Poster

The Island of Dr. Moreau ()


Reference View | Change View


After being rescued and brought to an island, a man discovers that its inhabitants are experimental animals being turned into strange-looking humans, all of it the work of a visionary doctor.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dr. Moreau
...
Montgomery
...
Douglas
...
Aissa
...
Hyena-Swine
...
Azazello
...
Majai
...
Assassimon
...
Lo-Mai
...
Sayer of the Law
...
M'Ling
Miguel López ...
Waggdi (as Miguel Lopez)
Neil Young ...
Boar Man
...
Bison Man
...
Fox Lady
Kitty Silver ...
Sow Lady #1
Fiona Mahl ...
Sow Lady #2
...
Kiril
Agoes Widjaya Soedjarwo ...
Captain (as Agoes Soedjarwo)
...
Soldier #1
Lou Horvath ...
Soldier #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dog Man (uncredited)
...
Melting Bulldog (uncredited)
...
Assassimon (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
John Frankenheimer
Richard Stanley ... (uncredited)

Written by

Edit
H.G. Wells ... (novel "The Island of Dr. Moreau")
 
Richard Stanley ... (screenplay) and
Ron Hutchinson ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Claire Rudnick Polstein ... executive producer
Edward R. Pressman ... producer
Tim Zinnemann ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Gary Chang

Cinematography by

Edit
William A. Fraker

Film Editing by

Edit
Paul Rubell
Adam P. Scott
Thom Noble ... (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Nicholas Cole ... assistant editor
Sophie Kil ... apprentice editor (as Sophia Kil)
Robert Monsoon ... assistant editor (as Robert Monson)
Dan Muscarella ... color timer
Cleo Myles ... assistant editor (as Cleo P. Myles)
David Rogow ... first assistant editor
Rob Sciarratta ... video color timer
Claudio Sepulveda ... telecine assistant: Videolab
Adam Wilson ... post-production assistant
Fred Fouquet ... editor: main title design production team (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Valerie McCaffrey

Production Design by

Edit
Graham 'Grace' Walker

Art Direction by

Edit
Ian Gracie

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lesley Crawford
Beverley Dunn

Costume Design by

Edit
Norma Moriceau

Makeup Department

Edit
Lance Anderson ... key character makeup artist / key makeup artist
Jason Baird ... makeup artist
John M. Elliott Jr. ... makeup artist: Mr. Kilmer (as John Elliott)
Leonard Engelman ... makeup artist: Mr. Kilmer (as Leonard Engleman)
Bruce Spaulding Fuller ... project makeup supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Maggie Fung ... makeup artist (as Maggie Singh)
Nikki Gooley ... makeup artist
Robert Hall ... key makeup artist: Stan Winston Studios
Paul Katte ... makeup artist
Rolf John Keppler ... makeup artist (as Rolf Keppler)
Barry R. Koper ... makeup artist (as Barry L. Koper)
Shane Mahan ... creature makeup effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as Shane Patrick Mahan)
Vera Mitchell ... hair stylist: Mr. Brando
Bill Myer ... special makeup effects artist
Trish Newton ... hair stylist: second unit / makeup artist
Nick Nicolaou ... makeup artist (as Nick Nicolau)
Phil Rhodes ... makeup artist: Mr. Brando (as Philip Rhodes)
Mike Smithson ... project makeup supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Lynn Wheeler ... key hair stylist
Stan Winston ... makeup/creature effects

