Change Your Image
hagner2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Wow. This movie deserves a theatrical view.
Everything is kind of a reinterpretation of the first movie. So, the ideas grants kudos to the original. But there are great ideas here too.
I am impressed by the soundtrack, the cinematography and the acting. This movie is more mature and less stereotypical than any other in the franchise.
There are a lot of problematic individuals that see female protagonists as a political statement and can't relax and enjoy many movies. I can assure this movie doesn't preach anything. It happens to be a girl in the front line. As it happened to be Ripley on the Nostromus. In fact there's a scene where the girls' brother shows how badass he is and if where not for him she would be dammed. So there is a balance and a welcome realism, for a alien movie, that is smart and well structured.
What I loved the most was the music. Beautiful and climatic.
This movie deserves recognition for several achievements. I would like to thank the creators for this great fun time.
Mass (2021)
Timely
Here we are again, in the aftermath of a new mass shooting. By chance I starting watching this movie today. As a foreigner, I simply cannot understand the obsession half of americans have with guns. You know when you grown up with certain dogmas that you couldn't rationalize, you simply think those dogmas are the truth and are part of normal life. Well, guns are not part of 95% of the human beings around the world, but they are sacred in the USA. This movie is not about guns, but without guns this movie wouldn't exist, nor the last mass shooting that happened in real life 4 days ago. I simply cannot understand how americans couldn't live their lives in peace without having to store guns to fight with delusional dangers that never will come. In fact, guns are the number one reason of deaths among young. It's so stupid and irrational that baffles me.
Well...the movie. The Movie is an adult tour the force across the pain of a tragedy. Religion, forgiveness, love, kids, schools, mental health are the topics anchoring the discussion. All very well weighted. What motivates me to write this review was the amusement with the actors. They deserved recognition for the brilliant work. They have a difficult script to bring to life and they got it honorably. If Oscar's were fair, this movie would walk with at least 4 performance nominations and 1 award. Don't watch it expecting to be entertained. Watch it to improve yourself as human being, trying to understand other human beings.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Just the reality
Don't believe the bad reviews. They are just from partisans uncomfortable to be depicted in such a realistic way. This movie only amplifies the absurdly reality of modern media ethics, customary politicians behavior and brainless social media reactions. A portrait you already see everyday when you turn on the TV or scroll your phone screen. A comedy that is sad, funny, revolting, well crafted and necessary. Please, we need more movies like that...maybe we have a chance to succeed as civilization if we just start admitting how stupid and egoistic we have been.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Half way brilliant
I am not a cynic that doesn't give credit for the bravery Lana Wachowski showed here. In the first half, I was thinking I would behold the born of a cult. Good script, good humor, good concepts, good music. The problem starts when the noisy action starts. The movie suffers (I suppose) a restricted budget - let's remember we are in a post-Covid land, where movies are risky business. Because of that, the cinematography is amateur. I have to admit this movie is far away from the mastery displayed in the first one in this regard, but it is more intriguing than Reloaded and Revolutions. This time, we fell the digital recording cheapness and amateurism trying to hide behind the shaky camera. But we have to consider this movie is being misjudged since our expectations are bound to the impossible standards set by the first one. In a final statement, I liked the movie, it was a better and more adult experience than the average super-hero blockbuster of the month. Let's appreciate the work of people that are trying to create innovative content than praise the well succeed but predictable Disney-Marvel formula.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Masterpiece
2020, July. Me and my wife wanted to watch something. The options are vast in this time but we choose to whatch a 50 years old movie. And it was the best choice!
Watching this movie I was constantly thinking how much the movies decay in quality over time. The talent reunited here is amazing, the acting, the story, the lines, the pace, the music (THE MUSIC!), the climax... Its unaceptable that Eli was not nomine by the Academy.
Well, I have nothing to leave here further than the world already told about this movie. All I want is to give my deserved prayse for this memorable, masterclass of CINEMA.
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Terror for adults. Stay away if you like Michael Bay
This movie is a masterpiece. I haven't watched it til 2020. Now, due this quarantine I get the time and really confirm all the hype. Its a masterclass of how to make a movie.There are no jump scares, not loud noises. Just believable actors, intelligent screenplay and a director that respect the audience's intellect.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
My faith in movies is renewed.
My wife asked me to watch a good movie without violence, so I had to dig deep, because 99% of movies nowadays is not of her taste. Well, this movie is great. It has a good heart, a light mood, and provide good laughs. I have to thanks the production team, because we need more movies like this. Movies that inspire people to be good and to have hope in humanity.
