STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,861 this week

Gil Junger


Gil Junger began his career in Hollywood by attending the University of Texas at Austin's Radio, TV, and Film School. After graduating, he became a gofer. He moved into directing television, and has worked on such series as Dharma & Greg (1997) and The Golden Girls (1985). He was nominated for an Emmy and a Director's Guild Award for directing ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1124 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1630 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 3130 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 3525 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gil Junger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (62 credits)
 2015 Table 58 (TV Series) (post-production)
 2014 Mystery Girls (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Bag Ladies (2014)
- Sister Issues (2014)
 2013 Christmas Bounty (TV Movie)
 2012 Sullivan & Son (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011 Rip City (TV Movie)
 2011 Harry's Law (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Purple Hearts (2011)
 2011 Teen Spirit (TV Movie)
 2010-2011 Glory Daze (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 2010 Christmas Cupid (TV Movie)
 2010 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Tornado (2010)
 2009-2010 10 Things I Hate About You (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Revolution (2010)
- Changes (2010)
- Meat Is Murder (2010)
- Don't Trust Me (2010)
 2010 Beauty & the Briefcase (TV Movie)
 2009 Sherri (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dating Dad (2009)
- Lost Weekend (2009)
 2009 Rules of Engagement (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Challenge (2009)
 2009 My Fake Fiance (TV Movie)
 2008 Happy Campers (TV Movie)
 2008 'Til Death (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dreamguys (2008)
 2007-2008 Greek (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Rusty Nail (2007)
- Pilot (2007)
 2005-2008 Rodney (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Finale (2008)
- Tulsa, FL (2008)
- Celebrity (2006)
- Welcome Ho (2006)
 2007 In Case of Emergency (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Oh, Henry! (2007)
 2006 Windfall (TV Series) (1 episode)
- White Knights (2006)
 2006 Kyle XY (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2006)
 2003-2006 Hope & Faith (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Season Finale (2005)
 2004 Earthquake (TV Movie)
 2004 If Only
 2004/II Jessica (TV Short)
 2003 The O'Keefes (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Football (2003)
 2002 Less Than Perfect (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2002 8 Simple Rules (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2002)
 2001-2002 According to Jim (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Cheryl's Day Off (2002)
- Old Friends (2002)
- The Receipt (2002)
- Birthday Boys (2002)
- Under Pressure (2002)
 2002 The Greg Giraldo Show (TV Movie)
 2001 Black Knight
 2001 Inside Schwartz (TV Series)
 2000 Movie Stars (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Who's on First? (2000)
- Stand by Me (2000)
- The Goodbye Guy (2000)
 2000 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Party Girls (2000)
- No Good Deed (2000)
 2000 Daddio (TV Series)
 1999 Being Dunbar (TV Movie)
 1999 Ladies Man (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Park Rage (1999)
- Jimmy's Song (1999)
- The Home Office (1999)
 1999 Action (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 Odd Man Out (TV Series) (pilot)
 1998 The Hughleys (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- I'm Shrinnnking (1998)
 1998 Two of a Kind (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Peeping Twins (1998)
- First Crush (1998)
 1998 The Secret Lives of Men (TV Series)
 1998 Soul Man (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Todd and the Bod (1998)
- The Choir Boys (1998)
- The Stan Plan (1998)
 1996-1997 Living Single (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Riot on the Set (1996)
 1997 Chicago Sons (TV Series)
 1996 Pearl (TV Series)
 1996 Minor Adjustments (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 In the House (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Daddy's Home (1995)
- The Final Cut (1995)
- The Gambler (1995)
- Crush Groove (1995)
- Dog Catchers (1995)
 1995 The Jeff Foxworthy Show (TV Series)
 1994-1995 Blossom (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- You Say Tomato (1995)
- A Star Is Bared (1995)
- The Departure (1995)
- Hi Diddly Dee (1995)
 1995 The John Larroquette Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Faith (1995)
 1993-1994 Nurses (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Silent Partner (1994)
 1990 Blossom (TV Movie)
 1987-1989 It's a Living (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Rear Window (1988)
- The Waiting Game (1988)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gilbert R. Junger | Gilbert Junger
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I like this director! jansenm
Directors/Actors working together StaceyARobinson
Discuss Gil Junger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page