Change Your Image
classic-daisy
Reviews
Rat Race (2001)
REALLY FUNNY!!!
Real funny without having to resort to using green jokes and sex for most of the jokes. And I loved the ending. This movie is so unpredictable, yet there's actually a lesson in the end, shown without getting too preachy.
The Pirate (1948)
Reminds me what always fascinated us about pirates, amusing
This movie is cool, and it reminds me how fascinating pirates are to us (in the way Judy Garland is so enthusiastic about it). =)
It is also amusing how Judy Garland seems to be exaggerating her acting sometimes in this movie, like when she faints in one scene. But it's still a great movie.
Kate & Leopold (2001)
Light and romantic
This movie is definitely a romantic comedy: light, funny, and well, cute. Hugh Jackman was great here, just seems to show a bit more of his talent. I think he's a good actor. This is the kind of movie you can watch with your date. At least, that's what most people seem to think.
The Princess Diaries (2001)
Not bad, not great
This has that Disney fairytale "touch" thing. Julie Andrews was great, why I saw the film in the first place. But the friends I went with (3 of them) all fell asleep! The movie's ok. It's got that "and they lived happily ever after..." plot. But I've seen better.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Just fine, really, but the book was better.
This movie was okay, but the events seemed all squished in together. Too fast. The effects were great. But the movie missed the luster of the book, that part of book 1 that contributed to your not being able to put it down.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Great, but not the greatest.
I did like this movie but it's not the best I've seen. I like the way the script was written though, and the roles. These people seem so confident that you can't seem to stop watching. You wonder and say it's impossible to pull such a crime. There was only standing room in the theater when I went, and everyone just screamed everytime someone almost slipped up. It was entertaining. But on the plot itself, it was just kinda everyday ordinary. But the plot is the most important part, isn't it?
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Okay
It was okay, I guess. My friends all loved it except for one of them, and me of course. First of all, it's too long. I know the book was long but it's like wasting one whole afternoon. I think it's better on video than in theaters 'cos you just stop it or something to continue later. But it's definitely got more lessons than Harry Potter, which was almost all fun and evil wasn't real clear even in the end. Personally, I like the book better.
The Tender Trap (1955)
Amusing...
Frank Sinatra is one cool cat, but this movie is not really great. The girls bring humor to the film and all that planning (courtesy of Debbie Reynolds) makes you smile. Celeste Holm was good. But I find the plot a bit weak.
Sabrina (1954)
Really great...
I found this movie great: a love story with a bit of comedy. But personally, I think Audrey Hepburn, the chauffeur's daughter and Audrey Hepburn, the sophisticated lady from Paris, wasn't really different. There wasn't really much change in my opinion. But that's the only thing I can find as a fault in it.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Excellent!
"Singin' in the Rain" was one of the first classics I watched. It's also my favorite. I love the dance routines and the songs and everything! No matter how many movies I watch, I always go back to this one in a week or two.
The script was beautifully written. So were the songs. I mean, it's almost 2002 and people still remember it!