Michael Kahn (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,354 this week
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
Michael Kahn was born on December 8, 1935 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an editor and cinematographer, known for West Side Story (2021), Jurassic Park (1993) and Minority Report (2002). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 22 Oct 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Kahn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2021)
Jurassic Park Editor
(1993)
(2002)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (78 credits)
 2022 The Fabelmans
 2021 West Side Story (film editor)
 2017 The Post (film editor)
 2017/II In a Heartbeat (Short)
 2016 The BFG (edited by)
 2014/I Seventh Son (edited by)
 2013 The Bridge (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Crazy Place (2013)
 2012 Lincoln
 2011 War Horse (edited by)
 2005 Munich
 2005 War of the Worlds (edited by)
 2004 A Series of Unfortunate Events (edited by)
 2004 The Terminal
 2003 Peter Pan
 1999 The Haunting
 1998 Saving Private Ryan (film editor)
 1997 Amistad
 1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (film editor)
 1996/I Twister
 1995 Casper
 1993 Schindler's List (film edited by)
 1993 Jurassic Park (film edited by)
 1993 Alive
 1991 Hook
 1991 Toy Soldiers
 1990 Arachnophobia
 1989 Always
 1987 Fatal Attraction (edited by)
 1986 Wisdom (film editor)
 1985 The Goonies (film editor)
 1984 Falling in Love (edited by)
 1983 Twilight Zone: The Movie (segment "2")
 1982 Poltergeist
 1980 Used Cars
 1979 1941
 1978 Ice Castles (editing)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (film editor)
 1976 The Zebra Force (uncredited)
 1976 Eleanor and Franklin (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1976)
- Episode #1.1 (1976)
 1974 Truck Turner
 1972 Rage
 1972 Trouble Man
 1972 Black Jack
 1971 The Doris Day Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1971 Touch Me
  Hogan's Heroes (TV Series) (129 episodes, 1965 - 1971) (film editor - 2 episodes, 1967 - 1968)
- The Meister Spy (1971)
 1970 Night Slaves (TV Movie)
 1969 The Activist
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Always overlap/duplicate 2-3 frames on match cuts because of eye sensory lag See more »

Trademark:

Almost always edits films directed by Steven Spielberg. See more »

Nickname:

Mike

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed