Change Your Image
VortexV
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shame (2011)
Sad and shallow
I wouldn't say Shame is a bad movie per se; it depicts the sad and empty life of a metropolitan sex addict pretty well. But all the conversations are really shallow so you don't connect with any of the characters; you don't even find out what the protagonist (Brandon) does for work.
There are many really drawn out scenes, that I guess are supposed to be intense and captivating, but because it all seemed quite random I was just waiting for them to be over. There are also many confusing decisions and responses. It kinda felt like what a rural person would imagine city life to be like: shallow and empty.
In the end I watch a movie to be captivated and entertained. Shame failed in that.
Chang jin hu (2021)
In a war movie context matters
So this movie is a huge box success, approaching over $1B in revenue. It depicts a pivotal battle in the Korean war; a war between the United nations and communist China and North-Korea. A war that North-Korea started and if it had lost it North-Korea would've have been no more and you'd have a united western Korea.
Now this context matters to me when I watch this movie. North-Korea is a failed state and a terrible place to live. How can I root for the Chinese forces when the end-result of their victory is so bad? They didn't just die for nothing, their death was actively bad for the world.
Now cinematically this movie isn't too great either. The story telling is predictable with a cartoonishly portrayed evil enemy. The CGI is really underwhelming, especially considering the budget. It's just modern day propaganda, I just wish China had picked something else to be proud of.
Computer Chess (2013)
Very realistic
I thought it was real for an embarrassingly long time. Which made it that much greater. If you go watch this with your friends, I recommend you tell them it's a documentary.
The filming, the conversation, the characters are all very life like for that day and age. The realism is also one of its shortfalls, because at times it's a bit boring.
We're Not Broke (2012)
Stating the obvious ad nauseum
Corporations hardly pay any taxes by abuse of international tax laws and there are groups that are protesting this. These are facts that are exceedingly well known, and most agree that we should do something about it.
But what? How can we close these tax loopholes? What initiatives and bills are currently trying to fight this problem?
That's what I wanted to know. But the documentary doesn't explain it in the slightest. In fact, it doesn't really explain anything. It just shows some experts explaining that it is indeed bad. And shows over 20 interviews with students who say they were inspired by something on Facebook and decided to protest against big corporations. While surely the tax code is to blame.
I can honestly say I learned nothing from this documentary.
America: Imagine the World Without Her (2014)
This is not a documentary; extremely politicized
I have to admit that I didn't watch the whole thing. But it was just unwatchable. This is not a documentary. A documentary tries to hold an objective eye and explain something that you didn't know before. This is just democratic party hating without any regard for scholarly opinion. It takes quotes out of context. It's just too annoying!
The polarization in votes says enough. Apparently if you're a Republican you're going to thoroughly enjoy this affirmation of your believes. If you're a Democrat your going to resent being made out to be a cancer that is killing America. Real helpful this...
Some beautiful landscape shots though, that was nice.
Public Enemies (2009)
Good trailer, horrible film
I went to see Public Enemies with quite high expectations, for the most part because of Depp and Bale and the trailer looked quite good. The 7.8 it had on IMDb at that time helped also.
But it wasn't great, it wasn't even good. The dialogues between John Dillinger and his girl (Billie Frechette) where just plain boring and completely unbelievable. The action scenes where edited in such a way that I didn't know what the hell was going on half of the time. But the worst was that the movie failed horrible in creating an emotional connection with the main character. Whether anyone died or lived? I couldn't care less.
Now the film had some good points too, the looks and feel of the time period where very authentic. You could pause the film at any time and get a great picture. And of course the acting was great. But what would you expect with such big names. But that wasn't nearly enough to save the movie.
4/10
Dreamcatcher (2003)
I am truly staggered...!
...about the responses of my fellow IMDb users. In most cases I am on the same line with you guy's, but this time the average of this movie is a 5! And that is completely outrageous, for one: This movie completely sticks you to the screen, which I find one of the most important facts. -I've seen movies were virtually nothing happened and yet it will take every second of your attention. And of course movies were the world gets saved 20 times requiring 10 bullets per minute and lots of 'sudden' plot chances, yet you are just watching the movie instead of living it. Resulting in you turning it of after 40 minutes of wasted time- 2. The cover suggest a totally different movie (ghost's 'n stuff), which makes the first few predictions you make completely wrong -I always predict what is going to happen next, if that it doesn't happen I like it. I suspect most people do that (except my mom)- And the movie keeps doing unexpected thing. 3. The special effects and acting are great 4. I love the imagery in this movie, the brain, for example, is done great. Also I would like to note that my experience is that if you have read the book, the movie has the tendency to suck. And if I read the comments here a lot of people seem to have read the book, so this should take the average down. Yet I can not understand that 10% of all votes is a 1!
Fight Club (1999)
No film is perfect, that is what is so wisely sad before watching this one.
No film is perfect, that is what is so wisely sad before watching this one. But I am afraid I will have to take that back. Of course it isn't truly perfect but it is the nearest one in film history. And that 10 in the rating is there to be given, so this is the first time I have given a 10 on a film, and it is worth it. I watched the film because my favorite actor (Edward Northon) was in it, and also Brat Pitt, who also states on my list of great actors, played in it. There was no doubt left, I had to see it. And I am so grateful I did. Everything of this film is great, the acting, the story, the special effects, the sound and the locations. Everything is as close to perfect as possible. For the one's that seem to like this movie/film (I never got the difference) just as much as I did, I must highly recommend Vannila sky, American history X and 25th hour. And also the other way around, if you liked one of the above stated films, you should see Fight Club.