Edit
Nicholas and Alexandra (1971) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Franklin J. Schaffner

Writing Credits  

Robert K. Massie ... (book)
 
Edward Bond ... (additional dialogue)
 
James Goldman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Michael Jayston ... Nicholas
Janet Suzman ... Alexandra
Roderic Noble Roderic Noble ... Alexis
Ania Marson ... Olga
Lynne Frederick ... Tatiana
Candace Glendenning ... Marie
Fiona Fullerton ... Anastasia
Harry Andrews ... Grand Duke Nicholas (Nikolasha)
Irene Worth ... The Queen Mother Marie Fedorovna
Tom Baker ... Rasputin
Jack Hawkins ... Count Fredericks
Timothy West ... Dr. Botkin
Katherine Schofield ... Tegleva
Jean-Claude Drouot ... Gilliard
John Hallam ... Nagorny
Guy Rolfe ... Dr. Fedorov
John Wood ... Col. Kobylinsky
Laurence Olivier ... Count Witte
Eric Porter ... Stolypin
Michael Redgrave ... Sazonov
Maurice Denham ... Kokovtsov
Ralph Truman Ralph Truman ... Rodzianko
Gordon Gostelow Gordon Gostelow ... Guchkov
John McEnery ... Kerensky
Michael Bryant ... Lenin
Vivian Pickles ... Mme. Krupskaya
Brian Cox ... Trotsky
James Hazeldine ... Stalin
Stephen Greif ... Martov
Steven Berkoff ... Pankratov
Ian Holm ... Yakovlev
Alan Webb Alan Webb ... Yurovsky
Leon Lissek ... Avadeyev
David Giles David Giles ... Goloshchekin
Roy Dotrice ... General Alexeiev
Martin Potter ... Prince Yussoupov
Richard Warwick ... Grand Duke Dmitry
Vernon Dobtcheff ... Dr. Lazovert
Alexander Knox ... The American Ambassador
Ralph Neville Ralph Neville ... The British Ambassador
George Rigaud ... The French Ambassador (as Jorge Rigaud)
Curd Jürgens ... The German Consul (as Curt Jurgens)
Julian Glover ... Gapon
John Shrapnel ... Petya
Diana Quick ... Sonya
John Forbes-Robertson ... Col. Voikov
Alan Dalton Alan Dalton ... Flautist
David Baxter David Baxter ... Young Bolshevik
Penny Sugg Penny Sugg ... Young Opera Singer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robin Askwith ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
Ann Barrass Ann Barrass ... Courtier (uncredited)
Barta Barri ... (uncredited)
Frank Braña ... Gate Guard at Palace (uncredited)
Jeremy Brett ... (uncredited)
Don Jaime de Mora y Aragón ... Minister Reporting to Grand Duke Nicholas (uncredited)
Robert Rietty Robert Rietty ... Count Fredericks (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Andrew Donally ... associate producer
Sam Spiegel ... producer

Music by 

Richard Rodney Bennett

Cinematography by 

Freddie Young ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ernest Walter

Casting By 

Maude Spector

Production Design by 

John Box

Art Direction by 

Ernest Archer
Jack Maxsted
Gil Parrondo

Set Decoration by 

Emilio Ardura ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Yvonne Blake

Makeup Department 

A.G. Scott ... hairdresser
Neville Smallwood ... makeup artist
Paquita Trench ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Luis Roberts ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John Box ... second unit director
José López Rodero ... assistant director (as Jose Lopez Rodero)
Robert Stein ... second assistant director
Miguel Gil ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Vernon Dixon ... set dresser
Eddie Fowlie ... property master
Robert W. Laing ... assistant art director (as Bob Laing)
Alan Roderick-Jones ... assistant art director
Gus Walker ... construction manager (as Angus Walker)
Benjamín Fernández ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Julián Martín ... painter (uncredited)
Peter Melrose ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Jacinto Soria ... plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gerry Humphreys ... sound recordist
Winston Ryder ... sound editor
George Stephenson ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Eddie Fowlie ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Gerald Larn ... matte painter (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Manuel Berenguer ... second unit cameraman
Ernest Day ... camera operator
Trevor Coop ... clapper loader (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Betty Adamson ... wardrobe supervisor
Antonio Castillo ... costumes: "Alexandra" & "Marie Fedorovna"
Anthony Powell ... costumes: second unit
John Wilson-Apperson ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

John Grover ... first assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Marcus Dods ... conductor
Christopher Gunning ... additional music: arranged and conducted by

Other crew 

Phyllis Crocker ... continuity
David Giles ... dialogue co-ordinator
John Mollo ... uniform and military adviser
Sam Spiegel ... presenter
Patrick Isherwood ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed