Valerie Taylor (II)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,891 this week
Valerie Taylor was born on November 9, 1935 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Valerie May Heighes. She is known for her work on Jaws (1975), The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996) and The Blue Lagoon (1980). She was previously married to Ron Taylor. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9239 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 272 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Valerie Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Jaws Camera and Electrical Department
(1975)
The Island of Dr. Moreau Camera and Electrical Department
(1996)
The Blue Lagoon Camera and Electrical Department
(1980)
Jaws 2 Camera and Electrical Department
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (26 credits)
 2007 Amazing Facts with Doug Bachelor (TV Series) (camera operator - 2 episodes)
- Second Coming or Second Chance (2007) ... (camera operator)
- How to Keep the Sabbath (2007) ... (camera operator)
 2000 Shadow of the Shark (Video documentary) (additional camera)
 1997 Shark Pod (TV Movie documentary) (underwater camera operator)
 1996 The Island of Dr. Moreau (camera operator: underwater unit)
 1992 Honeymoon in Vegas (underwater photographer)
 1991 Blue Wilderness (TV Series documentary) (underwater photographer)
 1991 In the Footsteps of Mawson (Video documentary) (underwater camera operator)
 1991 Return to the Blue Lagoon (underwater photographer - as Val Taylor)
 1988 Snakes: Eden's Deadly Charmers (TV Movie documentary) (additional photography)
 1986 The Quest (underwater photographer)
 1986 Sky Pirates (photographer: underwater sequence)
 1985 Fortress (underwater photographer - uncredited)
 1984 The Silent One (underwater photographer)
 1982 The Wreck of the Yongala (TV Movie documentary) (underwater camera operator)
 1982 A Dangerous Summer (underwater photographer - uncredited)
 1981 Gallipoli (underwater photographer - uncredited)
 1980 The Blue Lagoon (underwater photographer)
 1979 Operation Shark Bite (TV Movie documentary) (underwater camera operator)
 1978 Jaws 2 (live shark photography)
 1977 The Last Wave (additional photographer - uncredited) / (underwater photographer - uncredited) / (underwater sequences - uncredited)
 1977 The Reef (Documentary) (underwater photography)
 1977 Orca (additional photography: shark sequences - uncredited) / (underwater photographer - uncredited)
 1975 Jaws (camera operator: live shark footage)
 1973 Inner Space (TV Series documentary) (underwater photographer - 13 episodes)
- Ship Wrecks (1973) ... (underwater photographer)
- Vanishing Grey Nurse (1973) ... (underwater photographer)
- Leopard Shark (1973) ... (underwater photographer)
- Man Eater (1973) ... (underwater photographer)
- Sea Lions (1973) ... (underwater photographer)
 1969 The Intruders (underwater photography - uncredited)
 1969 Age of Consent (underwater photographer - uncredited)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Valerie May Taylor | Val Taylor

Spouse:

Ron Taylor  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed