Poster

Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within ()


Reference View | Change View


A scientist makes a last stand on Earth with the help of a ragtag team of soldiers against an invasion of alien phantoms.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Doctor Aki Ross (voice) (as Ming-Na)
...
Captain Gray Edwards (voice)
...
Ryan (voice)
...
Neil (voice)
...
Jane (voice)
...
Dr. Sid (voice)
...
General Hein (voice)
...
Council Member #1 (voice)
...
Council Member #2 (voice)
...
Major Elliot (voice)
...
BCR Soldier #1 / Space Station Technician #2 / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Steve Alterman ...
Additional Voices (voice)
David Arnott ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Catherine Cavadini)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Judi M. Durand ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Judi Durand)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Julia Fletcher ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Barbara Harris ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Barbara Iley)
David McCharen ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
David Randolph ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Andrea Taylor)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Atsushi Goto ...
Neil Fleming (voice)
Tsutomu Isobe ...
General Douglas Hein (voice)
Jun Karasawa ...
Jane Proudfoot (voice)
...
Dr. Sid (voice)
...
Gray Edwards (voice)
Keiko Toda ...
Aki Ross (voice)
...
Ryan Whittaker (voice)
...
Deep Eyes (uncredited)
...
BFW Soldier #1 (uncredited) (voice)
...
Space Station Technician #3 (uncredited) (voice)
David Rasner ...
Space Station Technician #1 & 4 (uncredited) (voice)
...
Scan Technician (uncredited) (voice)
...
The Little Girl / The Fifth Spirit (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Hironobu Sakaguchi
Motonori Sakakibara ... (co-director)

Written by

Edit
Hironobu Sakaguchi ... (story)
 
Al Reinert ... (written by) &
Jeff Vintar ... (written by)
 
Jack Fletcher ... (additional dialogue)
 
Ramin Mebdy ... (Farsi adaptation)

Produced by

Edit
Jun Aida ... producer
Michael Hack ... supervising producer
Daniel S. Kletzky ... associate producer
Chris Lee ... producer
Deirdre Morrison ... line producer
Hironobu Sakaguchi ... executive producer
Akio Sakai ... producer
Katsuhiko Toyota ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Elliot Goldenthal

Cinematography by

Edit
Motonori Sakakibara

Film Editing by

Edit
Christopher S. Capp

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter (as Gary Burrit)
Michael Hatzer ... color timer (as Mike Hatzer)
Heather Elisa Hill ... editorial department manager
Patrick Day Kennedy ... assistant editor
Jim Passon ... color timer
William M. Steinberg ... first assistant editor
Scott Anderson ... editor (uncredited)
Peter McEvoy ... digital cinema producer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Jack Fletcher

Production Design by

Edit
Mauro Borrelli

Set Decoration by

Edit
Behrooz Roozbeh ... (digital artist)

Production Management

Edit
Hiroyoshi Hamada ... production manager
Naoko Muldowney ... computer graphics production manager
Kaoru Hiyama Rogers ... production manager
Terri Sasaki ... production manager
Kenji Takemoto ... production manager
Christopher S. Capp ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Kevin Bjorke ... senior layout artist
Eric Lloyd Brown ... concept artist (as Eric Brown)
John Fox ... senior storyboard artist
Trevor Goring ... storyboard artist
Ray Harvie ... storyboard artist
Tim Holtrop ... storyboard artist
Patrick Janicke ... conceptual designer
Thomas Roland Johnson ... conceptual artist
Tani Kunitake ... conceptual director
Richard Mahon ... concept artist
Tatsuro Maruyama ... set & props lead artist
Clear Menser ... sets and props
Mark Moretti ... storyboard artist
Shûkô Murase ... original character designer
Yasushi Nirasawa ... creature designer
Christian Scheurer ... matte painter
Pedram Goshtasbpour ... additional storyboards (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher Barnett ... engineering services (as Chris Barnett)
Chris Barron ... digital transfer (as Christopher Barron)
Tim Burby ... digital transfer
Brian Chumney ... digital editorial services
John Countryman ... digital transfer
Edwin Dunkley ... video services (as Ed Dunkley)
Tony Eckert ... foley mixer
Sean England ... machine room operator
David Farmer ... additional sound effects editing
Megan Fouts ... client services
Sue Fox ... adr editor
Andrea Gard ... additional sound effects editing (as Andrea Stelter Gard) / foley editor (as Andrea Stelter Gard)
Jonathan Greber ... digital transfer
Gabriel Guy ... mix technician
Samuel H. Hinckley ... adr assistant (as Sam Hinckley)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
David C. Hughes ... sound effects editor
David Hunter ... digital editorial services
Noah Katz ... digital editorial services
Mike Lane ... client services
Dennis Leonard ... supervising sound editor
Eric Lewis ... assistant dialogue recording engineer
Stuart McCowan ... sound design assistant
Jim McKee ... additional sound effects editing
Frank 'Pepe' Merel ... foley recordist
Eva Napolean ... client services
Gordon Ng ... client services
Colin O'Neill ... effects assistant
Gary Rizzo ... re-recording mixer
Steve Romanko ... machine room operator
Ronald G. Roumas ... re-recordist
Christopher Scarabosio ... additional sound effects editing (as Chris Scarabosio)
Dee Selby ... additional sound effects assistant
Ernie Sheesley ... dialogue recordist
Robert Shoup ... additional sound effects editing (as Bob Shoup)
Mac Smith ... sound design apprentice
Erich Stratmann ... supervising assistant
John Taylor ... engineering services
Randy Thom ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
John Torrijos ... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
James Twomey ... sound recordist
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Doug Winningham ... additional sound effects assistant
Jeff Darby ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Sue Fox ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Michael Kamper ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Andy Newell ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Kent Sparling ... mix technician (uncredited)
Randy Thom ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Kim Jongbo ... sequence supervisor/lead animator
Masayuki Kasuya ... system administrator
Koji Nagashima ... senior programmer
Shinichi Soeda ... production software supervisor
Shawn Taras ... special effects programmer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ivy Agregan ... CG production manager: lighting
Robin Akin ... character animator
Takahiko Akiyama ... visual effects art director
Mayumi Arakaki ... visual effects coordinator
Yasuko Asakura ... lead visual effects artist
Lisa Atkinson ... development consultant
Remo Balcells ... visual effects supervisor
Peter Baustaedter ... visual effects
Jeffrey Benoit ... visual effects
Robert Bourgeault ... modeler: Square USA / texture artist: Square USA
Jon Bowen ... senior compositor (as Jonathan Bowen)
Scot Brew ... production software engineer
Troy Brooks ... production systems supervisor
Bela Brozsek ... digital artist
Ronnie Bushaw ... digital matte painter (as Ronald Bushaw)
Sonia Calvert ... compositor
Claudia Candia ... texture painter
Daniel R. Casey ... digital texture supervisor / lead artist
Andy Chen ... visual effects
Benjamin Cheung ... character technical director
Chris Ciampa ... compositor
Francisco Cortina ... senior character artist
Paolo Costabel ... technical director
Karl Coyner ... CG artist
Cary Cremidas ... photography plates
Tim Crosbie ... senior compositor
James H. Dargie ... CG artist
Matthew Davies ... visual effects
Mark Andrew De La Garza ... lighting artist: Square USA
Tim de Pala ... visual effects coordinator
Christina DeSilva ... production coordinator
Simon Dye ... compositor
Angela M. Eliasz ... lead lighting artist
Petronella Evers ... visual effects
Michael Fadollone ... visual effects
Jack Fletcher ... motion capture director
Michael Sean Foley ... lighting artist
Haskell Friedman ... senior lighting artist
Michael Fu ... rendering technical support
Eiji Fujii ... sequence supervisor
Steven Galle ... visual effects
Sergio Garcia Abad ... visual effects CG artist
Roger Gibbon ... digital matte painter
Bryan Godwin ... digital artist
Kelly Hartigan Goldstein ... character animator
Matthew Hackett ... lead character animator
Jerry Hall ... digital compositor
Udai Haraguchi ... motion capture engineer
Andy Harbeck ... lead artist
Toby Haruno ... lead character animator: Square Pictures
Hiroyuki Hayashida ... sequence supervisor
Tom Hendrickson ... visual effects coordinator (as Thomas Hendrickson)
George Ho ... lighting artist
Naotaka Horiguchi ... technical director
Dave R. Howe ... visual effects artist (as David Howe)
Feng-Yi Hsiao ... compositor (as Feric Yi Feng)
Bret Hughes ... rendering technical director
Lily Vasconcellos Ibbotson ... compositor
Kenneth Ibrahim ... digital artist: Square Pictures
Kenichi Isaka ... sequence supervisor
B.L. Jurgens ... CG supervisor (as Bruce Jurgens)
Kory Juul ... compositor
Matt Karnes ... motion capture engineer
Miku Kayama ... lead compositor
Muqeem Khan ... visual effects
Jae Hong Kim ... digital artist
Lisa Kim ... digital artist: visual effects & props
Takumi Kimura ... sequence supervisor
Michael Kitchen ... character animator
D. Flint Klingler ... compositor (as Don Klingler)
Spencer Knapp ... lead visual effects artist
Mach Tony Kobayashi ... visual effects
Takashi Kubota ... layout supervisor
Roger Kupelian ... digital matte painter
Ryan Leasher ... lighting artist
Derek Ledbetter ... credits
Erik Lee ... CG animator: Square USA
Hae-Jeon Lee ... visual effects
Greg Lev ... lead lighting artist
Rosa Lin ... visual effects
Stephen Lunn ... lead compositor (as Stephen R. Lunn)
Tetsuo Maeda ... compositor
Richard Mahon ... digital matte painter
Andrea Maiolo ... character technical director
Evans Mark ... digital artist: photon element
Jeffrey Martin ... visual effects
Shoichi Matsubara ... digital artist
Will McCoy ... digital compositor (as William McCoy)
Gustav Melich ... lead visual effects artist
Stan Miskiewicz ... lighter
John Monos ... lead lighting artist
Rene Morel ... character modeller/texturer
Hiroshi Mori ... texture artist / visual effects
Heiji Morishita ... titles & motion graphics designer
Bo Mosley ... lead artist: SquareUSA
Adam Moura ... compositor: SquareUSA (as Adam K. Moura)
Craig Mullins ... digital matte painter
Gary Mundell ... CG supervisor
Meghan Nishimizu ... computer graphics manager
Takao Noguchi ... creature supervisor
Kevin Ochs ... character technical director
Yasuhiro Ohtsuka ... compositor: Digital Frontier
Tadao Okada ... sets and props supervisor
Taiji Okusawa ... character supervisor
Hideto Ozaki ... compositor
Chris Paizis ... visual effects manager (as Christopher Paizis)
Ron Perry ... motion capture set designer
Claude Precourt ... sequence supervisor
Steve Preeg ... visual effects
Alex Sandor Rabb ... visual effects artist (as Sandor Rabb)
Jay Randall ... lead animator
Geoff Richardson ... digital compositor (as Geoffrey Richardson)
Robert Rioux ... set modeling supervisor
Frank Ritlop ... lighting artist
Michael Rivero ... visual effects
Ron Roberts ... senior compositor
James Rogers ... compositing supervisor
Jake Rowell ... digital artist
Josh Saeta ... digital compositor (as Joshua Saeta)
Kay Sasatomi ... CG production manager
Christian Scheurer ... digital matte painter (as Christian Lorenz Scheurer)
Jeff Schu ... character animator
Andrew Schwartz ... digital compositor
Remington Scott ... motion capture director
David Seager ... lighting supervisor: Square USA
Kerry Shea ... visual effects post production manager / visual effects production manager
Tomoko Shin ... digital compositor
Robert Shrider ... visual effects
Shinichi Soeda ... Production Software Supervisor
Sharmishtha Sohoni ... digital compositor
Neville Spiteri ... visual effects
Jeff Stern ... lead lighting artist
Eric Sterner ... CG artist
Cameron Stevning ... computer graphics producer
Kat Szuminska ... senior compositor
Suan Ching Tan ... modeler and texture artist
Masahiko Tani ... digital matte painter
David Tanner ... lead visual effects artist
Don Taylor ... lighter
Chikako Terashita ... systems administrator
Joanne Thiel ... lead visual effects artist
Semin Tho ... CG artist
Linda Tremblay ... digital compositor
Kazumasa Uchio ... digital matte painter
Paul Van Camp ... digital artist
Garcia Veronique ... character artist
Carlos A. Vidal ... digital artist: Square
Taku Wakisaka ... motion capture engineer
Christopher Walsh ... lead character animator
Kelly Walsh ... rendering technical director: Square USA (as Kelly Cowles)
Eric Weiss ... senior character animator
Michael Withem ... CG artist
Yukiko Yamanaka ... system administrator
Teru Yoshida ... sequence supervisor (as Teru 'Yosh' Yoshida)
Masahito Yoshioka ... creature effects
Yasuharu Yoshizawa ... lead compositor
Laurent Ben-Mimoun ... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Carlos Cabral ... character technical director (uncredited)
Pedram Goshtasbpour ... pre-production animator (uncredited)
Rick O'Connor ... pre-viz animatics (uncredited)
Steve J. Sanchez ... digital compositor (uncredited)
David Seager ... sequence supervisor: Square USA (uncredited)
Randy Vellacott ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Colin C.L. Fong ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kevin Bjorke ... lighting supervisor

