Richard Yuricich was born on December 23, 1942. He is a cinematographer, known for Blade Runner (1982), Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) and Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977). See full bio »

Born:

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Related News

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 20 Dec 2019
 
a list of 796 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 172 people
created 30 Aug 2021
 
list image
a list of 625 people
created 11 Oct 2020
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Yuricich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blade Runner Visual Effects
(1982)
(1979)
Mission: Impossible II Visual Effects
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (23 credits)
 2022 5-25-77 (visual effects consultant)
 2014 Non-Stop (visual effects supervisor)
 2010/I The Losers (visual effects supervisor)
 2010 The Book of Eli (visual effects consultant - uncredited)
 2009 Whiteout (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 Orphan (visual effects supervisor)
 2007 The Reaping (visual effects supervisor)
 2005 Empire Falls (TV Mini Series) (visual effects supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2002 Resident Evil (visual effects producer - uncredited) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2000 Mission: Impossible II (senior visual effects supervisor)
 1997 Event Horizon (visual effects supervisor)
 1996 Mission: Impossible (visual effects supervisor)
 1995 Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (visual effects director of photography) / (visual effects supervisor)
 1991 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (visual effects supervisor)
 1990 Almost an Angel (optical effects coordinator)
 1990 Ghost Dad (visual effects supervisor)
 1989 Field of Dreams (matte visual consultant)
 1982 Blade Runner (special photographic effects supervisor)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (photographic effects director of photography) / (special photographic effects producer)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (director of photography: photographic effects)
 1972 Silent Running (special photographic effects)
 1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (additional matte photography - uncredited)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dick Yuricich
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Matthew Yuricich. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed