STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 157,963 this week

Michael T. Burgess


Michael T. Burgess is a Hamilton native who trained at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, in New York City. Michael has worked as an Assistant Director and in the Background Casting Department on many feature film projects ranging from Jim Sheridan's Get Rich or Die Tryin' for Paramount Pictures to Disney's Ice Princess, The Rocker, Red, ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael T. Burgess? Add contact information

December TV and Movie Anniversaries

Jerry Maguire turns 20 on Dec. 13. Check out other movies and TV shows celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See more December anniversaries

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael T. Burgess's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Spotlight
Spotlight Casting Department
(2015)
Suits
Suits Casting Department
(2011-2016)
Murdoch Mysteries
Murdoch Mysteries Casting Department
(2012-2014)
The Incredible Hulk
The Incredible Hulk Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting department (10 credits)
 2011-2016 Suits (TV Series) (extras casting assistant - 58 episodes)
- Accounts Payable (2016) ... (extras casting assistant)
- To Trouble (2016) ... (extras casting assistant)
- 25th Hour (2016) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Tick Tock (2016) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Self Defense (2016) ... (extras casting assistant)
 2015/I Spotlight (extras casting assistant)
 2013-2014 Defiance (TV Series) (extras casting assistant - 22 episodes)
- I Almost Prayed (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- All Things Must Pass (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Bottom of the World (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Doll Parts (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Painted from Memory (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
 2012-2014 Rookie Blue (TV Series) (extras casting assistant - 15 episodes)
- Deal with the Devil (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Two Truths and a Lie (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Heart Breakers, Money Makers (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- All by Her Selfie (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Blink (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
 2012-2014 Murdoch Mysteries (TV Series) (extras casting assistant - 29 episodes)
- The Death of Dr. Ogden (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Blast of Silence (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Kung Fu Crabtree (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- Friday the 13th, 1901 (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
- The Murdoch Sting (2014) ... (extras casting assistant)
 2006-2008 Runaway (TV Series) (background casting assistant - 10 episodes)
- Father Figure (2008) ... (background casting assistant)
- Homecoming (2008) ... (background casting assistant)
- They Say It's Your Birthday (2006) ... (background casting assistant)
- End Game (2006) ... (background casting assistant)
- Turn, Turn, Turn (2006) ... (background casting assistant)
 2008 Bull (background casting)
 2007 The Best Years (TV Series) (background casting assistant - 12 episodes)
- Five Easy Pieces (2007) ... (background casting assistant)
- Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (2007) ... (background casting assistant)
- Cruising (2007) ... (background casting assistant)
- It Happened One Night (2007) ... (background casting assistant)
- All That Heaven Allows (2007) ... (background casting assistant)
 2007 How She Move (background casting assistant)
 2006 Beautiful People (TV Series) (background casting assistant - 7 episodes)
- And the Winner Is... (2006) ... (background casting assistant - uncredited)
- Best Face Forward (2006) ... (background casting assistant - uncredited)
- Where Are We Now? (2006) ... (background casting assistant - uncredited)
- Black Diamonds, White Lies (2006) ... (background casting assistant - uncredited)
- Das Boots (2006) ... (background casting assistant - uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Burgess
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Michael T. Burgess on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page