STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,548 this week

Stan Winston (1946–2008)


Stan Winston was born on April 7, 1946 in Richmond, Virginia, USA. He is known for his work on Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Jurassic Park (1993) and Aliens (1986). He was married to Karen Winston. He died on June 15, 2008 in Malibu, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Malibu, California, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Jul 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 May 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stan Winston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Terminator 2: Judgment Day Special Effects
(1991)
Jurassic Park Special Effects
(1993)
Aliens Special Effects
(1986)
Edward Scissorhands Make-Up Department
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (40 credits)
 2010 Shutter Island (special effects - uncredited)
 2009 Avatar (special effects - uncredited)
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (special effects)
 2009 Terminator Salvation (creature effects supervisor)
 2008 Iron Man (special effects)
 2006 The Benchwarmers (animatronic robot effects)
 2005 Constantine (makeup and animatronic effects)
 2003 Big Fish (special effects director)
 2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (animatronic effects: Terminator)
 2003 Darkness Falls (tooth fairy designer)
 2001 The Day the World Ended (TV Movie) (special effects)
 2001 Jurassic Park III (live action dinosaurs)
 2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (animatronics designer) / (robot character designer)
 1999 Galaxy Quest (animatronic and creature effects)
 1999 End of Days (creature effects supervisor)
 1999 Inspector Gadget (special animatronic effects)
 1999 Instinct (special character effects)
 1999 Lake Placid (creature effects)
 1998 Small Soldiers (animatronic design and effects)
 1998 Creature (TV Mini Series) (creature effects - 2 episodes)
- Night 2 (1998) ... (creature effects: Stan Winston Studios)
- Night 1 (1998) ... (creature effects: Stan Winston Studios)
 1997 The Relic (creature effects)
 1995 Congo (gorillas by)
 1993 Billy Idol: Shock to the System (Music Video) (special effects)
 1993 Jurassic Park (live action dinosaurs)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (terminator effects produced by)
 1990 Predator 2 (special effects)
 1989 Leviathan (creature effects producer)
 1987 The Monster Squad (monster creator)
 1987 Predator (special effects - uncredited)
  Amazing Stories (TV Series) (headless special effects creator - 1 episode, 1986) (special effects - 1 episode, 1986)
- Go to the Head of the Class (1986) ... (headless special effects creator) / (special effects)
 1986 Aliens (alien effects creator)
 1986 Invaders from Mars (invaders designer and creator)
 1986 The Vindicator (frankenstein designer & creator: Stan Winston Studios) / (vindicator designer and creator: Stan Winston Studio)
 1984 The Terminator (special terminator effects creator)
  Manimal (TV Series) (creator - 8 episodes, 1983) (designer - 8 episodes, 1983)
- Night of the Beast (1983) ... (creator: panther/hawk transformations) / (designer: panther/hawk transformations)
- Breath of the Dragon (1983) ... (creator: panther/hawk transformations) / (designer: panther/hawk transformations)
- Scrimshaw (1983) ... (creator: panther/hawk transformations) / (designer: panther/hawk transformations)
- High Stakes (1983) ... (creator: panther/hawk transformations) / (designer: panther/hawk transformations)
- Female of the Species (1983) ... (creator: panther/hawk transformations) / (designer: panther/hawk transformations)
 1983 The Phantom of the Opera (TV Movie) (special effects makeup)
 1982 White Dog (prosthetics)
 1982 Parasite (designer & creator: parasite effects)
 1977 Dracula's Dog (special effects)
 1976 W.C. Fields and Me (special effects)
Show Show Makeup Department (45 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (21 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stan Winston Creatures: various comic books. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Stanley Winston

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Karen Winston  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Kristanna Loken created the TX. I would like to think that the vision of what was under her skin helped her with it, but the fact of the matter is that Kristanna Loken is the TX as Robert Patrick was the T-1000. - on Terminator T-X See more »

Trivia:

Made a living as a stand-up comedian before moving into make-up effects. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for his use of animatronic creatures See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed