My favorites
by Stoker48 | created - 30 Oct 2019 | updated - 06 Aug 2021 | PublicA lot have asked for my favorite movies, so I decided to put together a list. These are not my top rated movies, these are the ones I could watch anytime anywhere and enjoy them!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
R | 101 min | Action, Horror
A nurse, a policeman, a young married couple, a salesman and other survivors of a worldwide plague that is producing aggressive, flesh-eating zombies, take refuge in a mega Midwestern shopping mall.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Sarah Polley, Ving Rhames, Mekhi Phifer, Jake Weber
Votes: 272,577 | Gross: $59.02M
The best zombie movie of all time. period.
2. The Signal (2007)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A horror film told in three parts, from three perspectives, in which a mysterious transmission that turns people into killers invades every cell phone, radio, and television.
Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry | Stars: Anessa Ramsey, Justin Welborn, Scott Poythress, Sahr Ngaujah
Votes: 21,896 | Gross: $0.60M
this is a true pandemic move, with excellent dark humor :)
3. Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A malfunctioning time machine at a ski resort takes a man back to 1986 with his two friends and nephew, where they must relive a fateful night and not change anything to make sure the nephew is born.
Director: Steve Pink | Stars: John Cusack, Rob Corddry, Craig Robinson, Clark Duke
Votes: 186,559 | Gross: $50.29M
This is a move that makes me laugh every time :D
4. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,456 | Gross: $85.16M
The definition of a perfect movie in every way.
5. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,580 | Gross: $200.82M
I don't know what's with this one, but I've probably seen it at least 50 times by now… I just love it.
6. Crank (2006)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Professional assassin Chev Chelios learns his rival has injected him with a poison that will kill him if his heart rate drops.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Carlos Sanz, Jose Pablo Cantillo
Votes: 263,694 | Gross: $27.83M
Not perfect by any means, but it is just the ride I want to take from time to time.
7. Pandorum (2009)
R | 108 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
Two crew members of a spaceship wake up from hypersleep to discover that all their colleagues are missing. Despite this, it appears that they are not alone.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Ben Foster, Cam Gigandet, Antje Traue
Votes: 159,582 | Gross: $10.33M
Not really original by any means, but this move just hits the right tones and that is why I love it.
8. Starship Troopers (1997)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Humans, in a fascist militaristic future, wage war with giant alien bugs.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Casper Van Dien, Denise Richards, Dina Meyer, Jake Busey
Votes: 321,343 | Gross: $54.81M
No explanation needed. This is starship troopers ffs.
9. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,485 | Gross: $2.40M
kinda hard to decide if it is scary or funny.. but it's a classic for sure. the best of it's kind.
10. 300 (2006)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama
In the ancient battle of Thermopylae, King Leonidas and 300 Spartans fight against Xerxes and his massive Persian army. They face insurmountable odds when they are betrayed by a Spartan reject.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Gerard Butler, Lena Headey, David Wenham, Dominic West
Votes: 864,658 | Gross: $210.61M
it's 300. what'd you expect? it's gotta be here!
11. Falling Down (1993)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ordinary man frustrated with the various flaws he sees in society begins to psychotically and violently lash out against them.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Robert Duvall, Barbara Hershey, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 206,754 | Gross: $40.90M
maybe I love it more than I should.. but I just can not put it in my top list.
12. The Man from Earth (2007)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
An impromptu goodbye party for Professor John Oldman becomes a mysterious interrogation after the retiring scholar reveals to his colleagues he has a longer and stranger past than they can imagine.
Director: Richard Schenkman | Stars: David Lee Smith, Tony Todd, John Billingsley, Ellen Crawford
Votes: 200,265
this is a movie everyone must see at least once. one of those true "wow" moments I had watching films.
13. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,443 | Gross: $37.03M
do I need to explain this one? no I don't think so :D
14. Transformers (2007)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An ancient struggle between two Cybertronian races, the heroic Autobots and the evil Decepticons, comes to Earth, with a clue to the ultimate power held by a teenager.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 675,082 | Gross: $319.25M
it's not a perfect movie by any means. but I just love every minute of it and realize how much I enjoy this one with every new rewatch.
15. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 466,948 | Gross: $13.78M
The story, the atmosphere.. I love almost everything John Carpenter touches, but this is his best movie for sure.
16. Mayhem (2017)
Unrated | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A virus spreads through an office complex causing white-collar workers to act out their worst impulses.
Director: Joe Lynch | Stars: Steven Yeun, Samara Weaving, Steven Brand, Caroline Chikezie
Votes: 25,495
it's a stupid flick.. but sooo much fun :D
17. Friends with Benefits (2011)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Romance
A young man and woman decide to take their friendship to the next level without becoming a couple, but soon discover that adding sex only leads to complications.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Mila Kunis, Justin Timberlake, Patricia Clarkson, Jenna Elfman
Votes: 394,745 | Gross: $55.80M
a true surprise. it's just a really good movie that pushes the right buttons for me :)
18. Bloodsucking Bastards (2015)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A down on his luck cubicle worker and his slacker best friend discover their new boss is a vampire who is turning their coworkers into the un-dead.
Director: Brian James O'Connell | Stars: Fran Kranz, Pedro Pascal, Joey Kern, Joel Murray
Votes: 6,804
this is a tupid one. maybe it shouldn't be here, but still it is. I just love it :D
19. Synchronicity (IV) (2015)
R | 101 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A physicist who invents a time machine must travel back to the past to uncover the truth about his creation and the woman who is trying to steal it.
Director: Jacob Gentry | Stars: Chad McKnight, Brianne Davis, AJ Bowen, Scott Poythress
Votes: 11,330 | Gross: $0.00M
Tell Your Friends