2019 movies
by molly-mortensen | created - 13 Apr 2018 | updated - 06 Jan 2022 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Captain Marvel (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Carol Danvers becomes one of the universe's most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Brie Larson, Samuel L. Jackson, Ben Mendelsohn, Jude Law
Votes: 611,168 | Gross: $426.83M
Started badly and confusing but great once she got to Earth. A bit too much action at the end but I usually think that in these movies.
2. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Following the events of Avengers: Endgame (2019), Spider-Man must step up to take on new threats in a world that has changed forever.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Samuel L. Jackson, Jake Gyllenhaal, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 557,400 | Gross: $390.53M
Good movie with lame ending.
3. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,267,118 | Gross: $858.37M
Thor's parts were stupid and although I knew they were coming I disliked the deaths. Particularly Nebula being treated as an undeath.
4. Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
PG | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In a world where people collect Pokémon to do battle, a boy comes across an intelligent talking Pikachu who seeks to be a detective.
Director: Rob Letterman | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Justice Smith, Kathryn Newton, Bill Nighy
Votes: 182,727 | Gross: $144.11M
Great characters, good story, plenty of small cute Pokemon cameos.
5. Abominable (2019)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Three teenagers must help a Yeti return to his family while avoiding a wealthy man and a zoologist who want him for their own needs.
Directors: Jill Culton, Todd Wilderman | Stars: Chloe Bennet, Albert Tsai, Tenzing Norgay Trainor, Joseph Izzo
Votes: 42,446 | Gross: $60.72M
Cute movie.
6. Men in Black: International (2019)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The MIB tackle a mole in their organization.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tessa Thompson, Kumail Nanjiani, Rebecca Ferguson
Votes: 147,131 | Gross: $80.00M
Good. Better than I expected. Pawny was the best part!
7. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A deactivated cyborg's revived, but can't remember anything of her past and goes on a quest to find out who she is.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Rosa Salazar, Christoph Waltz, Jennifer Connelly, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 293,943 | Gross: $85.71M
Good but rushed ending. The beginning was excellent though.
8. Frozen II (2019)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Anna, Elsa, Kristoff, Olaf and Sven leave Arendelle to travel to an ancient, autumn-bound forest of an enchanted land. They set out to find the origin of Elsa's powers in order to save their kingdom.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Josh Gad, Jonathan Groff
Votes: 194,797 | Gross: $477.37M
Cute movie. Not as good as the first but I didn't expect it to be.
9. Dark Phoenix (2019)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Jean Grey begins to develop incredible powers that corrupt and turn her into a Dark Phoenix, causing the X-Men to have to decide if her life is worth more than all of humanity.
Director: Simon Kinberg | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 205,197 | Gross: $65.85M
Too dark, not enough funny. Still a couple good moments.
10. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
PG | 119 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Maleficent and her goddaughter Aurora begin to question the complex family ties that bind them as they are pulled in different directions by impending nuptials, unexpected allies, and dark new forces at play.
Director: Joachim Rønning | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Harris Dickinson, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 118,929 | Gross: $113.93M
Not as good as the first, but not bad. Great effects. Some decent new characters. One sad death.
11. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In Jumanji: The Next Level, the gang is back but the game has changed. As they return to rescue one of their own, the players will have to brave parts unknown from arid deserts to snowy mountains, to escape the world's most dangerous game.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Jack Black, Kevin Hart, Karen Gillan
Votes: 283,628 | Gross: $316.83M
Not nearly as good as the first one. Switched bodies had promise but they squandered it.
12. Gemini Man (2019)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An over-the-hill hitman faces off against a younger clone of himself.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Will Smith, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Clive Owen, Benedict Wong
Votes: 122,252 | Gross: $48.55M
They took the time to make me care about Henry. I liked that he wasn't alone. Reminded me of the Bourne movies. It had the potential to be great but just never achieved it. A few good moments, but overall generic. Too much action, not that great of a story.
13. Shazam! (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A newly fostered young boy in search of his mother instead finds unexpected super powers and soon gains a powerful enemy.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Zachary Levi, Mark Strong, Asher Angel, Jack Dylan Grazer
Votes: 385,197 | Gross: $140.37M
The kid and adult playing Shazam acted like two different characters not one. A bit stupid at times but still good.
14. Aladdin (2019)
PG | 128 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Aladdin, a kind thief, woos Jasmine, the princess of Agrabah, with the help of Genie. When Jafar, the grand vizier, tries to usurp the king, Jasmine, Aladdin and Genie must stop him from succeeding.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Will Smith, Mena Massoud, Naomi Scott, Marwan Kenzari
Votes: 290,358 | Gross: $355.56M
Surprisingly good. Genie was it course the best part. Jafar was the worst. (Due to the acting not because he's the bad guy)
15. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
R | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An augmented human and Sarah Connor must stop an advanced liquid Terminator from hunting down a young girl, whose fate is critical to the human race.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Linda Hamilton, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Mackenzie Davis, Natalia Reyes
Votes: 193,314 | Gross: $62.25M
Not as good as Genisys, but not nearly as bad as Terminator 3. I didn't like the storyline. Okay, so now there's different evil robots and a different savior of mankind... Yeah, just an okay movie. Sarah was so mean and hard. The other characters were okay. The augment from the future was too much like Sarah. She needed to be a guy or have a sense of humor. Carl (Arnold) needed to be in it more. The parts with him were the best, and only thing saving this movie from a 6.
16. Replicas (2018)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A scientist becomes obsessed with bringing back his family members who died in a traffic accident.
Director: Jeffrey Nachmanoff | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alice Eve, Thomas Middleditch, John Ortiz
Votes: 42,071 | Gross: $4.05M
I almost didn't watch this because of the reviews and I liked it. I was afraid the Replicas would turn evil. It's not an action movie but kept my interest.
17. The Lion King (2019)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
After the murder of his father, a young lion prince flees his kingdom only to learn the true meaning of responsibility and bravery.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Donald Glover, Beyoncé, Seth Rogen, Chiwetel Ejiofor
Votes: 267,221 | Gross: $543.64M
Too much like the original but terrific effects.
18. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (2019)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again in the conclusion of the Skywalker saga.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Adam Driver
Votes: 493,808 | Gross: $515.20M
Why they felt the need to add romance is beyond me. Terribly written but still not as bad as the last one.
19. Hellboy (2019)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Caught between the worlds of the supernatural and human, Hellboy battles an ancient sorceress bent on revenge.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: David Harbour, Milla Jovovich, Ian McShane, Sasha Lane
Votes: 98,880 | Gross: $21.90M
I should've listened to all the Bad reviews. It's like a spoof of Hellboy. Terrible comedy. Too much gore.
20. Glass (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Security guard David Dunn uses his supernatural abilities to track Kevin Wendell Crumb, a disturbed man who has twenty-four personalities.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Anya Taylor-Joy
Votes: 273,573 | Gross: $111.05M
Ends badly. Movie just okay. Such good people. Should've been better. Would watch again.
21. Toy Story 4 (2019)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a new toy called "Forky" joins Woody and the gang, a road trip alongside old and new friends reveals how big the world can be for a toy.
Director: Josh Cooley | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Annie Potts, Tony Hale
Votes: 280,619 | Gross: $434.04M
Better than the third, probably about as good as the second.
22. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,491,054 | Gross: $335.45M
The kind of movie you only watch once. Slow in too many spots and depressing. The Joker I like is the Mastermind, but this Arthur didn't come off as overly intelligent. A wasted opportunity. They got the casting right though.
23. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
R | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
John Wick is on the run after killing a member of the international assassins' guild, and with a $14 million price tag on his head, he is the target of hit men and women everywhere.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Halle Berry, Ian McShane, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 426,228 | Gross: $171.02M
Not as boring as 2 starts out. One continuous chase, action scene.
24. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Hiccup discovers Toothless isn't the only Night Fury, he must seek the Hidden World, a secret Dragon Utopia before a hired tyrant named Grimmel finds it first.
Director: Dean DeBlois | Stars: Jay Baruchel, America Ferrera, F. Murray Abraham, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 150,715 | Gross: $160.80M
Hulu
As good as the second, watchable. But nowhere near as good as the first.
25. Brightburn (2019)
R | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
What if a child from another world crash-landed on Earth, but instead of becoming a hero to mankind, he proved to be something far more sinister?
Director: David Yarovesky | Stars: Elizabeth Banks, David Denman, Jackson A. Dunn, Abraham Clinkscales
Votes: 107,918 | Gross: $17.30M
Evil superman. Pretty much what I expected. A bit slow. Rating lower because I wouldn't watch it again.
26. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The crypto-zoological agency Monarch faces off against a battery of god-sized monsters, including the mighty Godzilla, who collides with Mothra, Rodan, and his ultimate nemesis, the three-headed King Ghidorah.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Kyle Chandler, Vera Farmiga, Millie Bobby Brown, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 207,309 | Gross: $110.50M
I didn't realize this was a sequel. I never made it through the 2014 one... And I napped through most of this one. I might try it again one day. I'm in no rush.
27. Ad Astra (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across an unforgiving solar system to uncover the truth about his missing father and his doomed expedition that now, 30 years later, threatens the universe.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tommy Lee Jones, Ruth Negga, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 260,626 | Gross: $50.19M
How could a supposed space adventure be this boring? And I thought the Martian was dull. Slept through the middle and no desire to try again.
28. Captive State (2019)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Set in a Chicago neighborhood nearly a decade after an occupation by an extraterrestrial force, 'Captive State' explores the lives on both sides of the conflict - the collaborators and dissidents.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: John Goodman, Ashton Sanders, Jonathan Majors, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 58,006 | Gross: $5.96M
So boring not even good for background noise.
Tell Your Friends