Change Your Image
djgold_1999
Reviews
Scream 2 (1997)
It was indeed better then part 1
Yes, it's true that original movies, like part 1 of any movie or series is claimed to be the "best", just because it kicked off everything.
Well if that's so true? Then howcome Austin Powers The Spy Who Shagged Me, was 10 times better then the first part and made more money? I can't speak about this movie, on the the money part. Is it better then part 1, much much better. Non-stop action and killing. Story was good and had twists. The first 1, was more like an 80's slasher flick. It really didn't have much of a moral, it did have you wanting to ask more questions.
This movie did have a huge cast of names, that a big now. Omar Epps, Jada Pinkett Smith, just to name a few. But sorry to dissappoint, but Elise Neal stole some of the movie, from Neve Campbell. She was much prettier and had personality, not "dim-wittedness".
If someone would like non-stop action horror with a good story and the least amount of "yawns" and slow-downs in a movie, watch this. It's much better then the original. Piece of advice, never ever ever watch Scream 3, absolute garbage, boring and has no story, even if it was paid to have one. Thank You for reading, just accessing my hypothesis.
Saw IV (2007)
Not 1/3 as good as 1-3
Saw 1, was in everybody's eyes, something geared towards extreme horror. It turned out to be mystery. Very very well written and wonderful use of key dialogues. My favorite dialogue, "No appreciation of life".
Saw 2, disappointed me in 1 fashion. Anybody, that's "anyone with a brain" or has paid attention to the first Saw, knew each and every twist and angle, in the sequel. It's like everything was purposely given away, but more gore, more victims and breath taking - Emmanuelle. Good movie.
Saw 3, went back to it's roots. More questions. More mystery. But the story got so far fetched though. Jigsaw became an entity. An untouchable, at that; but extreme gore, possibly 1 of the goriest in the series, or thee goriest.
Saw 4, I honestly felt in my heart, was absolute garbage, but still am a fan of the series. No story, hardly anything happening. It was like, it was rushed way too fast, to be on the big screen. More work and time was needed to be put into this. After some fine tuning, they could've made it; at least, as good as part 2. But hands down, if anyone knows their Saws, they know thee best ones were Saw 1 and Saw 3, hands down. Part 4 (sigh) needed much much more work.
Awaiting part V, will they run out of characters? I've read, they're bringing 2 beauties to the screen. So let's see what happens.
25th Hour (2002)
Too bad the rating only goes up to 10 !!
I'd like to say for anyone with a "real personalty/real maturity", this movie was intended to touch many grounds. Let's say we the audience, only watched this movie, due to 1 of thee greatest actors, yes I said "1 of thee greatest", Edward Norton. Would we pay so much attention to the fact Spike Lee did this project and a terrible actor like Tobey "Spider-Man" Maguire, produced this. Tobey good work, for once.
I was slightly sad, that I never heard of this movie, when it was in the theatres. I saw pieces of it on Cable, then got the DVD. Anyone who's seen American History X knows that Edward Norton, is Academy Award material. It's like anything he touches, is "almost" sure to be gold.
I was really disappointed in the reviews by a few immature people on IMDb, this movie, isn't about a mentally challenged man, annoying everyone in the world, through history = Forrest Gump. That gets academy awards and is talked about all over the globe, but in reality isn't really creative.
The cast, story, acting, of this movie; SIMPLY AMAZING ! This movie delivers much more then the so called "blockbuster movies". If you're a fan of Edward Norton or live in New York, you'll enjoy this movie.
Not a spoiler but maybe the "end of this movie", will maybe make you, think about your life; as an individual.
London (2005)
Absolute Brilliant Classic, Not Your Typical Bed of Roses
How shall I start this? The reason I rented this movie, was due to Jessica Biel. I know she's a very attractive woman, but when I rented it, I never got a chance to see the movie. It came on Encore, and it was at 1 of it's peak moments, luckily Encore played it once more 1-2 hours later. Saw it, completely.
The movie, in my opinion hits reality on a lot of points. The stars in this movie, are known for action, comedy, or horror like genres. Anyone who views this movie and has experienced a "true social life" or ever been in "love", will understand it.
The performances were "beyond brilliant"; don't care how that sounds. The acting for a low-budget, not-so famous movie, were marvelous. I think at least 1 out of 3 main actors should've received nominations for something within this movie. The movie, is a must see. It does have replay value and please people, " stop the fantasy romance movies for a date "; certainly NOT "You've got mail like crap". This movie, if you're going to watch it on DVD, you must have girls and guys both together in a room or at least have your mate with you.
Jason Statham, should do more movies like this. His Arnold like personality in his action movies, make him look really primitive. Soundtrack is also, very catchy and moving. If I didn't like this enough I wouldn't post on here or put in 1 of myspace.com bulletins. Thank You reading.
Going Bananas (1987)
People need to really grow up.
I just saw the reviews on Meet the Spartans, The Comebacks and SuperBad. Those movies are kind of R-like rated movies. They were intended to entertain.
I looked up this movie, just to see if people with "common sense" would refer to it, as a family cute comedy. But no, again, I'll say it, "Tom Hanks" isn't in it. His boring movie "Big" is a classic and in a shrine. Boring as it was back in the 80's and even now.
This movie, caught my attention as a kid, due to a main character, a monkey. The movie had a perfect cast. I've gotten my friends started on this movie and they agree, "wonderful family comedy". It is made in the mid to late 80's, so for a funny clean hearted movie, how can any "loser" find anything negative about it. That's right, no Tom Hanks.
The same people who have said negative things about each and every good comedy I liked believed that Will middle age Ferrell is funny. When he's not funny but annoying looking. His movies are considered good, but why? If you can find this movie on DVD, but it asap, "absolute classic".
Big (1988)
I felt bad for my 2 rating.
Yeah, I'll make tons of enemies with this "honest truthful comment", but so be it.
As a kid, seeing this movie on HBO and Cinemax dozens of times, as a child, even up until now, I wondered 1 thing; "what was funny"? This movie only lives by it's actor Tom Hanks, who in reality isn't that great of an actor. Nicholas Cage and John Travolta, who're multi-talented, where they can do any role and pull it off, Tom Hanks, can't. Sorry.
What sickens me is, that the movies that make people want to watch them repeatedly; well this movie doesn't do it for me. The white collar comedy lovers must not like the blue collar comedies. Movies which I've mentioned before like Dumb and Dumber, The Comebacks, Meet The Spartans. Comedy movies were intended to make you laugh. Make you forget your bad day at work or school or from a bad date. The same people who're so eager to say negative things about movies that are comedy and hard worked on; "they never ever have bad comments" about movies, that are actually, "bad". Is the movie "Big" a classic, yes due to its time and era. Is it funny, sorry "nope". If someone hasn't seen this movie, I recommend don't waste your time.
The Comebacks (2007)
Absolute Classic
Tom Hank's BIG beyond weak.......but this movie isn't.
I'd like for someone to explain to me, what's so horrible about this movie? It's a perfect cast. Hilarious movie. Has enormous amount of replay value. Oh I forgot, Tom Hanks, isn't in it.
Movies are to entertain an audience so, people don't turn into weak minded drug addicts or into alcoholics. If something can put a smile on my face and make me laugh, most likely it'll make me "primative", because the movie, didn't make much money or have big name stars in it.
Someone with no funny bone in their body or who doesn't like women, wouldn't like this movie. It's a "feel good" movie, when you want to "break something", but have a positive mind to cut this on your DVD player.
Pure Classic, enough said.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Please give me back 2 hours of my life.
What I can't stand about "hype" for anything, video games, movies, or music; is annoying. I know Hollywood gets paid, to put on a nice trailer that catches the audience's senses, but sometimes, it's way overblown.
This movie to me and a good handful of my friends/relatives, believed it was awful. In the theatrical trailer on TV, is state something like "lots of action". Where was "all that action"? Also from the trailer, it said "masterpiece". What masterpiece? The movie was "extremely slow" and had NO ENDING.
The last movie in my opinion I found appealing of Tommy Lee Jones was, "Man of the House". That movie didn't get all this crazy praise, but had some parts in it, that "only realistic people" can relate to. Tommy showed his emotions throughout that movie. This movie could've, on the other hand, could've been better off a rated B, movie. Took me 2-4 times, just to finish it. Yawned a lot through it.
In my final statement, anyone who's sick enough to say this movie, was good, great or excellent, "you need some serious serious help". Hollywood makes tons of unheard of movies, with 100 times more pizazz then this. Thank You.
Meet the Spartans (2008)
1 of the BEST Comedies
People can hate it, or love it. It's a fact, this movie was "funny". It is not worth a 2 as a rating. I saw this first and then Epic Movie after it. Epic Movie was beyond horrible except 1 part. This movie, from beginning to end, was hilarious.
A lot of work and parodies, were applied into this. Rather then praise, people are so quick to "dog it out". It's funnier then a lot of classic movies, I was brainwashed to enjoy as a kid. For Example, Tom Hank's "Big", is "not" funny and some parts weren't PG. But since Tom Hanks is in it, it's a God sent gift right? Even though he's barely above average in acting.
My moral is, when you try to embarrass or disgrace a movie, have some good points that, people with "common sense" can relate to.
Movies like Dumb and Dumber, Borat, Meet The Spartans, Date Movie, SuperBad, Don't Be A Menace, Tropic Thunder, and The Comebacks. Absolute classics.Annoying or controversial as they may be, you'll laugh from beginning to end. Can Tom Hanks or any overly popular actors top that? So stop raping good movies, please.
Balls of Fury (2007)
Pretty Weak
I gave it a 3, due to me being generous. I "knew", if people were going to talk trash about The Comebacks and Meet The Spartans; that this movie would get above a 4.
Plain and simple, maybe boring, overly rated movies, or people "with 0 laughter in their blood" rate good movies, badly.
Christopher Walken are you that broke? Did the wife say, we don't have enough money in the bank and take any given role?
This movie was not very funny. I waited to go Ha Ha, but where was it? George Lopez, was too good of a actor/comedian to be in this horrible movie. I just watched it for Alicia Tyler and the other nice looking girl. Until those points, nothing caught my attention. Not a good movie, overall.
This is the "truth", not an opinion.
Kalifornia (1993)
Nothing Positive
honestly, if anyone has a brain, there's not 1 positive thing
to say about this movie what so ever.
I lost my $1 renting this. I'd rather laugh at Will Smith saying "If you got a dream, you got to protect it".
all the actors must've been bored or had no fame at the time. even Matthew Mc Conahay *however you spell it* was better then all the actors in this movie, when he played a psycho in Texas Chainsaw 4. If you see this movie, and have anything good to say, you IQ, must be extremely low, with such bad taste in movies, it hurts. Thank YOU...and the TRUTH, has been spoken!
Save yourself from the misery.
Get Devil's Rejects, now that's a classic.