STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,096 this week

Gary Chang (I)


Gary Chang was born on February 22, 1953 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. He is a composer, known for Under Siege (1992), The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996) and Double Team (1997). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 29 Jul 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Nov 2013
 
a list of 188 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 81 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 615 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Chang's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Under Siege Composer
(1992)
(1996)
Double Team Composer
(1997)
Point of No Return Music Department
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (81 credits)
 2018 Hallowstide (Short) (composer)
 2016 Sparrow Duet (Short)
 2010 A Letter from Home (Short)
 2009/I Absolution (Short)
 2008 Aces 'N' Eights (TV Movie)
 2006 Sam's Lake
 2004 Kingdom Hospital (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Finale (2004)
- Seizure Day (2004)
- Butterfingers (2004)
 2003 Word of Honor (TV Movie)
 2003 Rush of Fear (TV Movie)
 2003 The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer (TV Movie)
 2002 Sniper 2 (Video)
 2002 The Glow (TV Movie)
 2002 Path to War (TV Movie)
  Rose Red (TV Mini Series) (1 episode, 2002) (music composer - 2 episodes, 2002)
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... (music composer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002)
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... (music composer)
 2001 Kat
 2000 Range of Motion (TV Movie)
 2000 Runaway Virus (TV Movie)
 2000 The Crossing (TV Movie)
 1999 At the Mercy of a Stranger (TV Movie)
 1999 Locked in Silence (TV Movie)
 1999 Storm of the Century (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999)
- Episode #1.2 (1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1998 A Bright Shining Lie (TV Movie)
 1998 Mind Games (TV Movie)
 1998 Silencing Mary (TV Movie)
 1998 Blackout Effect (TV Movie)
 1997 George Wallace (TV Mini Series)
 1997 Murder Live! (TV Movie)
 1997 Double Team
 1996 Twilight Man (TV Movie)
 1996 The Limbic Region (TV Movie)
 1996 Twisted Desire (TV Movie)
 1996 Andersonville (TV Mini Series)
 1995 In the Flesh
 1995 Original Sins (TV Movie)
 1995 The Avenging Angel (TV Movie) (music by)
 1994 Fatherland (TV Movie)
 1994 Nowhere to Hide (TV Movie)
 1994 F.T.W.
 1994 Against the Wall (TV Movie)
 1994 Deep Red (TV Movie)
 1993 Full Eclipse (TV Movie)
 1993 A Family Torn Apart (TV Movie) (music by)
 1993 Double Deception (TV Movie)
 1993 The Last Hit (TV Movie)
 1993 Sniper
 1992 Shadow of a Stranger (TV Movie)
 1992 Under Siege
 1992 The Nightman (TV Movie)
 1991-1992 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Tornado Days (1992)
- ForeverWare (1991) ... (music by)
 1990 Donor (TV Movie)
 1990 83 Hours 'Til Dawn (TV Movie)
 1990 A Killer Among Us (TV Movie)
 1990 WIOU (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1990)
 1990 Death Warrant
 1990 Rising Son (TV Movie)
 1990 Miami Blues
 1990 The Marshall Chronicles (TV Series)
 1989 Tango & Cash (uncredited)
 1989 Trying Times (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Boss (1989) ... (music by)
- Hunger Chic (1989) ... (music by)
 1989 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1989 Dead Bang
 1988 Sticky Fingers (music by)
 1986 Firewalker
 1986 52 Pick-Up (music composed by)
Show Show Music department (20 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unused score: Point of No Return (1993)

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Gary 'Bob' Chang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has scored 15 projects with Craig R. Baxley. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed