27M
Outstanding from my favourite director. Shot in Black and White, but a REAL story and such realism. It will always be my number 1.... and number 1 story for a lot of others has it has been remade many times into westerns, sci-fi etc
Akira Kurosawa was a genius... also shows why I rank Toshiro Mifune as my number 1 all time action hero.
2. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,887,758 | Gross: $28.34M
Unbelievable movie. The depth of dialogue and cute one liners is irrepressible :)
3. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,450,192 | Gross: $96.90M
Emotional hardly befits this watching experience.... and it was real!
4. What Dreams May Come (1998)
PG-13 | 113 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Chris Nielsen dies in an accident, and enters Heaven. But when he discovers that his beloved wife Annie has killed herself out of grief over the loss, he embarks on an afterlife adventure to reunite with her.
Director: Vincent Ward | Stars: Robin Williams, Cuba Gooding Jr., Annabella Sciorra, Max von Sydow
Votes: 114,382 | Gross: $55.49M
To me the most under-rated movie of all time. Gorgeous cinematography and hard-core emotional tugs on the heart stringd - awesome.
5. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,406,834 | Gross: $136.80M
Another fabulous movie from the Director of The Shawshank.... just watch it.
6. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,435 | Gross: $59.70M
A movie I watch all too often.... love the English romantic movies :)
7. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,130 | Gross: $760.51M
Stunning, absolutely stunning!!
8. Better Than Sex (2000)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a one-night stand a couple is faced with the terrifying possibility of what they really want.
Director: Jonathan Teplitzky | Stars: David Wenham, Susie Porter, Kris McQuade, Simon Bossell
Votes: 2,267 | Gross: $0.09M
An Aussie treat.... bet not many people would have watched this. Do so, and it too will rank highly on your list..... and no, it's not a porn movie or anything dirty.
9. The Last Samurai (2003)
R | 154 min | Action, Drama
Nathan Algren, a US army veteran, is hired by the Japanese emperor to train his army in the modern warfare techniques. Nathan finds himself trapped in a struggle between two eras and two worlds.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Ken Watanabe, Billy Connolly, William Atherton
Votes: 470,918 | Gross: $111.11M
Love this period piece. The movie resonates of culture and innocence lost to the growing empire of avarice and money. The score is just unbelievable!
10. Yojimbo (1961)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A crafty ronin comes to a town divided by two criminal gangs and decides to play them against each other to free the town.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Eijirô Tôno, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yôko Tsukasa
Votes: 131,314
Another Akira Kurosawa master piece. Yet another black and white picture that transforms you into awesome storytelling.... once again has been remade many times for different genres.
Tell Your Friends