STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 24 this week

David Wenham


David Wenham was born on September 21, 1965 in Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is an actor and producer, known for 300 (2006), Public Enemies (2009) and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Wenham? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 18 Feb 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Apr 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Sep 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Wenham.

User Polls

13 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
  Beyond the Known World (filming)
Carl Hansen
 2014 Banished (TV Series) (post-production)
Governor Arthur Phillip
- Episode #1.7 ... Governor Arthur Phillip
- Episode #1.6 ... Governor Arthur Phillip
- Episode #1.4 ... Governor Arthur Phillip
- Episode #1.5 ... Governor Arthur Phillip
- Episode #1.3 ... Governor Arthur Phillip
 2014 The Code (TV Series)
Ian Bradley
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... Ian Bradley
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... Ian Bradley
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... Ian Bradley
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... Ian Bradley
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... Ian Bradley
 2014/I Paper Planes
Patrick
 2013 Better Man (TV Series)
Julian McMahon
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Julian McMahon
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Julian McMahon
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Julian McMahon
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Julian McMahon
 2013 Top of the Lake (TV Mini-Series)
Al
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... Al
- No Goodbyes Thanks (2013) ... Al
- The Dark Creator (2013) ... Al
- A Rainbow Above Us (2013) ... Al
 2012 A Cautionary Tail (Short) (voice)
 2012 Dripping in Chocolate (TV Movie)
Detective Bennett O'Mara
 2010 Glenn Owen Dodds (Short)
Glenn Owen Dodds
 2009 Pope Joan
Gerold
 2007 Married Life
John O'Brien
 2006 300
Dilios
 2006 Answered by Fire (TV Movie)
Mark Waldman
 2005 Three Dollars
Eddie Harnovey
 2004 The Brush-Off (TV Movie)
Murray Whelan
 2004 Stiff (TV Movie)
Murray Whelan
 2004 Van Helsing
Carl
 2004 Van Helsing: The London Assignment (Video short)
Carl (voice)
 2003 Basilisk Stare (Short)
Dave
 2003 After the Deluge (TV Movie)
Alex Kirby
 2002/I Pure
Lenny
 2001/I Dust
Luke
 2001 The Bank
Jim
 2001 Moulin Rouge!
Audrey
 2001 Russian Doll
Ethan
 1998 A Little Bit of Soul
Dr. Richard Shorkinghorn
 1998 Dark City
Schreber's Assistant
 1998 The Boys
Brett Sprague
 1997 Return to Jupiter (TV Series)
Dr. Ghrobak
- Rescue (1997) ... Dr. Ghrobak
- Stowaway (1997) ... Dr. Ghrobak
 1997 Simone de Beauvoir's Babies (TV Mini-Series)
Ian
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Ian
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Ian
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Ian
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Ian
 1996 Idiot Box
Bank Teller with a History
 1994-1996 Blue Heelers (TV Series)
Robbie Doyle / William Cassidy
- The Folly of Youth (1994) ... William Cassidy
 1996 Cosi
Doug
 1996 Twisted (TV Series)
George
- The Test (1996) ... George
 1995 Roses Are Red (Short)
Brian
 1995 One of Us (TV Series)
Luke Potter
 1994 Gino
Trevor
 1994 Tran the Man (Short)
Raymond "Tran" Moss
 1994 No Escape
Hotel Guard #2
 1994 Heartland (TV Mini-Series)
Warwick Bone
 1993 The Red Dress (Short)
Eddy
 1992 Greenkeeping
Trevor
 1992 Seeing Red
Frank No 2
 1987-1992 A Country Practice (TV Series)
David Cornish / Scott Galbraith / Ambulanceman 1
- It's My Party: Part 2 (1992) ... David Cornish
- It's My Party: Part 1 (1992) ... David Cornish
- Learning the Lessons: Part 2 (1988) ... Scott Galbraith
- Learning the Lessons: Part 1 (1988) ... Scott Galbraith
- Mozart Rules: Part 2 (1987) ... Ambulanceman 1
 1991 G.P. (TV Series)
Barry West
- Unlived Lives (1991) ... Barry West
 1991 Police Rescue (TV Series)
Ferret
- The Cosmic Lightbeam (1991) ... Ferret
 1990 Come in Spinner (TV Movie)
Australian Soldier
 1988 The Heroes (TV Movie)
Horrie Young
 1987 Poor Man's Orange (TV Mini-Series)
Party Youth
 1987 Jack Simpson: A Willesee Documentary (TV Movie)
Wounded soldier (uncredited)
 1987 Sons and Daughters (TV Series)
Debt Collector
- Episode #1.954 (1987) ... Debt Collector
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cosi See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People who have never done theatre before, and have only worked in front of a camera, would find it very difficult, I think, to know how to command a stage and work with the logistics of being on stage. They're very different. The theatre is quite tricky, actually. See more »

Trivia:

He and Kate Agnew have been together since c. 1994 See more »

Nickname:

Daisy

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Deadliest Warrior on Spike bobbyjohn_ford
Great in 300 Nabeeya
He Looks Like Danny Kay rosieposieboffin
The only thing I didn't like about Australia ForeverNorrington
Game Of Thrones TheGangIsAlwaysReady
Moulin Rouge mteller04
Discuss David Wenham on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page