Animation Department

Edit
Erik Jamison ... animator
Andrew R. Jones ... animation director
Alice V. Kaiserian ... lead animator
Yoshinori Kanada ... layout artist
Yoshihiro Kitano ... layout artist
Ben Rush ... lead character animator: "Gray Edwards"
Roy Sato ... senior animator
Hideki Sudo ... layout artist
Richard Trus ... pipeline development
Cindy H. Yamauchi ... animator (as Hideko Yamauchi)

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... ADR voice casting

Music Department

Edit
Dirk Brossé ... conductor / orchestrator
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Matthias Gohl ... music producer
Elliot Goldenthal ... music producer / orchestrator
Joel Iwataki ... music recording engineer / music score mixer / score recordist
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Lawrence Manchester ... assistant score engineer / music recording engineer
Richard Martinez ... electronic music producer / score programmer
Stephen McLaughlin ... music producer
Curtis Roush ... supervising music editor
Richard Rudolph ... music supervisor
Elliot Goldenthal ... music arranger (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Motohisa Adachi ... senior programmer
Gerard Banel ... senior programmer
Troy Boren ... marketing department
Jay Carina ... sequence technical director
Li-Han Chen ... senior programmer
Francesco Chiarini ... pre-production
Per Christensen ... senior programmer
Jack Fletcher ... voice director
Andy Hsu ... marketing department
Maya Zibung Jones ... production & motion capture assistant
Toshi Kato ... senior programmer
Shiro Kawai ... senior programmer
Nicholas Lam ... production assistant
Jack Liao ... senior programmer
Catherine Mitsunaga ... rendering technical associate
Mari Nishikawa ... marketing department
Hitoshi Nishimura ... senior programmer
Patricia Pawlak ... cloth simulation artist
Cheryl Rye ... cloth simulation artist
Eric Salituro ... technical director

Thanks

Edit
Jack Liao ... in memory of
Aya Sakaguchi ... special thanks
Eiko Sakaguchi ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the year 2065, the next great assault against an invading race of phantom-like aliens is about to be launched. Dr. Aki Ross, a brilliant young scientist, races to find the invaders' secrets, not only to save the planet, but herself as well after her body is infected by alien particles. She teams up with the prestigious Deep Eyes military squadron, led by her old friend Grey Edwards. But as Aki, her mentor Dr. Sid, and Grey work toward a peaceful end, the scheming General Hein devises a plot to eradicate the aliens in one swift, destructive blow...even if it destroys the Earth right along with them. Written by H2F

Plot Keywords
Taglines Unleash a new reality See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Final Fantasy: The Movie (United States)
  • Gaia: Final Fantasy (United States)
  • Final Fantasy (United States)
  • Fainaru fantaji (Japan)
  • Final Fantasy: Les créatures de l'esprit (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $137,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $11,408,853, 15 Jul 2001
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $85,131,830

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The first computer-generated animated motion picture with photo-realistic characters. See more »
Goofs After Aki removes the phantom particles from Gray, she picks up a canister that's hovering in the air, when she originally placed it on the table further away. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within: Aki's Dream (2001). See more »
Soundtracks The Dream Within See more »
Quotes Aki: This mission was well worth the lives of you and your men.
Jane Proudfoot: "Men"?
Ryan: She thinks you're a man.
Jane Proudfoot: I think she's an idiot.
Neil: I know you're not a man.
Jane Proudfoot: I think YOU'RE an idiot too.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed