Change Your Image
jeffgraham2
Reviews
The Contractor (2022)
Generic? Yes, but in a good way...
I must admit, after reading reviews of this movie here on IMDB, I almost skipped to watch something else, but having enjoyed all of Pine's recent efforts thought I would give it a chance...
And am so glad I did. Somewhat slow, downbeat start did initially not look too promising, but the way Harper is treated by the US army after so many tours fighting for his country is a sucker punch, honourable discharge but loss of pension, benefits, and with bills piling up he needs to go private to ensure his family are provided for...
Will not give any spoilers for rest of film, but if you love Bourne, and euro settings, gunplay, espionage, action and an excellent Pine acting his socks off, this will not disappoint. Yep it's been done before, but it is a timely reminder of the way both UK and US governments continually disregard the sacrifices our military give whilst serving their country, treated like disposable fodder rather than the loyal heroic servants they are.
Its a 7/10, due to slightly generic story, but poor ratings and Chris Pines acting made me give it a strong 8.
A.
Extract (2009)
Great cast, but ultimately disappointing...
I am a big fan of Jason Bateman. And Kristen Wiig, Mila Kunis, T. J. Miller, J. K. Simmons, Ben Affleck, but this film is just not funny. Most characters are just annoying, do not gel together, direction is weak, plot pointless and plodding...
Time Freak (2018)
Not another teen movie...
Well this was not what I was expecting. Far from being a light romantic comedy, this is a thought provoking movie, not so much about time travel, more how our actions whilst in a relationship can have far reaching consequences in our lives. The main protagonist is hard to like at times, and displays behaviour including manipulation, jealousy, control, gaslighting all because he is scared of losing the love of his life. Anyone who has been in a long term relationship that has failed may recognise themselves during this movie. I certainly did, and were it not for the excellent comedic moments from Skylar Gisondo this would be a fairly dark film... ending lets it down slightly, but an otherwise engaging watch.
Some Kind of Beautiful (2014)
I am not a fan of rom coms but...
Almost did not bother with this film, as I think a score of 11 as critic's score is lowest I have ever seen for a movie I had considered watching...
But, Brosnan is always watchable, and I thought, how bad can it really be? Turns out, it is a proper feel good movie, slightly odd mix of actors / cheesy in parts, love Jessica Alba in most films but kinda disliked her in this (prob because I have been in similiar position to Pierce in real life) Malcolm McDowell was enjoyable to see again, loved the scenery and atmosphere of England / California, usual good turn by Salma Hayak, no way this is an 11... solid 6 or 7 depending on mood you are in....
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Good action thriller, as long as you don't take it too seriously...
Almost did not watch this, after reading initial 1 and 2 star reviews, but really if all you want is to unwind after a day at work, with a bottle of vino, it is a decent enough action flick. No doubt not true to life but decent acting and escapism for a couple of hours. No award winning performances, but have seen much worse recently, kept my attention till the end.
We Own the Night (2007)
Gripping and well acted drama
The cast led me to this film, not great reviews but I have to say Phoenix and Walhberg turned in some great performances. Yes we have seen this before, but good mix of action, romance and well observed family dynamics lead to a satisfying conclusion. Duvall is great as always, surprised I have not come across this film until now...
Malevolent (2018)
Spooky thriller that turns into horror
Florence Pugh continues to amaze, acting ability for her age is stunning. Twists and turns throughout and starts off as traditional supernatural ghost story, then in second half turns into, at times, a grisly horror.
Celia Imrie is also excellent, cinematography is superb, yes the budget is low but this does not detract from the excellent acting and strong story. Well worth a watch this halloween.
Event Horizon (1997)
Hellraiser meets Alien!
I almost always am guided by IMDBs Metascore ratings for film, and this earning a meagre 35, or 3.5 rating, never thought this was worth a watch...
How wrong I was! Remember an ex saying years ago this was a fantastic film, and how right she was on this, it will appeal to both horror and sci-fi buffs, both genres I love.
Acting is excellent, there is an ominous dread throughout film, has aspects of Solaris, Alien and Hellraiser. Considering film is over 20 years old, special effects are not bad at all, was gripped from start to finish. Cannot understand at all the poor ratings of this film, all horror and scifi fans need to see this classic.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Fun but familiar...
Late night viewing, it was an enjoyable romp but had the feeling I had seen this film before. Except I hadn't. But the original a few years ago, with the superb Stellan Skarsgard, only struck me about 3/4rs way through...
Decent fun flick, but see the original 'In Order of Disappearance' it is definitely the better of the two, same director, but those pesky yanks don't do subtitles...
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Bjork at her best...
Having been a huge fan of her music and loving most of Lars work over last 20 years, I cannot understand how I managed to avoid seeing this masterpiece for this long...
Not ever been fan of musicals, but this will appeal to any lover of '90s industrial tecno sound, as well as Von Trier die hards, not quite as harrowing as Antichrist, or as melancholy as Melancholia, but this is a beautiful movie. Pity the #metoo revelations recently casts a cloud over this work of art, it is still a must watch for any Bjork/Von Trier fans out there
Midsommar (2019)
A modern Wicker Man, which is a good thing
After watching Hereditary, and being moved but unsure about it's success, I was very glad to see this film has a more traditional horror troupe, and reminded me very much of the original Wicker Man. It is a slow paced film, but with beautiful cinematography, and superb sound, need to see it in a dolby atmos screening if possible. Florence Pugh continues to surprise with her acting ability, and final scenes are thought provoking. Harrowing and not for the squeamish though...
Murder Mystery (2019)
Good Saturday night entertainment...
Yep, it is Adam Sandler and Aniston, with some dodgy cameos and a Jason Bourne soundtrack, but after a day at work, few drinks in, it is an enjoyable, silly euro romp with some good gags and lovely scenery (not to mention a Testarossa) crap but fun, does not take itself too seriously...
Jack Ryan (2018)
Better than the movie...
Did not think this would amount to much, as the usual series based on a film character tends to fall short. How wrong I was, hooked after the first episode, not the usual black and white 'them and us' view on modern terrorism, action packed but thougjtful at the same time...
The Final Girls (2015)
An '80s slasher movie tribute with heart
Caught this on Horror Channel, the home of B movie horror flicks, only reason I watched was because of cast including Taissa Farmiga and Malin Åkerman, it's a clever re-working of all those '80s slasher movies with an intelligent script and interesting premise, a cut (no pun intended) above the usual fare offered in this genre, comical, nostalgic, and fun in equal measures, well worth a watch
Death Wish (2018)
A decent remake...
Having been a fan of the original with the mighty Bronson, I was not expecting much from this, especially as Bruce Willis has been in a fair few B movie flops recently...
But despite the many poor reviews, I found this to be a decent re-make. In fact, those reviewers who say it is a grim, disturbing and unsavoury view have forgotten how dark the original is. I actually found this to be a lighter and less harrowing film, and not the worst film by Roth by any means...
Bullet Head (2017)
Very decent action flick, but...
I did not expect too much from this ( as Malcovich is rarely in anything decent these days) but was pleasantly surprised. Shades of Reservoir Dogs, but with actual canines, this is a thoughtful and well-acted piece, dog lovers may find it difficult to watch though...