But really funny! Was surprised when I saw the low rating. There are some memorable scenes that you just won't ever forget- whether that's a good thing or not!! Sasha B-C does it again!
Reviews
27 Reviews
Brokeback Mountain
(2005)
So so sad.
7 October 2018
The portrayals by Ledger and Gyllenhal are so on point. The direction is on point with everyone emotional string. The music is beautiful. The ending without giving much away with shake your soul to its core! Love is love.
Grindhouse
(2007)
Interesting
7 October 2018
As usual, Rodriguez and QT bring some hard hitting violence into this two-part film. Definitely don't watch them back to back. The humor element comes up now and then and it can be refreshing as much as annoying. The acting and direction were superb.
American Beauty
(1999)
Beautiful
6 October 2018
About 20 years ago a great film was made. It was American Beauty- the acting, the writing, the direction. My Gosh - I still get goosebumps throughout this film. Spacey is a great actor despite his dark unfortunate past. I still watch this film on repeat.
Man of Steel
(2013)
Snooze alert
5 October 2018
This film just did not revive Superman at all...despite the hype. It had all the other elements there but did not enthral me and watched it through to the end out of obligation more than anything. The pacing was off but I did enjoy the music, cinematography and the villain was compelling when he was on screen.
Archer
(2009–2023)
Funny, cheeky, irreverent.
5 October 2018
This series finds its own line of comedy distinct from other adult cartoons on netflix. It's a mix of sheer absurdity and bluntness that can definitely bring on the laughs. I'm not a huge fan of the "comic" style of cartoon - I feel it holds it back from being funnier at times. All in all, still enjoyable.
Flight of the Conchords
(2007–2009)
BRING THIS SHOW BACK!
5 October 2018
So funny, so well-written and the songs are so catchy. I loved these guys' style of humour - very much at their own expense and downright absurd. You feel better about yourself when things aren't going well when you watch this show!
Saving Private Ryan
(1998)
Gore-fest with a heart-felt message about the tragedy of war
5 October 2018
This film is shocking and definitely paved the way for more WW2 films like this. I would say it's a very difficult watch, esp the Beach landing. Not for the faint hearted and it could trigger some. The direction and production values for its time were flawless.
The Dark Knight
(2008)
Dark and depressing
5 October 2018
It's a long film with very strong performances, of course Heath Ledger moreso than anyone else. Eckhart had his moments but the characterization just wasn't as strong. Christian Bale does an ok job at keeping a husky voice when Batman. Nolan's direction, the music and cinematography are all on point.
Tell Your Friends