Change Your Image
stevechams
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
History of the World: Part II (2023)
terrible...
I love Mel Brooks but I don't think he actually wrote this. If he did, he best days are way behind him. More than likely the 7 other writers did it all. I made it through two episodes... two episodes. It was that poorly written.
In this two episodes, there was one actual "funny" skit. The Karma Sutra was descent and I felt like the show had a little promise. The U. S. Grant part wasn't too bad either. I don't want to watch every episode to get a 5 minute snippet of something funny. All the other skits were pretty bad.
Overall, I could have summed this whole review in this one sentence; The show was disappointing and not very funny. It was not Mel Brooks worthy.
R.I.P.D. 2: Rise of the Damned (2022)
SJPD: Social Justice PD
Its a shame that so many movies now have to carry the social justice sword. Its even worse that movie was unfunny and the characters were just terrible.
Every joke fell flat. I didn't crack a smile.
As for the story. The story made sense and I would have been interested to watch it all the way through but... unlike the first movie, this one sucked. The overall story seemed great but the in between writing was crappy. The dialogue was terrible. The acting was unbearable except for 1 or 2 people.
The sign in the hotel that stated "No Coloreds allowed" would not have existed in Utah. Utah never had segregation and if they would have, it started in 1910.
They/Them (2022)
Horror...not
There were a couple of things that I liked and then there were more that I disliked:
Liked: there was one twist with the campers that I liked. Never saw it coming. Bravo.
Disliked: I figured the whole movie out minus the twist above in about 10 minutes. I mean it was so easy, that I told everyone the plot and how it would end.
There wasn't enough buildup or plot.
The movie was more about accepting LBGTQ that is was a slasher/horror film. It was really tame.
I was really disappointed with this. I bunch more slashing and less education would have been nice. We get what we get in this day and age.
Violent Night (2022)
Christmas magic
So, if you don't like violence or think the sanctity of Christmas should be left alone, then don't watch. Don't take kids under 16 to see it. Its not a young family movie.
With all that being said. I like Santa's backstory in the movie and the Christmas magic involved. I liked their ideas on how Santa's bag worked and his interactions with the reindeer. I liked why he did the things he did and his naughty list. It wasn't over the top with ridiculous fight scenes. Just a few things but for the most part, it was worth watching.
I do a traditional movie at xmas time with my kids and I enjoyed it so Merry Christmas and go see it.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Military Justice (2013)
No research
This is nothing how the military works with local PD. They have no authority to bust in a courthouse and arrest a witness. The military also has special investigators who would assist (NCIS, CGIS, CID). She would have never been charged with adultery after a rape. I wish they would have done more research before they put this out but I guess it's easier to spin a fantastically story than do the work to make sure they were right. This is a story that could have happened in the 80s or maybe even in the 1990s. The pamphlet in court was also the complete opposite of what they give out to people. Pure trash of a story.
Even Lambs Have Teeth (2015)
I spit on your grave rip-off
It wasn't very interesting and the plot has been used around a 1000xs. Acting was so-so. I would not waste your time unless you're watching it at work so at least you're getting paid.
Fire & Iceland (2022)
Watch before visiting
I wish I had seen this before we went to Iceland. It explained a lot of things were saw. If you are thinking about going, watch this so you understand the geographical reasons behind the terrain and it might give you an idea of where to visit.
The Lost City (2022)
Romancing the Stone vibe
Pretty predictable, had some cute and fun parts. If you're old enough to remember Romancing the Stone, they stole a bit from them during creation. Don't go in with high expectations and you'll enjoy it. Had one scene that blew my mind.
The Spine of Night (2021)
Terrible
I love Lucy Lawless. She didn't even try. Bad writing, terrible story, just crap. I'm not sure why all of the great reviews, I couldn't get past 20 minutes. Don't waste your time unless you like sci-fi garbage.
Free Guy (2021)
Surprising Good
Ryan Reynolds is getting a bit old for me. He's the same snarky character recycled every movie. I will tell you, this is a movie that is based on friendship and doing the right thing. The ending gave me a small lump in my throat,..
Harley Quinn: The Runaway Bridesmaid (2020)
Did em' dirty
Love the show but they did Kiteman dirty. I liked those two together and they did him wrong. We'll see about season 3 and see if the jump Shark King's tank with the Harley/Ivy relationship.
America: The Motion Picture (2021)
Idiotic and not remotely amusing
I get what they were trying to do but they failed miserably. Its not funny, its not funny, and they really missed the mark. Could have been cut down into a 15 minute sketch. Not worth watching.
Enterprise (2001)
Reliance on one thing
I love ST but the whole aeries relies ways too much on time travel. I'd have loved for season 1 to just be about the first exploration. It wears me down and makes me not want to watch the show.
The second issue is that Captain, taking his Chief Engineer, on the dangerous away missions. The 2 most important people on the ship. If they die, they lose the top 2 star fleet officers. Cmon. Thats what the security officers do. Picard was the most realistic Captain because he only left the ship when needed.
Ammonite (2020)
Just not enough
There's a couple of things.
First, the movie moves at a snails pace. I liked the setting and overall "dirtiness" of the environment, there was not enough interesting dialogue to keep me in my seat. I paused it 1/3 of the way through and did laundry. Overall, I found it quite boring.
They made the main character a lesbian. She wasn't in real life. That was disappointing. People's lives should not be forcibly changed to meet some narrative. Quit taking liberties with real people's lives.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Everything taken from other movies
The spider-like creatures acted and lived like the creatures from Pitch Black, the sand monsters were like graboids from Tremors and the dragon's demise was exactly like Reign of Fire.
It had too many characters that it never explained who they were or where they were from. Its okay if you want to waste some time. No plot.
Taylor Tomlinson: Quarter-Life Crisis (2020)
Not funny
I read all the reviews and watched it. It really wasn't that funny. There are better comics that have better material. Sorry, just not good.
Call Me Kat (2021)
This Kat should be euthanized
If you need a review after reading the title... This was terrible. I watched the show with trepidation after seeing the ads for it, but believe it or not, it was worse than I had expected. It wasn't funny, the characters were fake and unappealing, and written poorly. DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Big drop
The first one was good. This one tried too hard. There were to many plots flying around and way too many characters to develop. Then, they finally develop the villain but only have a little bit with them in it. It was too much. So disappointed.
Cursed (2020)
Fails
Black king Arthur, black Morgana.... this has become a bit overzealous.!
Cursed (2020)
Fails
Black king Arthur, black Morgana.... this has become a bit overzealous.!
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Underrated
My understanding of the movie before I watched it, that it was a spoof on Nazi Germany. I was wrong, it was powerful, sad, funny.... It really brought emotions.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I was pissed then re-read the title
Great movie then the ending happened. Well, thats some horse-crap. Changing history again. Lets kill Hitler with a flamethrower like one of his earlier films. Then the title came back on... crap, miss that. Alright, really great movie.
Good Boys (2019)
Funny but ads ruin best parts
This is a really funny movie but they put most of the best parts were on the trailer. It still had some funny parts that weren't already shown. Well written, wish my 6th grade year was that exciting.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Almost
I think if they could have gotten a different actor for the leading role, I would have liked it better. He just wasn't... it
Colossal (2016)
Really surprised
You look at the cast and say comedy... it started out like that and then got darker and darker. I'm not an Anne Hathaway fan but she blew it up. I actually walked away liking her and her character. She usually doesn't do that for me. Supporting cast was really good. It is definitely worth watching at least once, give it a shot. You don't need to be a Sci Fi or monster fan. It's less about the creatures outside and more about those inside... ooh, I just got deep.