Change Your Image
Redeemer123
Reviews
Searching for Paradise (2002)
not fulfilling(minor spoiler)
I mainly watched the movie because of Chris Noth.I thought Gilda after meeting this actor,should have fulfilled her obsession with him.I was disappointed because she did not.Maybe I'm odd,i got caught up in the fantasy of one night of great love with an actor you happen to meet. Gilda was young,but i believe she was at least 21.I just thought this was going to be a movie about a grieving young lady who finds one night of joy with the actor of her fantasies.De Santis(Noth)was going to make love to her,and she freaked out.He quickly got her out of his hotel room.He was kind to her.She had got a fake press pass to get on the set of his movie,and pretended to be an Italian journalist.He did not get angry when he saw she wasn't Italian,or a journalist.I expected Gilda to have a nice evening with her obsession,then go on with her life.It would have made the movie more interesting.
Sex and the City (1998)
Steve(the hero)Mr.Big(the Villain)
i don't have HBO,so i brought the entire six season set.believe me,it was worth every dime.The problem i have is Mr.Big.Chris Noth is a talented and handsome man,but there's no way i could tolerate Mr.Big.He only gave Carrie enough to keep her hanging.Big knew he had gotten under Carrie's skin,so it became an ego thing for him.He kept her at arms length when he knew he had her mind.He then marries another woman almost killing Carrie. Then Carrie gets a life with devoted Aidan.Big then decides he wants Carrie in his bed again.He didn't care who gets hurt.Carrie,his wife's or Carries new man did not matter.Big simply wanted control of Carrie again.Unfortunately,she was weak enough to let him do it.Two innocent people(Natasha and Aidan)end up hurt because of Bigs destination to get what he wants at any cost.Carrie was lucky enough to get aidan back after a while,But Big(after being dumped by his wife)still is sure to stay in Carrie's life as a "friend" regardless of Aidan.Aidan finally see's Carrie as a waste of time,and permanently leaves her life.(Thank God).After more trial and errors with other men,Carrie moves to Paris with an artist.Naturally,upon finding this out,Big still is determined to get "his toy" back.So he tracks her down to Paris.Carrie's Paris romance fails through,Big tracks her down,and they decide they belong together(yeah,sure).
My hero was Steve,the bartender.You don't find one nightstands turning into full blown relationships,but it happened here.Miranda,being burnt so many times in love plays the game of pushing men away to keep from getting hurt.But she doesn't realize at first,that Steve is not like the others.He cares for her and wants a relationship.Steve may just be working class.OH but he makes up for this.you know where has stands he worships Miranda(inspite of her cynical ways)and he's there for her.MIranda cares for Steve too,but after being hurt so much in the past,she keeps a cynical front up to Steve.Over several years,they are there for each other in the worst of times,and "accidently"having a child,Brady.Miranda gets angry at Steves devotion,and litterly drives him into a serious relationship with another woman,Debbie.This makes Miranda realize she has ran off the best thing that will ever happen to her,and her feelings Steve grow.Miranda even gets involved with a doctor(Steve catches them in bed together,a favorite scene of mine),But she realizes Steve is the man for her.But it appears to be too late.Steve appears to be happy with his new lady,Debbie. Baby Brady now celebrates his year old birthday with gifts, friends family and all.Miranda is dying inside because of her love for Steve,who she feels shes lost. Miranda privately breaks down and tells Steve how she feels.But to her great surprise.Steve lets her know he never STOPPED loving her.Inspite of his lady Debbie,Steve lets Miranda know(with tears in his eyes)that SHE was the one.lol i was in tears at this scene.Brady's party goes as planned,but Miranda and Steve know they will soon be shedding their current lovers (both at the party),and get back together where they belong.Oh i loved that Steve.
Ray (2004)
RIP Brother Ray
Being a life long fan of Ray Charles,i was moved to the core by this movie.it will be a sin if jamie foxx isn't at least nominated for the Oscar next year.i got the soundtrack today,and I'm in heaven."mess around"is the one song i never heard before this flick.Now,its a favorite of mine.Ray's sudden death in June really hurt me,but I'm glad he left this movie as his legacy.When i saw this flick,the theatre was packed(black and white).At the end of the movie,Everyone stood up and gave a standing ovation.It was beautiful.The thing that touched me,it that is Ray was mainly mistreated and used by blacks(his own people) in the beginning.Whites were the one's who came to his rescue,and made him the legend he became.As a black female,my parents taught me to take people on an individual basis,not as black or white.This movie reinforced that for me.Bravo for your performance,Jamie.RIP Brother Ray. We will miss you.
Queen of the Damned (2002)
a sad swan song for Aaliyah
I'm very sorry this was Aaliyah's last movie.she looked gorgeous,but her acting was much better in,"romero must die".the young girl jesse, wanting to be a vampire was very absurd.the rock music was cool,for those who like that type of rock.The star of the whole movie was stuart townsend.He was a very sexy vampire indeed.i even loved the sound of his voice.very seductive.i first noticed him in "league of extraordinary men"I'm really surprised he hasn't gone any farther than he has,but i wish him well.But alas,poor Aaliyah.i really wasn't a great fan of hers.i only enjoyed her songs"at first you don't succeed and "are u the one".I thought her acting career would take off after"romero" but alas,fate had other tragic plans.ill remember Aaliyah for a couple of decent songs,and"Romero"Queen of the damned"only made any money because Aaliyah was killed.Other than the movie should have went straight to video.
Van Helsing (2004)
I Dug The Hell Out Of This Flick!
i really loved this movie.Im a great fan of hugh Jackman,and he was great in this film.The film had a lot of action.there was always something going on.it was a movie that i wouldnt get up to go to potty for fear that i would miss something.the lines were rather corny at times,but i could over look that.Kate Beckendale was great as anna.The guy who had the friar has some humorous lines,but reality he would have been killed early in the movie.The Dracula was as outstanding as jackman was.if there is a sequel,i will see it,and i will be buying the movie as soon as it goes on sale.the movie great.
Beyond Re-Animator (2003)
Glad to see Mr.West Again
Herbert West(jeffery Combs)is the most delightful anti hero of all time.Arrogant,and only focused on one thing:bringing the dead back to life.i always noticed that herbert has never seemed to have any sexual interests, whatsoever. I was thrilled to see this new sequel on the shelf of my video store.as usual,i got more than a few laughs out of herbert.
28 Days Later... (2002)
It Was Different!
I really enjoyed the flick.It was a throwback to the George Romero"living dead"flicks of old.The female lead thought nothing of killing even the closest comrade once she saw he was infected.Race was not made an issue in this movie.I really enjoyed that.
Road to Perdition (2002)
great movie
i really enjoyed this movie.im not a hanks fan,but the story was good, and the characters stood out.i also liked the fact that we didnt see alot of the blood we could have seen.
Phone Booth (2002)
cute and sweet
i just saw "phone booth",and i liked it.the plot was rather dense,but colin farrell,and forest whitaker were great.kiefer sutherlands voiceovers where good too.the movie could be too tense at times,and the ending sucked.i still enjoyed it.its shortness was nice too.
One Hour Photo (2002)
it wasnt gory.i liked that!
i never saw Sy as a bad guy.Sy had been hurt in his young life.He yearned for the life the Yorkins APPEARED to have.Sy never really HURT anyone. i got a kick out of him "terrorizing the adulteress couple.even though Sy wasnt stable,his dream was to have a happy pure family life.The final shot of the film showing the yorkin family embracing sy made me feel that he did their lives,and marriage some good with his unstable actions.
The fact that no one was killed really appealed to me. we dont need gore to make a movie.
American Pimp (1999)
american losers
i didnt know whether to laugh,or cry as i watched the sad "men" of "american pimp.none of the those clowns could tell me the time of day,much less control me,and take my money.It's a weak woman who makes a pimp successful,nothing more.Lucky for these loser men,there are plenty of weak woman out there.
The Hypnotic Eye (1960)
a frighten childhood movie
i really wish i could find "the hypnotic eye on t.v. or on video.i first saw the movie in 1960.the scene where the young lady's hair caught hair really upset me.i was finally able to laugh at the movie in 1973.
Minority Report (2002)
minority report was....well..interesting
i saw "minority report" last night.it was completely understandable,yet corny.the jet flying guys,the precogs, used for only for telling the future,and the concept of arresting someone for something they havent done,i dont know.