Michael Dougherty (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,672 this week
Clip
3:22 | Clip
Michael Dougherty was born on October 28, 1974 in Columbus, Ohio, USA. He is a writer and director, known for Trick 'r Treat (2007), Krampus (2015) and Superman Returns (2006). See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Trick 'r Treat
Fri, Feb 26 1:01 AM PST on 5MAX (537)
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Fri, Feb 26 8:50 PM PST on HBOF (514)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Mar 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 20 Apr 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 01 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Dougherty's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2007)
Krampus Writer
(2015)
(2006)
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor | Producer | Editor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
  Hellraiser (TV Series) (announced)
 2021 Godzilla vs. Kong (story by) (completed)
 2019 Godzilla: King of the Monsters (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse (story by)
 2015/I Krampus (written by)
 2012 Trick 'r Treat: Father's Day (Video short)
 2011/III Trick 'r Treat: Making Friends (Short) (writer)
 2007 Trick 'r Treat (written by)
 2006 Superman Returns (screenplay) / (story)
 2005 Urban Legends: Bloody Mary (Video) (written by)
 2003 Deadtime Stories (TV Short) (creator)
 2003 X2: X-Men United (screenplay)
 1996/I Season's Greetings (Short)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Special guest voice on the 'Jaws in 30 Seconds performed by Bunnies' segment on www.angryalien.com. See more »

Official Sites:

mikedougherty.com

Alternate Names:

Mike Dougherty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born on exactly the same date as Joaquin "Leaf" Phoenix (brother of late River Phoenix).

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed