Change Your Image
jojoyjoe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Morbius: The Living Vampire (2014)
Morbius is not alive
Besides the hyped soundtrack which gets a 8/10 which I can listen without the film. The rest of the film dragged everything down to an below average 3/10. More than half of the film is in the dark, specially during the hand-shaky action sequence. There are way to shake the camera to make it look intense--This is the opposite of intense, the after credit scene didn't save it either. If vampire-fan audience like myself have no idea if most of the actions are hit or miss--Specially the lack of to outright missing of the fake blood, I'd say it is a miss.
Music Score 8
Sound Editing 7
Film Editing 2
Cinematography 2
Costume Design/Makeup 7
Special Effects 3
Acting 4
Stunts 1
Script 1
Direction 1.
Shinku (2005)
Pretty nice thriller without much cliché
The story is about the daughter of a murderer and the daughter of the murdered house coping with this horrible past. I thought this story was great because it kept me guessing. The movie might be slow but I didn't fall asleep. There isn't much cliché in the story which is good. The title Shinku, which means Crimson, has a deep meaning, I suppose. The color in the movie was carefully picked out. I suppose it's got some sort of hidden message. The ending was uncalled for. I was totally unprepared for that scene and I thought it was the a brilliant finale. I recommend this movie and I give it an 7 out of 10. I like it when people are working hard and make the plots as flawless as possible. I can't say the actresses are the best in the world, but that part made it seem even more sincere. Horray!