No photo available. Represent Eddy Joseph? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,908 this week

Eddy Joseph

Eddy Joseph was born on June 5, 1945 in Coleraine, Northern Ireland. He is known for his work on Enemy at the Gates (2001), Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) and Casino Royale (2006). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Eddy Joseph? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Eddy Joseph.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (77 credits)
 2010 Green Zone (sound consultant)
 2009 Nowhere Boy (sound consultant: Soundelux)
 2009 Triangle (sound consultant)
 2008 Last Chance Harvey (supervising sound editor)
 2008 Quantum of Solace (supervising sound editor)
 2008 A Number (TV Movie) (sound supervisor)
 2008 The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (TV Series) (supervising sound editor - 1 episode)
- The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (2008) ... (supervising sound editor)
 2008 Vantage Point (supervising sound editor)
 2008 Love You More (Short) (sound consultant)
 2007 Hannibal Rising (supervising sound editor)
 2006 Casino Royale (supervising sound editor)
 2006 Breaking and Entering (supervising sound editor)
 2006 Black Book (supervising sound editor)
 2006 United 93 (supervising sound editor)
 2005 Corpse Bride (supervising sound editor)
 2005 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (supervising sound editor)
 2005 Primo (supervising sound editor)
 2004 King Arthur (supervising sound editor)
 2004 Two Brothers (supervising sound editor)
 2003 Cold Mountain (supervising sound editor)
 2003 The Life of David Gale (supervising sound editor)
 2001 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (supervising sound editor)
 2001 Birthday Girl (supervising sound editor)
 2001 Enemy at the Gates (sound) / (supervising sound editor)
 2000 Great Performances (TV Series) (supervising sound editor - 1 episode)
- Jesus Christ Superstar (2000) ... (supervising sound editor)
 2000 The Man Who Cried (supervising sound editor)
 1999 Angela's Ashes (supervising sound editor)
 1999 RKO 281 (TV Movie) (additional supervising sound editor)
 1999 Onegin (supervising sound editor)
 1998 Lost in Space (supervising sound editor)
 1997 The Wings of the Dove (sound consultant - as Eddie Joseph)
 1997 The Butcher Boy (supervising sound editor)
 1997 Bean (foley editor)
 1996 Evita (supervising sound effects editor)
 1996 Michael Collins (supervising sound editor)
 1995 Copycat (supervising sound editor)
 1995 Rough Magic (supervising sound editor)
 1994 Nell (supervising sound editor)
 1994 Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (supervising sound editor)
 1994 Princess Caraboo (supervising sound editor)
 1993 Little Buddha (supervising sound editor)
 1993 The Young Americans (supervising sound editor)
 1993 Bhaji on the Beach (dialogue editor)
 1992 Damage (sound editor)
 1992 The Crying Game (supervising sound editor)
 1991 The Inner Circle (supervising sound editor)
 1991 Bernard and the Genie (TV Movie) (dubbing editor)
 1991 The Commitments (supervising sound editor)
 1991 The Josephine Baker Story (TV Movie) (supervising sound editor)
 1990 Killing Dad or How to Love Your Mother (supervising sound editor)
 1990 The Krays (dialogue editor)
 1989 We're No Angels (ADR editor)
 1989 Batman (sound editor)
 1989 La révolution française (supervising sound editor)
 1989 Scandal (sound editor)
 1989 Souvenir (supervising sound editor)
 1988 Without a Clue (dialogue editor)
 1988 Homeboy (sound editor)
 1987 Leonard Part 6 (sound editor - as Eddie Joseph)
 1987 Angel Heart (sound editor)
 1986 Haunted Honeymoon (supervising sound editor)
 1986 Absolute Beginners (sound editor)
 1985 Mussolini and I (TV Movie) (supervising sound editor)
 1984 Birdy (sound editor)
 1984 The Killing Fields (dialogue editor)
 1984 Another Country (dubbing mixer)
 1984 Pope John Paul II (TV Movie) (foley editor - uncredited)
 1982 Pink Floyd The Wall (sound editor)
 1982 Shoot the Moon (sound editor)
 1981 Eye of the Needle (foley editor - uncredited)
 1980 Border Cop (sound editor)
 1974 Moses the Lawgiver (TV Mini-Series) (sound editor)
 1974 The Odessa File (assistant sound editor - uncredited)
 1973 The House in Nightmare Park (foley editor - uncredited)
 1971 Sunday Bloody Sunday (assistant sound editor)
 1971 Wake in Fright (assistant sound editor - uncredited)
 1970 One Brief Summer (assistant sound editor - uncredited)
Show Show Editorial department (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eddie C. Joseph | Eddie Joseph
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Alex Joseph. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Eddy Joseph on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page