Change Your Image
Bobo-56
Reviews
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Not a Horror movie
Silence of the Lambs is a great movie. But hardly qualifies as a horror movie. It has none of the horror movie features. Sex Drugs or obscenely brutal murder. It is more a FBI suspense movie with a hint of the dramatic in it. Not a horror movie . Very bothering to me
Contact (1997)
Bleh
I'm sorry but this movie was a snore. It was pretty cool when they first got the "signal" and they were getting excited. As well when that preacher guy blew up the first transport that was pretty awesome but the rest of the movie was dull. Too much politics and talking.
5/10 not a very good movie
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Blastphamy
Alright most of you who probably commented on it were probably older people. This is a bitchin movie. Hell I cried ME. The acting is great it is fabulous. This really is a a tear jerker. Will Hunting is a miraculous person and with his performance mixed with that of Robin Williams it makes it seem real. It is an instant winner and everyone should see it.
9.5/10 Second only too Shaw Shank.
Child's Play (1988)
Well be friends to the end.
How can you not absolutely love the spirit of a criminal transferred to a plastic body about 1 foot high? this movie is fabulous classic. Even the kid was cool in this one. Brad has the best voice. its perfect for Chucky. If your into good Classic Freaky films you will absolutely love this. I highly recommend it.
9/10 Absolutely the Best
Graveyard Shift (1990)
Bunch a Cotton Pickers
Now this should be classified as the comical horror. I bought the movie for 5 bucks (Canadian so thats what? 35 cents American?) Anyway was not too spectacular however I do enjoy he part when the first guy gets caught in the cotton grinder. The monster rat with wings was pretty cool. And I especially loved all there rats/mice whatever they were not too clear they kept changing there minds. But this is a classic.
7/10 One too watch just to say you have seen it
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Eh
Not too into these movies saw it in school. Although I do like Dill a lot he is a cool kid . The story is great , I am sure if had a hibernating person on my street I would do the same things they would. The book is better though.
7/10 not to shabby .
Bambi (1942)
*sniff sniff*
I am not ashamed too admit but this is one of the few movies I actually cried at. The mommy dies so sad. Thumper is pretty damn cute though. Id say this is the most classic cartoon of all and that all kids should see it.
9/10 So good
Billy Madison (1995)
His best. You know Who.
Adam Sandler is a demi-god. The kind of humour and this is the best proof you could have. Mixed with Farley ( may he rest in Peace) as the busdriver. Sandler plays a 20 something year old who WOULD inherit his daddies industries but its seen that he hasn't finished school. Well I am not going too spoil it but Its the best, the funniest movie . Watch it
9.5/10
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)
If it don't work on the outside and don't work on the inside you must be nuts.
Duckman is about a sexually repressed duck who takes his time by staring at "jugs" and working as a private dick where upon he is met by the porky friend cornfed who though in his meger existence adds to the plot through his fast witted humour and actually shows some kind of loyalty to Duckman.The mix of sex and troubles at the home place not too mention the fact that he is got a big rash on his butt and fluffy and uranus wouldn't mind if he asked them to scratch it. BUTT! He does seem to happen to please himself through inflatable love and binoculars.
Absolutely Hilarious. The best Cartoon since the Simpsons. Can't be beat wont be beat.
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (1988)
Kickin
Clive mixed with Proops and the English/American jokes. Ahhh but who can miss the best pairing of Ryan and Colin. My two favorites of course and the best to improvs. This is of course improv at its absolute best.This show is by far one of the most comical shows out there , and might I add Completely Unrehearsed
The Haunting (1999)
Good but not Great
It was an Okay movie . I mean the Special effects were just absolutely something else. But the actual "Scaryness" just isn't there. I guess I expected too much when I went to go see it. In a good horror movie there has to be at least one spot that makes me jump or cringe ..... never happened. I realize I am pretty immune to these things but it didn't even come close.But still it was a cool movie good plot not bad acting I especially liked the caretaker and the maid they were really something else.
7/10 not bad
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996)
Not too Shabby
Good movie, plot, acting , and suspense. The only thing I do not like is Val I know he's a good actor and all but he's a jerk. No offense Val. Good movie just find another good actor to play his part. Or at least let Val get viciously attacked a couple times then maybe I could live with it .
9/10 good movie.
Bio-Dome (1996)
Comical Of Course
How can you people sit there and say its bad? It's a comedy for crying out loud. Who cares if its got a lousy plot don't you think its funny, I mean when he initially pee's in the water and the computer starts alarming about bio hazardous crap in there that was funny so I don't know what is wrong with you people but this is a great comical movie.
8.5/10 Es ist gut
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The Best Movie Ever Created
How can someone not love this movie? Not only does Stephan King create the best plot and story line, but the actors such as Tim give the effect to make it a great. The story is perfect , its also honest. Morgan and Tim made the best pair of cons. And Bob Gunton and Clancy Brown made the best "bad" enforcement duo.
Complete 10/10 and a great movie for any collection.Although if something like a guy getting his head beat in by a night stick or some guy crawling through a sewage pipe up to his chin in crap , if stuff like that makes you a little sick , Id suggest pop a gravol and tuff it out princess its not that bad.