Change Your Image
jodawa80
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
Two Haiku Reviews
Nicholas Meyer Boosts this second installment In this prime franchise
Or
Imagine the film Hunt for Red October that Takes place in deep space
~jodawa.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
A Few Haiku Reviews
This film plays as a Mediocre improv show With an optic feast
Or
Padme becomes Thor In a sword and sorcery SNL cartoon
Or
So don't get me wrong I'm bought into this movie But no Ragnarok
~jodawa.
The ButterCream Gang (1992)
Two Haiku Reviews
Shockingly honest Despite production value A rare film today
~jodawa.
Or
Not shy about faith Not shy about hard friendships Not shy about love
~jodawa.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
A Few Haiku Reviews
Slam the OG for Unoriginality Then hate the new end
Or
Godzilla film with Indiana, Jason Borne and Jeffrey Bezos
Or
Explores genetics Adds legacy characters Kept me entertained
~jodawa.
The Patriot (2000)
Two Haiku Reviews
A fantasy tale Like Robin Hood and as bad As an Ed Wood flick
~jodawa.
Or
Braveheart pretends that Slavery is no big deal - FREEDOM! From justice
~jodawa.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Two Haiku Reviews
It's fusion mean things Smother maple syrup on Your steak and shadup
Or
Cowboy jazz is nice Film noir in space is better Blend it as sitcom
~jodawa.
The Descendants (2011)
A Haiku Review
Ultimately the Charm of this film came from it's Setting - Hawaii
~jodawa.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
A Haiku Review
The Richard's kick off This phenomenal franchise Of you-know-who's tale
~jodawa.
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (1972)
A Haiku Review
Once I had a dream I was watching this movie Someone else woke up
~jodawa.
Back to the Future (1985)
A Haiku Review
Should you meet your mom Whilst traveling back in time Wear clean underwear
~jodawa.
Sharknado (2013)
A Haiku Review
Nothing prepared me For this ridiculousness Semper Paratus!
~jodawa.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
A Haiku Review
You need honesty
To understand poverty
In this small white lie
~jodawa.
Batman: Nora Clavicle and the Ladies' Crime Club (1968)
A Haiku Review
Truth will set you free,
But first it will piss you off!
...at Stanford Sherman
~jodawa.
Director's Trademarks (2017)
Bong Joon Ho soon please!
Love this series imdb, thank you for making them. Keep them going!
Saving Christmas (2014)
A Haiku Review
Come one, come all...sit Both Atheists and Christians lounge on Kirk's bold stool
~jodawa.
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
A Haiku Review
Sendak will admit Bad mothers live in his worlds Wounds can sprout forests
~jodawa.
The Godfather (1972)
A Haiku Review
Some beware oranges We embrace the underworld Which bore film's great fruit
~jodawa.
Les Misérables (2012)
Two Haiku Reviews
One thousand faces Cannot set the woefulness Hope grants to freedom
Or
Jor-El fights Logan Sophie's mom Catwoman dies While Newt looses friends
~jodawa.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
A Haiku Review
A multiverse is Swarming with a divergence Of old, new and hue
~jodawa.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A Haiku Review
Satiating end Game hulked with relevancy We loved three thousand
~jodawa.
Mary Poppins (1964)
A Haiku Review
Lovely nonsense as Profound an enlightenment As flying a kite
~jodawa.
Alien (1979)
A Haiku Review
My chest bursts with joy A masterpiece counted with Film's radiant feats
~jodawa.
The Sound of Music (1965)
A Haiku Review
My favorite things Beauty, song and family Can help defeat hate
~jodawa.
Aladdin (2019)
A Haiku Review
Robin is not blue Bright and beautiful is this With end patrician
~jodawa.
The Tree of Life (2011)
A Haiku Review
We still love Sean Penn
Distain for art over praise
Stings like pa's absence
~jodawa.