Production Management

Edit
Dick Bennett ... unit manager: second unit
Joe Fineman ... executive in charge of post-production
Wil Milne ... unit manager
Deborah Moore ... executive in charge of production
Claire O'Brien ... post-production supervisor
Tony Winley ... unit production manager
Ted Zachary ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jane Griffin ... second assistant director
Michael Z. Hanan ... second unit director
Michael Mercurio ... first assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director
Toby Pease ... first assistant director: second unit
Iain Pirret ... second second assistant director: second unit
Andrew Power ... third assistant director
James Sbardellati ... first assistant director
Rob Visser ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Jo-Ann Beikoff ... buyer / set dresser
Zenna Blewitt ... scenic assistant
Scott Bode ... carpenter
Ted Boonthanakit ... storyboard artist
Martin Bruveris ... scenic artist
Brian Burns ... armorer
Kevin Cleary ... carpenter
Rebecca Cohen ... assistant buyer / assistant set dresser
Matt Connors ... standby painter
Jack Daly ... carpenter
Rohan Dawson ... scenic assistant
Ronald Dean ... construction assistant
Lewis Dickson ... construction assistant
Justine Dunn ... assistant props
Allan Earl ... trade assistant (as Alan Earl)
Jack Elliott ... standby greens
Peter Forbes ... trade assistant
Jason Fraser ... construction runner
John French ... construction assistant
Jamie Gardner ... leading hand
Tony Giltrap ... assistant props (as Anthony Giltrap)
Anthony S. Goodsell ... art department runner
Gary Grimes ... set finisher (as Gary Ray Grimes)
Greg Hajdu ... construction manager
Stephen Hay ... scenic assistant
Max Haymes ... set finisher
Guido Helmstetter ... sculptor
Andrew Jones ... art department runner
Karen Jones ... assistant standby props: second unit
Mark Jones ... leading hand
Eugene Land ... carpenter
Alana Leong ... armorer's assistant
Jacinta Leong ... draftsperson
Arabella Lockhart ... standby props: second unit
Kacy Magedman ... art department coordinator
Craig McDonald ... construction runner
Jamie McLennan ... carpenter (as James Andrew McLennan)
Barry Middleton ... Set Carpenter
James Millett ... prop builder (as James Trafford Millett)
Hayden Morgan ... trade assistant
Tom Nursey ... assistant art director (as Thomas Nursey)
Robert Nyein ... construction assistant
Brian Osmond ... trade assistant
John Osmond ... property master
Mark Panucci ... trade assistant
Anthony Peters ... carpenter
Wayne Porter ... metal worker
John Rega ... carpenter
Amanda Sallybanks ... art department coordinator (as Amanda Selling)
Steven Sargent ... trade assistant
Marty Scurrah ... carpenter (as Martin Scurrah)
Gary Sherline ... assistant prop builder
Adam Slater ... assistant buyer / assistant set dresser
Dennis Smith ... construction manager
Warren Stewart ... assistant buyer / assistant set dresser
Brock Sykes ... greens assistant
Gregg Thomas ... greensman
Wayne Truce ... set finisher
Ron Wallekers ... greens assistant
Christopher Watson ... construction assistant
Keith Weatherley ... carpenter
Jack Whiddon ... greens assistant
John Woffenden ... construction assistant
Robert Wood ... assistant buyer (as Robert Laurence Wood) / assistant set dresser (as Robert Laurence Wood)
Greg Yates ... set finisher
Graham Humphreys ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Bradford Johnson ... set decorator: California reshoot (uncredited)
Den Johnson ... art department (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Harry Cohen ... sound designer / supervising sound effects editor
Paul Curtis ... assistant dialogue editor / foley editor
William Dotson ... dialogue editor
David Farmer ... sound effects editor
Marc Fishman ... supervising sound editor
Elisabeth Flaum ... sound effects editor
William Freesh ... re-recording mixer
Jack Friedman ... boom operator
Marshall Garlington ... re-recording assistant
Tim Gedemer ... sound effects editor (as Timothy Gedemer)
Paul Holzborn ... foley artist
Mike Le Mare ... sound consultant (as Michael LeMare)
Jason Lezama ... assistant dialogue editor
Paul Menichini ... sound effects editor
James Moriana ... foley artist
Vince Nicastro ... foley artist
Dan Ortiz ... manager of sound services
Lisa Ramirez ... manager of sound services
Tina Raskin ... adr assistant (as Tina Raksin)
Paul Rodriguez ... manager of sound services
Colin Rogers ... foley assistant
Chela Ruiz ... adr assistant
Cari Rule ... foley assistant
Ann Scibelli ... sound effects editor
Cathie Speakman ... supervising adr & dialogue editor (as Catherine M. Speakman)
Ted Swanscott ... additional adr mixer
Ken Teaney ... re-recording mixer
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Jeff Vaughn ... foley editor
Marty Vites ... sound effects editor
Brandon Walker ... adr recordist
Jeffrey R. Whitcher ... sound effects editor
Harry Woolway ... sound effects editor
David Farmer ... assistant sound designer (uncredited)
Tom Gerard ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Bill Hermans ... second engineer (uncredited)
David Lee ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Michael Simpson ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Richard Alonzo ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Richie Alonzo)
Peter Armstrong ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Stuart Artingstall ... hair department: Stan Winston Studio
Jason Barnett ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Bill Basso ... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio
Darin Bouyssou ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Judy Bowerman ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Ken Brilliant ... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio
Emery Brown ... electronic design: Stan Winston Studio
John Calpin ... special effects technician: Stan Winston Studio
Jim Charmatz ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
David Covarrubias ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio
Brian Cox ... special effects coordinator
Barry Crane ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard Davison ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Jon Dawe ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio
Glenn Derry ... electronic design: Stan Winston Studio
Lou Diaz ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Jodi Dickson ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Gillian Farrow ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Greg Figiel ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Nathalie Fratti ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Anthony Gaillard ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Lance Gilmer ... special effects technician: Stan Winston Studio
Jacqueline Gonzales ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Jacqueline Perreault Gonzales)
Jonathan Gording ... creature contact lenses: Stan Winston Studio
Pauline Grebert ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
John Halfmann ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Rob Hall ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
David Hardie ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Mike Harper ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Beth Hathaway ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard Haugen ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio (as Rich Haugen)
Trevor Hensley ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Grady Holder ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Jurinko ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Kathleen Kane ... hair department: Stan Winston Studio (as Kathleen Kane MacGowan)
Rodrick Khachatoorian ... electronic design: Stan Winston Studio (as Roderick Khachatoorian)
Richard J. Landon ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Tim Larsen ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Christian Lau ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Lindsay MacGowan ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Maitre ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Keith Marbory ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Nick Marra ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Karen Mason ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Jason Matthews ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Blair Maxwell ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Tony McCray ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark 'Crash' McCreery ... conceptual art director: Stan Winston Studio
Tom McLaughlin ... special effects technician: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Mejias ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Scott Miller ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Brian Namanny ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio
Sylvia Nava ... hair department: Stan Winston Studio
Jon Neill ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Michael Ornelaz ... hair department: Stan Winston Studio
Joey Orosco ... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio
Eric Ostroff ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Josh Patton ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio (as Joshua Patton)
Brian Pearce ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
David Perteet ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Joe Reader ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Romer ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio
John Rosengrant ... art department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Gavin Russell ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Ilona Schneider ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Alan Scott ... animatronic effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as J. Alan Scott)
Al Sousa ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio
Scott Stoddard ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Pierre-Olivier Thevenin ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Alan Tuskes ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Walter Van Veenendaal ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio (as W. Van Veenendaal)
Ursula Ward ... hair department: Stan Winston Studio
Lynn Watson ... hair department: Stan Winston Studio
Stiles White ... production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
TaMara Carlson Woodard ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio (as Tamara Carlson)
Gary Yee ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
David Young ... special effects assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Len Burge ... special effects (uncredited)
Dana Klaren ... special effects technician (uncredited)
David Monzingo ... special effects artist: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Kevin Willis ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Tony Anderson ... key grip: Digital Domain
Michole Bergstrom ... first assistant camera: Digital Domain
Dennis Blakey ... cg supervisor (as Dennis M. Blakey) / software development: Digital Domain (as Dennis M. Blakey)
Andre Bustanoby ... performance capture: Digital Domain (as Andre Busanoby)
Matthew E. Butler ... digital artist (as Matthew Butler)
Scott Campbell ... director of photography: pyro elements
John Carey ... flame artist: Digital Domain
Candice Chinn ... digital artist
Tom Conway ... grip: Digital Domain
James Cook ... model maker
Sean Dempsey ... visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Lori L. Dreischmeier ... digital artist
Jonathan Egstad ... digital compositor
Leslie Ekker ... model shop supervisor
Crys Forsyth-Smith ... production coordinator: Digital Domain
Alex Frisch ... digital compositor: main title sequence
John E. Gray ... pyrotechnics supervisor: Digital Domain (as John Gray)
Michael Z. Hanan ... visual effects supervisor
Rick Hilgner ... model maker (as Richard Hilgner)
Michael Hobbs ... digital artist
Michael Karp ... video playback: Digital Domain
Richard Kidd ... digital artist
Darren Langer ... grip: Digital Domain
Christine Lo ... digital artist
Daniel J. Lombardo ... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Dwayne Lyon ... grip: Digital Domain
Daniel Ma ... performance capture: Digital Domain
Kevin Scott Mack ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain (as Kevin Mack)
Brian Marincic ... best boy: Digital Domain (as Bryan Mariacic)
Rodney J. McFall ... digital artist
Andrew Millstein ... visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
Bruce Mitchell ... model maker
Brian Mussetter ... camera operator: Digital Domain
Jack Nagel ... grip: Digital Domain (as Jack Nagle)
Erik Nash ... plate photography supervisor: Digital Domain
Simon O'Connor ... digital artist / software development: Digital Domain
Felix Ojeda ... model maker (as Felix Ojeda III)
Brian Peyatt ... visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Franco Pietrantonio ... digital coordinator
Andrew Potter ... visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Eugene P. Rizzardi ... model maker (as Gene Rizzardi Jr.)
Doug Roble ... software development: Digital Domain
Christopher Roda ... digital artist
Moon Hwa Seun ... digital artist
Ron Shock ... digital compositor
Umesh Shukla ... digital artist (as Umesh Shakla)
Robert L. Slater ... pyrotechnician (as Robert Slater)
Robert D.M. Smith ... digital coordinator (as Robert Smith)
Cameron Stevning ... visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Alfred Unutia ... digital artist
Paul Van Camp ... software development: Digital Domain
Mark Vasquez ... model maker
Debra Wolff ... visual effects editor
Mykel Denis ... model maker (uncredited)
Rob Doolittle ... visual effects offline video editor (uncredited)
Christina Drahos ... digital artist: main title sequence (uncredited)
Alex Frisch ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Manuel Rey Gonzalez ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Howie Muzika ... scanning and recording operator (uncredited)
Rik Panero ... junior systems administrator (uncredited)
Raleigh L. Swick II ... digital 3D modeler: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Grant Viklund ... digital technical assistant (uncredited)
Kieran Woo ... production controller: Digital Domain (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Russell Allan ... stunt performer
Glenn Boswell ... stunt coordinator
Richard Boué ... stunt performer
Dave Brown ... stunt performer (as David Brown)
Nash Edgerton ... stunt performer
Brian Ellison ... stunt performer
Johnny Hallyday ... stunt performer
Lou Horvath ... assistant stunt coordinator
Nigel King ... stunt performer
Alex Kuzelicki ... stunt monsters / stunt performer
Kathy McMorrow ... stunt performer
Phil Meacham ... stunt performer
George Novak ... stunt performer
Philip Reilley ... stunt performer (as Phil Reilley)
James Richards ... stunt performer (as Jim Richards)
Danny Ryan ... stunt performer
Debbie Santic ... stunt performer
Josef Schwaiger ... stunt performer
Josh Symon ... stunt performer (as Josh Symon)
Mick Van Moorsel ... stunt performer
Ron Vreeken ... stunt performer
Mick Corrigan ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Pete Turner ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mark Bills ... lighting technician
Ian Bird ... best boy grip
Richard Bradshaw ... first assistant camera
Ray Brown ... key grip
Craig Bryant ... gaffer: second unit
Peter Chittleborough ... best boy: second unit
Toby Copping ... key grip: second unit
David Cordell ... video split operator
Shane Down ... camera operator: underwater unit
Alan Dunstan ... best boy (as Allan Dunstan)
Ross Emery ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Russell Fewtrell ... assistant electrician: second unit
Reg Garside ... chief lighting technician
Eric J. Goldstein ... additional photographer
Steve Gray ... generator operator
Cathy Gross ... cable person
Bede Haines ... second assistant camera: second unit
Gary Hill ... best boy
Matt Inglis ... generator operator
Miles Jones ... assistant electrician
Darrin Keough ... first assistant camera
Greg King ... grip
Leith Klaffer ... grip
Chris Loveday ... assistant electrician: second unit
Leigh Mackenzie ... first assistant camera (as Leigh MacKenzie) / first assistant camera: second unit (as Leigh MacKenzie)
Arthur Manousakis ... assistant grip: second unit
Brett Matthews ... second assistant camera
Anthony Mollicone ... best boy grip
Mark Moore ... lighting camera supervisor
Michael Pickells ... second assistant camera
John Platt ... first assistant camera: second unit
Jem Rayner ... second assistant camera / second assistant camera: second unit
Brad Shield ... camera operator (as Bradley M. Shield)
Paul Smith ... grip
Peter Sorel ... unit photographer
Lewis Sparks ... assistant electrician: second unit
Peter Stockley ... assistant grip: second unit
Robin Tanner ... assistant electrician: second unit
Ron Taylor ... camera operator: underwater unit
Valerie Taylor ... camera operator: underwater unit
Michael Vivian ... best boy grip (as Mick Vivian)
Aron Walker ... grip (as Aron Graham Walker)
Jack Wareham ... assistant camera (as John Wareham) / first assistant camera: second unit (as John Wareham)
Marcus Watson ... assistant electrician
Steve Wells ... grip
C.R. Wyatt ... lamp operator
Martin Belson ... lighting assistant (uncredited)
Mal Booth ... assistant grip (uncredited)
Robert Kositchek ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Stan McClain ... camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Judith Cruden ... extras casting
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Amanda Koblin ... casting assistant: L.A.
Anna Lennon-Smith ... casting: Australia
Liz Mullinar ... casting: Australia
Ranjini Rusch ... extras casting assistant
Daniel Shipp ... casting assistant: Australia

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Brenda Donoho ... costumer: Mr Kilmer
Meg Gordon ... costume coordinator / standby wardrobe: second unit
Jamella Hassan ... wardrobe assistant
Simone Hiley ... cutter
Heather Laurie ... stand-by wardrobe
David Page ... costumer: Mr. Brando
Loris Perryman ... cutter
John Power ... assistant standby wardrobe / cutter
Paula Ryan ... costume supervisor
Sally Steele ... wardrobe assistant
Suzette Waters ... cutter

Location Management

Edit
Murray Boyd ... location manager
Karen Jones ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
John Bergamo ... musician: hand percussion
Doug Botnick ... music scoring engineer
Paul Broucek ... music executive
Gary Chang ... music producer / performer: electronic music
Jack Daro ... music production manager
Gary Gray ... music scoring engineer
Todd Hayen ... conductor / orchestrator
Mark Kaufman ... music coordinator
Brian Kilgore ... musician: percussion
Susan Rawcliffe ... musician: didgeridoo
Brian Reeves ... mixing engineer
Dana Sano ... music executive
Dan Savant ... music contractor (as Daniel Savant)
Richard Whitfield ... music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Jeff Bunnell ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Julie Glaze Houlihan ... music coordinator (uncredited)
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut ... assistant scoring engineer (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Richard Whitfield ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson ... script supervisor
Diana Freeman ... script coordinator
Jackie Sullivan ... script supervisor: second unit
Walon Green ... script revisions (uncredited)
Michael Herr ... script revisions (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Tic Carroll ... transportation coordinator
Rodney Dack ... driver: Mr. Brando
Arwen Munro ... driver: Mr. Frankenheimer

Other crew

Edit
Vince Abogado ... title designer
Jan Aird ... production secretary
Rick Baer ... first assistant accountant
Caroline Barrett ... assistant: Mr. Brando
Jeff Behlendorf ... production accountant: U.S.
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services
Brad Carlson ... key set production assistant
Thomas Cobb ... title designer
Kyle Cooper ... main title sequence created by
Danny Dade ... boat wrangler
Dennis Davidson ... international public relations
Lorna Dean ... catering assistant: second unit
Oliver Dickson ... production assistant (as Oliver Henry Dickson)
Avra Douglas ... Assistant to Marlon Brando
Leon Dudevoir ... production executive
Karen Eisenstadt ... production controller
Peter Elliott ... animal behaviorist
Erik Ellner ... production attorney
Avy Eschenasy ... production attorney
Kirsten Feddersen ... animal wrangler's assistant (as Kirstin Fedderson)
Kerry Fetzer ... caterer (as Kerrie Fetzer)
Karin Fong ... title designer
Fred Fouquet ... title designer
Maria Furst ... assistant: Ms. Balk
Katherine Gamble ... production assistant: second unit
Annie Gilhooly ... assistant production coordinator
Rodney Glasscock ... unit assistant (as Rod Glasscock)
Rochelle Gross ... title designer
Gholam Hassan Haeri ... catering assistant
Scott Handley ... assistant animal trainer
Itamar Har-Even ... assistant: Mr. Pressman
Steve Hawker ... unit assistant
Jacinta Hayne ... production coordinator: second unit
Karen Hedley ... unit assistant
Col Heidke ... production assistant (as Colin Heidke)
Robbie Henley ... production assistant (as Robert Henley)
Jim Hewitson ... unit assistant
Jody Hewitson ... unit assistant (as Joe Hewitson)
Tony Hoffman ... product placement executive
Gert Jacoby ... marine coordinator
Scott Kanyuck ... contract administrator
Norman Keesing ... stand-in: Marlon Brando / Dr Moreau (as Norm Keesing)
John Kendall ... assistant trainer
Angela Kenny ... assistant accountant
Saffron Kenny ... title designer
Scarlett Kim ... title designer
Dina Kolokotas ... assistant to cast
Mark Lazarus ... production secretary (as Mark D. Lazarus)
Melaini Lewis ... assistant: Mr. Zinnemann / travel and accommodations coordinator
Sally-Ann Louisson ... catering assistant
Sue MacKay ... production coordinator (as Sue Mackay)
Craig Marion ... first aid: second unit
John Martin ... scheduling assistant
Andrew Matthews ... international business affairs
Brian McMillan ... animal trainer
Ed McShortall ... safety officer (as Eddie McShortall)
James McTeigue ... scheduling assistant
Paul Messer ... unit assistant
Jane Miller ... unit assistant
Randy Miller ... animal trainer: wild animals
Stephan Miller ... animal trainer: wild animals
Katrina Mills ... unit assistant: second unit
Reza Mokhtar ... catering assistant
George Montgomery ... title designer
Arwen Munro ... production assistant
Olivia Nagel ... assistant: Mr. Frankenheimer (as Olivia A. Nagel)
Erin O'Rourke ... assistant: Mr. Pressman
Marion Palmer ... unit assistant
Jane Payne ... assistant: Mr. Kilmer
Tim Petrie ... split operator: second unit
Ian Philip ... legal counsel: Australia
Pauline Power ... production assistant
Paul Prokop ... production controller: New Line Cinema
Jacquie Ramsay ... nurse
Marie Rhodes ... script coordinator: Mr. Brando
Jacquie Robertson ... unit nurse
Ashley Schepisi ... production assistant: second unit
Fiona Searson ... unit publicist
Darren Selby ... production assistant: second unit
Connie Shanks ... first aid: second unit
Jason Smith ... catering: second unit
Martin Stager ... unit assistant: second unit
Scott Stephens ... production staff
Robert Threadgold ... production accountant: Australia
Nick Toth ... assistant trainer
Lee Tucker ... projectionist
Eliza Tudor ... production secretary: second unit
Graham Ware ... animal wrangler
Mark Watters ... animal trainer
Kylie Wilkie-Smith ... payroll clerk
Geoff Woess ... panther wrangler
Lawrence Woodward ... safety officer
Chris Woolley ... production assistant
Ron Wyndham ... unit assistant
Julie Adams ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Julia Alexander ... production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Michelle Callahan ... assistant: Edward R. Pressman (uncredited)
Jeff Coopwood ... adr voice (uncredited)
Angie Lotto ... computer technician (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Paul Eriksen ... the producers wish to thank: Australian Trade Commission
Blue Harris ... the producers wish to thank
Eston Harris ... the producers wish to thank
Lawrence Harris ... the producers wish to thank
John Meredith ... the producers wish to thank: New South Wales Film and Television Office
Rob O'Donovan ... the producers wish to thank: Australian Trade Commission
Lynn Pressman-Raymond ... the producers wish to thank (as Lynn Pressman Raymond)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Set in the year 2010, Dr. Moreau has successfully combined human and animal DNA to make a crossbreed animal. Well, as usual, something goes wrong and David Thewlis must try to stop it before it is too late. Originally rated R, but cut by Frankenheimer to allow "a wider audience". Written by Kale Whorton

Plot Keywords
Taglines On the sixth day, God created man. On the seventh day, He rested. And on the eighth... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • D.N.A. - The Island of Dr. Moreau (Japan, English title)
  • L'île du Dr. Moreau (France)
  • L'île du docteur Moreau (France)
  • D.N.A. - Experiment des Wahnsinns (Germany)
  • DNA - Die Insel des Dr. Moreau (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $40,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $9,101,987, 25 Aug 1996
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $42,000,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia After being fired by the studio, original director Richard Stanley was rumored to have prevailed upon the makeup crew to turn him into one of the background mutants, so that he could at least keep tabs on the making of his dream project. He supposedly did not unmask himself until the wrap party. See more »
Goofs Montgomery's shirt, when he is ripping pages out of a book, is blue. However, When Azazello takes the gun from his hunting vest, his shirt is white See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Bogus/The Big Squeeze/Bulletproof/The Trigger Effect/The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996). See more »
Soundtracks Night Bird See more »
Quotes Hyena-Swine: There is no pain, there is no law!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed