Change Your Image
ilovemovies2016
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Meh
90% of this movie was terrible. Cheetah was kinda cool reference and sweet cameo from the original wonder women from the tv series. But apart from that this movie was terrible I've never seen so little action in a super hero movie in my life. It was more a chick flick romance movie than an action packed superhero movie. Warner need to pass the torch to someone else because this defiantly ain't it im afraid. Only thing good is Batman now pretty soon that will probably be bad too
Would not recommend 3/10.
Billionaire's Paradise: Inside Necker Island (2015)
The worst documentary ever
Unwatchable editor made the worst rookie mistake the music audio is so much louder than the narrators it's ridiculous I thought it was my tv at first turned out it wasn't after changing the balance I still couldn't hear a thing over all the unneeded loud music what I got out of 53mins was how the island runs behind the scenes and a look inside considering this was completely unwatchable 1/10 definitely avoid
The EastEnders Murderers: True Crime, Real Tragedy (2017)
Not a fan of eastenders but interesting
Im not a fan of Eastenders but this was very sad and interesting I didn't know about these murders but I really learned something about these cases just wished there was a little more information into the cases felt hungry for more information by the end thats why it only gets a 6/10
Legends of the Lost with Megan Fox (2018)
Worst mystery history show yet
A show by someone who obviously has no knowledge of history at all viking women was warriors too really wow well I remember we learnt of viking warriors being men and women in the 90s as a 7 year old child yet states there was no evidence until 2018 that women was warriors well why did I know all of this at the age of 7 then learnt nothing from this show after episode 2 stopped watching really not great at all no wonder why it was never renewed for another season
Ghostwatch (1992)
British broadcasting center biggest prank ever
As a child this scared the living hell out of me but obviously its all fake its was presented as a live Halloween ghost hunting show/documentary but it was a very set up but 28 years later it still sticks in my memories from childhood to adulthood a story based ghost theme show hosted by parkinson himself now its more a comedy than a scary ghost show as years later it came out as fake and even had a documentary made about it
Expedition X (2020)
despite reviews
Despite reviews in enjoyed this new paranormal scientific take on paranormal events needs more josh gates and putting an ign reporter as a paranormal investigator is silly because what does a game's journalist have to do with paranormal stuff but it was still good i still enjoyed it and like the fact josh is trying to bring back his investigation show into the paranormal again
8/10
Heroin: Cape Cod, USA (2015)
a sad journey
In this interesting doc you follow the lives of multiple heroine addicts follows a story of addition sadness anger and death i found this doc to be very interesting indeed could have covered some topics more deeply but id recommend this still
8/10
A Few Less Men (2017)
unfunny and just terrible
The single most unfunny comedy I've ever seen in my life not one laugh switched off multiple time to look at my emails as that was more fun than this movie. Acting was not great even though the cast was not bad at all this movies was very unconvincing and unfunny
1 star for cast and 1 star for being short, so I don't need to deal with this movie anymore
2/10 would not recommend
Jexi (2019)
a few laughs here and there
Felt like this movie was missing to much like this is mostly a teen movie not really for adults. I'd say no diffrence in any other teen movie to be honest yet still found myself laughing here and there. But nowhere as much as i though i would if your a young adult or a teenager id recommend this movie but its the same teen film love story as all the others. Though this film has an amazing cast it kind of fell flat on its face for me worth it kind off for a few laughs as its free on amazon prime. I would not pay to rent this movie and also a movie about a mobile phone should have had more of a powerful message than it did. Plus side acting was great some of the punchlines and jokes hit the spot so i'd give it.
6/10 i'd recommend if ur into teenage jokes
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
fantastic and gripping
Now i fully enjoyed this movie i watched with my younger brother and as a guy in his mid to late 20s i loved it and my brother being early pre teen he loved it too. Story was very gripping and shared a new light on the dark side of the force. We really got into it from start to finish the whole old lore re lived could'nt recommend this movie any more and its a good watch with family to. Loses some stars for the lack of charater deloplment on a few of the newer charaters thats a shame sadly but id still recommend.
8/10
My Spy (2020)
a suprize
The fx is terrible the movieits self was actully a suprizing movie to watch with the slightly older mini me he loved it is some swearing in this film but nothing to explicit mainly s bombs but a movie for adults and the kids to great impacted storyline with lots of twists and turns
The House (2017)
Meh
Some parts are kinda funny but not the best film with will Ferrell the outtakes was more funny than the movie itself still a fast moving movie with hints of Ferrell comedy but not enough good plot story and very interesting feels more like a teen comedy than one for the adults I found myself laughing at maybe 2 jokes throughout this movie
5/10 for story and trying and for a little bit of will Ferrell flare
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
Possibly the worst late night talk show yet
Terribly bad repeat of jokes hating on white people men and goes on and on about her sexuality and ethnicity the amy schumer of ethnicity jokes I just managed to watch 3 episodes couldn't watch anymore its pretty much hell dont put yourself through it take away everything away good from a late night show add a low budget and lots of sexiest jokes and racial stereotypes and hate and u got this show a woman who's obsession is her and her only
0.5/10
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Meh mediocre horror film
In this very conjuring movie is full of bad camerawork predictable lazy jumpscares they even used the same set house from insidious. They just moved stuff around to look slightly different intresting plot acting is not terrible but this movie is to copy and paste of modern day horror films louds noises + scary fx face = bad horrors. (note) I know this movie is loosely based on a ghost story coming from south America but yet another ghost story ruined by Hollywood sadly
So finally rating will be 4/10 wouldn't recommend unless it's very cheap or free on a subscription service
The Terminal (2004)
Very interesting unrealistic movie
A very intresting insight on a man living in a airport but also very unrealistic tom Hanks with a stereotyped Russian accent but surprisingly makes a decent movie a love story comedy with a intresting take on things character development is pretty poor but it still works reason why this does not get a 10 of the movie's story feels stale and cheesy and back story is incredibly bad
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind (2018)
best robin Williams documentary yet
Honestly tear jerking and inspiring documentary very informative and fascinating if you though u knew everything about robin think again this documentary film opens all the doors into his life yet at the same time this doc film celebrates his life too. the ends in a truly sad story on how robin ended we all wish we could have this kind heart and soul the funny man himself back. This doc film does him justice loved internationally he will be missed
9/10 watch it fully recommend it
Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill Gates (2019)
interesting and very different look
A fresh look into the life history and future of bill gates a very different out look from the bad to the good in this powerful documentary you will see different sides to bill the before Microsoft after to present day
8/10 great for pc fans or people who have some idea what and who bill gates is
Fighting with My Family (2019)
Amazing wrestling movie
Story follows the wrestling story of in ring name paige or Saraya Jade Bevis directed by Stephen Merchant fast moving true emotional storyline if you like wrestling fully recommend this movie end was not great but movie as a whole was great
Russell Howard & Mum: Globetrotters (2019)
fantastic show barrel of laughs
Heart warming barrel of laughs a show about Russell Howard and his mum going around the world trying new things with laughs jokes and just heart warming mother and son bonding that dose not take it's self seriously i watched season 1 on now tv on a monthly subscription base but if u have sky or comedy central uk so worth a watch its is currently the 9/10/2019 and season 2 drops tonight on comedy central only reason its drops 1 star is because its almost feels like a replacement for an idiot abroad apart from that seriously recommend this show 9/10 almost perfect
Paranormal Caught on Camera (2019)
makes a change from the recent paranormal shows
Makes a huge change from other paranormal shows i must say i enjoy this show this looks at peoples evidence of the paranormal from aliens ghosts to unexplained creatures analyse the footage by professionals in that field i enjoy seeing the evidence then have it broken down now 70% of this evidence is from the internet so should be taken with a grain of salt also most the clips shown u can watch yourself in you're own time that puts a downer on the whole thing but this is a great format they have also brings a whole new look for modern day paranormal shows
8/10 for paranormal show as a whole in this specific genre
Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019)
its bill burr of course its good
Yet again bill burr brings another smasher of a live show very funny but brutal stand up comedian i would not recommend to those how would get easily offended even though this is one of his less offensive shows compared to his other shows this stand up is bills Netflix special in London if u want a good laugh in with friends or alone it is a very enjoyable stand up set id also recommend checking out other bill burrs stand ups
id recommend fully this stand up special
The Woman in Black (2012)
meh okay
Well this movie is okay but don't expect much from a pg+13 horror i found the scares okay story line amazing scares predictable maybe good for teenagers and young adults but horror fanatics like me no. the one thing that really really annoyed me in this movie is Daniel Radcliffe's smirk through out the movie his facial expressions on the scary parts is laughable
id recommend for teens or young adults or if you don't care about horror and just there for the plot and story lines as they are the best part of the movie 2 for plot 3 for story line 1 for effort 6/10
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
defiantly a recommendation
The first show i sat down and binge watched in a while last show i enjoyed this much was the office usa new story lines each episode so it don't get boring at all u end up loving some characters and hating some and when a show dose that that is amazing directing funny insane and wacky this show dose not take it's self to seriously at all u may recognise some faces too also can watch with amazon prime video or netflix or all 4 if you live in the uk
9/10 fully recommend this show
Role Models (2008)
top comedy top cast hits the spot
One of my top 10 comedies fantastic comedy dark humour if you have not watched this movie yet where have you been fully recommend it iv'e personally seen this movie so many times laughs are almost constant casts chemistry is fantastic great story line got a little bit of love interest to but mainly cold hard comedy
id fully recommend 9/10 (fantastic)
Alien Highway (2019)
not as bad as it seems
I was supersized when i looked at the reviews before watching this reality alien investigation show i decided to watch at least the first episode yet watching with and open mind and a closed one at that now i enjoyed the investigation it's self but i found myself being very sceptical of one mans story sounded totally made up just like he wanted to be on tv so he made some crazy stuff up but then i found myself thinking after this episode im done but once i started to see the crew also having doubt about about the mans story i was like okay they are looking at this from a logical point of view it won me back some more id recommend this but keep in mind this is not the best alien show on tv its luke warm at best don't expect no josh gates type of show or no ancient aliens
id recommend this but at the end of the day its all down to you're preferences
7/10 for okay