Edit
The Rocker (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Cattaneo

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Maya Forbes ... (screenplay) &
Wallace Wolodarsky ... (screenplay) (as Wally Wolodarsky)
 
Ryan Jaffe ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Kim
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Lex
...
...
...
...
...
Billy (as Jonathan Glaser)
...
...
...
Kip
...
...
...
Amelia's Mom (as Laura De Carteret)
...
Amelia's Dad
...
...
...
I Heart Matt Girl
...
...
Jeremy's Mother
...
Moby Type Kid
...
...
Herself
...
Nicole Arbour ...
Trashy Groupie
...
...
Marvin Karon ...
School Principal
Sandi Ross ...
...
Amy
...
Brian Gordon ...
Tattooed Drummer
Darrel Gamotin ...
Beat Box Kid
Angela Maiorano ...
Frazzled Stylist (as Angela Maiorano Thurston)
Nick Spencer ...
Harry (as Nicholas Spencer)
Allan Roberto ...
Max
...
Gund Arena P.A. (voice)
...
Desk Sargeant
...
Reedy Rocker Guy (as David Kiner)
Guy Sanvido ...
Old Barber
Tiffany Boychuk ...
Boost Mobile Girl
Christian Potenza ...
Dry Engineer
Pete Best ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dennis L. Baker ...
Guy in Park (uncredited)
Jessica Barrow ...
Woman at Party (uncredited)
...
The Bartender (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
Mike Knobloch ...
Roadie (uncredited)
...
Crazy Fan (uncredited)
...
Viral Video Girl (uncredited)
...
Party Date (uncredited)
Richard Wadham ...
ADD Belly Boy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stephen R. Campanella ... second unit producer: Cleveland
Shawn Levy ... producer
Lyn Lucibello ... co-producer (as Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella)
Tom McNulty ... producer
Billy Rosenberg ... associate producer

Music by 

Chad Fischer ... (original songs by) / (score by)

Cinematography by 

Anthony B. Richmond ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Charles Kaplan ... (edited by)
Brad E. Wilhite ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Julie Ashton

Production Design by 

Brandt Gordon

Set Decoration by 

Clive Thomasson

Costume Design by 

Christopher Hargadon

Makeup Department 

Amber Chase ... first assistant makeup artist
Susan Exton-Stranks ... first assistant hair stylist
Liz Gruszka ... key makeup artist (as Elizabeth Gruszka)
Vincent Sullivan ... key hair stylist
Geralyn Wraith ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Lyn Lucibello ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jack Boem ... second assistant director
Michael T. Burgess ... assistant director
Tim Cushen ... assistant director
Brian Giddens ... first assistant director
Yolanda Graci ... second assistant director: second unit
Patrick Hagarty ... third assistant director
Tony Lucibello ... first assistant director: second unit
David C. Malcolm ... third assistant director: second unit (as David Malcolm)
Jeff Muhsoldt ... third assistant director
Branko Racki ... second unit director
Christen Reynolds ... trainee assistant director
Brian Spitz ... second unit director

Art Department 

Tamara Andrews ... painter
Jerry Beaudrow ... assistant head carpenter
David Best ... assistant art director
Collingwood Brown ... art department coordinator
Gordon Brown ... head painter
Jonathan Davis ... second assistant art director
David DeMarinis ... key greens
David DiCorpo ... assistant head carpenter
Jeff Helgason ... key scenic artist
Ron Hewitt ... property master
Michael Huschka ... assistant property master
John Mackenzie ... construction coordinator
Adrian Marler ... storyboard artist
Tania McGowan ... assistant art director
Steve Middlebrook ... on-set dresser
Jaclyn Shoub ... set decoration buyer
Jeremy Simser ... storyboard artist
Brian van de Valk ... head carpenter
Meredith Woodley ... trainee assistant art director
Rob Valeriote ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bob Beemer ... sound re-recording mixer
Kerry Ann Carmean ... foley editor (as Kerry Carmean-Anderson)
Bruce Carwardine ... sound mixer
Pat Cassin ... second boom operator
Patrick Cusack ... assistant sound editor
Andrew DeCristofaro ... supervising sound editor (as Andrew De Cristofaro)
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
Laura R. Harris ... dialogue editor (as Laura H. Atkinson)
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut ... on set Pro Tools operator
Craig Mann ... sound mix technician
Diane Marshall ... foley artist
Michael Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Morgado ... adr mixer
Michael Payne ... supervising sound effects editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
John C. Stuver ... supervising dialogue and adr editor
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects editor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Brett Voss ... foley mixer
Markus Wade ... boom operator
Tim Walston ... sound effects editor
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist
Corey Eccles ... sound intern (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tim Barraball ... special effects key (as Timothy Barraball)
Frank Fletcher ... special effects
John MacGillivray ... special effects coordinator
Fiona MacPherson ... special effects
David Reaume ... pyrotechnician
Rob Sanderson ... special effects supervisor
Daniel White ... special effects foreman (as Danny White)

Visual Effects by 

Mathieu Archambault ... digital compositor
Ryan Beadle ... digital I/O
Barb Benoit ... visual effects: Mr. X
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects producer
Kristy Blackwell ... visual effects: Mr. X
Jean-Christophe Boue ... digital compositor: Mr. X
Kris Carson ... digital compositor: Mr. X
Andy Chan ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Ovidiu Cinazan ... digital compositor
Aurelian Ciobota ... visual effects: Mr. X
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Samuel M. Dabbs ... lead title designer
Rob Del Ciancio ... digital compositor
Jeremy Dineen ... visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc
Laura Dittmann ... visual effects production assistant
Anand Dorairaj ... digital compositor
D.R. Farquharson ... project manager: Efilm
David Fix ... senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc
Adam Gass ... digital editorial
Andrei Gheorghiu ... digital compositor
Matt Glover ... visual effects production assistant
Sarah Grieshammer ... digital compositor
Omar Gudjonsson ... digital compositor
Annu Gulati ... digital compositor: Mr. X. Inc.
Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor
Victoria Holt ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Timo Huber ... visual effects: Mr. X
Karen Kriss ... visual effects producer
Paulina Kuszta ... visual effects coordinator
Mike Kwan ... visual effects: Mr. X
Isabelle Langlois ... visual effects: Mr. X
Evelyn Lee ... digital artist
Elliot Mallon ... visual effects: Mr. X
Jaideep Mohan ... digital compositor
Kevin Quatman ... visual effects: Mr. X
Vishal Rustgi ... visual effects: Mr. X
Matt Schofield ... matte painter
Carolyn Shelby ... digital compositor
Safia Siad ... visual effects production assistant
Jim Su ... visual effects: Mr. X
David Thompson ... digital compositor
Armando Velazquez ... digital compositor
Aaron Weintraub ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Dan Belley ... stunt rigger
Ho Chow ... stunt performer
Sky Elobar ... stunt double: lead
Liise Keeling ... stunt waitress
Joanne Leach ... stunt performer
Danny Lima ... stunt double
Duncan McLeod ... stunt double: Rainn Wilson
Branko Racki ... stunt coordinator
Joseph Racki ... stunt double
Robert Racki ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Max Armstrong ... second assistant camera
Dennis L. Baker ... grip
Dane Bjerno ... aerial camera technician
Brendan Bresnahan ... key video assist operator
Skinny Ricky Brun ... grip
Kiely Cronin ... first assistant camera: re-shoots
Gyorgy Darvas ... additional video assist operator
Federico De Marco ... second assistant camera
Russ Faust ... grip
Roger Finlay ... camera operator
Courtney Graham ... assistant D.I.T.
Michael L. Hall ... best boy: electrician
Jason Hamilton ... electrician
Jamie Hodgson ... second generator operator
Bill Hong ... camera car operator
Chris Howard ... gaffer
John Irwin ... generator operator
Joachim Martin ... camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit
Keith Nickoson ... dolly grip
Ted Overton ... "b" camera: first assistant
Wayne Paull ... camera operator: second unit
Demetri Portelli ... first assistant camera: second unit
James R. Scott ... lighting technician (as James Scott)
Tracy Shaw ... assistant key rigging grip
Stephen Spurrell ... rigging gaffer
Tom Starnes ... rigging gaffer
Dean Stinchcombe ... first assistant camera
John Trapman ... aerial director of photography
Kiely Cronin ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

John Buchan ... casting: Canada
Jason Knight ... casting: Canada
Amanda McCann ... casting associate
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sara Schilt ... costume buyer

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Natasha Leonnet ... digital film colorist
Marc Lulkin ... digital color assist
David Marks ... post-production assistant
Christian Prejza ... digital intermediate producer (as Chris Prejza)
Stephen R. Sheridan ... lab color timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Stephen H. Sloan ... first assistant editor
Lisa Tutunjian ... digital intermediate editor
Tina Sosa ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Gustavo Borner ... score mixer
Timothy Bright ... musician: additional guitars (as Tim Bright)
Robert Burke ... composer: additional music
Kevin Crehan ... additional music editor
Damir Demirovic ... keyboard coach: Toronto
Keith England ... featured vocalist
Christopher Faizi ... composer: additional music
Chad Fischer ... vocalist
Patrick Houlihan ... music supervisor
Rich Jacques ... bass coach: Los Angeles
Stuart Johnson ... drum coach
Stuart Johnson ... performance consultant
Jonathan Klein ... vocalist
Brian Lapin ... keyboard coach: Los Angeles
Alex Lilly ... vocalist
Kevan MacKenzie ... musician: prom drumming double
Mike Milligan ... bass coach: Toronto
Charissa Nielsen ... vocalist
Cecilia Noel ... vocalist
Terry Wilson ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Michael Corazza ... transportation co-captain
Jason McCormack ... driver: honeywagon
Evan Siegel ... picture car coordinator
Rohan Singh ... driver

Other crew 

Scott Alexander ... assistant location manager
Samantha Armstrong ... script supervisor
James F. Breithaupt ... production accountant
Jared Burton ... location production assistant
Matt Cahill ... location scout
David M. Chisholm ... production coordinator
Christopher Comrie ... payroll accountant
Marty Dejczak ... location manager
Ramona Diaconescu ... daily script supervisor
Darryl Dickenson ... production assistant
Kevin Drysdale ... assistant: Mr. Cattaneo
Becky Etchberger ... post production assistant
Missy Foster ... assistant: Mr. McNulty
Mazen Hassan ... assistant: Mr. Levy
Steve Holt ... on-set medic
Alyssa Kling ... on-set tutor
Tori Larsen ... production assistant
Rui Martins ... rushes telecine operator
Brad McIlroy ... on-set caterer
Adam Meaden ... location support
Traci D. Nickerson ... production assistant
Pete Nilson ... on-set caterer
Robin M. Reelis ... production supervisor
Viviana Serratos ... assistant: Peter Cattaneo
Michelle K. Smith ... assistant production coordinator
Stephanie Stonley ... second assistant accountant
Michael Stoyanov ... production secretary
Dave Tommasini ... pilot: Wescam helicopter (as David Tommasini)
Karen Tyrell ... unit publicist
Cedric Warburton ... on-set medic
Farrah Yip ... assistant: Ms. Lucibello-Brancatella
Timothy Johnson ... production coordinator: second unit, Cleveland (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page