David McCharen

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,452 this week
Trailer
1:07 | Trailer
David McCharen was born on April 16, 1950 in Japan. He is an actor, known for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990), Popeye (1980) and Sea of Love (1989). See full bio »

Born:

in Japan

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David McCharen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles The Shredder / Oroku Saki
(1990)
Popeye Harry Hotcash, the Gambler
(1980)
Sea of Love Additional Crew
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2009 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Additional Voice (voice)
 2007 The Darkness (Video Game)
Cop (voice)
 2006 Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector
Fatted Calf Maitre D'
 2005 SpongeBob SquarePants 4-D: Ride (Short)
Andrew - East US Announcer (voice)
 2004 LeapFrog: Math Circus (Video short) (voice)
 2004 Shrek 2
Ogre Hunters (uncredited)
 2001 Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Additional Voices (voice)
 2000 Bounce
Infinity Air Commercial Narrator (as Dave McCharen)
 2000 Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force (Video Game)
Unseen Alien / Borg (voice)
 2000 Star Trek: Invasion (Video Game)
Kam Jahtae Pilot / Borg (voice)
 2000 Dinosaur
Additional Voice (voice, as David Mccharen)
 1994 The Lion King
Additional Voices (voice)
 1993 Mr. Nanny
Voice (uncredited)
 1991 Career Opportunities
Voiceover (voice)
 1990 White Palace
Additional Voice (voice)
 1990 Masters of Menace
Bear
 1990 Men at Work
Voice Over (voice)
 1990 Ghost Dad
Additional Voices (voice)
 1990 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
The Shredder / Oroku Saki (voice)
 1990 Coupe de Ville (voice, as David McCharon)
 1988 Oliver & Company
Additional Voice (voice, as David McCharan)
 1988 The Wizard of Speed and Time
Video Technician, LSD
 1988 Casual Sex?
Additional Voice (voice)
 1984-1987 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Out-of-Breath Prince / Weird William / Peasant #1 / ...
- The Dancing Princesses (1987) ... Out-of-Breath Prince
- The Princess Who Had Never Laughed (1986) ... Weird William
- Puss in Boots (1985) ... Peasant #1
- Cinderella (1985) ... Alfred
- The Snow Queen (1985) ... Guard #2
 1987 Fatal Attraction
Party Guest
 1987 Jaws: The Revenge
Additional Voices (voice)
 1987 Some Kind of Wonderful
Party Guest
 1987 Monster in the Closet
Reporter
 1985-1986 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Enrique / Bart / Cowboy Pete / ...
- Ponce de Leon (1986) ... Enrique
- Johnny Appleseed (1986) ... Bart
- Annie Oakley (1985) ... Cowboy Pete
- The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1985) ... Van Der Meer
 1984/I Runaway
Police Voice #4 (voice)
 1984 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind ('Warriors of the Wind' dub) (voice, uncredited)
 1983 Off the Wall
Birdman
 1982 They Call Me Bruce
Cowboy on Horse
 1982 Pandemonium
Chicken Patient
 1981 Nice Dreams
Chicken Man at Casa Del Whacko
 1980 Popeye
Harry Hotcash, the Gambler
Show Show Additional Crew (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Mc Charen | David McCharan | Dave McCharen | David McCharon | David Mccharen

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed