STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,834 this week

Gil Parrondo (1921–2016)


Gil Parrondo was born on June 17, 1921 in Luarca, Asturias, Spain as Gil Parrondo y Rico-Villademoros. He was a set decorator and art director, known for Patton (1970), You're the one (una historia de entonces) (2000) and Tiovivo c. 1950 (2004). He died on December 24, 2016 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Madrid, Spain

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1641 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 877 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 312 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 
a list of 126 people
created 17 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gil Parrondo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Patton Art Director
(1970)
Tiovivo c. 1950 Set Decorator
(2004)
Nicholas and Alexandra Art Director
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (58 credits)
 2005 Ninette
 1986 Werther
 1976 La menor
 1970 The Great White Hope (uncredited)
 1966 Savage Pampas
 1960 Aventuras de Don Quijote (Short)
 1956 El piyayo
 1955 Mr. Arkadin (uncredited)
 1955 La reina mora
 1954 Morena Clara
 1954 Alta costura
 1954 Malvaloca
 1954 Dos caminos
 1953 Jeromín
Show Show Art director (38 credits)
Show Show Production designer (38 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gil Parando | Gil Parrando | Gil Parrendo | Manuel Gil Parrondo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied painting and architecture at the Royal Academy of San Fernando. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed