Change Your Image
adammcadam
Reviews
Tears of Gaza (2010)
excellent film
You can see it made some evil zionists mad and they are lying claiming that by slaughtering children that the zionist colonialists are "just defending themselves and their homeland against attackers, murderers, terrorists". How evil these zionists are to try to justify their war crimes. Justice will be done one day.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
kind of boring generic cgi American film
it's the classic boring American film where it's full of cgi, they present Americans as the people who save the world (even though in the film they claimed that the whole world works together now but apparently Americans are the heroes of the world), and they even have to have Jewish characters to try to push the idea that jews are such great people onto everybody, like so many American TV shows and films seem to be obliged to do. The plot is stupid and boring and the cgi is boring.
Warcraft (2016)
surprisingly good
I thought it would be a kind of dumb children's film (considering what happened to the actual game of world of warcraft over the years as it changed from being a game for geeky adults, into getting dumbed down and made like a cartoon game to cater to a younger and younger audience) but actually this film felt more like it was intended for the older adult audience, whilst still being appropriate for younger people. It wasn't super violent or realistic but it was more violent than I expected, which was a good thing for me. Some of the acting was pretty good and some of it was pretty bad, actually its funny because the orc characters felt most believable even though they are cgi and they had great voice acting, whilst some of the human characters such as the king just seems like terrible actors which took me out of the immersion a bit. It's kind of the same for the cgi some pretty good and some pretty bad. The story will make anyone nostalgic of the burning crusade world of warcraft expansion and overall I enjoyed the film a lot more than I thought I would, I hope they make more and I hope the acting is better and I hope the human characters and I the CGI characters can kind of blend in a bit better in the future films.
Casshern (2004)
artistic, abstract and beautiful
This is one of my favourite films ever. When I first started watching it, I thought it was rubbish, I was shocked by how bad the GCI and everything looked. Just in terms of how unrealistic it looked like its using really old technology. For the first 30 minutes or so of the film I thought it was just going to be a completely rubbish film. However gradually I started to appreciate some of the truly beautiful moments of the film, the way the GCI and everything is used is very artistic, there are some more abstract messages in the film, there is a lot of symbolism and beautiful messages portrayed in an artistic way. By the end of the film I thought it was so beautiful. It is definitely worth watching to the end.
The Patriot (2000)
lots of action, lots of mel Gibson crying, not realistic or anything
It's one of those films which plays big on the American theme of the well spoken English person being evil and the all American heroes saving the day. It's completely unrealistic in rewriting history and portraying a kind of ridiculous image which really only patriotic Americans would want to get behind I imagine. It's almost like a propaganda film. I found myself thinking "wow mel Gibson cries A LOT" during this film and I started getting bored with how many times he was crying, I'm not sure but if you edited out all other parts of the film maybe you could make a 10- 15 minute film of mel Gibson crying, it kind of started annoying me after a while. There is a lot of action in the film but for me personally it's also kind of senseless, I'd prefer to see things more realistic, such as the film being more historically accurate in many ways including the storyline (politics, reasons for the war, whats actually happening in the war etc), the actors (the way they look and things they do etc) and many other ways. It's a film which could be based on anything and it just so happens to be based in the American war for independence, but the basic plot is "evil and more powerful people are defeated by plucky and smarter fighters, showdown with most hated bad guy, with violence some bad things happening which the bad guys do and good guys crying in between." I think those words were the initial story plan lol.
Spy (2015)
OK some funny parts but also full on pornography and not suitable for family
I just want to write this review to warn people, this film is NOT family friendly at all. In one part of the film there are many pictures of a man masturbating with a full on erect penis, closeups, uncensored. It's full on hardcore pornography in the middle of the film. I didn't even know it would be legal to be in the film but apparently it is. It's intended as a shocking joke but the problem is not everyone who sees this shock would want to see it. So if you don't want to see this kind of thing, then you will have to avoid this film. Otherwise, there were some funny parts to the film and some boring parts. Mostly it was jason stathams character which was funny.
The Matrix (1999)
amazing, good philosophy but a little off :P
The amazing thing about this film is the philosophy behind it, being trapped inside the matrix is of course supposed to represent us being trapped inside our own minds, the physical world around us which our minds create for us to live in, inescapable, yet feeling so real. Everything you look at, hear, touch, it's all just a product of the brain, electrical signals, none of it is really "real", but invented by the mind. The part the film gets wrong is the idea that if you realise that you can break out of it, in reality the conscious mind is a slave to a higher mind which is imposing this prison onto it; the consciousness is not creating this world and is powerless in trying to manipulate its prison.
Batman Returns (1992)
classic burton/elfman
First of all, this film isn't meant to be 100% serious, it's a Tim Burton film, it's "weird". Some things are just there because they're artistic, abstract, dark, weird. The world isn't supposed to make sense. You have to free yourself from thinking "that would never happen, that looks stupid" etc, to enjoy a Burton film, and look for the underlying emotion, artistic appreciation, humour, symbolism etc instead.
The thing I enjoyed most about this film is the soundtrack, I think it's great, and the music I enjoyed most is the strings sounding so cat like, miaowing, for cat woman.. if you didn't notice it watch the film again, the strings really emulate a miaowing sound. The soundtrack to this and the first Burton/Elfman Batman film are great, to any student of music I'd recommend them because they do some interesting things such giving the hero dark music, the villain happy waltz music which even though its non diegetic music which seemingly no other character in the film is aware of, he dances around happily to (symbollising his insanity maybe), then we have Batman Returns with the great strings emulating cat sounds, great scenes like Selina going a bit mad (I actually find that scene quite emotional and the music great too!). They are great films, you can get a lot out of them, but I guess you have to have an artistic mind as well and know what you're looking for maybe.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
should not have been made
If you have watched The Matrix and enjoy it, but haven't yet seen the sequels, do yourself a favour and don't watch them! Because they drag it down.
Unlike the first film, there is no decent philosophy in the second two films, they are more brainless action films with bad plots, riding on the popularity of the first. I think the first was made with a purpose, intention, love, desire to get a cool philosophy into the mainstream, then after the success of that they realised they could bang together two more films, riding on the popularity of the first, with shabby plots, dull action, no effort into the films at all etc, to make more money.
I guess everything was covered in the first film, it covered every concept, bit of philosophy, plot ideas etc and had a perfect resolve, so then naturally the next ones feel wrong, dull, uninspired and awkward as well.
John Wick (2014)
pretty awful
I really don't even see the point of this film, the plot is so stupid, basically a hit-man is retired, the son of the hit-man's former boss steals his car without knowing it was one of his dad's old employees.. so the hit-man is annoyed and it is now set in stone (for some weird reason) that the hit-man will be killing his former bosses son, even though he's presented as someone fairly cool/calm and not mental, so I mean you wonder why they couldn't just talk it out, the boss apologise, say his son didn't know, he will be punished, and compensate him for it. But no instead now this former hit-man gets all of his old weapons ready, the boss decides to send loads of assassins to kill the hit-man (already this is just really stupid) and it becomes some kind of boring boring revenge movie with the point of the revenge being stupid and one of the most easily avoidable and irrational reasons to go on a killing spree of any revenge move, where the hit-man is killing generic henchman after generic henchman who are sent in waves and really stupid, just there to die. So all the killing is kind of meaningless, it's not realistic or anything and you know these generic henchmen are just there to die before it's begun. So I don't know what this film even is supposed to be..
Avatar (2009)
couldn't watch the whole thing, painful
I have to admit that I couldn't sit through this, I just found it too cheezy, boring, generic and stopped watching roughly half way through the film. I find it quite shocking its the highest grossing film ever. OK so the soundtrack by James Horner is lackluster compared to some of his previous works (Land before Time, Titanic), I did not enjoy this soundtrack at all it was too generic and boring. The story of the film is just... so so so predictable and boring, I mean it's just ripped off Dances with Wolves or Pocahontas or any number of similar stories. It has the generic theme of the evil greedy imperial corporatism vs the nice peaceful at one with nature side who are the underdogs, and the romeo and juliet theme of someone from one side falling for someone from the other. There isn't much more to it than that, other than a lackluster soundtrack, bad acting and overuse of CGI. My girlfriend said she liked the CGI lighting in the film, all the bioluminescent flora and such, I can understand that but personally I'm not a huge fan of CGI as there are actually real things which look so much more impressive. I don't really see the point in watching this film though it kind of feels like it should have been a Disney animation for a younger audience instead, so I can kind of understand if younger people would like it.
District 9 (2009)
good film
I did quite enjoy this film. It's different to the generic Hollywood movie in many respects. There are no American good guys saving the entire world from the arab terrorists or perfect RP English speaking criminal mastermind in this film. Instead the main character is actually South African, he is not a clear hero but just a normal and very flawed human, capable of treating others very inhumanely. The film shows all humans in a negative light and very realistically so. It really does escape from this Hollywood "hero" idea and bring reality of how people would really act in situations to the screen. It is kind of eye opening and believable in how we could possibly treat another intelligent species. The film is shot in a very believable way also, using a lot of hand-held camera shots, adding to the realism, it's kind of like the blair witch but filmed more as if reporters are actually filming the main character (trust me it really works well). The action likewise is fairly gritty and realistic and there are some cool alien weapons and technology to be seen! It is the kind of action where 1 person getting killed has a lot of impact due to the gritty realism, as opposed to action films where hundreds of people get shot but you don't really care because they're just generic henchmen there to be shot in the hundreds in a boring fashion haha.
Inception (2010)
the ideas behind the film are fundamentally wrong
the thing which annoyed me most about this film is that it's taken as "clever" as some great philosophy which can make people think, as in "wow mind blowing a dream within a dream within a dream wow!" and also focuses a bit on lucid dreaming (being aware that you are asleep and able to control your dreams). However I found it annoying throughout the entire film that the ideas behind the film are fundamentally immensely incorrect.
This was the same problem in the film the Matrix, the idea that the unconscious mind is a part of "us" and we can tap into it to control our world. It isn't a part of the individual "us", certainly not one which we have power over. We are our conscious selves, we're influenced by the unconsciousness, but we do not define ourselves by our unconsciousness and can't control it, we simply define ourselves as our conscious selves, our conscious thoughts, our sub-conscious influences our conscious mind. We can attempt to influence our sub-conscious with what we expose our consciousness to, but all of the general philosophy is incorrect in kind of egotistically assuming that "we" are the entirety of our minds including all unconscious aspects. This is the reason why the spoon bending in the matrix cant work in real life, even though many of the concepts of the matrix are correct, for example the idea that our consciousness is living in a world which is created sub-consciously, but we can't consciously manipulate this projected world and bend a spoon in half just for realising this, because it's not a projection of the consciousness but of the sub-conscious, so to try to consciously bend the spoon is out of our control, showing that the sub-conscious projection has superiority over the consciousness, in reality the consciousness can't demand the sub-conscious to change this projection no matter how hard we try. This is a major flaw in a lot of philosophical buddhist existentialism I have encountered. The inability to realise the humbling idea that we are symbiotic life forms, both physically and mentally, and that we consciously are not entirely in control but a fragment of the entirety.
The same error occurs in Inception, the film mentions the unconscious mind frequently, it constantly presents the idea that every aspect of the mind entirely belongs to ourselves (in other words all belongs to the conscious part of the mind), rather than the correct idea that our minds are actually in many different parts, sub-conscious is perhaps a huge generalisation (it actually covers every aspect of the mind which is not our conscious mind we're aware of and have direct control over) and some sub-conscious parts are actually superior over the conscious (in other words superior over "us"). We, consciously, are not completely in power, but there is a higher subconscious mind if you like which dictates our thoughts and which we don't have control over, we are in essence a slave to this. Something the Matrix almost got spot on but got wrong in parts where it showed that you can consciously break out of this mental prison. Something which Inception also got wrong in how it talked about subconsciousness.
And in fact when lucid dreaming you are NOT unconscious, you are in a state of consciousness whilst still asleep, aware that any crossover between your thoughts running wild and being able to think consciously doesn't strictly make sense. You are able to sleep in a state of semi-consciousness, conscious enough to be able to focus on any aspect of the dream to change it how you like.
I did not find this film to be smart, it did not make me think (more than oh it made the same kind of mistake as the matrix philosophy which I'd already previously thought about), did not awe me with philosophy, but it just annoyed me with how juvenile the films take on unconsciousness is and how incorrect I think it is. It probably could have been so much more and explored ideas that could have stunned me, but it fell completely flat. Even in the DVD extras some professor of dreams? Or something, talks about this, and this person too annoyed me with what they said because I think they just don't get it, don't get what subconsciousness and consciousness really is.
That is my take on it, I might sound crazy but, I disagree strongly with any of the fundamental ideas behind the films interpretation of what unconsciousness actually is, every time "unconsciousness" or the "subconscious mind" was mentioned it annoyed me because I disagreed with what was being said, I did not at all find it a clever film with clever concepts and fresh philosophical ideas.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
offensive, propaganda and rewriting history
I really found this film so bad, the main reason I found it very offensive is that it has a theme of sadistic punishment being carried out against German soldiers by the American Jewish "heroes", and this is supposed to be "justice". Smashing captured German soldiers heads off with a baseball bat, carving swastikas into their foreheads. In Germany everyone age 16-60 had to join the army and most were just decent ordinary people and they in no way deserved to be tortured. Yet this film wants its audience to get satisfaction from seeing German people, any German, being tortured, by a jew.
Mentions of Jewish persecution are also overdone and constant references to the holocaust and stigma over "anti-semitism" is even used as a political tool for Zionist war crimes in Israel today. Did the film show any disabled, homosexuals, gypsies etc being persecuted? Is the film a sob story about the 20 million Russians killed during the war? Of course not it focused 100% on jews and they are the one and only we must feel sorry for, once again as all you can expect from American films.
This has been called a "Jewish revenge movie". The holocaust has been propagandised and used to justify crimes which Jewish supremacists commit today. When you consider the fanatical actions of Zionists against people who are against their racist ideologies (which even includes assassinating holocaust survivors who speak out against Zionist ideology), when you consider the Zionist war crimes against the Palestinian people and then even netanyahu trying to justify this by blaming Palestinians for the holocaust, it is terrible that a violent Jewish revenge/torture and propaganda movie has been made to cater to this bloodlust which does exist in zionists/Jewish extremists today (just watch israelis who watch the bombing of Gaza whilst cheering).
So rather than this ("yeah jews torture and murder those Germans yeah thats what they deserve!") how about a movie like Schindlers list but instead set in occupied Palestine and showing the suffering of the people there today?! Because that's what I'd like to see. Not a film which once again tells everyone to feel sorry for Jewish people and that violence and torture committed by Jewish people is OK. In todays climate that is the last thing I think should exist.
Bad Grandpa (2013)
some laughs mostly low quality (not very funny)
I found a lot of this film not very funny and kind of boring, at most things could make me smirk maybe but not laugh. However there were a few exceptions and I'm glad I watched the entire film just for them. The talent show bit in particular I found so so funny. So personally I would not recommend watching the entire film to a friend but I would show them clips of the few parts I found funny and worth watching. Overall I guess I am glad I watched it for the few parts which did make me genuinely laugh and so if someone has spare time to watch a few not very funny things as well and wait for a part which will make you laugh then I think it's an OK film to watch.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
could have been so much more
Maybe contains very minor spoiler personally I feel like these films are such a shame because really the concept of a cross over period between a virus wiping out humans and apes taking over as the dominant species on earth could have made such a great film in my opinion. But everything is really unrealistic and badly done in my opinion. from the idea that there is some magical chemical which can give apes human-like intelligence (even though their brains are 3x smaller than ours, they are missing important intelligence genes and brain areas etc), to the idea that an apes vocal cords could allow it to speak in English just like a human but in a slightly gruff voice, to the unrealistic CGI, the way these apes behave, move etc and are able to use things with human like dexterity. The apes are basically just coming across as slightly more dumb/savage humans in suits cognitively, and unrealistic CGI things in how they move. And It is really such a shame. The film basically makes no sense when it could instead have been a sci-fi film which was plausible and reailstic. The film is similarly full of silly unrealistic scenarios like.. why didn't the guys in the tank have the hatch closed as opposed to driving into a pile of apes and allowing them to all go inside the tank and kill the tank crew... really any reason to drive into a huge pile of apes in a tank with the hatch open instead of closing it? In my opinion what should have happened in these films is the virus should have wiped out the majority of humanity and maybe affected surviving humans cognitively in some way, causing surviving humans to regress a bit and go back to a hunter gatherer lifestyle, go forwards a few million years and now some apes have evolved more intelligence and are the dominant species and are enslaving humans. Make the apes distinctly different to humans, give them weapons and technology, homes etc befitting apes not humans, bear in mind their own natural habitats, their physicality (e.g. less dexterity and control over strength, an ape probably would find it very difficult to pull a gun trigger well etc let alone aim one, an ape still wouldn't be able to make the same noises as humans but have their own language etc) make them distinctly different from humans not just coming across as slightly more savage and primitive humans.
The films could have been good and interesting sci-fi, but ended up being too unbelievable, unrealistic and too much bad CGI in my opinion. Also no decent character development or storyline really or anything. Basically the story is a group of humans and a group of apes end up fighting and thats it.
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
not amazing but real martial artists
The people claiming that this movie is the worst film ever made are simply people who are not fans of martial arts or martial arts films, and who wouldn't be able to distinguish between a Hollywood film with actors who know no martial arts with fight scenes comprised of closeups, and a martial arts film comprised of real martial artists showcasing real talent. The film is not amazing, the acting isn't amazing, the plot isn't amazing, the directing isn't amazing etc. However to anyone who enjoys martial arts there are real talented people in this film and a few nice martial arts moves to see. Sandra Hess European karate champion as Sonya Blade, Robin Shou Wu Shu gold medal winner in various competitions in China, JJ Perry 5th degree taekwando and 2nd degree hapkido blackbelt etc.. There are not as many good martial arts moments as a good deal of other martial arts films, the film could have gotten a lot more out of all of this talent that's for sure, however there are still talented martial artists in this film and there are one or two nice moves to sit and watch for any true martial arts fan.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
copy of monkey island
Basically this film has completely copied the famous 1990 computer game monkey island. In which the governors daughter is kidnapped by an undead pirate ghost and you have to rescue her. It even copies ideas like being stranded on an island and going crazy (like how herman toothrot was stranded on monkey island for so long and went mad). The idea of finding a ship and a crew. And it copies other things like not only it being set in the caribbean and having a voodoo lady, but the actual set and having to row through a swamp to get to the voodoo lady's shack, pirate towns made of broken ships and so many things just completely lifted from the game and lazily put into the film. The main villain of Pirates of the Caribbean also looks identical to the villain in Monkey Island. If you search for this on google, youtube, or anything, you can see how pirates of the caribbean just completely ripped off this game and is a really uninspired unoriginal film. The thing I did like about the film is probably Johnny Depp who seemed to play an alright quirky, silly pirate.
Kevin & Perry Go Large (2000)
great film, captures the kevin and perry characters from the sketch show well
If you like the Kevin and Perry characters from Harry Enfield and Chums sketch show then you will like this film. The show is full of new and funny material, Enfield and Burkes performances as Kevin and Perry are great, I always found it funny how Burke as a woman played a horny male teen haha, and actually all of the actors did a pretty good job, especially considering that it's more of a tongue in cheek extension of a sketch show than a serious acting film. The soundtrack is excellent and really captures the trance music scene of the time. The kind of people giving this film low reviews I think are people who don't understand the film, haven't ever seen the Harry Enfield and Chums sketch show, and are probably born in a different generation so missed out on that as well as the trance music scene and things, probably thinking the film is supposed to be serious and wondering things like "why is a woman cast as a boy!" and "this acting is all exaggerated and unrealistic, teenagers aren't really like that" lol.
Predestination (2014)
awful
I did not watch the entire film, I had to stop watching perhaps 1/3 of the way in because it was just too awful. I really would not recommend at all. The following may contain minor spoilers - basically the very concept of finding an intelligent and physically fit woman to send into space as a prostitute because male astronauts are incapable of not having sex for so long is bizarre and kind of offensive to both women and men really in different ways, I mean it's just a horrible and unrealistic concept from a weird mind. So whilst she is training/being assessed to be a prostitute for astronauts there is heroic background music similar to the score from the recent Batman films, really it's not that heroic to be a prostitute or comparable to being batman, and her mentor is really impressed with her and finds her someone special, almost like a really cheezy children's film which has a hero doing predictably better than everyone else only she's a hero of being the best prostitute to send into space apparently. Likewise the story line was just so simple and unrealistic, as if written by a child.. for example the main character is "different", physically and mentally superior, and so of course always gets into fights which isn't her fault, even the selected smartest and fittest adults who are applying to be NASA prostitutes force her into a 1vs1 fight where of course she wins because she's so gifted physically as well as mentally... After this I stopped watching this rubbish so I can't say what happens next but it is surely rubbish.