Chris Hemsworth


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 2 this week
Christopher Hemsworth was born on August 11, 1983 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia to Leonie Hemsworth (née van Os), an English teacher & Craig Hemsworth, a social-services counselor. His brothers are actors, Liam Hemsworth & Luke Hemsworth; he is of Dutch (from his immigrant maternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scottish, and German ancestry. ... See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

12 Strong
Thu, Jun 24 10:25 AM PDT on MAX (531)
12 Strong
Thu, Jun 24 10:25 AM PDT on CMAX (536)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 17 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 30 Dec 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 41 people
created 26 Jul 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 07 Apr 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Hemsworth's work have you seen?

User Polls

How Did Chris Hemsworth Nab the Role of Thor?

We know Chris Hemsworth is killer with a hammer, but turns out he can also nail auditions. Take a look at how he landed some of his famous roles.

Watch now

14 wins & 45 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2012)
(2017)
(2012)
Thor Thor
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
  Extraction 2 (announced)
Tyler Rake
  Untitled Hulk Hogan Biopic (announced)
Terry Bollea / Hulk Hogan
 2021 What If...? (TV Series) (post-production)
Thor
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... Thor (voice)
 2020 Extraction
Tyler Rake
 2019 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot
Chris Hemsworth
 2019 Avengers: Endgame
Thor
 2018 Bad Times at the El Royale
Billy Lee
 2018 12 Strong
Captain Mitch Nelson
 2017 Thor: Ragnarok
Thor
 2017 Ghostbusters VR: Now Hiring (Video Game)
Kevin (voice)
 2017 Team Thor: Part 2 (Video short)
Thor
 2016 Doctor Strange
Thor (uncredited)
 2016 Team Thor (Video short)
Thor
 2016 Ghostbusters
Kevin
 2016 The Huntsman: Winter's War
The Huntsman / Eric
 2015 In the Heart of the Sea
Owen Chase
 2015/I Vacation
Stone Crandall
 2015 Blackhat
Nick Hathaway
 2013 Thor: The Dark World
Thor
 2013/I Rush
James Hunt
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness
George Kirk
 2012 Red Dawn
Jed Eckert
 2012 Snow White and the Huntsman
The Huntsman
 2012 The Avengers
Thor
 2011 Thor: God of Thunder (Video Game)
Thor (voice)
 2011 Thor
Thor
 2011 Talk About It! (Video short)
Thor
 2010 Ollie Klublershturf vs. the Nazis (Short)
Chad
 2010 Ca$h
Sam Phelan
 2009 A Perfect Getaway
Kale
 2009 Star Trek
George Kirk
 2004-2007 Home and Away (TV Series)
Kim Hyde
- Episode #1.4508 (2007) ... Kim Hyde (credit only)
- Episode #1.4503 (2007) ... Kim Hyde (credit only)
- Episode #1.4500 (2007) ... Kim Hyde (credit only)
- Episode #1.4496 (2007) ... Kim Hyde (credit only)
- Episode #1.4495 (2007) ... Kim Hyde (credit only)
 2004 Fergus McPhail (TV Series)
Craig
- In a Jam (2004) ... Craig
 2003 The Saddle Club (TV Series)
George Whiteside
- Tenderfoot (2003) ... George Whiteside
 2002 Marshall Law (TV Series)
The Kid
- Domestic Bliss (2002) ... The Kid
 2002 Neighbours (TV Series)
Jamie Kane
- Episode #1.4069 (2002) ... Jamie Kane
 2002 Guinevere Jones (TV Series)
King Arthur
- Love Hurts (2002) ... King Arthur
- Hard Rain (2002) ... King Arthur
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (139 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 12 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In an appearance at San Diego Comic-Con on July 26, 2014, noting that, in the paper Marvel Universe, the new Thor will be a woman] I don't want to speak too early and jinx it, but I think that could be my Oscar. See more »

Trivia:

His maternal grandfather, Martin van Os, is a Dutch immigrant. The rest of Chris's ancestry is Irish, English, and smaller amounts of German and Scottish. See more »

Trademark:

Light bold blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Kip See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed