Change Your Image
dan-259-431343
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alien³ (1992)
One of the worst if not the worst sequels ever made
Spoiler Alerts:
1. I hated the film from the beginning. People were leaving the film before we saw it saying "don't waste your time or money."
2. There was an excellent premise for Alien 3 and 4 to be filmed back to back. Ridley Scott was approached to direct and interested by did not have the time in his schedule. That was right after the massive success of Aliens. See below for the premise
3. From 1987 to 1991 it was one nightmare after another, and the final film is in no way David Fincher's fault. 20th Century Fox is responsible.
4. To this day I do not understand why Sigourney Weaver agreed to this script.
5. The film begins with situation that is an insult to anyone who watched Aliens.
6. There is no way two eggs could have been placed on the Sulaco. The queen obviously was not carrying eggs when she came after Ripley and Newt from the elevator. The queen also created and laid the eggs thru the ovipositor. Bishop had no way of accessing eggs from the nest or even the derelict ship any of the time lines.
7. The only possible way the eggs could have been placed on the Sulaco would be to beam them up as in Star Trek.
8. We know that Ripley has been implanted with the embryo shortly after the film begins.
9. All three of some of the best characters who survived from Aliens die in the beginning of the film. Killing off Newt and Hicks along with the destruction of Bishop was a stab in the back and punch in the stomach for myself.
10. The film just goes downhill from the beginning into a bleak and dark hole. People who have never struggled with depression would be seeing therapists right after viewing.
11. The next two observations are long but great for my review.
12. Example One:
13. In the film Misery, Annie Wilkes (Kathy Bates) tells Paul Sheldon (James Caan) why his new novel had an impossible storyline. His character he killed of in the last novel was then brought back to life in the next novel with the "oh, it was a dream she died."
14. Annie went to the movies every Saturday to watch her favorite film series that always had a cliffhanger ending:
15. Kathy Bates - Annie WilkesI know that, Mr. Man! They also called them serials. I'm not stupid ya know... Anyway, my favourite was Rocketman, and once it was a no breaks chapter. The bad guy stuck him in a car on a mountain road and knocked him out and welded the door shut and tore out the brakes and started him to his death, and he woke up and tried to steer and tried to get out but the car went off a cliff before he could escape! And it crashed and burned and I was so upset and excited, and the next week, you better believe I was first in line. And they always start with the end of the last week. And there was Rocketman, trying to get out, and here comes the cliff, and just before the car went off the cliff, he jumped free! And all the kids cheered! But I didn't cheer. I stood right up and started shouting. This isn't what happened last week! Have you all got amnesia? They just cheated us! This isn't fair! HE DID'NT GET OUT OF THE COCK - A - DOODIE CAR!
16. Example Two: This was the premise for Alien 3 and 4
17. With the success of Aliens, 20th Century Fox approached Brandywine Productions on further sequels. But Brandywine was less than enthused with an Alien 3 project, with producer David Giler later explaining he and partners Walter Hill and Gordon Carroll wanted to take new directions as "we wouldn't do a repeat of one and two". The trio opted to explore the duplicity of the Weyland-Yutani Corporation, and why they were so intent in using the Aliens as biological weapon. Various concepts were discussed, eventually settling on a two-part story, with the treatment for the third film featuring "the underhanded Weyland-Yutani Corporation facing off with a militarily aggressive culture of humans whose rigid socialist ideology has caused them to separate from Earth's society." Michael Biehn's Corporal Hicks would be promoted to protagonist in the third film, with Sigourney Weaver's character of Ellen Ripley reduced to a cameo appearance before returning in the fourth installment, "an epic battle with alien warriors mass-produced by the expatriated Earthlings." Weaver liked the Cold War metaphor, and agreed to a smaller role, particularly due to a dissatisfaction with Fox, which removed scenes from Aliens crucial to Ripley's backstory.
18. "I felt that Ripley was going to become a burden to the story ... There are only so many aspects to that character you can do."
19. Sigourney Weaver, concerning the future of Ripley.
20. Although 20th Century Fox were skeptical about the idea, they agreed to finance the development of the story, but asked that Hill and Giler attempt to get Ridley Scott, director of Alien, to make Alien 3. They also asked that the two films be shot back to back to lessen the production costs. While Scott was interested in returning to the franchise, it did not work out due to the director's busy schedule.
El silencio (2023)
Spoiler Alerts - Garbage
Spoiler alerts:
1. The acting is fantastic, specifically Aron Piper. The directing and writing is the opposite.
2. The portrayal of mental illness and psychiatry is portrayed in a revolting, stereotyping, dangerous, and irresponsible way.
3. As the story progresses, we find out that Sergio is and has been verbally, mentally, emotionally, and sexually abused in various ways.
4. He is betrayed, harassed, used, and abused by anyone and everyone in his life: Mother, father, sister, sister's adoptive parents, prison therapist, priest, girlfriend, girlfriend's fiancé, girlfriend's father, Aunt, police, psychiatrist, and a corrupt detective.
5. He is constantly being submitted to encounters where he is attacked in various ways and held responsible. This becomes tired within the first episode.
6. We are submitted to a film with flip flopping characters and a storyline that truly has no development, confusing, and offensive to the viewer. Are we that stupid?
7. Sergio kills his parents by throwing them off a balcony from their luxury penthouse and serves 6 years incarcerated. He was a minor when this occurred.
8. He was tortured before he went to prison, during prison, and every day, he was out of prison.
9. From the beginning to the end, we see a tortured man being blamed for everything he has not done. No one is truly held accountable.
10. The ending made me want to throw myself off the balcony.
11. If you want more of an explanation from my point of view, I have composed a small novel below:
Why would Sergio be the "balcony killer?" Why is Sergio viewed as an insane killer?
12. (A) An illegal, experimental, and dangerous drug has been used on Sergio by his mother up until he kills them.
13. (B) The Aron Piper character (Sergio) is portrayed as a psycho when we later find out he was being tortured and used as a Guinea pig by his mother with the dad knowing.
(C) His sister recorded a scene of torture which was hidden until he was out of prison. The mother is literally verbally and physically abusing him to test the medication's affects.
14. (D) There literally is a hidden room between Sergio's bedroom and the mother's office where she studies him in all ways. Somehow this is never discovered by the police during the murder investigation.
15. (E) He has a mental illness which is never discussed or revealed but suggested.
16. (F) The penthouse where Sergio has moved back into has been bugged with cameras in every part of the home so he can be viewed and studied by a psychiatrist named Ana.
17. (G) Ana has access to see Sergio everywhere in the streets of Bilbao which is ludicrous.
18. (H) Sergio is looking for his sister who turns out to have been adopted by Ana when he went to prison. Seriously: The psychiatrist, Ana, who is studying him is the adoptive parent of his sister. Unethical and repulsive to say the least.
19. (I) The psychiatrist, Ana, is obsessed with Sergio to the point of falling in love with him and wanting to have sex with him.
20. (J) At the same time there is a man trying to catch or trick Sergio so he will go to prison as an adult. This man works for the pharmaceutical company that manufactured the deadly drug being used on Sergio. He is constantly harassing with joy telling Sergio "I am going to put you back in prison."
The Family Stone (2005)
Loved in 2005 and not so much in 2022 - Spoiler Alerts
Spoiler Alerts:
First of all the preview of this film is one of the worst I have seen. This is not a comedy. Great acting
The direction, writing, and editing of the film is poor and is more of a drama than a comedy.
The transitions from intense or dramatic scenes to comedy is poorly executed.
Everett - a character that is so uneven from being spineless, easy going, cruel to Meredith, and supportive of his family when they are cruel to her, and then furious at his family.
1. He did not prepare Meredith or his family for their differences.
2. He did not prepare Meredith and Amy to meet knowing they are polar opposites.
3. He did not tell Meredith that the restaurant needs to be comfortable for Amy.
4. He does not interject at any time when Meredith is talking non stop.
5. He does not tell his family that Meredith obviously talks nonstop or clears her throat when she is nervous.
6. He did not prepare Meredith about sleeping in the same bed knowing how she is.
7. He did not tell her to speak to Thad in a regular clear voice while making eye contact with him. He did not even take the time to teach Meredith basic sign language.
Everett's sister Amy is cruel and delights in torturing Meredith.
8. Amy tells the family she hates Meredith who is about to arrive any time with Everett.
9. Amy tells everyone about Meredith clearing her throat like it is gross and funny.
10. Amy has already prepared Sybil (Everett's Mom) to dislike Meredith and they join forces to be cruel.
The arrival at the house
11. Everett does not tell his father (Kelly) ahead of time that Meredith will need time before being hugged. However he first knocks her out of the way Kelly (Everett's Dad) lunges to give Everett a hug.
12. The dad Ignoring Meredith's handshake and bear hugging her was a violated boundary. Some people do not like to hug, or they want to get to know you first. Amy and Sybil and watching this and laughing just shows they are mean and preparing to be cruel.
13. Meredith's handshake is indicative of her high pressured job in the Asian market.
14. Sybil (Mom), Kelly (Dad), Thad (Everett's Gay Deaf brother) Patrick (Thad's husband ), Amy (The mean sister), Susanna ( the nice sister) Elizabeth (Susanna's daughter). Crammed into to the entry hall while squeezing Everett and Meredith is rude and would make anyone uncomfortable.
15. Sybil is evil to Meredith from the beginning of the film to the stupid kitchen scene.
16. Sybil is horribly rude to Meredith from the moment they meet.
17. Sybil is basically laughing and rolling her eyes so Meredith as she climbs up the stairs.
18. Meredith to Sybil "What a lovely home you have" and then Sybil replies "All The Better to serve you my dear." A line from Little Red Riding Hood from the Wolf to the girl.
19. They do a family photo shoving Meredith out of the way. Why not ask Meredith to take the photo?
20. The Sybil says to Meredith "Merry Christmas and welcome to our "lovely home""
21. Meredith's statement to Everett about not sleeping in the same bed in his mother's house is highly respectful on her part.
22. Everett could have slept on the couch but he stays in his room forcing Meredith to use Amy's room. Amy sleeps in the couch and none of this is Everett's fault.
23. There were two twin beds shoved together in Ben's room. Why could Everett not sleep there? It goes down hill from that point.
24. The charades game.
25. The Sybil-Amy mean team against Meredith. Ben who is extremely inappropriate with Meredith from the beginning. He basically is hitting on Meredith in front of Everett. The arrival of Meredith's sister Julie with whom the entire family gushes over.
26. The uncomfortable dinner scene where Meredith is asking and stating questions everyone has about homosexuality and racism. A extremely intense scene followed by humor.
27. And goes on and on like my review.
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005)
I loved the film the first time - not anymore -
Spoiler Alerts:
Libby:
Libby's story is the best in my opinion dealing with friendship of Bailey beyond the other three in the sisterhood. The hospital scene is remarkable and bittersweet. This felt authentic and relatable.
Lena:
This is an ok-sweet story with the "forbidden" romance with Costas. The reactions of Lena's grandparents is offensive. Her grandfather spits on Costas? Then everything wraps up like a nice little unreal contrived package.
Bridget: - Mental Illness - suicide portrayed like a rom-com
This is a dangerous, uneven, offensive, and irresponsible message. Bridget's mother has committed suicide and it is "suggested" and then swept under the rug. Mental illness suggested but never properly addressed. The soccer camp was gringe-worthy with Bridget's character being sexualized because she wants to lose her virginity to one of the coaches. Bridget is the only girl at soccer camp obviously trying to go after the coach in front of everyone. Where was the coach who chastised her about not working with her soccer team?
Carmen: Child abuse and abandonment treated like a lifetime film.
This is a horrible story and Carmen is treated like a piece of garbage by her father. She has obviously been put in the middle of the divorce as her mother let's Carmen know how awful the dad was-is. It shows how horrible the father was by not preparing Carmen about his "new family." Carmen has no where to turn for support as her new family is horrible to her. The scene in the bridal shop is unforgivable. Carmen leaves and none of the family comes to look for her? The massive toxic emotional abuse and invalidation is handled in the most offensive way. Why did the father not come after her? Why do her friends encourage her to go to the wedding that she is truly not welcomed at? She comes to the wedding and everything is ok? This shows how damaged Carmen is seeking validation from her father and it is never addressed.
The Purge (2013)
Spoiler Alerts: Interesting horror concept that would be impossible to govern or control
Spoiler Alerts:
1. This dystopian concept is an interesting premise that the wealthy and survivalists will benefit from and survive. Maybe at best.
2. If this happens once a year for 7 hours and you want to be safe just go on a vacation out of the United States.
3. Charter or own a boat and go out to international waters.
4. If the writers would have wanted to make this "somewhat" more believable and sinister then all travel into and out of the United States would be shut down before and after the purge.
5. There is no reference in the first film that people can come from other countries to purge Americans. How do you control people from other countries coming to the US to "Purge"
6. This would be a domestic and foreign terrorist's dream come true.
7. The Ethan Hawke and Lena Headey characters live in a private gated community which is located in Chatsworth in Southern California. The value of that house is $5,000,000 as of August 30, 2022. They live in the top 1% of California. Proof that only the super wealthy "possibly" have he best advantage. LOL
8. Therefore: Where are the housekeepers, nannies, pool cleaners, and gardeners? All of these extremely hardworking and underpaid men and women seem to have disappeared from the neighborhood unless every homeowner gave them at least a day off so they could get to their home safely.
9. If this event occurs every year, then the wife, daughter, and son should have already been trained to use firearms, cross bows, and machetes for extra protection. Of course this does consider that one of the members of the family wants to purge mom, dad, and sister.
10. Conveniently no one appears to have any household animal family members like cats and dogs.
11. The assumption that your next-door neighbor would not "purge" your family is unbelievable that Sandin family assumes would never occur.
12. The use of the steel to protect all of the doors and windows is a great concept but shown in the film to be useless as the intruders are able to pull every door and window out with trucks and chains.
13. What is to keep someone from just running into the house with a giant truck?
14. The house could have been set on fire which is somehow never an option for the intruders. If the neighbors were so jealous why didn't they just burn the house down?
15. Why are there no concealed machine guns in exterior walls of the house for extra protection? They could have executed anyone approaching the house from any side with the push of a button. Or even flamethrowers.
16. Why not have a hidden cabin somewhere off the grid with a bunker? Alaska?
17. Why did the house not have a panic room? If you watch the film "Panic Room" part of the plot is that it is not impenetrable. The man who helped build and design it came to rob the panic room.
18. Why did the house not have a back up generator?
19. Bulletproof glass windows?
20. The economy obviously flourishes because of all of these plot holes there will be the: removal and disposal of the dead bodies; the repairs or rebuilding of houses, apartments buildings, and any other building destroyed during the purge.
21. However are the "founding fathers (sexist by the way)" willing to spend the money to care for the millions of people in ICU, Comas, Head Trauma, Blinded, Paralyzed, and missing limbs?
22. Do people pay extremely outrageous insurance for their homes that get destroyed? The furnishings inside?
23. Do people pay even more for physical and mental health coverage because of the Purge. That one event can and will traumatize millions of people who either get help or just become Purgers the next year.
24. Someone could pay to have someone purged so they are not "involved"
25. A wealthy neighborhood with 100 homes can easily be infiltrated by several thousand-armed Purgers.
26. Developers and people who make money on the Purge would pay and arm thousands of individuals to go into wealthy neighborhoods to destroy them.
27. How about people breaking into museums and destroying or stealing all of the art?
28. Breaking into zoos or places that are safe for animals and go hunting?
29. Pedophiles and rapists not in control for 7 hours?
30. Babies and children being murdered.
31. Religious institutions of all beliefs destroyed?
32. Setting a wildfire.
33. Poisoning the water supplies.
34. Defacing or destroying national monuments.
35. Going into and airport and setting planes on fire?
36. How do you prevent someone from breaking the law during the next 364 days? That is impossible.
37. People could plant bombs that are set off 3 months into the year and know one would know?
38. The film does not address any of these parameters that would make sense to be put into place and could have easily be shown in a concise list as part of the rules.
39. As I read that last sentence it seems impossible to have the Purge and the country be "saved." The Hunger Games is far more believable.
Tormented (2009)
Misleading premise and poorly executed
Spoiler Alerts:
1. In my opinion: if you want a horror comedy watch "The Cabin in the Woods, The Final Girls, Tucker and Dave vs. Evil, The Babysitter & The Babysitter: Killer Queen, Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon, You're Next, Ready or Not, and The Scream film and tv series."
2. This could have been a fantastic film but was poorly directed and written.
3. This is not a funny or scary film.
4. There is nothing funny about a kid being severely bullied and basically tortured at school who commits suicide.
5. This would have been better as a drama-thriller-horror and of course with a different director, writer, and editor.
6. There are a few great "kills" but they happen to the least cruel characters.
7. If a horror film is about revenge call me crazy but I want the bullies to suffer and not just drown in a pool.
8. The revenge kills in the "The Last House on the left (original and remake), The Final, and even The Rage: Carrie 2 are far more satisfying.
9. The characters are mostly cardboard and extremely irritating.
Girls Trip (2017)
Excellent the first time and wears thin after the second viewing
I love films of any kind and this was hilarious on all levels. I originally gave the film a 10.
The cast is fantastic - Regina Hall (very underrated actress), Queen Latifah, Jada Pinkett Smith (I would love to see her do some dramatic roles), and the newcomer Tiffany Haddish.
After I saw the film again everyone was still fantastic except Tiffany Haddish who was no longer "crazy over the top hilarious" to irritating. She pales in comparison to the other three actresses during the rewatch.
Spencer (2021)
Spoiler Alerts - Gloomy and grey like the weather in England
Any review I give is of course my opinion and thankfully we all do not love the same things. That would be a boring world. OK now
The worst soundtrack of any film I have viewed - ever.
It is a film that did capture the grey and gloomy weather of England. The film is also grey and gloomy
Kristin Steward was great and better in "About Alice" and "Personal Shopper." Far superior than she is in Spencer
Kristin Steward is poorly directed as is the rest of the film.
She carries a truly bad film to the best of her ability. There is an unbearable scene of her entering a diner in the beginning as well as an even worse scene of her dancing to heavy metal music.
Best Actress Nomination??? Over Jennifer Hudson in Respect, Alana Haim in Licorice Pizza, Tessa Thompson in Passing, and Emilia Jones in CODA
Watch CODA where Emilia Jones performance is far superior: She is 17, learned to speak with an American accent, took 9 months to learn American Sign Language, learn to sing and sign at the same time (which is extremely difficult) took 9 months to learn to sing, and learn how to work on a fishing boat. She makes all of this look effortless.
However I will say Kristin or any of the other actresses above deserved a nomination over the overrated Olivia Colman who is the horrible "The Lost Daughter"
I really wanted to love this film as Kristin has one a ton of awards and I was shocked at how basically everything about the film is just irritating.
Boring, disjointed, and pretentious.
Had brunch with friends today who walked out of the film. I wish I had done the same.
CODA (2021)
Spoiler Alerts and full review to follow however:
CODA is the best film of the year in my opinion.
Emilia Jones learned sign language in 9 months
She learn to speak in an American accent
She learned to sing and then sing along with signing.
She learned to work on a fishing boat.
All of this appears effortless and she is magnificent.
The entire cast is phenomenal.
Halloween Kills (2021)
The writers think we are all stupid
Spoiler Alert Warning:
There are truly amazing writers in Hollywood that are out of work who could create a fantastic story. They could write a better storyline than this wile knitting a quilt, changing a baby's diaper, play the piano, and making a five course meal all at the same time.
Every character returning in these films know the following:
1. Everyone knows Michael has killed a zillion people
2. Everyone knows Michael has been "killed" himself and magically comes back to life.
3. Laure Strode's daughter Karen knows that he has been killed multiple times and comes back to life.
4. Karen leads Michael to the town mob who beat and shoot him in various ways and walk away assuming he is dead.
5. Seriously, you all walk away knowing this monster has been killing forever and keeps coming back to life.
6. Where are the police and / or why does not the crowd stick around for more than 5 minutes
Here is a thought: Hey George, Marge, and the 20 other people there.
( A ) Let's Run him over and over with a car to pulverize him even more.
( B ) Grab axes and chain saws and cut him in pieces. If you cut of at least one of his legs he will no be able to walk.
( C ) Run him over and over again with a car as his head will be pulp?
( D ) Chop his head off.
I know that they want 85 more sequels but this is just stupid garbage.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
I used to LOVE (10 rating) and goes downhill each rewatch
Spoilers:
I saw this film in the theater, own the Blu-ray DVD, own on Prime and have seen 10 times. The last 3-4 times I have noticed serious flaws that make zero sense and are actually offensive to the viewer (we are all stupid and just go along with the fairytale)
1. Andrea's clothing: Day one Andy goes to the interview not dressed professionally in the least. She actually looks slovenly.
2. Andrea's clothing: Day one Andy is literally told or made fun of that her clothing is frumpy, unprofessional, dowdy, and the opposite of the "Runway" office dress code by Emily (3 times), Nigel (2 times), Serena (once), and Miranda (2 eviscerating times). Nigel handed her a pair of heels to change into the first day which was hint - you can use clothes from Runway like all of the other employees. Do you really think Emily can afford all of those high fashion high priced outfits?
3. If Andrea worked for a law firm, financial firm, architectural-interior design firm, advertising firm, or any other high profile company she would have to wear professional clothing. They don't provide clothing like Runways does.
4. Andrea's attitude: When Andy scoffed at the two blue belts she would normally have been fired. Any idiot starting a job at that level would not "scoff" in front of the editor.
5. Starbucks coffee? Seriously: There is no way Andy could pick up those coffee orders so quickly as there are lines in Starbucks, specifically in Manhattan. This is just bad writing as they would have a coffee / espresso machine somewhere in the office. She would be spending a few hours each day just getting coffee. Really.
6. Runway would be sued unless Andy, Emily, or any other employee signed an agreement agreeing that they will work in illegal workplace conditions set by illegal in the workplace. The massive publishing company allows employees to work under illegal conditions. The publishing company, Runway, and Miranda could all be sued. A 15 minute lunch and no breaks during a 12-14 hour day? Having to stay at the desk even if you have to go to the bathroom? No overtime pay. No sick days?
7. Emily is hostile and mean to Andy from day one so she is not a nice person. However it makes no sense that Emily would not prepare Andy for the job, how Miranda will treat her, and the outrageous expectations. This makes Emily and Andrea both look stupid.
8. The hurricane in Florida: There would have been at least one or two days warning about the hurricane; not right before Miranda's flight. Seriously?
9. Andy's make over would have taken several hours which means she is away from the desk she is never to leave? Emily and Miranda would have been furious with her absence.
10. Emily preparing Andy to go to Miranda's house to deliver the dry-cleaning and the "book." Emily told Andrea "you have to listen to what I am going to say." However Emily does not tell Andrea exactly what door to place the dry-cleaning and the book. She would have told Andrea the exact locations. This was bad writing as there could have been another way to make Miranda so furious to demand the unpublished manuscript for the next Harry Potter book.
11. Emily would have never entered that conference room coughing and looking truly sick. She could have had Andrea take the info into Miranda.
12. Miranda saying "no" to everything her team suggests for the magazine. Always saying no and not giving the tiniest suggestion is just stupid. The magazine would never be complete.
13. Andrea is left with the task of telling Emily she is not going to Paris. Emily knows exactly how Miranda is so she should not be surprised that Andy accepted going to Paris over being fired. Plus, Emily is in the hospital wearing a cast. She would not have gone to Paris anyway.
14. Andy's friends and boyfriend: This is the worst part of the film as these three people are beyond unsupportive. Anyone with brain cells working in Manhattan would understand the requirements of this kind of job. If Andy was working for a law firm, financial firm, architectural firm, advertising firm, or other high profile companies, she would be working 60 hours a week and there would be last minute deadlines.
15. Nate is a needy-irritating baby who did not deserve an apology from Andrea at the end. He was never supportive and clueless about the real world. Andrea had to do her job and missed your birthday and it is the end of the world.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Overrated is an understatement - Don't waste yout time
1. The "film" premiered at the Venice Film Festival and had a 4 minute standing ovation at the end. I was ready to stop watching the "film" after 4 minutes.
2. The film should be called "The Lost Doll"
3. The Doll: I have no words to describe how a doll plays into this story. A doll that is more important than a child. I wish the doll had been Chucky and eliminated everyone in the film. That would have been a million times more interesting.
4. The direction is mediocre at best with a lot of shots that constantly "cloudy" and somewhat out of focus. I felt like I was watching a commercial for an anti-depressant, perfume, or Viagra.
5. I have never seen more people in single shots with a variety of frozen expressions that seem to last forever.
6. Bad acting is from bad direction: Olivia Coleman is "fine" at best (watch Broadchurch, The Crown, The Favourite, and Fleabag instead). Ed Harris is less than fine and the rest of the acting goes downhill from there
7. This "film" is a confusing mix of drama, thriller, mystery, gangster-mob, horror, ambiguity, boredom, and other genres.
8. For most of the entire film there is the most vile and obnoxious group of characters. Think of the worst people you have encountered in your life and multiply by 100. A large family of at least 50 ugly Americans and Greeks who are as enjoyable to watch as having bamboo shoved under your fingernails. I think I will go with the bamboo please. They are great at giving ominous or vacant stares at Olivia Coleman for most of the film. They all speak in sentences that include the "c" and "f" words that just comes off as bad writing. "Dakota, I want you to use 14 swear words in these two sentences." This film could be a drinking game for everyone to take a shot when someone curses. You will be wasted in 5 minutes which will make the film at least palatable to view.
9. 20 minutes into the film Dakota Johnson's daughter goes missing and the family does one "good dead" as they frantically search for the little girl. They are all genuinely panicking all over the beach and in the water. Olivia Coleman finds lost child and the family barely gives her a thank you and still treats her like s**t. Once again where is the bamboo to now shove under my toenails.
10. A ton of close ups of Dakota Johnson just staring and smiling like she is in a cosmetic add.
11. The back and forth in time from 20 years to 20 seconds drove me crazy. A conversation occurring 20 seconds past in the same scene)
12. Thankfully I watched this for free on Netflix.
13. Netflix should in fact pay me for watching this "film"
14. Maggie Gyllenhaal owes me 2 hours and 1 minute of my life back.
Hacks (2021)
Magnificent premise, funny, and poignant except for one thing Spoiler Alert
Spoiler Alert : Hacks is fantastic on all levels and my review will be fast.
The show is phenomenal except for the receptionist.
Get rid of the actress - character that is the receptionist named Kayla. Seriously she brings the show down the second she is present. Replace her with a character like Sue from Veep who is no nonsense, dry humor, and smarter than everyone else at the talent agency.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Phenomenal Acting and that is all
Spoiler Alerts:
Glenn Close and Amy Adams deliver spectacular performances.
Gabriel Bosso (Super 8) is also fantastic.
There are so many parts of this film that truly are sad, troubling, moving, funny, and challenging to watch. I am fine with all of the elements of the film. However:
1. Poorly directed
2. Poorly written with plot holes everywhere
3. No backstory on the Amy Adams character and she is the lead in the film.
4. Read up on J. D.'s backstory as his belief is that he worked extremely hard (and he did) and there is no reason other people from his background can do the same. So this is an ego story for him without all of the facts. Thus the film is based on some facts.
5. J. D. had a grandmother who saved him from his mother and pushed him hard. So he had strict support and worked extremely hard because of that support.
6. He is depicted as a saint and his friends as white trash losers. However like his mom's character there is not backstory on them. Did they have a grandmother or one person like Mamah supporting them?
7. Negative stereotypes of all the characters except for the J. D. character.
Lady Bird (2017)
Nothing more to say than it is overrated with good, not great acting. Period
I thought this was a good film with nothing special about it to generate all of the Oscar buzz. The acting was good with nothing special to generate Oscar nominations. The film Wonder Woman and its director Patty Jenkins deserved Oscar nominations as well as The Beguiled directed by Sophia Coppola. Of course the Academy always screws up and Greta Gerwig should have been nominated for Little Women.
Quiz Show (1994)
I saw this at the El Capitan Theather in Hollywood in 1994 and that is all I remember
I have one of the most amazing memories there is. I remember every film that I have viewed, where I saw it, and with whom. There are no spoiler alerts because I remember absolutely nothing about this film other than I thought it was overrated and boring. As I mentioned in the title I can remember the theater I saw it in, the area of seats we sat in, the two friends I was with, and that we were all bored out of our minds. Some people love the film and that is what is wonderful about having different opinions.
Dark Places (2015)
Extremely Underrated Film - Spoiler Alerts
Spoiler Alerts: Ignore what the critics have said and check this great very dark mystery film:
I literally watched this film yesterday and was blown away at how fantastic the film is on many levels. Gillian Flynn is an excellent writer and has three novels: Gone Girl, Sharp Objects, and Dark Places that have all been brought to the screen as movies or a mini series. Her stories are all DARK and DISTURBING and in my opinion each translation from novel to film has been fantastic.
The acting was phenomenal from Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Chloe Grace Moretz, Corey Stoll and the rest of the cast. I have always loved Christina Hendricks who I did not even realized was in the film as she is unrecognizable at first. She delivers an amazing performance.
Yes, the material is very disturbing and very real in my opinion and not for everyone. This is darker than Gone Girl and almost as dark as Sharp Objects in my opinion. However, the poor reviews prove more and more to me that critics are wrong most of the time.
Aladdin (2019)
The phenomenal transformation of my favorite Disney animated film to live action
Spoiler Alters: Don't listen to the critic and go and enjoy this magnificent film.
I just came from watching this magnificent film and will see it again in the theaters at least one or two more times like I did the original animated version. I applaud Guy Ritchie for his exceptional direction. I thought Will Smith was phenomenal as the genie He is marvelous in the film and a perfect choice for the role of the genie. I must say I feel the same way across the board about the cast choices for Aladdin, Jasmine, Jafar, The Sultan, with the wonderful addition of the character portrayed by Nasim Perdad. I truly thought this might be a challenge to bring to a live action version and I am blown away with this film. There was not one part I thought was out of place from the original and I absolutely loved the minor changes to the story. I always felt that Jasmine was one of the first Disney "Princesses" portrayed as a strong character and to not be looking for a man or "prince charming" to save her. The Jasmine in this film is even more independent and has a beautiful added that are very inspiring about giving herself a voice and no one was going to stop her. I loved how the film began and ended (one again spoiler alerts) with the genie living a wonderful life of freedom with his family with the new additional character of Dahlia. Brilliantly executed on all levels and extraordinarily entertaining. I laughed and I cried and I left the theater with the anticipation of seeing Aladdin again within the next week. My favorite Disney animated film transformed into a spectacular live version. My sincere thanks and appreciation to the entire cast and crew.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Do not listen to the negative reviews and form your own opinion: Spoiler Alerts: I wanted a lot of Godzilla and other Kaiju and they delivered perfectly
Spoilers - Spoilers - You have been warned and please take my advice and stop reading and just go see the film without knowing everything. Enjoy the unknown. From start to finish this film was a beautifully executed in every way. I loved the story and they delivered as big as Godzilla himself with the other Kaiju and all of the battle scenes and there are a lot. I love the brilliantly set up to what I hope will be a long franchise. Every major Kaiju in this film has a fantastic back story: Rodan coming from a volcano, King Ghidorah from Antartica, and Mothra just blew me away with the beauty and power as the Queen of the monsters. Each major Kaiju was created magnificantly with respect to the originals and updated to very realistic creatures that could exist. There are some spectacular new Kaiju that were all fantastic creations as none of the other Toho Kaijue were used in this film. I loved the entire premise of the "Titans" here to restore balance and I love the message of the fact we as humans are destroying this planet and they are here to "help us" (well the good titans). I am usually not a fan of children in major films like this and I thought Millie Mae Brown knocked it out of the park. She was independent, strong, and fearless. I just clearly remember while I sat in the theater this afternoon how absolutely pleased, surprised, and moved by this fantastic film. I never thought I would say this as I am now very excited for the next installment of Godzilla vs Kong as I have no doubt it will not be cheesy. Thank you to the entire team behind this film and the fantastic actors across the board who were all amazing. One last spoiler! Love Mothra with a stinger and love King Ghidorah being able to regenerate a lost head. Fantastic. Will see it again next week.