Venom (2018)
Stupid
I just came here to make some good deed for some people out there. If you are an adult with functional brain cells, don't lose your lifetime with this bad finished product. It's noise. I like some good popocorn movies, but this is stupid.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Above the average
It's not perfect, there is a lot of CGI, but there are some scenes that invert expectations and are worth it. The adult cast is excellent, everyone is the mature version of children. What I like most is the feel of the 80s, the good cinematography, the Poltergeist tone, the classic style. Much better than those shaky cameras.
Vivarium (2019)
Just a idea that does not progress or pay off
This is not a movie. Is a concept the writers did not finish. It was for me and my wife a lost of time. From 20 minutes on, nothing new occurs, and the movie ends without hope, without explanation, without climax, without ... end. Good production design and act can't save the product.Stay away.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Good acting, fun time, average execution, same storie, BAD decisions.
It's a ok flick if you look it as a stand alone movie. But for me, HUGE fan of genius James Cameron, the opening scene was a slap in the face, disrespectful, and after that, nothing could wash the bad taste. Cameron is THE BEST director, no one is at his level of cinematography and perfeccionism, but as a writer and producer, this time he screw it up very bad. In fact, he throw away his credibility stating Edward Furlong was in the movie. SAD. Tim Miller is not at the same league as Cameron. Cinematography is bad.
I'm giving 7 stars for the effort made by the crew. But as a experience for long date fans, this movie does not deserve 3-4.
Lets adress the main drawbacks:
1) Lies by the producer.
2) SAME story
3) Not so good FX
4) Bad cinematography, does not match T2.
5) WORST end of a character in history of movies. Agravated by the fact Cameron himself critisized Aliens 3 for the same reason. The opening scenes ruins the rest of the movie and even ruins the predecessors.
6) Terminator design in future war are cartoonish, not so grounded.
The goods:
1) Cast works. Even Arnold, with dificult lines, nailed it.
2) Funny. Carl is funny.
3) Grace is a good character. I would like to see more. Augmented humans are a curious concept.
4) The brief discussion about machines taking jobs of human workers.
As a fan of James Cameron I'm disappointed because this movie is nothing more than a money grabber. Go to see it if you want some inconsequential fun time.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Good acting, fun time, average execution, same storie, BAD decisions.
It's a ok flick if you look it as a stand alone movie. But for me, HUGE fan of genius James Cameron, the opening scene was a slap in the face, disrespectful, and after that, nothing could wash the bad taste. Cameron is THE BEST director, no one is at his level of cinematography and perfeccionism, but as a writer and producer, this time he screw it up very bad. In fact, he throw away his credibility stating Edward Furlong was in the movie. SAD. Tim Miller is not at the same league as Cameron. Cinematography is bad.
I'm giving 7 stars for the effort made by the crew. But as a experience for long date fans, this movie does not deserve 3-4.
Lets adress the main drawbacks:
1) Lies by the producer.
2) SAME story
3) Not so good FX
4) Bad cinematography, does not match T2.
5) WORST end of a character in history of movies. Agravated by the fact Cameron himself critisized Aliens 3 for the same reason. The opening scenes ruins the rest of the movie and even ruins the predecessors.
6) Terminator design in future war are cartoonish, not so grounded.
The goods:
1) Cast works. Even Arnold, with dificult lines, nailed it.
2) Funny. Carl is funny.
3) Grace is a good character. I would like to see more. Augmented humans are a curious concept.
4) The brief discussion about machines taking jobs of human workers.
As a fan of James Cameron I'm disappointed because this movie is nothing more than a money grabber. Go to see it if you want some inconsequential fun time.
Dirty Money (2018)
To understand the world
We get in the planet, thinking logically and when you turn adult, many things doesn't fit. Why honest people have to struggle so much, while sociopaths flourish? Why dumb people gain power and decides the destiny of all other humans? Why this world is yet full of suffering, diseases and poverty. Well, this series try to expose some of these "Why". I love social political documentaries and this is a must see. You cannot believe that a giant company deliberately put an piece of technology in its product to deceive poluition tests. Logically, the consumers payed for the "acessory". This series justifies the existence of Netflix.
The Bad Batch (2016)
Do yourself a favor
The world is full of things that can take a precious time from us. There a caos of information around. So, I give you a advice: stay away form htis movie. I finish this thinking the actors who take part of this were making a joke. A fun joke with their free time. Maybe this was a internal joke, a group of friends reunites and say: Let's make a feature film for the minimal budget ever and see what happens. The problem is the cruelty implicit here: there are people faithful believing this is a real movie. And it is not. Selfish prankers.
Doc Hollywood (1991)
Accurate
I am a Brazilian plastic surgeon. The year is 2019 and I just saw this movie and I am amazed how things are the same in both Brazil and the United States. I went through exactly the same things as the character of Michael J. Fox. To a layman the movie may seem unrealistic, but I attest that I was surprised by its veracity. When I worked in a small town, patients paid with fruits, vegetables, etc. Unfortunately life took me from my small town to try life in a big center. The only unrealistic thing about the movie is a phrase from a fellow doctor of the main character ("Plastic Surgery Patients Don't Die") ... in fact, patients can die from any type of surgery, even the simplest. And it's also unrealistic to leave a pig tied up all the time. Apart from that, almost every movie is a very curious portrait of the life of an aspiring plastic surgeon, including the interview, with the preceptor's vanity, and the policy of letters of recommendation. About the movie itself: Very well written, fun and light. I saw it with my wife and it was a better option than the current comedy that is based on profanity. MJ Fox is a very charismatic actor and you put his shoes on.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Fun conclusion, but overuse of Deus Ex-Machina
Not as bright as everybody saying, Endgame is full of plot holes, and for plot hole I mean holes in their own rules. I accept every kind of belief suspension - Superman flying, time travel in Back to the Future, sounds of explosions in Star Wars. But I can't accept Superman with telecinetic powers for convenience, Midiclorians, or the convoluted timeline in Terminator Genesys. Moviemakers cannot break their own game rules. Furthermore, time travel is a danger way to go in movies, afterall, in next Marvel phase nothing that happens will be a real concert once there will be this solution under the table.
This movie is very satisfying...once you turn off your brain.
But....
Acting is top notch.
Comedy is top notch.
There are some surprises and unpredictable moves.
Thor is hilarious (for me the best part of this entire universe).
Characters are coerent with their values (unlike Snyder's Superman)
Better than Avatar (most near comparable blockbuster)? Hmmm........ not.
The Red Pill (2016)
Our time ask for this documentary
There is no way to solve a problem if people would't even discuss it. Modern feminism is blinded of men's problems. History shows that injustices have beem commited agaisnt woman and men equally over the centuries. If we could sum forces to get to a better place for everyone? Its a basic and fool question, apparentely, but in fact, modern feminism does not seems to aimming it. You are free to thing woman deserve more protection than men. Ok. But you should not pretend to be a humanist, because facts show that men are mistreated even worse. Men die on wars, carry our garbage, suffer from worst jobs on planet. I have never saw a feminist asking for equality to work on mines, or carrying rocks. Just take the Red Pill, or come back to the Matrix.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
A master class of how to made a movie entertaining
There's no way to give less than 10 stars. If I would do that, I would be unfair, because movies are getting hard to made as almost all stories had been told before, in all imaginable ways .
So, when you watch, in 2015, a movie that made you feel some heart pounding, and that movie made you enter a new, believable, stylish, amazing, surreal, barbarian but beautiful world, you have to surrender. I didn't felling that for some time, I would say.
It's a kind of Indiana Jones, Star Wars mixed up with the best of Road Warrior.
I am amazed by how some people are complaining that there's little dialog, because it's part of the beauty. It is a painted picture, a story told by images. And there's a lot of subtext over the images.
I like Mel Gibson as actor and director. But the new guy has the sight, the "madness", the biotype of Max.
What I feel more happy is for George Miller. The man fought against the odds to bring this to the screen. Some time ago, this movie was destiny to fail. And now, the reviews put it into classic status.
Well, this is not a broad audience movie. I recommend if you are fan of Robocop, Mad Max, Conan the barbarian, Heavy Metal, cars, adventure.
Now the film is a cult, I just want not to wait many years to see the next.
Jagten (2012)
A calm masterpiece
I'm from Brazil and my review is not biased. I've watch this movie two times in a roll. It's a masterpiece, tragic, hard to watch, but nothing less than a masterpiece. Best thing in the movie: acting. In fact, it seems you are not watching a movie, but a documentary. Characters are real, behave like real people. I know this is not Avatar, so I won't recommend for all viewers, but I cannot deny this is the best a movie can achieve. I will keep a close follow in people involved in this movie, because they are super talent. Mads Mikkelsen, Susse Wold and the rest of the cast is absolutely perfect. A story about paranoia, injustice, relationship, innocence, children, friendship, patience... or simple about life ..................... ........ ,,,,,,, .......................................... SPOILERS HEAD .................................. If you don't understand the ending, here my opinion: It doesn't matter who shot Lucas, the scene is a metaphor for the fact life never will be the same. The scars will be forever open. A shot 1 year after shows to Lucas that he will never have his dignity back. There will be aways a shadow of suspect over him.
RoboCop (2014)
Unbelievable underrated movie. Please, don't be unfair with this VERY GOOD work.
The hate of remakes is comprehensible, but contaminates in a unfair way very good movies like this one. There are at least 3 scenes that will be remembered as classical moments in sci-fi. One is even shocking for me - take consideration that I'm plastic surgeon, nothing causes me awe in reconstructive surgery! I recommend you go see yourself, because in near future, people will recognize this as a modern sci-fi classic. I explain the hate by the political bias of the plot. This movie deserves a 8 rate here in IMDb. There's no way this be a bad movie. Goog acting, top notch effects, memorable moments. Best remake possible for Robocop. I'm waiting for a sequel.
Dredd (2012)
A very good movie
I'm not a adolescent. I'm not a gamer. I'm not a Dredd fan. I'm not a comic books reader. I'm just a man that sometimes likes to watch action movies. And this is one of the best that I've ever seen. It's not perfect, but have many things that good movies have. Good lines, good scenes, style, tension, good effects. It's a pit that the movie doesn't payback in box office because all the involved are very talent people. And courageous too, because it has high rated scenes, but always very stylized. It gives you a impression that the director and writers are very compromised to make a good movie, not only a commercial one. If you give a chance, get involved, this is a ride!
Doutores da Alegria (2005)
Touching, truly and worthy
Before I became a doctor (surgeon), my heart push me to become a movie director. I love movies, but I love science too. Anyway, a good movie for me have to put together entertainment and a message, Sorry for that doesn't think that way, but the great films have to give something good for the life. And this movie does that. In fact, it deliver the most deep discussion I find the world gets into nowadays: the clash between man versus technician, the heart versus mind, the love versus rationalism, the kindness versus productivity. We have achieve great accomplishes in technology, (medical technology in this context), but I aways ask myself: Is that bring some relief for human problems? The clowns showed in this movie are one of the "goldest" hearts I ever seen. They simply care for the real problems of people. They really care. They DO GOOD. The world needs this kind of people.
Serenity (2005)
Impressive good movie
I've never watch the series Firefly. Today I watch Serenity without background. It's a little confusing the way story goes, but in the end I thought that it was a new "stylistic" edition mode. In fact, every aspects of the movie keeps it far from clichés of the blockbusters manual. There are good jokes, smart and mature lines and the special effects are very good and well designed. It is a pity that the movie doesn't pay itself in box-office (while terrible movies like Transformers made a huge amount of money). Until today morning, I have never heard about Joss Whedon, e from now on, I will follow his work, because every hallmarks of a very special and talented directors are in this work, specially originality and very good management of budget.
Inception (2010)
Good movie, but very overrated
One is a rate to balance properly the fanatic reviews here. This is a good movie. But is impossible that this movie flies above from the source: The Matrix. Inception is a rip-off and comes 10 years late for a chance to be consider original. Well, that's it. Good soundtrack,good cinematography, but none original. The effects are pretty good, but not jaw dropping. The plot is just complex, but not intelligent .Nolan has not been nominee for Academy Award and that is fair. If the Watchoski was not too, why should be Nolan? I recommend people to watch this movie. But I recommend those people don't surf the hype. Otherwise they will be catch in Nolan's marketing.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Worst movie of all time
I have a doubt: Pearl Harbor is the worst movie of all time? Transformers 2 is the worst ever? I don't know. What I know for sure is that Michael Bay has a problem: He is an amateur playing with huge budgets.
There's no much to say, because this movie is a complete mess in all levels. In fact, I recommend cinema students to watch this movie, so they will know what NOT to do.
What most I disgust this movie is the complete mediocrity of the director to understand what makes a movie a good experience. I really don't understand why a guy that doesn't know that is working in cinema industry.
A very bad movie.