IMDb > Toy Story 3 (2010)
Toy Story 3
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Toy Story 3 (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 97 | slideshow) Videos (see all 32)
Toy Story 3 -- Woody, Buzz, and the rest of their toy-box friends are dumped in a day-care center after their owner, Andy, departs for college.
Toy Story 3 -- Toy Story 3: "Welcome to Sunnyside" Clip
Toy Story 3 -- Toy Story 3: New Faces
Toy Story 3 -- Toy Story 3 -- Bookworm Reveal
Toy Story 3 -- Woody, Buzz, and the rest of their toy-box friends are dumped in a day-care center after their owner, Andy, departs for college.

Overview

User Rating:
8.4/10   408,538 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 72% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
John Lasseter (story) &
Andrew Stanton (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Toy Story 3 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 June 2010 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The Breakout Comedy Of The Summer See more »
Plot:
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 53 wins & 69 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Pixar does it again See more (679 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Tom Hanks ... Woody (voice)

Tim Allen ... Buzz Lightyear (voice)

Joan Cusack ... Jessie (voice)

Ned Beatty ... Lotso (voice)

Don Rickles ... Mr. Potato Head (voice)

Michael Keaton ... Ken (voice)

Wallace Shawn ... Rex (voice)

John Ratzenberger ... Hamm (voice)

Estelle Harris ... Mrs. Potato Head (voice)

John Morris ... Andy (voice)

Jodi Benson ... Barbie (voice)

Emily Hahn ... Bonnie (voice)

Laurie Metcalf ... Andy's Mom (voice)

Blake Clark ... Slinky Dog (voice)

Teddy Newton ... Chatter Telephone (voice)

Bud Luckey ... Chuckles (voice)

Beatrice Miller ... Molly (voice)
Javier Fernández-Peña ... Spanish Buzz (voice)

Timothy Dalton ... Mr. Pricklepants (voice)

Lori Alan ... Bonnie's Mom (voice)

Charlie Bright ... Young Andy / Pea-in-a-Pod (voice)

Kristen Schaal ... Trixie (voice)

Jeff Garlin ... Buttercup (voice)

Bonnie Hunt ... Dolly (voice)

John Cygan ... Twitch (voice)

Jeff Pidgeon ... Aliens (voice)

Whoopi Goldberg ... Stretch (voice)
Jack Angel ... Chunk (voice)

R. Lee Ermey ... Sarge (voice)
Jan Rabson ... Sparks (voice)

Richard Kind ... Bookworm (voice)

Erik von Detten ... Sid (voice)
Amber Kroner ... Pea-in-a-Pod (voice)
Brianna Maiwand ... Pea-in-a-Pod (voice)
Jack Willis ... Frog (voice)

Carlos Alazraqui ... Additional Voice (voice)

Teresa Ganzel ... Additional Voice (voice)

Jess Harnell ... Additional Voice (voice)
Danny Mann ... Additional Voice (voice)
Mickie McGowan ... Additional Voice (voice)

Laraine Newman ... Additional Voice (voice)

Colleen O'Shaughnessey ... Additional Voice (voice)

Bob Peterson ... Additional Voice (voice)
Jerome Ranft ... Additional Voice (voice)

Lee Unkrich ... Additional Voice (voice)
James Kevin Ward ... Additional Voice (voice)
Colette Whitaker ... Additional Voice (voice)
Constantino Bravos ... Children (voice)
Taiana Huff ... Children (voice)
Adam Joshua Jastrow ... Children (voice)

Leo Jergovic ... Children (voice)
Theodore F. Kayser ... Children (voice)
Gia Michailidis ... Children (voice)
Nikolas Michailidis ... Children (voice)

Aramé Scott ... Children (voice)
Woody Smith ... Children (voice)
Hannah Unkrich ... Children (voice) (archive sound)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Sherry Lynn ... (voice) (uncredited)

Jim Ward ... (voice) (uncredited)

Directed by
Lee Unkrich 
 
Writing credits
John Lasseter (story) &
Andrew Stanton (story) and
Lee Unkrich (story)

Michael Arndt (screenplay)

Produced by
Darla K. Anderson .... producer
Nicole Paradis Grindle .... associate producer
John Lasseter .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Randy Newman 
 
Film Editing by
Ken Schretzmann (film editor)
 
Casting by
Natalie Lyon 
Kevin Reher 
 
Production Design by
Bob Pauley 
 
Art Direction by
Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi 
 
Production Management
Joshua Hollander .... director of 3D production
Cynthia Slavens .... post-production supervisor
 
Art Department
Marty Baumann .... graphic artist
Erik Benson .... storyboard artist
Susan Bradley .... art director: creative film services
Ken Bruce .... storyboard artist
Craig Foster .... director of graphics
Aaron Haynes .... storyboard artist
Mark Cordell Holmes .... graphic artist
Bud Luckey .... storyboard artist
Erin Magill .... art coordinator
Lourdes Marquez Alba .... Art department manager
Sarah Mercey .... art department (as Sarah Mercey-Boose)
Laura Meyer .... graphic artist
Adrian Molina .... storyboard artist
Juliet Pokorny .... art department manager
Jay Shuster .... sketch artist
Cassandra Smolcic .... graphic arts intern
Nick Sung .... additional art
Belinda van Valkenburg .... shading art director
 
Sound Department
Benjamin A. Burtt .... assistant sound editor (as Benny Burtt)
Vince Caro .... original dialogue recording engineer
Dustin Cawood .... sound effects editor
Frank Clary .... assistant sound effects editor
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor
Sean England .... foley recordist
Pascal Garneau .... supervising foley editor
E.J. Holowicki .... additional sound designer
Doc Kane .... original dialogue mixer
Tom Myers .... sound designer
Tom Myers .... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Myers .... supervising sound editor
Al Nelson .... sound effects editor
Timothy Nielsen .... sound effects editor (as Tim Nielsen)
Justin Pearson .... additional sound services
Brian Reed .... additional dialogue recordist
Ronald G. Roumas .... recordist
Dee Selby .... foley editor
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Brad Semenoff .... foley recordist
Michael Silvers .... supervising sound editor
Steve Slanec .... adr editor
Mac Smith .... assistant supervising sound editor
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Andrew Vernon .... additional sound services
Dan Scott .... dialogue recordist (uncredited)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... adr editor (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Alexander Adell .... technical director
Laura Beth Albright .... character shading and groom artist
Amy L. Allen .... digital artist
Eric Andraos .... shading artist
Mimia Arbelaez .... lighting technical director
Audrey Bagley .... character technical director
Nick Bartone .... lighting technical director
Alec Bartsch .... sets shading artist
Benjamin Beech .... sets shading artist
Jeffrey Benedict .... shot lighting artist
Chris Bernardi .... shading lead
Katie Bickley .... shot lighting artist (as Katie Coyle)
Jeremy Birn .... lighting artist
Neil Blevins .... digital artist
Stas Bondarenko .... software engineer
Brian Boyd .... master lighting artist
Jacob Brooks .... groomer and fx artist
Juan J. Buhler .... visual effects artist
Gordon D.B. Cameron .... global technology engineer
Chris Chapman .... effects artist
Tracy Lee Church .... sets paint artist
Kathleen Cosby .... master lighting artist
Trent Crow .... shading technical artist
Andrew Dayton .... digital artist
David Eisenmann .... set supervisor
Brad Falk .... digital artist
Nathan Fariss .... sets modeling artist
Donald Fong .... character cloth artist
Donald Fong .... simulation and effects artist
Jared Fong .... character modeler/rigger
Michael Fong .... simulation and effects supervisor
Susan Fisher Fong .... optimization artist (as Susan Fisher)
Christopher Lee Fowler .... master lighting artist
Maël François .... lighting technical director
Carl N. Frederick .... lighting optimization engineer
Eric Froemling .... sequence lead
Michael Fu .... simulation and effects artist
Sally Garbarini .... characters coordinator
Christina Garcia Weiland .... sets dressing artist (as Christina Garcia)
Tolga Goktekin .... visual effects artist
Rogan Griffin .... simulation and effects artist
Dave Hale .... effects artist
Jim Cody Harrington .... effects technical director
Bernhard Haux .... character modeler/rigger
Jesse Hollander .... master lighting artist
Michael Honsel .... character modeler/rigger
Tiffany Erickson Houghton .... visual effects artist
Ian House .... shot lighting artist
Wen-Chin Hsu .... lighting technical director: Pixar
Steven James .... master lighting artist
Andrew Jimenez .... digital artist
Sungyeon Joh .... shot lighting artist
Jason Johnston .... effects artist
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai .... sets shading artist
Sandra Ford Karpman .... technical lead: stereoscopic (as Sandra Karpman)
Mach Tony Kobayashi .... visual effects artist
Josée Lajoie .... shot lighting artist
Tashana Landray .... sets department manager
Erik Langley .... visual effects coordinator
Ken Lao .... master lighting artist
William Austin Lee .... character modeling and articulation artist
Hsiao-Hsien Lo .... simulation and effects artist
Alex Mandel .... lighting department manager
Corey Mayne .... stereoscopic rendering
Paul McAfee .... stereoscopic manager
Daniel McCoy .... character shading artist
Ian Megibben .... master lighting artist
Shawn Neely .... production engineering
Alexander Nehls .... character technical director
Ernesto Nemesio .... matte painter
George Nguyen .... character shading artist
George Nguyen .... sets shading artist
Leslie Pao .... stereoscopic coordinator
Leon JeongWook Park .... technical director (as Leon Jeong Wook Park)
Burt Peng .... lighting technical director
Davide Pesare .... shader writer
Andrew Pienaar .... lighting artist
Kiki Mei Kee Poh .... shading artist
Ben Porter .... groom artist
Konstantin Promokhov .... simulation and effects artist
Guido Quaroni .... supervising technical director
Farhez Rayani .... lighting artist: Pixar Animation Studios
Jordan Rempel .... shot lighting artist
Doug Rigby .... shading technical director
Justin Ritter .... shot lighting artist
David Ryu .... simulation & effects sequence lead
Afonso Salcedo .... lighting artist
Reid Sandros .... stereoscopic technical director
Julien Schreyer .... lighting technical director
Sajan Skaria .... character modeler/rigger
Erik Smitt .... master lighting artist
Ian Steplowski .... character modeling and articulation artist
Russell J. Stough .... effects production coordinator
Joseph Suen .... sets modeling artist
Kenneth Sullivan .... lighting technical director
Eunkyoung Lee Swearingen .... lighting technical director
Yung Lian Frank Tai .... modeling artist
Lan Tang .... sets shading artist
Jason Topolski .... pre-production coordinator
Jason Topolski .... sets coordinator
Nancy Tsang .... character modeling intern
Bill Watral .... effects artist
Jesse Weglein .... lighting technical director
Chris Wells .... digital artist
Bob Whitehill .... stereoscopic supervisor
Andy Whittock .... sets shading artist
Gary Wu .... global technology intern
Jane Yen .... simulation and effects artist
Robin D. Young .... image mastering coordinator
Emron Grover .... cloth artist (uncredited)
Lou Hamou-Lhadj .... character modeling and articulation artist (uncredited)
Dan Weeks .... infrastructure (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Frey .... vision engineer
Jeremy Lasky .... director of photography: camera
Kim White .... director of photography: lighting
 
Animation Department
Mahyar Abousaeedi .... layout artist
Paul Aichele .... character artist
Simon Allen .... animator
Lindsay Andrus .... animator (as Lindsay VanderGalien)
Josh Anon .... layout artist
Carlos Baena .... animator
Adam Burke .... animator
Andrew Cadelago .... layout artist
Shaun Chacko .... animator
Guillaume Chartier .... fix animator
Simon Christen .... animator
Scott Clark .... animator
Brett Coderre .... animator
Jonathen Collins .... animator
Don Crum .... animator
Eric S. Degner .... fix and additional animator
Arik Ehle .... animator
Ike Feldman .... animator
Tom Gately .... character artist
Curran W. Giddens .... animator
Andrew Gordon .... animator
Sylvia Gray Wong .... layout artist (as Sylvia Wong)
Andy Grisdale .... layout artist
Aaron J. Hartline .... animator
Neil Helm .... animator
Catherine Hicks .... background animator
Timothy Hittle .... animator
Tsung-Yin Hsieh .... fix and additional animator
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto .... animator
Patrick James .... layout artist
Nancy Kato .... animator
Jason Katz .... head of story
Patty Kihm .... animator
Ken Kim .... animator
Aaron Koressel .... animator
Todd Krish .... animation simulation artist
Stephen Krug .... render anim coordinator
Bruce Kuei .... animator
Matthew Luhn .... story artist
Angus MacLane .... animator
Matt Majers .... animator
Michal Makarewicz .... animator
Jesus Martinez .... animation production assistant
Rich McKain .... animator
Victor Navone .... animator
Dan Nguyen .... animator (as Daniel Nguyen)
Neth Nom .... fix animator
David Park .... animation department manager
Sukwon Park .... layout artist
Bobby Podesta .... supervising animator
Evan Pontoriero .... layout artist
Andreas Procopiou .... animator
Rich Quade .... animator
Arun Rao .... animator
James Reinhart Robertson .... story artist
Jaime Landes Roe .... animator (as Jaime Landes)
K.C. Roeyer .... animator
Christian Roman .... story artist
Nickolas Rosario .... animator
Robert H. Russ .... directing animator
Allison Rutland .... animator
Max Sachar .... animation coordinator
Jessica Sances .... character animator
Mark Sanford .... layout artist
Andy Schmidt .... animator
Brett Schulz .... animator
Bob Scott .... animator
Doug Sheppeck .... animator
Suzanne Slatcher .... layout artist
Terry Song .... fix animator
Michael Stocker .... directing animator
Matthew Strangio .... animator
Benjamin Su .... animator
Raphael Suter .... animator
Rob Duquette Thompson .... animator
Becki Tower .... animator
Saschka Unseld .... layout artist
Kristoff Vergne .... animator
Charlene Wang .... layout artist
Bastian Wartenberg .... layout artist
Royce Wesley .... animator
Anthony Ho Wong .... animator
Stephen L. Wong .... animator
Justin Wright .... story artist
Tom Zach .... animator
 
Casting Department
Holly Dorff .... adr voice casting
Mickie McGowan .... adr voice casting
 
Editorial Department
Adam Brailsford .... second assistant editor
Ann Brilz .... editorial department manager
Susan Brunig .... color grading operator
Terry Claborn .... color timer
Bradley Furnish .... assistant editor
Evelyn Gee .... post-production assistant
Katelin C. Holloway .... management assistant
Bill Kinder .... director of editorial and post-production
David Lortsher .... colorist
Jenn Nolan .... editorial coordinator
Jim Passon .... color timer
Richard Pinkham .... media control transfer operator: image mastering
Greg Snyder .... second editor
Renee Steen .... second assistant editor
Robert Tachoires .... media control manager
Melissa Wegman .... post-production coordinator
Christine Wilcock .... management assistant
Anna Wolitzky .... second editor
 
Music Department
Jonathan Allen .... additional music recordist
David Boucher .... music recordist
David Boucher .... score mixer
Eric Bradley .... musican: singer
Ashley Chafin .... music production coordinator
Donna Cole-Brule .... music business affairs
Bruno Coon .... composer: additional music
Bruno Coon .... music editor
Wade Culbreath .... musician: percussion
Don Davis .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
George Doering .... musician
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation
Andrew Hansen .... musician
Tom Hardisty .... score mixing recordist
Jill Heffley .... executive music assistant
Brenda Heins .... assistant music editor
Barney Jones .... production music editor
Tom MacDougall .... music supervisor
Chris Montan .... executive music producer
Randy Newman .... conductor
Randy Newman .... orchestrator
Andrew Page .... music production director
Danna Paola .... song performer: ("You've Got a Friend in Me": Spanish version )
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Jonathan Sacks .... orchestrator
David Slusser .... production music editor
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Aleks Syntek .... performer: (spanish version "We belong together") "You've got a friend in me")
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Derek Zhao .... assistant to composer
Derek Zhao .... technical assistant to composer
Germaine Franco .... midi programmer (uncredited)
Jason Poss .... music transcription (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Tricia Andres .... production office manager
Brad Bird .... senior creative team: Pixar
Bryan Bird .... animal wrangler
Malcolm Blanchard .... production engineer
Michael A. Bordas .... software engineer
Susan Bradley .... title designer
John Broadhead .... production engineer
Ryan Broek .... assistant production accountant
Cathleen Brown .... clearance
Shaun Brown .... data management group: Pixar studio team
Joel Bruck .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Cheryl Burke .... choreographer
Michael Chann .... software engineer
Alden Chew .... software engineer
Lars R. Damerow .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Álex de la Iglesia .... voice dubbing
Beatrice De Luca .... production accountant
Ross Dickinson .... systems administrator
Pete Docter .... senior creative team: Pixar
Driton 'Tony' Dovolani .... choreographer (as Tony Dovolani)
Paul Edmondson .... production engineer
Masha Ellsworth .... technical director
Claire Faggioli .... production office assistant
Tyler Fazakerley .... systems administrator
Erik Forman .... information systems manager
Michael Frederickson .... software developer
Joseph Frost .... technical lead: storage
Remy Galang .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Dominic Glynn .... lead engineer: image mastering
Marc S. Greenberg .... production accountant
Eric Gregory .... software developer
Susan Boylan Griffin .... technical documentation
Jonathan Hadden .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team (as Jon Hadden)
Amy Hale .... production coordinator
Robert Hamrick .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Mark Harrison .... data management
John Hazelton .... projectionist: Image Mastering
Kitt Hirasaki .... software design
Michael Hitson .... facility technician
Dan Hoffman .... systems administrator
Shawn Hovis .... systems administrator and support
Ling Hsu .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Jose Ignacio .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Ron S. Jong .... infrastructure
Ben Jordan .... production engineer
Ryan Kautzman .... production engineer
Jason Kim .... software engineer
Stephen Krug .... production coordinator
Jacob Kuenzel .... production engineer
Lucy Laliberte .... assistant to producers
Chris Lasell .... lead systems administrator
John Lasseter .... senior creative team: Pixar
Marty Lew .... systems administrator
Matthew Lindahl .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Ramiro Lopez Dau .... promo animator
Ramiro Lopez Dau .... promo team
John Robert Loy .... software developer (as John Loy)
Aaron Luk .... software developer
Howard Lukk .... A/V Engineering: Pixar Studio Team
Erin Magill .... legal clearance coordinator
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Terry Lee Moseley .... systems administrator
Olivier Mouroux .... worldwide publicity
Daniella Muller .... production assistant
Allison W. Nelson .... production assistant: sets (as Allison Nelson)
Catherine Obuhoff .... systems administrator
Silvia Palara .... creative services
Luigi Passalacqua .... craft service
Laura Pearson-Smith .... marketing and distribution (as Laura Pearson)
Kirsten Peterson .... simulation & effects production assistant
Peter Plackowski .... systems administrator
Duncan Ramsay .... assistant to director
Suzanne C. Robertson .... story production assistant
Bob Roden .... legal
Rob Rowe .... interactive production
Gary Rydstrom .... senior creative team: Pixar
Susan Salituro .... infrastructure engineer
Donald Schmidt .... production engineer
Ozan Serim .... project manager
Apurva Shah .... global technology
Burton Siu .... software test engineer
Nelson Siu .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Nelson Siu .... unix systems administrator
David Sotnick .... technical lead: Network
Andrew Stanton .... senior creative team: Pixar
Mike Sundy .... systems administrator
Tiffany Taira .... video production lead (pixar university )
Najeeb Tarazi .... global technology
Andy Thomas .... systems administrator
Erick Tryzelaar .... team: rendering pipeline group
Lee Unkrich .... senior creative team: Pixar
Dirk Van Gelder .... software developer
Rudy Vucelich .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Jay Weiland .... desktop and infrastructure: Pixar studio team
Ian Westcott .... systems administrator
Wayne Wooten .... RenderMan development
Shiqi Yang .... software engineer
David Yu .... software development (as David G. Yu)
Melissa Fuller .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nick Pitera .... creative film services technical director (uncredited)
Thomas V. Thompson II .... technology support: XGen (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Cathleen Brown .... special thanks
Steve Jobs .... special thanks
Hayao Miyazaki .... special thanks
Toshio Suzuki .... special thanks
Isao Takahata .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"3" - USA (poster title)
"Toy Story 3: An IMAX 3D Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
See more »
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS | Dolby Digital EX | SDDS | Sonics-DDP (IMAX version) | Dolby (Dolby 7.1 Surround Sound)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
At one point in the film, Mr. Potato Head scurries across a toy piano. The notes the piano plays are the "Petrushka chord," a recurring motif from a ballet composed by Igor Stravinsky about a puppet who comes to life.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the children charge into the Caterpillar Room and grab the toys for the first time, Rex is immediately seen smeared with paint, before the paints come out.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
[Mr. Potato Head, portraying One-Eyed Bart, jumps out of a train while carrying money sacks]
Mr. Potato Head:[laughs evily] Ah, ha ha ha! Money, money, money!
[Woody lassoes a rope to grab the money from Mr. Potato Head's hands, then trips him]
Woody:You've got a date with justice, One-Eyed Bart!
Mr. Potato Head:Too bad, Sheriff! I'm a married man!
[Mrs. Potato Head jumps onto the train, giving karate yells]
Woody:One-Eyed Betty?
[Mrs. Potato Head chases Woody across the train tops, then uses nunchucks to knock him off. As the Potato Heads look and laugh evily, Woody suddenly reappears, riding Bullseye with Jessie]
Jessie:I think you dropped something, mister!
[...]
See more »
Soundtrack:
You've Got A Friend In Me (para Buzz Español)See more »

FAQ

Are there any classic Pixar easter eggs that reference the old films?
Any recommendations for other Pixar movies?
Is the 'Toy Story' series based on a book?
See more »
164 out of 223 people found the following review useful.
Pixar does it again, 17 June 2010
Author: (prudie_mcprude@yahoo.com) from Singapore

As a 28 year old single female lawyer, i have always enjoyed Pixar's movies. I cannot label them as cartoons as there is nothing cartoonish about their stories; they have heart, meaning, feel-goodness with the right touch of class & humor. The formula is A1 yet without feeling overused.

Toy Story 3 is once again a hit. We are treated to our favorite familiar characters and reminded again why we like them so. They are heroes who share the same values of team spirit, bonding and camaraderie. No one gets left behind. The technical aspects are again flawless. This is one series of sequels i do not mind seeing for Toy Story 4, 5, 6...this is coming from someone who adamantly refused to watch Toy Story 1 & 2 and UP..up and until last week i forced myself to..and i was so blown away by all three i have never been gladder to be proved wrong.

Watch this, and Pixar, don't stop making movies for us.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (679 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Toy Story 3 (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Audience research survey for Toy Story 3 Stompgal_87
TS4 doesn't make sense babblegum
With the announcement of Toy Story 4, I now feel.... jkturner19
Does Toy Story need 4 PounamuKnight
Here's what I have to say to John Lasseter for making 'Toy Story 4' webbot87
Some ideas for 4 redking678
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Toy Story 2 P2 Avatar Toy Story Breakdown
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Animation section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.