Poster

5-25-77 ()

'77 (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Alienated, hopeful-filmmaker Pat Johnson's epic story growing up in rural Illinois, falling in love, and becoming the first fan of the movie that changed everything.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Pat Johnson
...
Herb Lightman
...
Janet Johnson
...
Dr. Callahan
Steve Coulter ...
Bill
Emmi Chen ...
Linda
Katie Jeep ...
Robin Braden
...
Tony
Gwen Kmiec ...
Jody Johnson
Mark Lorenz ...
Donny (as Mark Buenning)
...
Doug
Caitlin Barlow ...
Jenny
Ema Tuennerman ...
Dawn
...
Jeff Greene
Eric Miles ...
Jay Johnson
...
Eric Johnson
Yasmin Golan ...
Anne Armstrong
...
Todd
Michael Pawlak ...
Douglas Trumbull
...
John Dykstra
Kevin J. Stephens ...
Steven Spielberg
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Courtney Bean ...
Ticket Girl
Darlene Benigno ...
Theatre Patron
Zach Criswell ...
Student
...
Teacher
Sean Gillette ...
Theater Audience Extra
J. Spencer Greene ...
Atrocious Lounge Comic
Kevin Scott Greer ...
Tony (Body Double)
Nicholas Joseph Harden ...
Pete Green (as Nick Harden)
Michelle Higgins ...
Doreen
Elizabeth Hipwell ...
Patient
Scott Holmes
Rick Ingalsbe ...
ILM and Future General Model Maker
Theophilus Jamal ...
ILM employee
Coady Johnson ...
Pat Johnson (age 12)
Merrick Johnson ...
Pat Johnson (age 8)
...
Dr. Johnson
...
Gail dart
Jordan Keller ...
Eddie
Caitlin Kennedy ...
Rock Chick
Al Leinonen ...
Bud Holmes
Adam Leiphart ...
Hula Guy
Jocelyn Levin ...
Future General Receptionist
...
Jock
Paul Mifflin ...
Airplane passenger
Alyssa N. Miles ...
Cheerleader (as Alyssa Miles)
Diane Perry ...
Theatre Patron
Sam Raysby ...
Sheriff
...
Geek
David Shin ...
Greg jein (as Dave Shin)
Dan Tomei ...
High School Teacher
...
ILM employee / Theatre patron
Michael K. Washko ...
ILM Model builder
...
Student
Allison Belmont ...
Movie Patron (uncredited)
Rich Denikas ...
Extra (uncredited)
Nathan Geist ...
Angry Movie Patron #4 / Star Wars Fan (uncredited)
Derek F. Mahr ...
1968 Extra (uncredited)
Jon Marshall ...
Background (uncredited)
Michael P. Noens ...
Jock (uncredited)
...
Highschool Student / Movie Patron (uncredited)
Darryl Villacorta ...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Jocelyn Wesler ...
Student (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Patrick Read Johnson

Written by

Edit
Patrick Read Johnson ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Damian Akhavi ... co-producer
Philip Alberstat ... executive producer (as Phil Alberstat)
Peter James Bowers ... executive producer (as Peter Bowers)
Christopher Chen ... co-producer
William Holmes ... co-producer
Rick Ingalsbe ... associate producer
Patrick Read Johnson ... executive producer
Leigh Jones ... producer
Stefan Kaleta ... executive producer
Gary Kurtz ... producer
John Lau ... co-producer
James McClain ... executive producer
Thomas Nairne ... associate producer
Michael Pawlak ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Alan Parsons
David E. Russo

Cinematography by

Edit
David Blood ... co-cinematographer
Ken Seng ... co-cinematographer

Film Editing by

Edit
Alain K. Blair
Alex Creager
Kat Thomas

Editorial Department

Edit
Hannah David ... assistant editor
Laura Kaminski ... post-production intern
Sharon Zurek ... post-production services

Casting By

Edit
J. Spencer Greene
David O'Connor

Production Design by

Edit
Dawn R. Ferry ... (as Dawn Ferry)

Art Direction by

Edit
Rick Ingalsbe
Merje Veski

Set Decoration by

Edit
Holly Todd

Costume Design by

Edit
Aya Nikole Cook

Makeup Department

Edit
Amy Jo Barnett ... key hair & make-up: L.A. unit
Alexandra Hohf ... assistant makeup artist
Janina Jaskowiak ... makeup artist: vfx unit
Valerie Lynne Nelson ... assistant makeup artist
Zsofia Otvos ... makeup artist
Gina Ussel ... key makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Claire Connelly ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michael T. McNerney ... first assistant director
Andy Spellman ... second second assistant director
Daniel R. Suhart ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Wasili Angelopoulos ... modelmaker
Rick Ingalsbe ... model maker / modelmaking coordinator / visual consultant
Justin Lieb ... carpenter
Jen K. Messer ... swing carpenter (as Jen Messer)
Adri Siriwatt ... construction
Rob Steffen ... swing gang
Kate Stransky ... model maker

