Poster

The Goonies ()


Reference View | Change View


In order to save their home from foreclosure, a group of misfits set out to find a pirate's ancient valuable treasure.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mikey
...
Brand
...
Chunk
...
Mouth
...
Andy
...
Stef
...
Data (as Ke Huy Quan)
...
Sloth
...
Jake
...
Francis
...
Mama Fratelli
...
Rosalita
...
Mrs. Walsh
Keith Walker ...
Mr. Walsh
...
Mr. Perkins (as Curtis Hanson)
...
Troy
Paul Tuerpe ...
Sheriff
George Robotham ...
Prison Guard
Charles McDaniel ...
Chunk's Father
Elaine Cohen McMahon ...
Chunk's Mother
...
Data's Father
Nick McLean ...
Mouth's Father (as George Nicholas McLean)
Bill Bradley ...
Bill
...
Troy's Friend #1 (as Jeb Adams)
Eric Briant Wells ...
Troy's Friend #2
...
Man in Shower #1
Max Segar ...
Man in Shower #2
Newt Arnold ...
Man in Shower #3 (as Newton Dennis Arnold)
Jack O'Leary ...
Reporter #1
Patrick Cameron ...
Reporter #2
Orwin C. Harvey ...
Tennis Player (as Erwin Harvey)
Ted Grossman ...
FBI Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Eydie Faye ...
Eydie - Chunk's Older Sister (uncredited)
Rick Kuhn ...
Parent #3 (uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Jennie Lew Tugend ...
Mrs. Wang (uncredited)
Robert Scaife ...
Chester Copperpot (uncredited)
Joel Warner ...
Chester Copperpot (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Richard Donner

Written by

Edit
Steven Spielberg ... (story)
 
Chris Columbus ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Harvey Bernhard ... producer
Richard Donner ... producer
Kathleen Kennedy ... executive producer
Frank Marshall ... executive producer
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Dave Grusin

Cinematography by

Edit
Nick McLean ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Kahn
Steven Spielberg ... (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Edit
Craig Bassett ... assistant editor
Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Kathryn Camp ... assistant editor
Martin Cohen ... assistant editor
Jeff Stroot ... international editor

Casting By

Edit
Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Judy Taylor

Production Design by

Edit
J. Michael Riva

Art Direction by

Edit
Rick Carter

Set Decoration by

Edit
Linda DeScenna

Costume Design by

Edit
Richard La Motte ... (as Richard LaMotte)

Makeup Department

Edit
Jean Austin ... hair stylist
Ellis Burman Jr. ... makeup creator: "Sloth" (as Ellis Burman) / makeup executor: "Sloth" (as Ellis Burman)
Thomas R. Burman ... makeup creator: "Sloth" / makeup executor: "Sloth"
Bari Dreiband-Burman ... makeup creator: "Sloth" (as Bari Dreiband Burman) / makeup executor: "Sloth" (as Bari Dreiband Burman)
Tony Lloyd ... makeup artist
Charlene Murray ... hair stylist: second unit
Craig Reardon ... makeup creator: "Sloth"
William Turner ... makeup artist: second unit
Steve LaPorte ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
John Logan ... /the burman studio (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Scott U. Adam ... unit manager
Robin S. Clark ... unit production manager
James Herbert ... unit production manager
Arthur F. Repola ... post-production supervisor
Robert Latham Brown ... unit manager: second unit (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Newt Arnold ... first assistant director: second unit
Steve Cohen ... second assistant director: second unit
Patrick Cosgrove ... second assistant director
Sharon Gerhard ... additional second assistant director
Dan Kolsrud ... first assistant director
Leslie Moulton ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Steven Spielberg ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
William A. Barry III ... construction foreman (as William Barry)
Andrew Bayer ... set dresser (uncredited)
Howard Cole ... property: second unit
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello ... stand-by painter (as Frank Costello)
Eric Fiedler ... sculptor
William J. Foley ... swing gang
Steven Curtis Husch ... swing gang
Jack Johnson ... illustrator
Carroll Johnston ... set designer (as Carroll 'Bob' Johnston)
Donald Krafft ... swing gang (as Donald W. Krafft)
Sherman Labby ... illustrator
Ric McElvin ... lead person
William F. McLaughlin ... swing gang (as William McLaughlin)
Ron Morales ... labor foreman
Erik L. Nelson ... property master (as Erik Nelson)
Joseph C. Nemec III ... assistant art director (as Joseph Nemec III)
David P. Newell ... assistant property master (as David Newell)
Loren Nickloff ... construction foreman
Dan Ondrejko ... greensman (as Daniel Ondrejko)
James F. Orendorff ... construction foreman (as James Orendorff)
Dale Allen Pelton ... assistant art director (as Dale Pelton Jr.)
Paul S. Power ... illustrator (as Paul Power)
Virginia L. Randolph ... set designer
Ken Scaife ... construction foreman
Robert Scaife ... construction coordinator (as Bob Scaife)
Alex Scutti Jr. ... plaster foreman (as Alex Scuitti)
Anne Sidaris-Reeves ... property (as Anne Reeves)
Mark Siegel ... sculptor
Wayne Smith ... paint foreman
Tom Southwell ... illustrator
Jerry T. Tirado ... property (as Gerald T. Tirado)
John Villarino ... construction foreman
Donald B. Woodruff ... set designer (as Donald Woodruff)
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Ron Ashmore ... painter gang boss (uncredited)
Anthony Klaiman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert Misetich ... painter (uncredited)
Scott Nifong ... props (uncredited)
Dan Pemberton ... propmaker (uncredited)
Audrey Stanzler ... special creative props (uncredited)
Drew Struzan ... poster artist (uncredited)
Mike Villarino ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Richard L. Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Mary Andrews ... adr editor
Michael J. Benavente ... sound editor
Beth Bergeron ... adr editor
George Berndt ... adr editor
Martin J. Bram ... sound editor
Willie D. Burton ... production sound mixer (as Willie Burton)
James Christopher ... sound editor
Teresa Eckton ... sound editor
Donald Flick ... sound editor
Avram D. Gold ... adr editor
Gil Haimsohn ... assistant sound editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... sound editor
Robert W. Harris ... cable person (as Bob Harris)
Donald F. Johnson ... sound mixer: second unit (as Don Johnson)
Marvin E. Lewis ... boom operator (as Marvin Lewis)
Janet Fiona Mason ... assistant sound editor (as Janet F. Mason)
Andrew Patterson ... dialogue supervisor
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley editor (as Solange)
B. Tennyson Sebastian II ... re-recording mixer
Jules Strasser ... boom operator: second unit
Robert Thirlwell ... re-recording mixer
Bill Varney ... re-recording mixer
Burton Weinstein ... adr editor
David Williams ... assistant sound editor
Gary Wright ... foley editor
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Calvin Joe Acord ... special effects (as Calvin Joe Accord)
William Aldridge ... special effects (as Bill Aldridge)
Jon G. Belyeu ... special effects foreman (as Jon Belyeu)
Ken Ebert ... special effects
Guy Faria ... special effects
Christopher Gilman ... special props
Jerry Hart ... special effects
John James ... special effects
Greg C. Jensen ... special effects: second unit (as Greg Jensen)
Richard Lopez ... special effects: second unit (as Rick Lopez)
David Peterson ... special effects
Donald Puck ... special effects (as Don Puck)
Paul Sabourin ... special effects
Harold Selig ... special effects
Doyle Smiley ... special effects
Michael P. Stipe ... special effects foreman: second unit (as Mike Stipe)
Lucinda Strub ... special effects (as Lucinda M. Strub)
Matt Sweeney ... special effects coordinator
Christopher Gilman ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Audrey Stanzler ... special effects props (uncredited)
Bob Williams ... creature effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Carl Assmus ... stage technician: ILM
Donna K. Baker ... ink & paint: ILM (as Donna Baker)
Craig Barron ... matte camera supervisor: ILM
Greg Beaumonte ... equipment engineering: ILM
Patricia Blau ... production coordinator: ILM
Barbara Brennan ... rotoscope artist: ILM
Dave Carson ... visual effects art director: ILM (as David Carson)
Lanny Cermak ... equipment engineering: ILM
Dave Childers ... stage technician: ILM
Wade Childress ... matte photography: ILM
Donald Clark ... optical camera operator: ILM
Jeff Doran ... optical technician: ILM
John Ellis ... optical supervisor: ILM
Christopher Evans ... matte painting supervisor: ILM
Bob Finley III ... stage technician: ILM (as Bobby Finley III)
Ron Fode ... production buyer: ILM
Warren Franklin ... general manager: ILM
Barbara Gallucci ... supervising model maker: ILM
Tim Geideman ... optical technician: ILM
Bill George ... chief model maker: ILM
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... rotoscope artist: ILM (as Ellen Lichtwardt)
Ralph Gordon ... optical line-up: ILM
Ned Gorman ... production buyer: ILM
Caroleen Green ... matte artist: ILM
David Hanks ... equipment engineering: ILM
David Heron ... stage technician: ILM (as Dave Heron)
Craig Hosoda ... equipment engineering: ILM
Sandy Houston ... ink & paint: ILM
Brad Jerrell ... stage technician: ILM
Ed Jones ... optical line-up: ILM
Paula Karsh ... production buyer: ILM
John Lister ... stage technician: ILM
Mike MacKenzie ... equipment engineering: ILM (as Michael MacKenzie)
Kim Marks ... visual effects cameraman: ILM
Michael J. McAlister ... visual effects supervisor (as Michael McAlister)
Roberto McGrath ... still photographer: ILM
Jack Mongovan ... rotoscope artist: ILM
Michael Moore ... assistant editor: ILM
Charlie Mullen ... animation supervisor: ILM
Frank Ordaz ... matte artist: ILM
Randy Ottenberg ... model maker: ILM
Terrence Peck ... assistant editor: ILM (as Terry Peck)
John Reed ... model maker: ILM
Martin Rosenberg ... assistant cameraman: ILM (as Marty Rosenberg)
Thomas Rosseter ... optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Kenneth Smith ... optical camera operator: ILM
Howard Stein ... chief visual effects editor: ILM
Peter Stolz ... stage technician: ILM
Wes Takahashi ... animator: ILM
Bess Wiley ... assistant cameraman: ILM
Chuck Wiley ... model maker: ILM
Catherine Craig ... effects camera operator (uncredited)
Paul Huston ... matte artist (uncredited)
Michael Pangrazio ... matte artist supervisor (uncredited)
Jay Riddle ... animation cameraman (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Bobby Burns ... stunts
Doc D. Charbonneau ... stunts (as Doc Charbonneau)
Denise Cheshire ... stunts
Laura Dash ... stunts
Richard Drown ... stunts (as Rich Drown)
Cheryl E. Duncan ... stunts (as C.E. Duncan)
Lila Finn ... stunts
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunts (as Sandy Gimpel)
Bob Harris ... stunts
Kent Hays ... stunts (as Kent Hayes)
Bob Herron ... stunts
Jodi Hovak ... stunts
Julie Johnson ... stunts
Carey Loftin ... stunts
Victor Paul ... stunts
Lee Poppie ... stunts
Spiro Razatos ... stunts
Jerry Riley ... stunts
George Robotham ... stunt coordinator
John Robotham ... stunts
J.P. Romano ... stunts
Russell Saunders ... stunts (as Russ Saunders)
Alex Sharp ... stunts
Marilyn Stader ... stunts
Paul Stader ... stunts
Desiree Szabo ... stunts
Edward J. Ulrich ... stunts (as Ed Ulrich)
Richard Washington ... stunts
Randell Dennis Widner ... stunts (as Randell Widner)
Doc D. Charbonneau ... stunt double: Mouth (uncredited)
Denise Cheshire ... stunt double: Stef (uncredited)
Laura Dash ... stunt double: Data (uncredited)
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunt double: Andy (uncredited)
Desiree Szabo ... stunt double: Mikey (uncredited)
Edward J. Ulrich ... stunt double: Brand (uncredited)
Randell Dennis Widner ... stunt double: Sloth (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ed Ayer ... best boy electric
Malcolm Bryce ... lighting technician
Michael A. Chavez ... first assistant camera (as Michael Chavez)
Don E. FauntLeRoy ... assistant camera: second unit (as Don Fauntleroy)
Anthony Francesco ... second assistant camera (as Tony Francesco)
Joe Hicks ... best boy grip
Horace Jordan ... first assistant camera
J. Michael Marlett ... gaffer: second unit
Lee Nakahara ... camera operator: second unit (as Leland Nakahara)
Michael D. O'Shea ... camera operator (as Michael O'Shea)
Guy Polzel ... key grip: second unit
Víctor Pérez ... rigging gaffer (as Victor Perez)
Charles Saldana ... key grip
John R. Shannon ... still photographer (as John Shannon)
Eric Smith ... best boy electric
Bruce D. Spellman ... best boy grip (as Bruce Spellman)
Stephen St. John ... camera operator
Tom Stern ... gaffer (as Thomas Stern)
Robert M. Stevens ... director of photography: second unit (as Bob Stevens)
Bill Young ... dolly grip (as William Young)
Billy Craft ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Rick Fee ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Adam Glick ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Riley 'Sean' Jones ... electrician (uncredited)
Emmanuel Vouniozos ... on-set technician (uncredited)
D. Michael Wheeler ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Roger Gallo Garcia ... costume supervisor: men
Aida Swinson ... costume supervisor: women

Location Management

Edit
Tony Amatullo ... location manager
Jan Dennehy ... location auditor (as Janice Dennehy)

Music Department

Edit
Else Blangsted ... supervising music editor
Michael Boddicker ... musician: synthesizer
James Flamberg ... music editor (as Jim Flamberg)
Tina B. ... backup singer: "Eight Arms to Hold You" (uncredited)
Arthur Baker ... music producer (uncredited)
Jimmy Bralower ... musician: drums & percussions (uncredited)
Robert Davi ... featured vocalist (uncredited) / singer (uncredited)
Will Downing ... lead singer: "Eight Arms to Hold You" (uncredited)
Lotti Golden ... backup singer: "Eight Arms to Hold You" (uncredited)
Robbie Kilgore ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Tom Kramer ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
B.J. Nelson ... backup singer: "Eight Arms to Hold You" (uncredited)
Gary Rottiger ... musician: emulator (uncredited)
Goon Squad ... music performers (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Dan Wallin ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
William P. Davis ... driver (as Bill Davis)
Sy Fuentes ... driver
Dominick Marigliano ... driver
Fred Moshier ... transportation captain
John Orlebeck ... driver
Ben Reade ... driver
John Reade ... transportation coordinator
Randy White ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Laurie Arnow-Epstein ... construction accountant (as Laurie Arnow)
Kate Barker ... assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Diane Dankwardt ... assistant accountant
Rhoda Fine ... teacher (as Rhoda C. Fine)
Jane Goe ... production accountant
Rob Harris ... unit publicist
Laura Hoffman ... assistant: Mr. Bernhard
Lisa Howard ... assistant accountant
Patty Hughes ... production secretary
Jennie Lew Tugend ... executive assistant: Mr. Donner (as Jennie Lew)
Mark Marshall ... production office assistant: second unit
Ruben Martinez ... craft service
Julie Moskowitz ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Lloyd Nelson ... script supervisor: second unit
Betsy Norton ... script supervisor
Tim Palladino ... production office assistant
Bonne Radford ... controller (as Bonnie Radford)
Mary T. Radford ... assistant: Mr. Marshall (as Mary Radford)
Deborah Schildt ... production office assistant
Ilyse Selwyn ... production office assistant
Steven Spielberg ... presenter
Michael Thau ... assistant: Richard Donner
Judy Thomason ... assistant: Mr. Repola
Jack Tice ... teacher (as Jack A. Tice)
Julie Yarrish ... production office assistant
Robert C. Campion ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Lina Shanklin ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Mark Siegel ... creature maker (uncredited) / puppeteer (uncredited)
Lynnanne Zager ... adr voice (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mikey Walsh and Brandon Walsh are brothers whose family is preparing to move because developers want to build a golf course in the place of their neighborhood -- unless enough money is raised to stop the construction of the golf course, and that's quite doubtful. But when Mikey stumbles upon a treasure map of the famed "One-Eyed" Willy's hidden fortune, Mikey, Brandon, and their friends Lawrence "Chunk" Cohen, Clark "Mouth" Devereaux, Andrea "Andy" Carmichael, Stefanie "Stef" Steinbrenner, and Richard "Data" Wang, calling themselves The Goonies, set out on a quest to find the treasure in hopes of saving their neighborhood. The treasure is in a cavern, but the entrance to the cavern is under the restaurant of evil thief Mama Fratelli and her sons Jake Fratelli, Francis Fratelli, and the severely disfigured Lotney "Sloth" Fratelli. Sloth befriends the Goonies and decides to help them. Written by Todd Baldridge

Plot Keywords
Taglines They call themselves "The Goonies." The secret caves. The old lighthouse. The lost map. The treacherous traps. The hidden treasure. And Sloth... Join the adventure. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les goonies (France)
  • Die Goonies (Germany)
  • Los Goonies (Spain)
  • Los goonies (Mexico)
  • Arkajalat (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 114 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $19,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $9,105,913, 09 Jun 1985

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia According to Sean Astin, he was allowed to keep the treasure map used in the film. Several years later his mother Patty Duke discovered it, thought it was just a crinkled piece of paper, and threw it in the trash. See more »
Goofs When the Goonies are arguing in the basement of the restaurant, Mikey (Sean Astin) calls Josh Brolin by his actual name (Josh) instead of "Brand," his character's name. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Making of 'The Goonies' (1985). See more »
Soundtracks The Goonies 'R' Good Enough See more »
Quotes [Mouth is "translating" Mrs. Walsh's instructions for Rosalita]
Irene Walsh: Pants and shirts go in the... oh, forget about it. Just throw everything into cardboard boxes. Clark, can you really translate all that?
Mouth: For sure, Mrs. Walsh.
Mouth: [in Spanish] The marijuana goes in the top drawer. The cocaine and speed go in the second drawer. And the heroin goes in the bottom drawer. Always separate the drugs.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed