IMDb > Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 179 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -- Trailer 2 for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -- Clip: All You Think About is Chocolate
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -- A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -- Trailer for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -- A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker.

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   234,128 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Roald Dahl (book)
John August (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 July 2005 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Oompa-Loompas are crazy for Coco-Beans See more »
Plot:
A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 12 wins & 32 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Surprisingly Bad See more (1329 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Johnny Depp ... Willy Wonka

Freddie Highmore ... Charlie Bucket

David Kelly ... Grandpa Joe

Helena Bonham Carter ... Mrs. Bucket

Noah Taylor ... Mr. Bucket

Missi Pyle ... Mrs. Beauregarde

James Fox ... Mr. Salt

Deep Roy ... Oompa Loompa

Christopher Lee ... Dr. Wonka

Adam Godley ... Mr. Teavee
Franziska Troegner ... Mrs. Gloop

AnnaSophia Robb ... Violet Beauregarde (as Annasophia Robb)

Julia Winter ... Veruca Salt

Jordan Fry ... Mike Teavee

Philip Wiegratz ... Augustus Gloop
Blair Dunlop ... Little Willy Wonka
Liz Smith ... Grandma Georgina

Eileen Essell ... Grandma Josephine
David Morris ... Grandpa George

Nitin Ganatra ... Prince Pondicherry

Shelley Conn ... Princess Pondicherry

Chris Cresswell ... Prodnose
Philip Philmar ... Slugworth (as Phil Philmar)
Tony Kirwood ... Finckelgruber

Todd Boyce ... TV Reporter

Nayef Rashed ... Moroccan Market Vendor

Menis Yousry ... Moroccan Market Trader
Harry Taylor ... Mr. Gloop

Hubertus Geller ... German Reporter
Francesca Hunt ... Mrs. Salt

Garrick Hagon ... Denver Reporter

Kevin Eldon ... Man with Dog

Mark Heap ... Man with Dog
Roger Frost ... Tall Man
Oscar James ... Shopkeeper
Colette Appleby ... Customer in Shop
Debora Weston ... Woman In Shop
Annette Badland ... Jolly Woman

Steve Hope Wynne ... Museum Guard (as Stephen Hope-Wynne)

Geoffrey Holder ... Narrator (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Boas ... Extra (uncredited)

Elena Buda ... Character Dancer (uncredited)
Ray Donn ... Policeman (uncredited)

Danny Elfman ... Oompa Loompa (voice) (uncredited)

Aiko Horiuchi ... Woman in shop (uncredited)
Stephen Humby ... Crowd Member (uncredited)

Jynine James ... Salts Nuts Girl (uncredited)
Sid Karne ... Journalist (uncredited)
Hollie Kemp ... Salts Nut Girl (uncredited)

Michelle Kernohan ... Factory Worker (uncredited)
Sara Kirkpatrick ... Chorus Dancer (uncredited)

Brigitte Millar ... Journalist (uncredited)
Débora Monteiro ... (uncredited)
Valery Nuttall ... Zombie Dancer (uncredited)

Georgie Smith ... Policewoman (uncredited)
Caroline Thielemann ... Ompa Lompa (uncredited)
Ray Verma ... Photographer (uncredited)

John Warman ... Policeman (uncredited)

Tracy Yarkoni ... Violet's Neighbor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Tim Burton 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Roald Dahl (book)

John August (screenplay)

Produced by
Bruce Berman .... executive producer
Graham Burke .... executive producer
Liccy Dahl .... executive producer (as Felicity Dahl)
Katterli Frauenfelder .... co-producer
Derek Frey .... associate producer
Brad Grey .... producer
Patrick McCormick .... executive producer
Lorne Orleans .... producer (IMAX version)
Michael Siegel .... executive producer
Richard D. Zanuck .... producer
 
Original Music by
Danny Elfman 
 
Cinematography by
Philippe Rousselot (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Chris Lebenzon 
 
Casting by
Susie Figgis 
 
Production Design by
Alex McDowell 
 
Art Direction by
David Allday 
François Audouy  (as Francois Audouy)
Matthew Gray 
Sean Haworth 
James Lewis 
Andy Nicholson  (as Andrew Nicholson)
Kevin Phipps (senior art director)
Stuart Rose 
Leslie Tomkins (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Young 
 
Costume Design by
Gabriella Pescucci 
 
Makeup Department
Abi Brotherton .... hair stylist
Abi Brotherton .... makeup artist
Cathy Burczak .... hair stylist
Cathy Burczak .... makeup artist
Karen Cohen .... hair stylist
Karen Cohen .... makeup artist
Julie Dartnell .... hair stylist
Julie Dartnell .... makeup artist
Catherine Davies .... makeup hair artist
Gemma De Vecchi .... fabricator
Richard Glass .... contact lens optician
Michael Krehl .... makeup artist
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
John Munro .... hair stylist
John Munro .... makeup artist
Peter Owen .... hair designer
Peter Owen .... makeup designer
Ivana Primorac .... key hair stylist
Ivana Primorac .... key makeup artist
Kate Roberts .... make up & hair artist: daily
Caroline Robinson .... hair stylist: second unit
Caroline Robinson .... makeup artist: second unit
Neal Scanlan .... animatronics & prosthetics creative supervisor
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician
Colin Shulver .... special makeup effects artist
Rupert Simon .... additional hair and make-up
Deborah Taylor .... hair supervisor: second unit
Deborah Taylor .... makeup supervisor: second unit
Julie Thom .... hair stylist
Julie Thom .... makeup artist
Nathalie Tissier .... hair stylist: Mr. Depp
Nathalie Tissier .... makeup artist: Mr. Depp
Julia Wilson .... crowd makeup artist
Sadie Lunn .... makeup trainee (uncredited)
Tinks Reding .... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
Liz Tagg .... makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Steve Harvey .... unit manager
Nikolas Korda .... unit production manager
Bill LaBorde .... production supervisor: Atlanta
Jessie Thiele .... post-production supervisor
Barbara Russo .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jonny Benson .... third assistant director
William Booker .... first assistant director: blue screen unit
Chloe Chesterton .... third assistant director: second unit
Ben Dixon .... second assistant director
Katterli Frauenfelder .... first assistant director
Toby Hefferman .... second assistant director
Toby Hosking .... second assistant director: second unit
Bryn Lawrence .... third assistant director
James Manning .... third assistant director: second unit
Samar Pollitt .... third assistant director: bluescreen unit
Amin Soltani .... third assistant director: second unit
Emma Stokes .... third assistant director
Gareth Tandy .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Yasmin Al-Naib .... art department assistant
Robert Allen .... construction staff assistant
Robert Allen .... construction buyer
Chris Baker .... concept art/storyboards
Ravi Bansal .... concept illustrator
Celia Barnett .... specialist researcher
Lolly Batty .... supervising sculptor
Otis A. Bell .... supervising plasterer laborer (as Otis Bell)
Brian Best .... props
Alice Biddle .... draughtsperson
Andrea Borland .... draughtsperson: CAD
Tim Browning .... junior draughtsman
Dean Budd .... chargehand painter's laborer
Dan Burke .... art department assistant
Daniel Burke .... art department assistant
Bill Bush .... supervising plasterer
Neal Callow .... draughtsman
Neal Callow .... stand-by art director: second unit
Anthony Caron-Delion .... assistant art director
Joe Cassar .... standby carpenter
James Clyne .... concept artist: opening title sequence
Ben Collins .... junior draughtsperson
Keith Connolly .... painter
Steve Cook .... chargehand plasterer (as Steven Cook)
Guy Cope .... rigger
Andrea Couch .... junior draughtsman
John Davey .... painter: HOD
Russell Delany .... chargehand stagehand (as Russell Delaney)
Luc Desmarchelier .... visual development artist
Martin Duffy .... carpenter
David Edwards .... supervising carpenter
Lee Edwards .... supervising carpenter
Priscilla Elliott .... art department researcher
James Enright .... propshop model maker
Andy Evans .... construction manager (as Andrew Evans)
Mimsy Farmer .... sculptor
Gavin Fitch .... draughtsman
Darren Fitzsimons .... sculptor
Dan Frye .... prop moulder
James Gemmill .... head scenic artist
Bruce Gordon .... supervising sculptor
Peter Graffham .... head rigger
Monika Gray .... assistant to designer
John Greaves .... storyboard artist
Ian Green .... assistant construction manager
Emma Hanson .... sculptor
Shane Harford .... dressing props
John Harris .... supervising plasterer
Ralph Harrison .... chargehand carpenter
Jane Harwood .... draughtsperson
Toby Hawkes .... senior prop modeler
Kathy Heaser .... assistant art director: graphics
Michelle Hosier .... art department assistant
Robert Jackson .... carpenter
David Ned Kelly .... carpenter
Jim Kerr .... supervising carpenter
Michael King .... assistant set decorator
Michael King .... production buyer
Sally Knight .... props assistant
Robert Langridge .... chargehand stagehand
Warren Lever .... carpenter
Elizabeth Loach .... model maker
Emma Lovell .... art department assistant
Jake Lunt .... animatronics design & illustration
Tony Marks .... carpenter
Glenn Marsh .... propmaker
Paul Marsh .... prop modeller
Andrew Mash .... supervising carpenter
Paul Anthony McGill .... architectural illustrator
Stephen McGregor .... carpenter
Richard Mills .... prop sculptor
Joe Monks .... supervising painter
Jonathan Moore .... sculptor
Ian Murray .... rigger
Michael O'Callaghan .... chargehand plasterer
Harriet Orman .... assistant set decorator
Julie Pitt .... draughtsperson: prop making
Andy Pledger .... chargehand stagehand
John Pledger .... carpenter: HOD (as John Gary Pledger)
Francis Poirier .... sculptor: HOD
Kenneth Powell .... plasterer
Dermot Power .... conceptual artist
Ben Procter .... illustrator
Adam Rashbrook .... stagehand
Clifford Rashbrook .... hod stagehand
Tyrone Reed .... stagehand
Wil Rees .... production illustrator
Tony Roberts .... rigger
Steve Rogers .... dressing props
Neil Ross .... concept artist (as Neil Campbell Ross)
Terry Royce .... props
Lee Sandales .... assistant set decorator
Tino Schaedler .... conceptual illustrator
Jamie Shelley .... chargehand painter
David Smith .... chargehand stagehand
Richard Smith .... prop sculptor
Robert Stannage .... set builder
Gert Stevens .... concept artist
Tobias James Tomkins .... art department assistant (as Tobias Tomkins)
Tobias James Tomkins .... props hand (as Tobias Tomkins)
Mark Topping .... property maker
Tim Wake .... carpenter
Lavinia Waters .... art department coordinator (as Lavinia Glynn-Jones)
Terry Wells Jr. .... assistant property master
Jake Wells .... chargehand dressing prop
Laurence Wells .... chargehand props
Terry Wells .... property master (as Terry Wells Sr.)
Ian Whiteford .... greensman
Tom Whitehead .... draughtsman
Tim Wildgoose .... prop modeller
Darrell Williams .... chargehand plasterer
Kate Williams .... construction staff assistant
Mark Williams .... supervising stagehand (as Mark Williams)
Carl Wilson .... modeller
Zoe Wilson .... properties coordinator
Robert Wishart .... supervising carpenter
Bradley Woodbridge .... painter
Jeff Woodbridge .... carpenter
Helen Xenopoulos .... draughtsperson
Jacob Yocum .... sfx props
Chris Barber .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Julian Caldow .... concept illustrator (uncredited)
Mick Chubbock .... plasterer (uncredited)
James Cowley .... sculptor (uncredited)
Daren Dochterman .... conceptual artist (uncredited)
Adriaan Engelbrecht .... foam engineer (uncredited)
Steve Furneaux .... carpenter (uncredited)
Achilleas Gatsopoulos .... props (uncredited)
Thomas S. Hammock .... art department intern (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... foam technician (uncredited)
Jody King .... assistant sculptor (uncredited)
Claire Levinson .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Claire Levinson .... stand-by set decorator (uncredited)
David London .... prop modeller (uncredited)
Conor O'Gorman .... art assist (uncredited)
William Overstall .... prop modeller (uncredited)
Ian Zawadzki .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Tom Barrow .... sound maintenance
Alexander Beddow .... adr recordist
Steve Boeddeker .... sound designer
Christian Bourne .... boom operator
Oliver Brierley .... assistant foley engineer
Sandy Buchanan .... adr recordist
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
Martin Cantwell .... sound effects editor
Vincent Cosson .... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Tony Currie .... adr editor
Tony Currie .... dialogue editor
Tony Dawe .... production sound mixer
Andie Derrick .... foley artist
André Dias .... dubbing mixer (sound designer)
Nathan Duncan .... second assistant sound editor
Richard Fettes .... sound editor
Phil Freudenfeld .... sound studio technician (as Phillip Mark Freudenfeld)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Arthur Graley .... assistant foley mixer
Steve Hancock .... sound studio technician
Alistair Hawkins .... first assistant sound editor
Nigel Heath .... foley mixer
Philip Jenkins .... studio assistant
Gareth John .... boom operator: second unit
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer (as Thomas Johnson)
Carol Jones .... sound post production manager
Alex Joseph .... foley supervisor
Eddy Joseph .... supervising sound editor
Alex Kingsbury .... boom operator: second unit
Neil Kingsbury .... sound mixer: second unit
Emma Meaden .... playback operator
Colin Ritchie .... supervising dialogue editor
Emer Sands .... sound recordist
James Seddon .... dolby consultant
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Carlos Solis .... sound re-recording mixer: foreign language versions
John Warhurst .... sound effects editor
Keenan Wyatt .... sound technician
Denise Yarde .... sound assistant
Harry Barnes .... sound editor (uncredited)
Simon Chase .... foley editor (uncredited)
Rob Killick .... sound studio technician (uncredited)
Barney Pratt .... ProTools playback (uncredited)
Matthew Share .... sound (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Vince Abbott .... animatronic design supervisor
Vanessa Bastyan .... animatronic designer
Tansy Bouttell .... special effects
Paul Brady .... special effects technician
Ben Broadbridge .... special effects crew
Max Brown .... special effects technician: first unit
Andy Bunce .... senior special effects technician
Julian Butterfield .... special effects technician: workshop
Helen Christie .... animatronic fabricator
Gary Cohen .... senior special effects technician
Ryan Conder .... special effects technician: workshop
Sam Conway .... senior special effects technician
Garry Cooper .... special effects technician
Maria Cork .... animatronic technician
Allan Croucher .... senior special effects model maker
Dave Crownshaw .... snow effects supervisor
Neil Davies .... lead senior special effects supervisor: second unit (as Neil Davis)
Keith Dawson .... special effects technician: first unit
Michael Dawson .... special effects assistant supervisor
Stuart Digby .... senior special effects technician: workshop coordination
Tony Edwards .... special effects technician
Jody Eltham .... special effects assistant
Benjamin M. Esterson .... special effects technician
Terry Flowers .... senior special effects technician
Alexander Gunn .... lead senior special effects supervisor: first unit
Gustav Hoegen .... animatronic designer
Mark Holdcroft .... modeller
John Humphreys .... sculptor
Mark Hunter .... senior animatronics technician
Vincent Jenkins .... model maker
David Johns .... snow effects technician
Harriet Johnson .... animatronic designer
Terry Jones .... animatronic model designer
Nigel Kirk .... model painter
Jason Leinster .... special effects wire supervisor
Matt Lewis .... special effects technician
David Malinowski .... animatronics: hair and fur supervisor
Ruben Marcos .... model & prop maker
David McGeary .... special effects technician
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin .... senior snow effects technician
Brian Morrison .... special effects design engineer
Chris Motjuoadi .... special effects
Alan Murphy .... fabrication supervisor
Katie Newitt .... animatronic and special make-up effects coordinator
Sam Nicholson .... animatronics technician
Nigel Nixon .... senior special effects technician: chocolate preparation
Sunita Parmar .... special effects technician
Stephen Paton .... senior special effects technician (as Steve Paton)
James Payton .... snow technician
Daniel Pickering .... special effects crew
Dave Poole .... senior special effects technician (as David Poole)
Del Reid .... snow effects technician
Matthew Roberts .... special effects technician
David Sculley .... model maker: miniatures
Keith Shannon .... special effects technician
Kate Alexandra Smith .... mould maker
David 'Pinkie' Thomas .... snow effects technician
Peter Tindall .... model maker: miniatures
Neil Toddy Todd .... special effects
David Watson Jr. .... special effects technician
Simon Webber .... sculptor
Terry Whitehouse .... special effects technician
Hayley J. Williams .... special effects technician
Joss Williams .... special effects supervisor
Victoria Williams .... special effects technician
Kenny Wilson .... model mold shop supervisor: Neal Scanlan Studios
Greg Winter .... model painter
Chris Clarke .... models and miniature engineering (uncredited)
Neil Murray .... special effects wireman (uncredited)
Bryan Stanislas .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Dawn Stewart .... prosthetics trainee (uncredited)
Amanda Ward .... mold maker (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Victor Aguirre .... video operator: Digital Domain
Andrew Ainscow .... model maker
Nicolas Aithadi .... CG supervisor: MPC
Amaan Akram .... digital artist
Paul Alexiou .... visual effects film editorial: MPC
Jerry Andrews .... motion control operator
Laya Armian .... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros
Chris Armsden .... render wrangler: MPC
Joe Arnold .... match mover: Cinesite Europe
Rosie Ashforth .... animator: Framestore CFC
Nicholas Atkinson .... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros
Jonathan Attenborough .... lighting/rendering technical director
Andrew Baggarley .... data wrangler: MPC
Dimitri Bakalov .... lead animator: Cinesite Europe
Richard Baker .... digital compositor: MPC
Mark Bakowski .... digital compositor
Peter Baldwin .... senior technical director: chocolate simulation software
Craig Bardsley .... animator: Framestore CFC
Giacomo Bargellesi .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Judy Barr .... roto/prep artist
Angela Barson .... compositing supervisor: MPC
Tim Baxter .... film recording
Sebastien Beaulieu .... sequence supervisor
Lyse Beck .... digital compositor
Susanne Becker .... digital compositor
Graham Bell .... motion capture lead: MPC
Kieran Belshaw .... digital film recordist
Glen Bennett .... flame artist
Jeffrey Benoit .... pre-visualization artist: title design, AsylumFX
Rodrigo Bernardo .... technical support: Framestore CFC
Mark Beverton .... senior modeler
Hitesh Bharadia .... lighting technical director: Cinesite Europe
Paul Birkett .... digital rotoscope artist
Robert Bloom .... senior DMR artist (as Rob Bloom)
Brendan Body .... animator: Framestore CFC
Roger Bolton .... digital compositor: MPC London
Jennifer Bowes .... model unit
Hayley Brazelton .... roto/prep artist: MPC (as Hayley Collins)
Andre Brizard .... digital compositor: MPC
Steve Brooke Smith .... camera assistant: model unit
Wendell Bruno .... assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
Andrew Bull .... motion control previz artist
Andrew Bunday .... render wrangler
Simon Bunker .... software technical director: Cinesite Europe
Shannan Burkley .... matte painter
Greg Butler .... CG supervisor: MPC
Kevin Campbell .... software developer
Craig Cannon .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Nick Cannon .... head of technology: MPC
Jordi Cardus .... color and lighting technical director: MPC
Marco Carpagnano .... animation supervisor: digy-guys
Tom Carrick .... technical animator: MPC
Martin 'Smoke' Carroll .... digital artist
Federico Cascinelli .... animator: Framestore CFC
Chas Cash .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
Frederic Cervini .... lighting technical director: MPC
Martin Chamney .... lead previs artist: Nvizage
Andrew Chapman .... CG lighting artist: Framestore CFC
Alessandro Cioffi .... compositor
Kirsty Clark .... digital compositor (as Kirsty Lamb)
Isabel Cody .... cg modeler
Chad E. Collier .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Grant Connor .... digital effects artist
Laurent Cordier .... senior modeler/texturer: Cinesite Europe
Alfonso Cottier .... 3D Modeller: MPC
Alexandra Coxon .... model unit coordinator: Cinesite Europe
Brenda Coxon .... model unit producer: Cinesite Europe
Tyson Cross .... technical director: Cinesite
Kate Cuffin .... compositor: FrameStore-CFC
Steve Cullingford .... animation layout
Mike Cusack .... animator: MPC
Philipp Danner .... digital effects artist: Cinesite
Luan Davis .... roto/prep artist: MPC
Nick Davis .... visual effects supervisor
Merche Delgado .... senior texturer/technical director: Cinesite Europe
Ciaran Devine .... lead CG effects artist: MPC
Candace Di Talamo .... color & lighting technical director
Yann Doray .... digital artist
Kerry Downing .... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
Paul Driver .... data operative
Stefan Drury .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Stefan Drury .... visual effects line producer
Laura Dubsky .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Catherine Duncan .... visual effects producer: Cinesite Europe
Dan Duran .... digital artist (as Daniel Walton)
Mike Eames .... animation supervisor: Framestore CFC (as Michael Eames)
Dave Early .... digital matte painting supervisor: Cinesite
Jonathan East .... render wrangler: Cinesite
Scott Edelstein .... 3D integration lead: Digital Domain
Michael Elson .... head of production: MPC
Michael Elson .... visual effects production supervisor: MPC
Sean Andrew Faden .... digital artist
Oliver Faldo .... visual effects artist
Vanessa Falkner .... modeller: cinesite
Ian Fellows .... lead compositor
David Fish .... lighting technical director: MPC
Paul Flanagan .... animator: effects and lighting artist, MPC
Ben Flatter .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite Europe
Mark O. Forker .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Ron Frankel .... lead previs artist: Proof, UK
Jack Geckler .... pre-viz animator
Danny Geurtsen .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
David Gibbons .... digital matte painter
Matthew Gidney .... lead technical director: MPC
Jami Gigot .... modeler/technical director: Cinesite Europe
Peter Godden .... matchmove artist
Steve Godfrey .... modelmaker: cinesite (uncredited)
Richard Gomes .... digital effects artist
Lisa Gonzalez .... matchmove artist: MPC
Jon Graham .... previs artist: Proof
Jonathan Edward Graham .... previs artist
José Granell .... model unit supervisor: Cinesite
Elysia Greening .... roto/prep artist: MPC
Lewis Guarniere .... data wrangler: MPC
Alex Guri .... compositor
John Haddon .... lead software developer
Alexis Hall .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
Yan Hammond .... motion control operator
Qian Han .... roto/prep artist
Ryan Harrington .... texturer/technical director: Cinesite Europe
Peter Hartwig .... technical director
Nic Hatch .... previs supervisor: Proof UK
Adrian Hedgecock .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Sandro Henriques .... roto/prep Artist: Cinesite
Alex Hessler .... render support
Alex Hessler .... technical support: Framestore CFC
Grant Hewlett .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
Jeremy Hey .... digital artist
Matt Hicks .... CG supervisor: MPC
Martin Hobbs .... visual effects production supervisor: MPC
Michael Hobbs .... modeler
Charity Hobbs-Wood .... model unit
Kay Hoddy .... roto/prep artist
Robin Hollander .... digital compositor
Greg Howe-Davies .... roto/prep artist
Pete Howlett .... digital compositor
Roberto Hradec .... shader writer: MPC
Matt Hughes .... CG lighting artist: Framestore CFC
Antony Hunt .... model unit executive producer: Cinesite
David Hyde .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
Kenneth Ibrahim .... senior lighter: opening title sequence, Asylum
Marco Iozzi .... color & lighting artist
Todd Isroelit .... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Zoe Izzard .... data operator
Zoe Izzard .... digital film recordist
Evan Jacobs .... digital department manager: Digital Domain
Matthew Jacques .... technical assistant
Gemma James .... data operative
Suzanne Jandu .... digital compositor
Chas Jarrett .... visual effects supervisor: MPC
Lorraine Johnson .... digital scanning and recording producer: Cinesite
Simon Johnson .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Helen Judd .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite Europe
Olivier Junquet .... lead effects technical director
Barry Kane .... rendering technical director
Mel Kangleon .... lead digital colourist: Warner Bros. (as Melissa Kangleon)
Piotr Karwas .... animation lead
Matt Kasmir .... digital compositor
Tim Ketzer .... lighting technical director: MPC (as Tim 'Eagle-Eye' Ketzer)
Uzma Khalid .... digital effects artist
Sevendalino Khay .... digital matte painter: Cinesite Europe Ltd
Lucy Killick .... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
Tom Kluyskens .... CG fluid effects technical director
Ryan Knowles .... data operator
Arek Komorowski .... digital artist
Dean Koonjul .... digital compositor: MPC
Paul Ladd .... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros
Debbie Langford .... motion capture artist: MPC
Anders Langlands .... shader writer
Kimberly Lashbrook .... digital compositor
Colin Laski .... animator: effects and lighting artist, MPC
Kirsty Lawlor .... digital compositor
Chris Lawrence .... CG lighting artist: Framestore CFC
Sian Lawson .... biomechanist
Christopher Learmonth .... visual effects editor: Cinesite
Philippa Leathers .... data operator
Tim Ledbury .... lead CG modeller: MPC
Erik Lee .... CG animator: Asylum
John Lee .... senior model maker
Bonnie Lemon .... digital producer: Digital Domain
Philippe Leprince .... CG lighting artist: Framestore CFC
Bruno Lesieur .... lead lighting technical director: Cinesite Europe
Luke Letkey .... digital compositor
Didier Levy .... digital artist
Jarrod Linton .... previs
Bryan Litson .... match move technician: MPC
Benjamin Loch .... camera technical director
Benjamin Loch .... matchmover: Framestore CFC
Thomas Loeder .... digital compositor
Mark Alan Loso .... compositor
Sam Lucas .... modeler: Cinesite Europe
Andrew Lyons .... digital artist
Alex MacDonald .... cablecam operator
Hugh Macdonald .... software/digital compositor: MPC
Simon Maddocks .... digital artist
Angela Magrath .... digital artist
Jay Mallet .... motion control cameraman
Rebecca Manning .... technical support: Framestore CFC
Gary Marshall .... motion capture assistant: MPC
Zebedee Massey .... visual effects match mover
Sean Mathiesen .... logistics lead: Oompa loompa
Matthew Maude .... lead software technical director: Cinesite Europe
Marian Mavrovic .... digital compositor
Alan McCabe .... render wrangler: MPC
Jolene McCaffrey .... lead compositor: MPC
Oliver McCluskey .... technical support
Nathan McGuinness .... senior visual effects supervisor: opening sequence, Asylum
Robert McInnis .... 2d manager: Digital Domain
Alasdair McNeill .... roto/prep artist
Dan McRae .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Jan Meade .... projectionist: Cinesite
Tony Meister .... visual effects
Stuart Messinger .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Adrian Metzelaar .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Ellie Meure .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Andy Middleton .... texture artist supervisor: MPC
Jessica Millar .... crowd simulation technical director (as Jessica Braun)
Jon Miller .... head of tracking
Jon Miller .... tracking lead: Cinesite Europe
Derek Milner .... color timing and paint
Paolo Mitton .... matchmover: Framestore CFC
Kevin Modeste .... animator: Cinesite Europe
Ray Moody .... motion control operator
Rafael Morant .... matte painter: MPC
Fernanda Moreno .... animator: Cinesite Europe
Ben Morgan .... digital compositor
Karl Morgan .... focus puller: model unit
Saybian Morgan .... lighting technical director: MPC
Ben Morris .... CG supervisor: Framestore CFC
Matthew Muntean .... character rigging supervisor: MPC
Stuart Nelhams .... visual effects film editorial: MPC
Elliot Newman .... digital artist
Roxanne Newsham .... crowd simulation technical director
Andrew Nicholas .... digital compositor
Noel O'Malley .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Conor O'Mara .... technical support
Mike O'Neill .... CG lighting artist: Framestore CFC
Cenay Oekmen .... digital artist
Artemis Oikonomopoulou .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
Matthew Packham .... digital compositor
Paul George Palop .... lighting technical director lead: Digital Domain
Maurizio Parimbelli .... animator: Framestore CFC
Stephane Paris .... CG modeling supervisor: MPC (as Stephane 'Taz' Paris)
Michael Parkin .... model maker
Michael Parkin .... sculptor
Jim Parsons .... compositor
Steve Parsons .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Isaac Partouche .... motion capture supervisor: MPC
Tom Partridge .... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
Lorna Paterson .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Aleksandar Pavlovic .... digital artist
Arnaud Pecqueur .... texture artist
Geoff Pedder .... lighting technical director
Claire Pegorier .... digital effects artist
Peter Pelisek .... IMAX: DMR artist
Craig Penn .... animator: Framestore CFC
Venetia Penna .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Nikki Penny .... visual effects producer
Daniel Pettipher .... production manager: Cinesite
Adrian Pinder .... cloth artist: MPC
Stuart Pitcher .... digital compositor
George Plakides .... digital artist
George Plakides .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
Darren Poe .... compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Tristan Porter .... roto/prep artist: MPC
Andrew Proctor .... model maker
Andres Puente .... lead animator
Stefan Putz .... technical support: Framestore CFC
Samy Ben Rabah .... programmer: Framestore CFC
Matt Redhead .... digital artist
Matt Redhead .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
David Reynolds-Lacey .... cablecam operator
Linda Ricci Jacobs .... roto/prep artist
Mark Richardson .... digital compositor: MPC
Rob Richardson .... render support
Michael Ridgwell .... digital artist
Christian Roberton .... visual effects producer: MPC
Gary Roberts .... motion capture
John Roberts-Cox .... CG supervisor: Cinesite Europe
Aled Robinson .... visual effects editor: MPC
D. Eric Robinson .... DMR artist: Imax
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer
Duncan Robson .... matchmover: Framestore CFC
Craig Edward Rogers Jr. .... film recording
Campbell Rose .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Jean-Paul Rovela .... lighting technical director
Craig Rowe .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Sue Rowe .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Richard Sandoval .... lighting technical director: Asylum
Mark Sanger .... visual effects editor: Warner Bros
Todd Sarsfield .... digital color grader
Alexander Savenko .... software technical director: Cinesite Europe
Gunther Schatz .... digital visual effects artist
Eduardo 'Lalo' Schmidek .... digital artist: MPC
Jakob Schmidt .... technical director: MPC
Tom Schultz .... match mover: Digital Domain:
Jörg Schulz-Gerchow .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Andrew Schwartz .... senior compositor: MPC
Marko Schöbel .... modeler: Cinesite Europe
Michele Sciolette .... digital artist: Cinesite
Denis Scolan .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Dan Seddon .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Thrain Shadbolt .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Aatesh Shah .... systems engineer: Framestore CFC
Chris Shaw .... supervisor: visual effects unit
David Short .... character rigger: Framestore CFC
Tom Sinden .... model maker
Brad Smith .... render I/O administrator
Marc Smith .... camera/body tracking
Marc Smith .... matchmover: Framestore CFC
Drew Solodzuk .... DMR editor (IMAX version)
Tess Spaulding .... system administrator
Sally Spencer .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Serge Sretschinsky .... CG supervisor
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Dottie Starling .... digital effects supervisor: Title Sequence: Asylum
Kev Stenning .... laser scanning
Alexander L. Stephan .... technical director: effects animation
Andy Stevens .... visual effects editor: MPC
Jamie Stevenson .... visual effects executive producer: Asylum
Marc Stevenson .... digital artist
Rainer Stolle .... digital artist
Nigel Stone .... director of photography: model unit
Julien Stuart-Smith .... lighting technical director: MPC
James Studdart .... research & development
Greg Stuhl .... CG models: opening credit sequence, Asylum Visual Effects
David Sudd .... matchmove supervisor: MPC
Lee F. Sullivan .... technical director: MPC
Steve Switaj .... motion control operator
Giuseppe Tagliavini .... digital compositor: MPC
Giuseppe Tagliavini .... roto/prep supervisor: MPC
Fin Teo .... character artist
Fin Teo .... digital artist
George Theophanous .... motion control camera
Bill Thomas .... model maker
Bill Thomas .... sculptor
Christopher Thomas .... visual effects artist
Ben Thompson .... model/creature technical director: MPC
Jon Thum .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Becky Timons .... model maker
Steve Tizzard .... digital compositor: MPC
Jensen Toms .... lighting technical director
Gavin Toomey .... compositing supervisor: Framestore CFC
Richard Touch .... carpenter: model unit
Sanju Travis .... digital compositor: MPC
Nigel Trevessey .... model workshop supervisor: Cinesite Europe
Davide Tromba .... look development/color & lighting
Matthew Twyford .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Mario Ucci .... digital artist
Gert Van Dermeersch .... digital compositor
Paola Varvaro .... digital artist
Rainy Venne .... DMR artist: IMax
Attila Veress .... digital scanning & film recording
Mathieu Vig .... animator: Framestore CFC
Holger Voss .... motion capture lead: Cinesite Europe
Holger Voss .... technical director: Cinesite Europe
Manuel Voss .... digital compositor
Oskar Wahlberg .... CG lighting artist: MPC
Karen Wand .... digital compositor
Amanda Ward .... modeller
Roland Watson .... digital resources manager: MPC
Neil Weatherley .... CG lighting artist: Framestore CFC
Ollie Weigall .... film assistant
Jeff Werner .... visual effects producer
Andrew Whitehurst .... CG lighting supervisor: Framestore CFC
Sheila Wickens .... lead compositor: MPC (as Sheila Gorman)
Melissa Widup .... DMR artist: Imax
Stephen Willey .... systems engineer
Gina Willis .... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros.
Robert A. Willis .... digital film recordist
Angie Wills .... visual effects producer: Cinesite Europe
Chris Wilson .... render wrangler: MPC
Corrina Wilson .... compositor: Framestore CFC
James Winnifrith .... assistant visual effects editor
Oliver Winwood .... data wrangler: MPC
Matthias Wittmann .... character animator
Christine Wong .... digital compositor
Pat Wong .... digital compositor
Mike Woodhead .... visual effects match mover
Lisa Woodland .... digital compositor
Yuichiro Yamashita .... lighting
Anna Yamazoe .... render wrangler: Cinesite
Aviv Yaron .... 2D technical director: Cinesite
Florian Zachau .... compositor: Cinesite Europe
Matthias Zeller .... character rigger: Framestore CFC
Simon Allmark .... vfx editor (uncredited)
Keith Barton .... production support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Mike Bryant .... data I/O: Cinesite (uncredited)
Lee Chidwick .... digital I/O (uncredited)
Fiona Chilton .... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Kevin Culhane .... rigger: Asylum (uncredited)
Tiffany Cullum .... 3D manager: Cinesite (uncredited)
Barney Curnow .... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Martyn Drake .... systems: MPC (uncredited)
James Eggleton .... digital I/O: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Anna Ford .... bidding coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Thomas Guerrier .... visual effects (uncredited)
Guy Hauldren .... 3d scanning (uncredited)
Claas Henke .... compositor: Asylum (uncredited)
Balazs Kiss .... digital texture artist: MPC (uncredited)
Michael Lori .... lead tracker (uncredited)
James McKeown .... props modeler (uncredited)
Danielle Nadal .... digital I/O (uncredited)
Scott Ross .... general manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Alex Rutherford .... modelmaker (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer .... visual effects production supervisor: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
Jamshed Soori .... visual effects (uncredited)
Richard Symons .... prop maker (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Siobhan Coughlin .... stunt performer (as Siobhan Coughlan)
David Cronnelly .... stunt performer (as Dave Cronnelly)
Jim Dowdall .... stunt coordinator (as James Dowdall)
Rick English .... stunt performer
Cecily Fay .... stunt performer (as Cecily Fay Harris)
Paul Hornsby .... stunt assistant
Jason Hunjan .... utility stunts
Eunice Huthart .... stunt performer
Sid Karne .... stunts
Ian Kay .... stunt performer
Kai Martin .... stunt performer
Tina Maskell .... stunt performer
Len Woodcock .... stunt performer (as Lenny Woodcock)
Steen Young .... stunt performer
Richard Bradshaw .... additional stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Nicholas Daines .... stunt double: Deep Roy, Stunts (uncredited)
Ray De-Haan .... stunts (uncredited)
Luke Kearney .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Rene Adefarasin .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Tim Battersby .... additional focus puller: "b" camera
Tim Battersby .... first assistant camera
Massimo Bordonaro .... ad/pub services
Robert-James Bova .... technician: super techo 50, German crew
Roy Branch .... electrician
Luke Cairns .... additional camera trainee: second unit
David Churchyard .... camera trainee
Sean Connor .... focus puller
John Conroy .... focus puller: "a" camera
Steve Costello .... gaffer
Carlos De Carvalho .... additional first assistant camera
Tim Dean .... libra head technician
Rob Dowling .... h.o.d. practical electrician
Stephen Fell .... electrical rigger
Wick Finch .... rigging gaffer
Will Finch .... electrician
John Flemming .... key grip
Dave Freeth .... libra head technician
John Gamble .... first assistant camera
Chris Gilbertson .... lighting console operator
Ian Grant .... chargehand rigger
Steve Hideg .... crane technician
John Higgins .... gaffer
Ian Kelly .... video supervisor
Lizzie Kelly .... video assist operator
Giles Keyte .... photographer: documentary stills
Wayne King .... electrician
Chris Knoll .... rigging electrician
Wayne Leach .... rigging gaffer
Adam Lee .... electrician
Joanne Lee .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Legall .... crane technician
Susan Luciani .... clapper loader: model unit
J.M.R. Luna .... intern
Keith Manning .... grip
Damon Marcellino .... assistant chief lighting technician
Mary Ellen Mark .... still photographer
Stephen Mathie .... lighting console programmer
Vince McGahon .... Steadicam operator
Vince McGahon .... camera operator: "b" camera
Dean Morrish .... second assistant camera
Andy Mountain .... light console operator
Peter Mountain .... still photographer
Gareth Munden .... still photographer
Philip Murphy .... camera grip
Ian Murray .... rigger
James Nesbitt .... electrician
Ron Nicholls .... dolly grip: "a" camera, second unit
Neal Norton .... director of photography: Atlanta
Terry Robb .... electrician
Gwil Ryan .... practical electrician
Paul Sacks .... video assist operator (as Paul Sax)
Andrew Shields .... motion control video assist
David Sinfield .... electrician
Colin Smith .... chargehand rigger
Martin Smith .... electrician
Reg Smith .... chargehand rigger (as Reginald Smith)
Iain Struthers .... focus puller: "b" camera and Steadicam
Jonathan Taylor .... director of photography: second unit
Tom Taylor .... trainee camera
Des Whelan .... camera operator: "a" camera
Tim Wooster .... camera operator: second unit
Sam Barnes .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Conor Finlay .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jane Karen .... lip sync
Matthew Hackett .... animation director: main titles, Asylum (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Beth Charkham .... supporting casting director
Marty Cherrix .... additional local casting (as Marty Keener Cherrix)
Deborah Maxwell Dion .... casting: kids, USA
Jennifer Halpern .... casting associate: New York
Lucy Tudhope .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sabrina Canale .... costume department coordinator
Charlotte Child .... dresser: Mr. Depp
Sally Crees .... costume assistant
Steve Gell .... head textile artist
Silvia Guidoni .... specialty costumer
Annie Hadley .... chief costume cutter
Brendan Handscombe .... wardrobe assistant
Tom Hornsby .... costume supervisor: second unit
Verity Jackson .... wardrobe assistant
Linda Lashley .... costumer
Gabriella Loria .... costume buyer
Ciara McArdle .... costumer
Rosie McArthur .... costume runner
Massimo Cantini Parrini .... assistant costume designer
Enzo Serafino Pellegrino .... head ager and dyer (as Serafino Pellegrino)
Lindsay Pugh .... costume supervisor
Adam Roach .... key costumer
Jessica Scott-Reed .... textile artist
Lucilla Simbari .... wardrobe assistant
Sophia Spink .... costumer
Justine Warhurst .... wardrobe assistant
Dominic Young .... costume cutter
Giovanni Casalnuovo .... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Jacqueline Mulligan .... costume maker (uncredited)
Sandra O'Toole .... specialty costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Todd Baillere .... post-production consultant
Joseph C. Bond IV .... first assistant editor
Catrin Cooper .... post-production assistant
Peter Doyle .... supervising digital colorist
Emma Gaffney .... first assistant editor
Grace Lan .... technical operations supervisor: digital color grading and digital intermediate
Katie Reynolds .... post-production coordinator
Julie Saegert .... apprentice editor
Lisa Thompson .... assistant editor
Natasha Westlake .... post-production assistant
Niklas Aldergren .... digital intermediate systems administrator (uncredited)
Simon Harris .... assistant editor: Synxspeed (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bill Abbott .... music editor
Steve Bartek .... supervising orchestrator
Patricio Castillo .... musician
Chris Cozens .... auricle control systems
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Roland Heap .... assistant scoring engineer
Michael Higham .... music editor (as Mike Higham)
Robert Houston .... assistant scoring engineer
Ernest Lee .... music score programmer
Julian Littman .... music instructor
Marc Mann .... supervising score programmer
Sam Okell .... assistant scoring engineer
Shie Rozow .... music editor
Dennis S. Sands .... music scoring mixer
Edgardo Simone .... orchestrator
David Slonaker .... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Noah Scot Snyder .... score programmer (as Noah Snyder)
Sam Southwick .... assistant music editor
Jake Walker .... musician
Rick Wentworth .... conductor
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
Dave Foster .... music preparation (uncredited)
Paul Kegg .... musician: cello (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Peter Devlin .... transport coordinator
Chris Hammond .... driver: minibus
Michael Phelan .... driver: Richard Zanuck, London
Stuart Rose .... art director: action vehicles
Harry Taylor .... driver: Patrick McCormick
 
Other crew
Michael Alexander .... head animal trainer
Carolyn Allen .... set tutor
Celia Barnett .... researcher
Brenda Berrisford .... assistant: Mr. Zanuck
Karen Birtchnell .... assistant accountant
Matthew Bovington .... accounts trainee
Sarah Brook .... assistant accountant
Julie Burnham .... construction nurse
Hannah Capron .... location assistant
Leah Chalk .... health and safety
Mel Churcher .... dialect coach: adr
Nikki Clapp .... script supervisor
Sarah Clark .... publicist
Andrew Cooke .... studio manager
Cristiano D'Urso .... accounts trainee
Nick Daubeny .... location manager
Robert Dawson .... title designer: main title sequence
Christi Dembrowski .... executive assistant: Mr. Depp
Stephen Deuters .... support staff: Johnny Depp
Enfys Dickinson .... manager
Jake Edmonds .... health and safety coordinator
Laurence Edwards .... second crane technician
Tina Ellis .... assistant accountant
Nick Embery .... assistant to producer
Chloe-Miranda Finch .... production runner
John Findley .... location manager: Atlanta (as John Findley III)
Maria Fitzgerald .... accounting assistant
Christine Fry .... set tutor
Andy Garner .... special makeup effects artist / puppeteer
Clare Glass .... set runner
Giles Harding .... set production assistant
Elaine Harrison .... assistant accountant
Oliver Hazell .... floor runner: second unit (2008)
Paul Hitchcock .... production consultant
Alexander Hodgson .... production assistant
Chris Hopkins .... audio/video systems engineer
Jonathan Hopkins .... production assistant
Mark Hopkins .... set runner
Phil Hounam .... location manager
Harriet Howe .... additional set runner
Francesca Jaynes .... choreographer
Rafal Kaniewski .... digital engineer
Robert Karn .... production assistant
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan .... first assistant accountant
Patrick Kwok .... senior DMR artist (IMAX version)
Miranda Marks .... assistant production coordinator
Caroline McFarlane-Watts .... motion capture actress
James McLaren .... production runner
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems
Juliet Morris .... daily floor runner
Ali Moshref .... post-production accounts
Boo Motjuoadi .... assistant to unit production manager
Simon Murton .... illustrator: concept
Hermione Ninnim .... production coordinator
David O'Connor .... support staff: Mr. Burton
David O'Reilly .... location manager
Vanraaj Padhaal .... pa.
Vanraaj Padhaal .... production assistant
Dan Palmer .... effects accountant
Laura Parazaider .... assistant: Brad Grey
David Parker .... production assistant
Andrea Payne .... runner: model unit
Berenice Percival .... assistant: Patrick McCormick
Benjamin Perkins .... chaperone
Maggie Phelan .... production accountant
Silke Sander .... production assistant (as Silke Folkens)
Jonathan Scott .... second assistant production coordinator
Rick Senat .... production consultant
Samuel Sharpe .... staff assistant
Emma Short .... assistant accountant
Sally Jo Sousa .... animal trainer: squirrels
Michael Stapleton .... location security
Chantelle Stoffel .... floor runner
Suzy Strawn .... studio teacher
Anna Tennant .... animal trainer
Anton Thompson McCormick .... double
Kevin Trehy .... production executive
Louise Wade .... script supervisor: second unit
Donald H. Walker .... financial consultant
Susan Weeks .... set tutor
Lane Wooder .... production assistant: Atlanta
Keenan Wyatt .... support staff: Mr. Depp
Eileen Yip .... set production assistant
Dean Zanuck .... production executive
Robert Boas .... i/o support (uncredited)
Hannah Brown .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Evans .... animal administrator (uncredited)
Christopher Hutchins .... production secretary (uncredited)
Darren O'Connell .... production assistant (uncredited)
Rikin Parekh .... white model maker (uncredited)
Ceri Thomas .... runner (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for quirky situations, action and mild language
Runtime:
115 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS-ES | Dolby Digital EX | SDDS | Sonics-DDP (IMAX version)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When the obnoxious Veruca Salt introduces herself, Willy Wonka says, "I always thought a verruca was a type of wart ..." In fact, "Verruca plantaris" is a painful wart caused by the human papillomavirus and occurs on the sole or toes of the foot.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The adult Willy Wonka has blue eyes and the young Willy Wonka has dark brown eyes.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Narrator:This is a story of an ordinary little boy named Charlie Bucket. He was not faster, or stronger, or more clever than other children. His family was not rich or powerful or well-connected; in fact, they barely had enough to eat. Charlie Bucket was the luckiest boy in the entire world. He just didn't know it yet.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Wonka's Welcome SongSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Where is Wonka Chocolate Factory located?
How did Charlie get invited to the Chocolate Factory?
See more »
24 out of 42 people found the following review useful.
Surprisingly Bad, 3 August 2005
Author: gschottmiller from United States

All I can say that there can be no human alive who could possibly like this version over the original version with Gene Wilder. I actually liked the movie up until Johnny Depp appeared. From there on, it was terrible and I couldn't wait for the movie to be over. I don't know what Tim Burton/Johhny Depp were thinking. First, Willy Wonka shouldn't look like he is a 30 year old transvestite. Charlie's grandfather worked for Willy Wonka decades ago, so he should look somewhat middle aged. Next, Willy Wonka is supposed to be a genius. Johnny Depp plays him like a stupid eight year old kid. I don't believe for a second he is some kind of genius. Johnny Depp is neither a likable or funny character. He is just weird. Very few funny moments. Gene Wilder's performance, on the other hand, is fantastic. He captures oddness, with humor and intelligence. The Oompa Loompas songs were simply unbearable....just awful. The rest of the cast was actually good. All the children were pretty well played. I didn't like the parents much especially compared to the original version. Veruca's dad in the first movie was much more effective. Charlie and his family were well cast, especially Charlie.

All in all...very disappointing. It's a poor interpretation of the book and a disgrace compared to the first movie.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1329 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The pink sheep butterfly24
Roald Dahl hated the '71 film? clash77
The kids didn't deserve their punishments Ernest_Hero
Smell-o-vision ??? beautiful_robot
1971 Charlie vs 2005 Charlie saint_sophie
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Arthur and the Invisibles Big Fish Speed Racer
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.