Sound Department

Edit
Robert Aguilar ... sound mixer
Dave Allen ... sound effects editor
Calley Bliss ... foley artist
Chris Caesar ... sound editor
Nick Clemente ... sound mixer
Justin Close ... assistant sound editor
Mario Coletta ... sound mixer
Karl Dondlinger ... boom operator
Ezra Gold ... music editor
Matt Grothe ... foley artist
Tom Hambleton ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Brian W. Jennings ... sound designer
Avry Luy ... sound editor
Ian McClintock ... sound editor
Chad Miner ... boom operator
Mike P. Nelson ... foley artist
Stuart Provine ... sound effects editor
Patrick Yacono ... sound designer

Special Effects by

Edit
Ronald Binion ... special props and miniatures

Visual Effects by

Edit
Gui Albuk ... digital compositor
Sam Barber ... digital compositor
Peter Beninate ... digital compositor
Beth Blizzard ... digital compositor
Magno Borgo ... digital compositor
Nathaniel Caauwe ... digital compositor
Connie Diletti ... post production supervisor (as M. Connie Diletti)
Mike Florio ... digital compositor
Kanen Flowers ... visual effects coordinator (as John Flowers)
Rob Geddes ... digital compositor
Juan Carlos Gonzalez-Najera ... digital modeler
Chris Goodfellow ... digital compositor
Michael Grawert ... digital compositor
David Hackenburg ... digital compositor
Kevin Hansen ... digital compositor
Brandon Hawks ... digital artist
C.K. Hicks ... matte painter
Rumaldo Holguin ... matte painter
Rick Ingalsbe ... digital artist
Daniel Johnson ... matte painter
Nick Jushchyshyn ... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Corps
Matthew Kappenman ... digital compositor
John Knoll ... visual effects consultant
Nicholas Lambert ... digital compositor
Robert Matichak ... modeler
Steve McLean ... digital artist
Cameron O'Rourke ... visual effects producer
Demetrios Patsiaris ... lead compositor
Michael Pawlak ... digital matte painter / lead artist / visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
James Pina ... digital compositor
Paul Santagada ... digital compositor
Michael Stafford ... digital compositor
Scott Sullivan ... digital compositor
Tom Vincze ... matte painter
Richard Yuricich ... visual effects consultant

Stunts

Edit
Tom Lowell ... assistant stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Noah Banks ... set lighting technician
Chris Capretto ... film loader
Thomas S. Ciciura ... camera operator: "b" camera
Shannon DeWolfe ... assistant camera
John P. Friday ... gaffer
Zachary Gannaway ... assistant camera
Tom Holzer ... first assistant camera
Jesse Jaraczewski ... gaffer: additional photography
Keith Kolecki ... assistant camera
Keith Pokorski ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bret August Tanzer ... assistant camera
Brian Wells ... assistant camera
Dave Wightman ... first assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Kat White ... background casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Terry Amanti ... stylist
Carrie Dacre ... set costumer
Deirdre Hayes ... costume supervisor
Rachael Ohman ... set costumer
Emma Potter ... costume supervisor
Kho Wong ... assistant to costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Diane Perry ... location assistant
Heather Ronkoske ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Sean Fernald ... music supervisor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Amanda Maddock ... script supervisor
Heather Pollock ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Irec Kriske ... transportation coordinator
Jonathan Skogmo ... picture vehicle transportation

Other crew

Edit
Nathan Adloff ... assistant: Colleen Camp
Kaitlyn Ali ... assistant to the director
Adam Boor ... production assistant
Poppy Coleman ... craft service
Margaret Connelly ... craft service
Shannon DeWolfe ... assistant to director
Andrew Dillon ... marketing consultant
Jonathan Durré ... production assistant
Matthew Eberle ... production assistant
Mikey Eberle ... key production assistant
Elliott Eisman ... set intern
Matt A. Hansen ... production assistant
Joseph Hefner ... production assistant
Alexandra Hohf ... assistant: Ms. Colleen Camp
Steven Julien ... swing leadman
Marian Kelly ... production assistant
Jonathan Kinnas ... production assistant
David Christopher Krause ... construction coordinator
Jenne Lee ... production assistant
Sharon Lomasney ... production coordinator
Kara Mazzola ... assistant: Mr. Roos
Rachel McIntyre ... production assistant
Paul Mifflin ... production assistant
Nicholas Mistretta ... production assistant
Erin Owens ... set intern
Bill Palmer ... production assistant
Steve Sepulveda ... production assistant
Rich Wolgemuth ... production assistant (as Richard Wolgemuth)
Jenny Wood ... production assistant

Thanks

Edit
Nick Gillard ... thanks
Theophilus Jamal ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Filmio (2017) (United States) (theatrical)
  • GathrFilms (2017) (United States) (theatrical) (Theatrical On Demand)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 5-25-77 (United States)
Runtime
  • 113 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia A preview cut of this film was shown at "Star Wars Celebration IV" in Los Angeles. Appropriately enough, it was shown on 5-25-2007, the 30th anniversary of the premiere of Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977). After ten more years of additional work on the film, the final cut was released nationally on 5-25-17, on the 40th anniversary of the same occasion. See more »
Goofs Some shots show the characters driving on Gurnee, IL roads where Six Flags Great America's "American Eagle" wooden roller coaster can be prominently seen in the background. The movie is set in 1977, but the American Eagle did not open until the 1981 season. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Spaced Invaders (2016). See more »
Quotes Pat: The Death Star would take out the Enterprise with one shot.
Jenny: The Enterprise has deflector shields!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed