Change Your Image
psib0rg
Reviews
Chopper (2000)
Best portrayal of a psychopath since Taxi Driver
Not for the faint of heart this movie gives a grim insight into the mind and life of a career psychopath. Many of you will know or know of people like 'Chopper' and most of you probably cross the road when you see them coming. Based 'on fact' some portions are a bit too over the top to be fully believed but the movie makes apology for this from the outset. Eric Bana's performance is simply awe inspiring and the supporting characters and performances throughout are believable, convincing and multi-layered. Despite 'Chopper's obvious mental problems, his manipulative charm, animal cunning and the intelligence behind the insanity all shine through Bana's eyes. Direction is tight and non-intrusive, almost documentary style and i must say it works really well. Its one of those films you very quickly forget your watching a movie. While i do enjoy flashy and creative camera usage some films don't need it, this is one of them. The story is funny, sad and shocking in almost equal measure and this is one 'little' movie i'm very glad i stumbled across, thoroughly recommended viewing, i give it a 9/10. Congratulations to all on worked on this, you made a rough diamond.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
A film everyone should see once and only once.
I was a big fan of 'Pi' and the director really lets himself go here. This movie is one of the best horror films ever made. Stylish, brutal and deeply disturbing with no special effects required. Jennifer Connelly is always easy on the eye but here she amply proves she can also act. The rest of the cast are also superb, portraying their various journeys. As an ex-drug user myself i could identify with some the characters and situations, reminding me of how things might have gone if i'd had a bit less self-control. Or no career to think about. I've also encountered mental illness in my family, so i related there also. If your up for the challenge this will definitely leave a lasting impression and absolutely guarantee you steer clear of hard drugs for the rest of your life. The best anti-drug film ever made, which also reminds us drugs come in many forms, both legal and illegal... This is no feel good movie, i will certainly never watch it again. But it gave me plenty to think about. 9/10
Donnie Darko (2001)
Take A Trip
From the dreamy opening scene its very clear this is no ordinary movie.
I've always been a fan of writer/director movies because, afterall, who better to visualize and translate a text to the screen than the writer himself? This credo is borne out in full with this film.
Sit back, relax and enjoy the ride.
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (1995)
Reservoir Dogs rip-off?
Or so the critics said at the time, but this movie is far better than that. Just a good modern-gangster-yarn with well drawn characters and a unusual plot. Yet wether by design or accident it works tremendously well. Helped by a fine cast. I cant think of a single weak performance, no matter how small the role.
This film deserves a far better score than it shows here. Definately worth the rental.
The Godfather (1972)
Good, but Great?
I appreciate this movie as a very good piece of cinema but i really cant understand why its #1 in the Top250.
Ok the performances are solid, the direction is fluid and the story tight, but it isn't one of those movies you leave the theatre feeling your life is changed or anything like that...
Greatest movie of all time? I think not.
The Ninth Configuration (1980)
An oft overlooked classic
Difficult to pigeon hole the plot and its certainly one of those movies you either "get" or dont. If you dont you have my sympathies :)
This movie makes an impression on alot of levels, but you really need to see it and judge for yourself. Required viewing.
Nine 1/2 Weeks (1986)
Superior Soft-core
Ice cubes, strawberries and Kim Basinger masturbating. What more could you want!
Possibly the only example of the "Erotic Movie as Art" genre.
Adrian Lyne directs a stylish and well choreographed romp-fest. Both Rourke and Basinger suit their roles well, and turn in decent performances.
Not much depth here - but a pleasing watch nonetheless.
Rumble Fish (1983)
Sublime Simplicity
Still waters run deep and Coppola manages to wring a very deep and meaningful tale out of a kids book you can read in a matter of hours.
Truly a masterwork. Mickey Rourke is absolutely superb, as is Hopper.
A must see.
And if you happen to smoke you may enjoy the film even more ;)