Change Your Image
ludwigtr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
À l'intérieur (2007)
What a waste.
I admit I had big expectations for this movie and it starts out so well. The suspense is almost unbearable and I look forward to a drawn out psychological thriller fest.
But then they ruin it. They ruin everything by removing 50% of the involved people's IQs in a flash and by splattering all great promises with gore. What a waste!
This movie could have been deserving of its relatively high score here on IMDb, if they had taken a leaf out of, say Hitchcock's book. Subtle horror is so much more efficient than lots of red liquid everywhere.
A true let-down for anyone expecting something more than a Hostel-wannabe.
Beck: I stormens öga (2009)
Imagine all good small movies that could have been made on this one's budget
There is not much to say. The "modern" but now well-established Beck series keep on going in the same way as usual. The only major difference is Mikael Persbrandt's new and dubious semi-alcoholic look. When first gazing upon that grizzled beard, those weary eyes and drowsy voice you may also quickly realise the fact: Persbrandt has begun taking after his father-in-law, Swedish rock artist Ulf Lundell!
Now, about the film. There is not much to say because it is so cliché-ridden and out of proportion you'll either consider it to be a great flick or a really crappy one.
Personally I must settle with the crap group and once more point out the obvious fact: movie plots involving large political events and terrorism don't do well on Swedish soil. It is simply too far-out for that moderate, little country. I do recommend those of you who read this to rather look for the old Martin Beck series with Gösta Ekman in the main role and Rolf Lassgård as a much more convincing Gunvald Larsson. The crimes are far less spectacular but all the more convincing and crafty.
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Overrated movie that has some very serious issues
First I simply must express my curiosity: why have so many people found this to be an entertaining, good movie? After all, there is nothing particularly original or special about Drag Me to Hell to begin with.
The movie plot itself is very unoriginal but it works: main character makes a B-A-D choice which causes the antagonist to suffer greatly. The main character is cursed by the antagonist and spends the rest of the movie unraveling what has happened, what the curse is and how to get rid of it. It is in fact very reminiscent of two other movies: Stephen King's THINNER and The Ring. Particularly the former because Drag Me to Hell also implements the idea that gypsies are in possession of dark, super-natural powers.
Well, I can live with then the mediocre special effects, the pitiful attempts of "shocking" us by rattling furniture and kitchen gear, the redundant characters, the overall poor acting, the stereotypical office-competition story, the lame one-liners, the grotesque witch who does equally grotesque things --- but I can't live with the malicious portrayal of an already shunned ethnic group.
Whereas THINNER at least serves us a slightly more complex story about moral dilemmas, and in which the cursed Billy Halleck hardly counts as a decent human being, the main character in Drag Me to Hell is a fairly "white" young woman whose poor self-esteem causes her to do ONE (questionably) bad choice. And for that she gets a curse thrown upon her by the nasty, disgusting, thieving gypsy witch. A curse way worse than anything thinning Billy Halleck ever had to deal with.
Naturally this is to be expected from gypsies in this movie. After all, those folks won't hesitate to curse a foolish little child thief, causing him to be tortured by demons for three days and then be dragged to hell - in front of his horrified parents. And since the gypsies can command demons from hell to seize the soul of whoever they please, it is easy to deduce what kind of people THEY are --- right?
Anyway, good job movie makers, for making such a poor piece of dung, using all clichés in the book and strengthening nasty prejudices against a big ethnic minority – all in one fell swoop.
Topnotch!
Kingdom Hospital (2004)
Unsurprisingly bland and 'King:ish'
It was not too surprising that S. King would not manage to make even a decent interpretion of von Trier's RIGET. King is a very, very good author and in that league he should stay, because as a movie maker (and as an actor too, for that matter) he's very, very mediocre. He goes for the same schemes as usual, we see lots of teeth, ghosts that are running around, etc. As we've already seen in countless of King movies. The cynic, biting humour of the original has been replaced by that cheesy hearty king of humour you find in his many movie makings. People are 'think-talking' which works fine in his books, though in his films it becomes ridiculous. Add that the characters are very shallow and bland, and that the two first episodes have been devoid of any creepy emotions. This is the same standard you find in almost any other S. King movie.
If that is good enough for you then you'll most likely be pleased. However if it is not then don't waste your time with this remake-series and look into the Danish original.
Ghost Ship (2002)
Terrible, Turkey, Total Trash
The beginning was enough to make me hesitate, the pink font they used gave my bad vibes. And they came true. This is a horribly bad movie, I cannot believe it is not among the worst movies here on IMDB. Everything is lousy. Bad story. Bad acting. Bad (no) atmosphere. No scares. It is overall bad, useless, with the thinnest plotline I have seen for a long time. Do not waste your time (or money) on this one.
If you want to see a movie about dead manipualting the living, then see Stanley Kubrick's THE SHINING.
The Howling (1981)
Kind of a disappointment
This movie lacks good actors and a good story-line. The effects are interesting for being from the early 80s, but the trashy actors and the quite pathetic story itself, effectively damages this movie. Go see "An American werewolf in London" for better thrills.