Summer 2014 Movies
by mscora | created - 09 May 2014 | updated - 30 Nov 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 646,915 | Gross: $157.30M
First day of summer break = starting the saga of X-Men. Lately, I've become a super-heroes super-fan, so I decided to watch every movie I haven't seen, so, I started with the X-Men. ;)
2. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 576,431 | Gross: $214.95M
Not disappointed yet. I'm liking these heroes a lot! :D
I am, by the way... I don't like the actress portraying Jean! :/
3. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The human government develops a cure for mutations, and Jean Grey becomes a darker uncontrollable persona called the Phoenix who allies with Magneto, causing escalation into an all-out battle for the X-Men.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Famke Janssen
Votes: 540,991 | Gross: $234.36M
Liked it, liked it!
I had a bad feeling about Jean...
4. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,857 | Gross: $179.88M
I absolutely loved this movie!! <3
Fell deeply in love with Jimmy/Logan/Wolverine!
5. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 724,046 | Gross: $146.41M
Not the best... First Class is kind of boring and so extense! I think I didn't like it because Wolverine's cameo is too short!
6. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 492,341 | Gross: $132.56M
The plot of this movie is so strange. I didn't like it much because of the rest of the characters. Although, I really enjoyed a lot more seeing Wolverine regenerate from his injuries. With this movie I realized how much I like him.
Finally, I can say that the main difference in these movies is its director. Brian Singer's work with the first two movies, Brett Ratner in The Last Stand and Gavin Hood in Origins: Wolverine, is exceptional: great graphics, great visual effects, loved the firsts... not so much the last two. :)
7. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,424 | Gross: $206.85M
It totally got me... Ras al G'hul wasn't that chinese man that Bruce left for dead. I enjoyed this movie a lot because I got to know how Batman became THE Batman.
8. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,593 | Gross: $534.86M
9. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,503 | Gross: $233.92M
Kind of a thriller... kept me in the border of the seat the whole movie.
When those flash-forwards appeared I suffered a lot thinking it was real. As I've read from many fans, Fox is relying so much on Logan a.k.a. Wolverine to make the franchise successful. Although Wolverine is my favorite, they should've given more screen time to other X-Men. To do this, the script should have been different. BUT... for the story they were presenting, it was really well done. So,... I LOVED IT. I can't tell what I would have added, but something was missing. I expected more from the ending. Yeah, mixed feelings about the movie. Haha!
BTW... Young-Adult Magneto is so hot! Professor X is also cute..
10. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 400,411 | Gross: $241.41M
This movie was awesome. Interesting the fact that the entire audience (in the movie theater), although the decisions Maleficent made, was in her side. Angelina made a huge comeback with this movie! I loved it!
11. My Fake Fiancé (2009 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
Cash-strapped virtual strangers Jennifer and Vince decide to stage a fake engagement and wedding just for the presents.
Director: Gil Junger | Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Joey Lawrence, Jason MacDonald, Njema Williams
Votes: 7,403
This movie is HILARIOUS!!! Loved it!
12. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,641 | Gross: $48.07M
Not what I expected... kind of *beep*, kind of entertaining. Too much killing and orange blood.
13. Red Dawn (2012)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, War
A group of teenagers look to save their town from an invasion of North Korean soldiers.
Director: Dan Bradley | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Isabel Lucas, Josh Hutcherson, Josh Peck
Votes: 80,589 | Gross: $44.81M
It's a very entertaining movie, though it took me by surprise. Plus, Chris Hemsworth's eyes have an effect that will keep your eyes glued to his.
Tell Your Friends