Aladdin (1992)
My all time favorite Disney animated film
Spoiler Alerts: I saw this film three times in the theater, then bought the VHS tape, then the DVD, then the Blu Ray. Yes I am one of those people from the time before cell phones and computers. LOL. I have found this film to be magical on so many level. I always felt there was a tremendous message about being who you are and loving who you are no matter where you come from. I have always loved the music and song of the entire film which is very rare for me. I love that the film was humorous, touching, and highly entertaining. Princess Jasmine is not a typical Disney princess of the past "looking for a prince to rescue her" as her character has a voice and is strong and not dependent on a "man" to save her. Robin Williams is brilliant as the genie and wonderfully over the top. Aladdin is my all time favorite character who is representative of someone who wants love and happiness as we all do and he learns that "money" does not buy that. There is so much in this film about truth, honesty, and integrity. When he frees the genie as his last wish I cry every time.
As Good as It Gets (1997)
Spoiler Alerts: As overated and as bad as it gets
Spoiler Alert: This is easily one of the most irritating, offensive, over-rated, and blandly to poorly acted films I have ever seen. I actually love Jack Nicholson and I hated this character and found nothing redeeming about him at the end. The films hateful humor is combined with one of the most horrible and unnecessary gay bashing scenes in a "romantic comedy". I am a gay man and to watch that in what was supposed to be a comedy was awful. The character played by Greg Keener whom I also like was an offensive stereotype created to appeal to the heterosexual audience. Helen Hunt could not have been more boring and
actually won for one of the most bland performances I have seen. Overrated. Hateful. Offensive. Hypocritical.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Saw this in the theater, then bought the DVD, and then bought the Blu Ray
Spoiler Alerts:
The film is brilliant like the show on all levels. As always no one is safe from the amazing satire, self parody, and hysterically funny scenes throughout the film. Then there is music and phenomenal songs which caught me by surprise as I was not expecting a semi musical R rated animated film that is beyond wrong and I mean that in the most positive way.
I am a centrist slightly leaning left gay male democrat and I laugh the most when they make fun of my demographic. So, if you can't laugh at yourself then this is not the movie for you. Satan and Saddam Hussain as lovers? I was in tears laughing.
The song "Blame Canada" was nominated for an academy award and I am very sorry to say that Matt and Trey were robbed of an oscar.
Thank you as always Trey and Matt.I saw this on the big screen when it came out in 1999, then bought the DVD, then bought the Blu Ray
American Crime (2015)
Spoiler Alerts: Starts out great and goes downhill fast
Spoiler Alerts:
The acting by Regina King gets a 10 + and the majority of the other actors are fantastic to fine to amateurish.
I found the series to start out very strong and proceed to go downhill very fast with very unsatisfying conclusions. I do not need a "happy ending" but a plausible one.
I was not bothered by any of the subject matter: racism, assault, coverups, corruption, homophobia, economic inequality, etc. I was bothered by the poor writing and inconsistencies that either irritated me or did not make any sense whatsoever.
I do give fantastic props to Felicity Huffman who plays a corrupt principal at a private school. I guess she was practicing for the real world.
Team America: World Police (2004)
Spoiler Alert Warning - Trey Parker and Matt Stone are brilliant yet again
Spoiler Alerts - you have been warned, LOL
A. I love the South Park TV show
B. I love the South Park BLU film (you guy were robbed of an oscar for the song Blame Canada).
C. When I say I loved Team American World Police I can honestly say there are scenes in the brilliant film that had me laughing to the point of tears.
D. As always no one is safe which I LOVE. I am a centrist slightly leaning left gay male democrat and when they hit my demographic in any way I am in hysterics.
E. Rent the Musical is one of the funniest scenes is any comedy I have seen.
F. I own the unrated DVD so when I got to the "sex scene'" I was laughing harder than I have ever laughed.
As always thank you Trey and Matt for this fantastic film that is soooooo wrong in all of the right ways.
South Park (1997)
Spoiler Alerts - I think? LOL
Easily one of the funniest and most wrong shows on television. And by wrong i mean so right and brilliant and satirical and beyond funny. No one is safe from being made fun of on this show and if you are someone who is very famous and in the spotlight fasten your seat belts. Basically anything or anyone in the news will be on the show fairly soon.
This phenomenal show is truly underrated as it is extremely funny with subject matter that is right in line with the US and world at the time. I am a centrist slightly leaning left gay democrat and whenever they hit my demographic (and they hit every demographic hard) I am laughing hysterically in tears. Big Gay Al's Big Gay Boat Ride was one of the first episodes I watched and in the words of one of the characters in the South Park Movie I said laughing "where do they come up with this stuff".
If you don't like this kind of razor sharp humor, satire, and self parody or in any other way offended by it, watch something else.
Thank you Matt Parker and Trey Stone for your courage, talent, and phenomenal unique vision.