Change Your Image
STILETTOOOO
Reviews
Vertigo (1958)
Can't find fascination
I know this movie is considered as a masterpiece. But after watching many outstanding contemporary films, I cannot help thinking it as uninteresting one.
Ghostbusters (1984)
Enjoyed
I thought the main characters were kids..maybe mixed up with The Goonies. (and from Stranger Things) Even the adults enjoy this one. Sci-Fi techniques are not for the current times, but pretty good.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Annoying
Sorry, I think just not for me. Quite tensed and annoyed...
Yim ji kau (1987)
Sometimes weird but
Classic, good old Hong Kong film. If you expected stylish one, this is far from it. Anita's performance was praised at that time but it is little unnatural and doesn't fit with the current times. But I enjoyed include those things. Leslie was gorgeous and perfect. That is the reason why I saw this till end.
Jodorowsky's Dune (2013)
Love Jodo
Cute, lovely, passionate person. Can't stop loving Jodorowsky. But the documentary's conclusion is as I expected.
Babel (2006)
A bit long, but attracted
Very nice script. Attracted, and felt helpless. I don't really get the Japanese girl's emotional changes, but her expression with eyes was amazing. Tokyo part was very Tokyo at that time. Great.
A Single Man (2009)
Tom Ford-ish
Quiet, a nothing-happened-like film. Sometimes got bored, sometimes fell asleep. But I felt comfortable. I like Tom Ford-ish style. Loved the last scene.
Comet (2014)
Oh no, Sam...
Is this really a Sam Esmail Film???? Hard to believe that... I legit like Mr. Robot, but this is not acceptable.
Kimberly's personality completely changed halfway. And the most unacceptable fact is there was no empathize part of their six years history.
Just annoying with the time changing. WHAT WAS THAT...
Sydney (1996)
Not for me
Even though I love the recent PTA movies, could not help to got distracted during watching this one. Smells a bit of self-satisfied, everything happened suddenly. Why Gwyneth, why...? But had a good start, so I added one more star.
Unsane (2018)
If you want to watch that kind of story...
I just remembered 'American Horror Story: Asylum'. That show was amazing madness-mental-hospital story. I cannot stop comparing.
And that was not the only matter, there were too much storylines. Maybe this story is not for a movie, for a TV drama.
Whiplash (2014)
Nooo...
The teacher has no love... No love for music. Can't take it.