Change Your Image
Mrbigham13
Reviews
Maverick (1994)
Impeccable!
This right here is easily one of the funnest westerns ever made. The all star cast lead by the always phenomenal Mel Gibson in his golden boy era is a wonderful treat. Jodie Foster, James Garner, and James Coburn just to name a few really send this one to the top!
Richard Donner's skillful direction is excellent throughout and the set pieces all hit the mark. The graininess and gritty look is sure to satisfy any standard western fan. Randy Newman's score is a blast throughout and really amps up the fun. The cameos alone are well worth watching including some notable country music stars and other actors from the acclaimed "Lethal Weapon" films from Donner's previous directorial outings .
All in all you're getting a real piece of Americana. Gambling, rustling, tussling, and gun slinging in the old west has never looked so fun. This is one of those once a year movies to watch and enjoy or just leave it on if you catch it flipping through channels. It is sure to put a smile on anyone's face. Can't recommend it enough. It holds a strong spot on my greatest westerns list!
Tigerland (2000)
Mind Games
This here is a more often than not gritty look at Vietnam era infantry training. No PC culture bs in this one. Just a solid acting piece from start to finish. Schumacher really let it fly in this one. Everyone is sure to get offended. The actors all played their parts pretty well and the story moves well enough to the end. I really enjoyed the grittiness in the film post edit. Almost looks like Vietnam footage which is appreciated for any film buff.
Colin was great in this, probably one of his finest performances. Pretty believable for the most part. I'm not gonna act like this is a top 10 war film because it's certainly no "Full Metal Jacket." With that being said it's still worth a watch for any real movie fan.
Argylle (2024)
Too much fun?
What we have here is a real solid attempt at action comedy. Unfortunately the comedy was more in the action itself and less in the dialogue. A solid cast puts together an entertaining film no doubt but man this was certainly all over the place.
Sam Rockwell steals the show as always, being an Academy Award winning Ham with the always enjoyable dance moves. Cranston and O'Hara play a fun duo and even the pet cat hits the mark. Sadly Ron Howard's daughter Bryce is the weakest link (again). Cavill and Cena's limited screen time was even more enjoyable. She just simply isn't very convincing and the convoluted plot didn't do her any favors.
The story flowed well but as time passes the action gets more and more insane it's simply comedic. The CGI is through the roof on this one and immediately front and center during the very first car chase!
It's alright if you turn off your mind and try and enjoy yourself. It's surely a far cry from most of these actors true talents but maybe you'll enjoy it more than I did.
Mindhunter (2017)
Damn near perfect!
This is easily one of the finest shows Netflix has ever done. The cast, direction, set pieces, and suspense are damn near flawless. Every episode flows so well to the next with zero filler crap between.
Holden and Bill anchor this show like a killer Batman and Robin duo. Bill being the strong and wise one pairs great with Holden's angst and ambition. I can't thank the great director enough for creating such a top notch show.
I know a lot of people wanted more and I'm one of them. I am glad though it didn't truly end on a cliff hanger. The end left some to be desired but that's probably common with most investigative shows with this kind of execution.
The whole idea for the show really is paramount. A wonderful period piece on how the FBI created profiles to try investigate and understand notorious serial killers? Now that's phenomenal television. The characters are rich and the cases are richer.
My only gripe would have to be some gratuitous sex scenes and mild PC culture thrown in (which makes zero sense in the 70s and 80s). Other than that this show is damn near perfection.
The Beekeeper (2024)
BeeWare!
I decided to see what all the Buzz was about tonight and take a look at this recent flick. This is just another run of the mill Statham action flick, but this time with a real sting in the end. Jason Statham the man I grew up with as "The Transporter" kicks ass per usual. The set pieces suffice with some obvious CGI explosions here and there. The supporting actors are good enough and of course all the villains are white with the "United Nations" of heroes serving as the FBI.
This story really goes out on a limb, as do most action flicks these days. The political satire was just about as dumb as the real thing. I enjoyed the pot shots towards the Biden and Clinton crime families. Overall it's not a bad movie if you turn off your mind which seems to be all we do these days considering the low quality "woke" entertainment we're fed. What we have here is a real honeypot of cliche action mixed with standard modern day ideology. Nothing groundbreaking but pretty much expected, check it out.
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
FAKE NEWS!
Can't believe people actually buy this government propaganda nonsense. This and COVID-19 have to be some the biggest government scams of all time. They actually made us watch this fear mongering bs in middle school. Public education for you. What a joke. This is so bad they had to drop "global warming" because it's not even true. They now go with "Climate change" because it's indisputable much like "Black Lives Matter." When the entire narrative changes to a phrase that fits you already know it's bs. The climate has always changed, and lives have always mattered. Don't listen to the political establishment's pity party documentaries that only push the erosion of Rights and a call for higher taxes.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A rarity of epic proportions
This here is easily one of the greatest sequels of all time. Right up there with Terminator 2, Lethal Weapon 2, hell maybe even Godfather 2.
Tom Cruise pulls off the near impossible with the perfect callback to an 80s gem, Top Gun!
I was lucky enough to catch this thrill ride in theaters and owning it on 4K is a must. This is one of the best action pieces you will ever see.
I can't thank Tom Cruise enough for almost single-handedly saving the entire theater industry. On the coattails of the great COVID Scam of 2020, Tom Cruise and company put together one of the greatest pieces of Americana in decades with "Top Gun: Maverick!"
The story flows great from start to finish, the major lack of CGI is more than enough to sell this epic film and Tom Cruise is to thank for seeing it through. All the supporting characters played their parts well and the send off is one to remember. I can't think of anything this epic in the last 5 years. Long live Top Gun!
Top Gun (1986)
Timeless!
This is probably a top 10 80s film through and through. An excellent cast, story, and special effects for the time are phenomenal. Tom Cruise leads a stellar group of Top Gun pilots through the most rigorous flight school known to man.
Tony Scott pulls off one of the greatest visual feats of the 1980s that still looks excellent today.
The music and score can be a little cheesy and the cliches are surely there but this here is a real piece of Americana. For the time, it was hands down the greatest flight film of all time.
This film alone pretty much molded Tom Cruise and Val Kilmer into household names.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Perfection
I've seen this film many times over the years and it never disappoints. I also don't throw the word "perfection" around often. Ocean's Eleven is a film making masterpiece.
The style, acting, direction, it's all there. A powerhouse cast, some of the best ever put together pull off the sleekest caper film of all time. Clooney, Pitt, Damon, and Garcia dazzle from start to finish. The supporting cast is perfect in every way.
The scenes flow so well and so gloriously you can't help but fall in love with the wardrobe and cinematography of Las Vegas. This right here is a real piece of Americana. I should really see the original but am almost afraid because of how phenomenal this is.
Even the sequels are equally entertaining. I have to say the "Ocean's" trilogy is one of the finest and most underrated out there. Absolute film making magic. If you're in the mood for a visually pleasing high class caper look no further, "Ocean's Eleven" is as good as it gets.
Never Grow Old (2019)
Atmospheric
Having passed over this western multiple times is a shame. What we have here is pretty unique. The style and depiction of this tale is rarely seen in the western genre. I've seen some dark ones over the years but this one takes the cake.
"Never Grow Old" takes the viewer down an unnerving path into the darkness of the old west. No campy cliches or rousing adventure. This is one serious downward spiral from start to finish.
When I think of westerns I don't think of Emile Hirsch or John Cusack, even then they were excellent in their respective roles. Cusack wasn't likable but I didn't hate him either. He treaded the line well between interesting and evil. Hirsch was the perfect family man who gets way in over his head.
The atmosphere, tone, direction, and feel of this movie is everything. The style really elevates the actors above and beyond the source material. I'm really glad I gave this western a go, it was well worth seeing through.
If you're in the mood for a dark and gritty western, this won't disappoint.
The Crazies (2010)
Perfect!
I don't throw out "perfect" scores often so listen up! This here is a total gem in the horror genre. Relatively unknown it's a real shame this has mediocre reviews or much box office success to show for.
"The Crazies" really has it all. The look, acting, pacing, suspense, and set pieces are all first rate. This is by no means a run of the mill zombie movie. It's much more than that. We have a borderline psychological masterpiece brewing here.
Debuting in 2010 this almost seems ahead of its time. The subject matter is very timely these days and doesn't grow stale. The pacing keeps the viewer on edge from start to finish. No pointless dialogue or pointless filler scares. One scene flows well with the best explanation to the next.
All that being said, Timothy Olyphant is impeccable as usual. He always plays a phenomenal lead and this is no letdown. He's got small town sherif pumping through his veins. The supporting cast does a well enough job to keep things interesting.
All in all you're getting a solid horror flick from beginning to end. I really can't find much to complain about here. Sure there's some far fetched scenarios but that's just horror in general. If you're looking for good scares, an Interesting storyline, solid action, and a plot that doesn't drag, this won't disappoint. This is easily a favorite horror film of mine. Check this out!
Oppenheimer (2023)
Long Winded
This in the minds of most critics is cinematic gold. The casting, score, set pieces, and direction is some of the finest in the business. The cinematography is out've this world. A beautifully shot film from start to finish.
With all that being said, I have to gripe for the standard moviegoer. This is a long winded film. A lot going on with a mediocre payoff. I believe genuine interest in the subject matter is of key importance. WW2 has always interested me but this was just a little to drawn out for my taste.
It is a movie about a renowned scientist so if science isn't that interesting to you this may be worth a pass. In regards to film making this isn't lacking. If you're looking for a slam bang action flick with bombs galore look away. This is just a well done biopic through and through.
I am happy I saw this film, I just won't be in any hurry to see it again. It almost felt an hour to long. To each their own. Check it out!
Nefarious (2023)
Incredible!
A very very deep look into humanity and the powers beyond. Being a Christian "believer" this was basically preaching to the choir for me. I can't even begin to imagine seeing this film as an "unbeliever."
Sean Patrick Flannery deserves an Oscar Nom for this one. He was flawless as the possessed murderer sitting on death row. The sights, sounds, and film work flow so well throughout you hardly miss a beat. This is not lukewarm run of the mill theology. This is high level stuff probably some of the highest I've ever seen in a movie.
I can't wait to get this one on Blu-ray when it comes out and watch it again. Believers and unbelievers should take a serious look at this and contemplate. This is a serious as it gets movie wise. Where the rubber meets the road type stuff. I highly recommend.
Matchstick Men (2003)
Genius
This is a bit underrated based on my research. Ridley Scott, Nic Cage, and Sam Rockwell doing a black comedy? As odd as that sounds it actually works well here. This film flowed well from start to finish.
Nic Cage is at his manic best, Sam Rockwell is his cheeky self and Ridley Scott is an artist behind the camera. Excellent score, editing, and cinematography throughout. With all that said "Matchstick Men" is thoughtful, interesting, and very well executed.
The story on screen folds out nicely and sets up for a fantastic climax. Many details here and there all come into play in the end that draw up this up to a near masterpiece. It's a real shame this didn't receive more praise or box office success but I guess not every movie is a smash hit.
If you're in the mood for something off the wall with great chemistry, flow, and intrigue then give this a try. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Event Horizon (1997)
90s Gold
Edge of your seat from start to finish. Excellent cast and score. I heard about this from multiple friends and it definitely didn't disappoint.
Event Horizon is a horror sci-fi goldmine. Sam Neil and Laurence Fishburne bring the heat in this one. The cold, calculating, tough captain vs the conniving doctor of evil. The supporting cast is excellent as well. Jason Issacs is always a treat and Joely Richardson was an impecable addition.
The atmosphere in this one is everything. They pulled no punches in creating some believable space ship tech. I can't imagine how hard hitting this was in the 90s. Makes me wanna give "Alien" another go just out of horror sci-fi nostalgia.
All in all this is a real piece of 90s gold. It holds up well even today. You really can't miss with a solid sci-fi scare. None of us have been in space so it's easy to let the imagination run wild. Event Horizon is sure to cover any and every fear within the final frontier. Give this one a launch!
Gran Torino (2008)
Perfect Film
I don't throw out "perfect" often or hardly at all so listen up! This here is a total gem. A real piece of Americana. Clint Eastwood will easily go on the Mount Rushmore of Film Making. "Gran Torino" is perfect in every way.
Casting is key here. The relatively unknown Asian gang are believable enough throughout to allow Clint to work his magic. The onscreen relationships blossom naturally and beautifully from start to finish. This film was truly robbed of Oscars but that's okay because those awards hardly mean anything these days.
This story of life, death, and Loyalty really hits home. Stewardship, Sacrifice, growing up, sharing, and learning are all displayed flawlessly. I truly believe every high school in America should show this film on what it means to be a "man."
In a perfect world this would be more praised than it is but unfortunately in this messed up world all we can do is appreciate it for what it is and just wish we could enjoy a ride in that truly beautiful Gran Torino.
Vice Principals (2016)
Epic Comedy!
Lovable, serious, dark, and funny. It's all right here. The cast and story are phenomenal. McBride is so talented and Goggins sends this show over the top! These two make such a fun pair you can't help but want to see more.
The story of North Jackson High is nothing short of Epic. The faculty and staff tell such an epic tale of Love, Loyalty, and Friendship. Don't forget about conceit, lying, and betrayal. This show has a plethora of themes that play so well episode to episode. I can't think of a single one that didn't leave me wanting more. Extremely well done and well written.
After seeing "Eastbound & Down" I knew I just had to see the impeccable Danny McBride again in "Vice Principals." This show is noting but thrills from start to finish, I can't recommend it enough!
Payback (1999)
Bad Ass
Despite some claiming it to be to rough or tough, I thoroughly enjoyed it. It's atmospheric, hard edged, and wonderfully acted. Every scene, every character, every plot point rolls by with ease. This could be one of Mel Gibson's best. He really plays a likable tough guy unlike any other.
Icon Productions (Mel's company) had a major hand in this film and for that I am thankful. Almost everything they touch turns to gold, even here. With that being said I hear there's a "Director's Cut" that's drastically different. It's a real shame if you ask me. The theatrical cut was longer and much more put together. Yes the latter may be grittier and dirtier but that doesn't make it better.
The theatrical score, soundtrack, cast and all were terrific. Nobody missed a beat. The bleach bypass used on the theatrical cut was an even nicer touch. It's not black and white but it sure looks crisp. Really sets the tone. The Director's cut isn't bad it's just simply not as good.
If you're in the mood for a tough action flick with one of the greats...Mel Gibson, look no further. He's truly in his acting element here. He was born for witty tough guy roles like Porter and Martin Riggs. No nonsense and plenty of dark comedy. Check this out!
Ransom (1996)
Terrific 90s Piece
This isn't Mel Gibson's best movie by any means but it sure as hell entertains. Gary Sinise steals the show surprisingly. It's hard to believe he actually plays a better bad guy than Mel does a good guy here. Gary is electric in every scene playing a psycho with a badge very well. Delroy Lindo is convincing enough as a FBI agent and Russo plays the typical rich wife.
The 90s was an incredible decade for film making as far as thrillers are concerned. It's actually tough to acknowledge there's so many better thrillers from that era. This doesn't make it a bad movie it's just an extremely competitive subject matter at the time.
Ron Howard gives us excellent direction, all the actors hit their mark, the story flows well enough, and so on. Sadly for me it just misses that "Wow" factor. At the time of release it was probably much better than an 8/10 but in retrospect some things just don't age very well. This is one of them.
The final scene alone on the sidewalk between the police is ruined simply because of the itchy trigger fingers of cops today. We all know how that scene would've went down in today's society. Much different than what transpired on screen. I know "it's just a movie" but the climax left me feeling a little disappointed. Again, it's not a bad movie by any means, it just hasn't aged well. All that said I highly recommend a viewing for the acting alone.
Hot Seat (2022)
Decent
Pretty standard "B" movie here. Nothing to horrible and nothing to great either. The premise is interesting enough to see through to the end. The acting isn't horrible and the score keeps up the tension. Aside from some cheeses CGI explosions the movie isn't half bad. Dillion and Gibson carry the film well. It's sort of a Die Hard situation with bombs instead of terrorists. Sorry no Hans Gruber in this one.
Again, Mel Gibson really shines. Anything he touches practically turns to gold, even his shotty B movies as of late aren't terrible. I understand he's doing them for a paycheck, probably to finance his own movies since Hollywood blacklisted him unjustly years ago. The man has incredible talent acting and directing no doubt.
If you're in the mood for a decent one time action flick, there's worse choices out there. I sure didn't hate it.
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Art?
I know art is subjective but at what cost? This has gotta be one of the strangest most F'ed up films I've ever seen. The style, editing, sound effects, camera work, is all truly bizarre. The violence is mind numbing throughout and I'd think you'd have to be a sad individual to really get genuine enjoyment out've of this. Is this movie worth seeing? I'm not so sure. The scary part is ya gotta wonder how many actual lunatics got their hands on this and committed such horrible acts depicted throughout.
Again it's not a "bad" movie. Just horribly bizarre throughout and it truly never lets up. The only redeeming thing in the entire 2 hours has gotta be the cast. Excellent cast work all around except for Juliette Lewis. She has gotta be one of the all time butt ugly actresses. I know her dad was a big Whig in Hollyweird so it's easy to see she comes from the business. Woody, Tommy, Robert, and Sizemore steal the show. Everyone else is sort of just there. When those 4 are onscreen you simply can't look away.
All in all you have a horribly violent bizarre splurge of artistic film making that makes you question its own existence. With all that being said, watch this with an open mind and with caution. It's truly atrocious.
The Covenant (2023)
Solid Enough
This isn't Guy Ritchie's finest film by any means but it's certainly not a bad one. We have an interesting war movie on the surface but underneath is an intense humanist story of trust, bravery, and survival. The set pieces are solid throughout and the politics aren't to glaring to ruin the story. All the actors are compelling enough and the end is well worth sticking around for.
A few CGI explosions are disappointing but the action is bearable for the most part. It's obvious the 55million dollar budget went mostly to the actors which is okay considering the subject matter. The Covenant is no "13 Hours" or "Lone Survivor" but it is certainly worth seeing once if you're in the mood for a bit of a war movie.
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
A very human masterpiece
Ah yes, here we are in 2023. My wife has recently left me and I decided to give this Cage epic my first viewing. I was born in 95' when this released so maybe I can appreciate it even more.
On the surface you have a drunk and a hooker meeting in Vegas. Underneath, there becomes an extremely human relationship between the two. They understand each other more over time but it becomes clear they've known each other their whole lives.
Cage and Shue's performances are magnificent throughout. You have a genuine interest in the characters. Their stories, emotions, and shortcomings give an intricate look into the Human Will. Is Love by chance? Is Fate real? These are both heavy themes in the film.
The score and set pieces provide a lush viewing and I can only praise them. This is a 90s piece of cinematic gold. I won't be in a rush to see this film again any time soon given the nature but being as humanistic as it is, I deeply appreciate its value.
I can honestly say it's one of the most unique films I've ever seen. If you haven't seen this by now, you're doing yourself a disservice. Seeing the world through the eyes' of another is truly one've life's greatest appreciations.
Air America (1990)
Criminally Underrated
Mel and Robert are like peanut butter and jelly. They mesh perfect throughout and give solid performances. The direction, score, editing, and set pieces are all top shelf. For 1990 it sure looks damn good on Blu-ray. Really wish I'd of seen this film sooner. It's similar to Tom Cruise's "American Made" only a lot funnier and more sensitive to the controversial subject matter. It's not a perfect film but it sure is a good time.
The saddest thing about it has to be the harsh critics. Yeah the script isn't perfect but few are. Especially with the intense subject covered. I guess what I'm saying is, as spotty as the war in Laos actually was it's impossible to make a film replicate it as either true or false.
Off topic, my Grandfather was the last official P. O. W. Of the Vietnam war so this film kind of hits close to home. Col. Charles E. Shelton flew top secret CIA missions over Laos and was shot down on April 29th 1965, never to return home. His years in captivity became the stuff of Legend according to official CIA reports. It's rumored he was alive in captivity all the way into the late 80s. He was eventually deemed a casualty but it was never fully proven what actually happened to him. All we know is the CIA covered it up as always and left him and hundreds of other U. S. Servicemen alive in Laotian captivity. What a tragedy.
I've gone off the rails here rambling, either way check out Air America! It's well shot, acted, scored, and edited. It may not be perfect but it's a solid two hours of entertainment. Also the kind that raises questions. I highly recommend.
Braveheart (1995)
Timeless Masterpiece
It's unfortunate to say I've waited this long to experience this true Epic. Braveheart is truly a timeless cinematic triumph. Mel Gibson and company are simply untouchable. The story, set pieces, score, and action sequences are some of the finest ever put on film. Icon Productions is simply that, ICONIC. Being over 25yrs old means nothing here. This film looks just as good as the day it came out. Filmed to perfection I can't think of another heroic medieval tale that can even match said piece.
Mel Gibson has been through a lot through the years and a lot of it his own doing. Nevertheless he's STILL on the directing and acting Mount Rushmore of Hollywood no doubt. He truly is an artist of the craft. Expert direction, acting, and producing. Almost everything he touches turns to gold. I really can't say enough about Braveheart except it's a damn shame I waited this long to see it. What a story, Godspeed.