Rick Carter (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,705 this week
Trailer
0:50 | Trailer
Rick Carter was born in 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a production designer and art director, known for Avatar (2009), Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) and Jurassic Park (1993). See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 06 Oct 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 25 Jul 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 Apr 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Nov 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 44 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Avatar Production Designer
(2009)
Jurassic Park Production Designer
(1993)
Lincoln Production Designer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (25 credits)
Show Show Art director (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Carter Jr. | Richard Carter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rick is the son of publicist, and later, motion picture producer, Dick Carter. His mother, Ruth, was a one-time Life magazine staffer, and later Realtor in Southern California.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed